Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.87 
 2  James Montgomery  39  DAMM  North Texas  25.16 
 3  Robert Placak  35  TOC  Pacific  25.34 
 4  Timm Anderson  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.79 
 5  Robert Crowder  38  SCSC  Pacific  25.87 
 6  L Meisenheimer  36  ORLM  Florida  25.90 
 7  Bill Johnson  36  ES  Southern  25.97 
 8  Ed Tsuzuki  35  GSM  New Jersey  26.01 
 8  Matthew Painter  35  WILD  Kentucky  26.01 
 10  Joe Shake  35  PALM  South Carolina  26.04 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.15 
 2  James Montgomery  39  DAMM  North Texas  54.51 
 3  L Meisenheimer  36  ORLM  Florida  55.49 
 4  Robert Placak  35  TOC  Pacific  55.79 
 5  Robert Crowder  38  SCSC  Pacific  56.91 
 6  Gregory Oxley  35  1776  Delaware Valley  57.75 
 7  Mark Hahn  37  HOST  Gulf  58.26 
 8  Joe Shake  35  PALM  South Carolina  58.29 
 9  William Tyler  35  NEM  New England  58.38 
 10  Philippe Calais  35  JMST  New Jersey  58.44 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  39  DAMM  North Texas  2:01.24 
 2  David Shepherd  38  MICH  Michigan  2:02.28 
 3  Stu Marvin  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.41 
 4  L Meisenheimer  36  ORLM  Florida  2:02.88 
 5  Robert Placak  35  TOC  Pacific  2:03.57 
 6  Robert Crowder  38  SCSC  Pacific  2:07.75 
 7  Mark Hahn  37  HOST  Gulf  2:08.17 
 8  Jim Callahan  36  GCMT  Ohio  2:08.99 
 9  Philippe Calais  35  JMST  New Jersey  2:09.57 
 10  Jordan Hatch  37  GRIN  Indiana  2:09.90 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Shepherd  38  MICH  Michigan  4:20.22 
 2  James Montgomery  39  DAMM  North Texas  4:23.24 
 3  Paul Asmuth  36  UNAT  Pacific  4:26.17 
 4  L Meisenheimer  36  ORLM  Florida  4:32.24 
 5  Paul Wise  38  HLJ  Florida  4:37.25 
 6  Fred Mayer  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:38.14 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  37  WCM  Pacific  4:38.19 
 8  Howard Coye  39  STAN  Pacific  4:39.19 
 9  Mark Hahn  37  HOST  Gulf  4:39.29 
 10  Jordan Hatch  37  GRIN  Indiana  4:39.39 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Asmuth  36  UNAT  Pacific  8:59.45 
 2  David Shepherd  38  MICH  Michigan  9:01.75 
 3  Robert Copeland  37  GAJA  Georgia  9:27.15 
 4  William Specht  36  SPM  Florida  9:34.90 
 5  Dan Goerke  35  GAJA  Georgia  9:47.92 
 6  Howard Coye  39  STAN  Pacific  9:49.76 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  37  WCM  Pacific  9:50.28 
 8  Steve Breiter  38  WCM  Pacific  9:55.17 
 9  Thomas Mack  35  NEM  New England  9:58.01 
 10  Fred Meyer  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:06.02 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Asmuth  36  UNAT  Pacific  17:11.82 
 2  Robert Placak  35  TOC  Pacific  17:25.17 
 3  Mark Hahn  37  HOST  Gulf  18:14.04 
 4  Paul Wise  38  HLJ  Florida  18:28.50 
 5  George Perreault  35  SCSC  Pacific  18:30.20 
 6  Fred Mayer  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:30.86 
 7  L J Meisenheimer  36  ORLM  Florida  18:32.95 
 8  Jim Stewart  37  MINN  Minnesota  18:34.99 
 9  David Shepherd  38  MICH  Michigan  18:35.34 
 10  Neil Wasserman  39  GOST  Ohio  18:43.17 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  36  SPM  Florida  28.94 
 2  Stu Marvin  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.35 
 3  Mark List  38  CHRR  Southeastern  29.77 
 4  Robert Placak  35  TOC  Pacific  30.35 
 5  Mel Nash  39  DOC  Indiana  30.63 
 6  Curt La Count  35  OREG  Oregon  30.76 
 6  Scott Shake  36  ARIZ  Arizona  30.76 
 8  Robert Crowder  38  SCSC  Pacific  30.84 
 9  Robert Krotee  39  1776  Delaware Valley  31.58 
 10  Jonathan Riggs  36  MICH  Michigan  31.91 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  36  SPM  Florida  1:01.12 
 2  Robert Crowder  38  SCSC  Pacific  1:05.35 
 3  Stu Marvin  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.44 
 4  Curt La Count  35  OREG  Oregon  1:06.57 
 5  Wayde Mulhern  35  MINN  Minnesota  1:08.71 
 6  Richard Brown  38  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.18 
 7  Gary Quinn  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:09.21 
 8  Mel Nash  39  DOC  Indiana  1:09.34 
 9  Bruce Hatton  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:10.15 
 10  John Tubridy  37  NIAG  Niagara  1:10.51 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  36  SPM  Florida  2:15.03 
 2  Mark List  38  CHRR  Southeastern  2:20.48 
 3  Paul Asmuth  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:21.84 
 4  Wayde Mulhern  35  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.15 
 5  Scott Shake  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.64 
 6  Bruce Hatton  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:31.32 
 7  John Tubridy  37  NIAG  Niagara  2:33.68 
 8  Steven Kristek  35  NIAG  Niagara  2:34.24 
 9  Tom Dugan  36  WCM  Pacific  2:34.95 
 10  Paul Wise  38  HLJ  Florida  2:36.82 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  36  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  31.97 
 2  Benn Doyle  35  GSM  New Jersey  32.01 
 3  Gregory Oxley  35  1776  Delaware Valley  32.02 
 4  Michael Slowey  36  VMST  Virginia  32.47 
 5  Philippe Calais  35  JMST  New Jersey  32.72 
 6  Timm Anderson  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.11 
 7  Matthew Kanzler  37  SCSC  Pacific  33.47 
 8  Matthew Painter  35  WILD  Kentucky  33.71 
 8  Karl Kazmaier  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.71 
 10  Chris Dixon  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.88 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  36  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.70 
 2  Stuart Corliss  38  TOC  Pacific  1:10.13 
 3  Benn Doyle  35  GSM  New Jersey  1:11.71 
 4  Gregory Oxley  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.15 
 5  Michael Slowey  36  VMST  Virginia  1:12.30 
 6  Philippe Calais  35  JMST  New Jersey  1:12.48 
 7  Timm Anderson  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.29 
 8  Matthew Kanzler  37  SCSC  Pacific  1:14.19 
 9  Matthew Painter  35  WILD  Kentucky  1:15.64 
 10  Thomas Dugan  36  WCM  Pacific  1:15.82 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  36  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.07 
 2  Stuart Corliss  38  TOC  Pacific  2:34.00 
 3  Benn Doyle  35  GSM  New Jersey  2:36.05 
 4  Matthew Kanzler  37  SCSC  Pacific  2:37.56 
 5  Philippe Calais  35  JMST  New Jersey  2:39.48 
 6  Michael Slowey  36  VMST  Virginia  2:43.09 
 7  Patrick Allender  35  OREG  Oregon  2:43.29 
 8  Pat Dibiase  39  NE  Nebraska  2:44.75 
 9  Thomas Dugan  36  WCM  Pacific  2:44.97 
 10  Jeff Moxie  35  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:45.58 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  36  SPM  Florida  26.28 
 2  Robert Placak  35  TOC  Pacific  26.47 
 3  Chris Dixon  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.72 
 4  Yit Aun Lim  36  LINS  Georgia  27.82 
 5  Richard Forrestel  37  NIAG  Niagara  28.32 
 6  Joe Shake  35  PALM  South Carolina  28.34 
 7  Bob Crowder  38  SCSC  Pacific  28.47 
 8  Doug Herich  37  VM  Pacific  28.60 
 9  Tom Hieber  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.64 
 10  Kerry O'Brien  37  WCM  Pacific  28.65 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  36  SPM  Florida  57.39 
 2  Robert Placak  35  TOC  Pacific  59.83 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  37  WCM  Pacific  1:01.68 
 4  Richard Forrestel  37  NIAG  Niagara  1:02.76 
 5  Dennis Mattai  36  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.92 
 6  Stuart Corliss  38  TOC  Pacific  1:03.57 
 7  Paul Wise  38  HLJ  Florida  1:03.90 
 8  Jim Grubbs  39  CHMS  Kentucky  1:04.32 
 9  Tom Hieber  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.21 
 10  Sam Blythe  35  LAKE  Kentucky  1:06.08 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  36  SPM  Florida  2:08.51 
 2  Kerry O'Brien  37  WCM  Pacific  2:18.44 
 3  David Shepherd  38  MICH  Michigan  2:18.67 
 4  Stuart Corliss  38  TOC  Pacific  2:20.90 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  37  SCSC  Pacific  2:22.97 
 6  Paul Wise  38  HLJ  Florida  2:23.69 
 7  Neil Wasserman  39  GOST  Ohio  2:25.34 
 8  Rick Heltzel  36  HIMA  Hawaii  2:25.94 
 9  William Tyler  35  NEM  New England  2:27.13 
 10  Dennis Mattai  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.77 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart Corliss  38  TOC  Pacific  2:21.67 
 2  Richard Forrestel  37  NIAG  Niagara  2:23.12 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  37  SCSC  Pacific  2:23.98 
 4  Gary Quinn  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:26.40 
 5  Tom Dugan  35  WCM  Pacific  2:26.67 
 6  Benn Doyle  35  GSM  New Jersey  2:28.61 
 7  Patrick Allender  35  OREG  Oregon  2:28.69 
 8  Dennis Mattai  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.86 
 9  Jim Callahan  36  GCMT  Ohio  2:28.96 
 10  Bruce Hatton  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:31.78 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Shepherd  38  MICH  Michigan  4:58.56 
 2  Robert Placak  35  TOC  Pacific  5:02.50 
 3  Paul Asmuth  36  UNAT  Pacific  5:04.23 
 4  Stuart Corliss  38  TOC  Pacific  5:04.24 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  37  SCSC  Pacific  5:08.06 
 6  Richard Forrestel  37  NIAG  Niagara  5:15.27 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  37  WCM  Pacific  5:22.20 
 8  Bruce Hatton  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:22.90 
 9  Thomas Dugan  36  WCM  Pacific  5:23.55 
 10  Mark Hahn  37  HOST  Gulf  5:25.55 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #29
Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #14
Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #45