Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  33.42 
 2  Andrew Holden  75  OREG  Oregon  34.07 
 3  Richard Loizeaux  75  NEM  New England  34.99 
 4  Lynn Surles  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.99 
 5  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  36.55 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  36.63 
 7  Jerry Siefert  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.66 
 8  Pete Okumoto  78  HIMA  Hawaii  36.99 
 9  Gus Clemens  76  TTEX  Southern  37.27 
 10  Robert Knapp  77  CONN  Connecticut  37.39 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.07 
 2  Richard Loizeaux  75  NEM  New England  1:21.75 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  1:23.71 
 4  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:24.32 
 5  Lynn Surles  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.74 
 6  Pete Okumoto  78  HIMA  Hawaii  1:24.84 
 7  Gus Clemens  76  TTEX  Southern  1:26.88 
 8  Jerry Siefert  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.14 
 9  Frank Murphy  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:30.22 
 10  Norris Fluke  77  MARY  Maryland  1:30.97 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  2:55.80 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  3:05.91 
 3  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  3:09.37 
 4  Pete Okumoto  78  HIMA  Hawaii  3:14.19 
 5  Frank Murphy  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:22.07 
 6  Richard Loizeaux  75  NEM  New England  3:23.38 
 7  Norris Fluke  77  MARY  Maryland  3:24.21 
 8  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:24.48 
 9  Gus Clemens  76  TTEX  Southern  3:26.66 
 10  Dick Guido  77  METR  Metropolitan  3:28.05 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  6:20.87 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  6:31.18 
 3  Pete Okumoto  78  HIMA  Hawaii  7:13.26 
 4  Dick Guido  77  METR  Metropolitan  7:17.01 
 5  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  7:20.96 
 6  Gus Clemens  76  TTEX  Southern  7:27.10 
 7  Lynn Surles  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:30.39 
 8  Richard Loizeaux  75  NEM  New England  7:33.55 
 9  Robert Johnston  77  NIAG  Niagara  7:38.54 
 10  Frank Murphy  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:43.33 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  13:07.66 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  13:46.15 
 3  David Mulliken  75  IM  Illinois  14:14.22 
 4  Dick Guido  77  METR  Metropolitan  14:56.99 
 5  Norris Fluke  77  MARY  Maryland  15:10.27 
 6  Robert Johnston  77  NIAG  Niagara  15:18.48 
 7  Pete Okumoto  78  HIMA  Hawaii  15:22.46 
 8  Bud Jackson  75  ARKM  Arkansas  15:43.02 
 9  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:58.57 
 10  Richard Loizeaux  75  NEM  New England  16:02.23 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  26:09.53 
 2  David Mulliken  75  IM  Illinois  26:45.36 
 3  Norris Fluke  77  MARY  Maryland  28:48.81 
 4  Frank Murphy  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  30:11.25 
 5  John Woods  76  MESC  New England  31:23.09 
 6  Bud Jackson  75  ARKM  Arkansas  31:43.50 
 7  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  32:58.31 
 8  Dick Lyman  75  HLJ  Florida  34:11.22 
 9  Herman Becker  76  OSB  Southern Pacific  35:06.26 
 10  Henry Shostchuk  76  1776  Delaware Valley  38:45.62 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  39.49 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  43.29 
 3  Andrew Holden  75  OREG  Oregon  43.65 
 4  Edward Johnson  76  MINN  Minnesota  44.41 
 5  Edward Shea  79  IM  Illinois  44.48 
 6  William Rowe  78  METR  Metropolitan  45.77 
 7  Norris Fluke  77  MARY  Maryland  46.08 
 8  Beans Yamamoto  77  RMM  Colorado  46.55 
 9  Brion Winship  76  CM  Southern Pacific  46.75 
 10  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  46.86 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.11 
 2  Norris Fluke  77  MARY  Maryland  1:40.27 
 3  Edward Shea  79  IM  Illinois  1:41.28 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  1:41.81 
 5  Brion Winship  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:46.55 
 6  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.16 
 7  Edward Johnson  76  MINN  Minnesota  1:48.40 
 8  Beans Yamamoto  77  RMM  Colorado  1:50.39 
 9  William Rowe  78  METR  Metropolitan  1:51.30 
 10  Dick Guido  77  METR  Metropolitan  1:53.23 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  3:15.43 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  3:34.16 
 3  Edward Shea  79  IM  Illinois  3:39.92 
 4  Norris Fluke  77  MARY  Maryland  3:40.61 
 5  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:54.68 
 6  William Rowe  78  METR  Metropolitan  3:59.66 
 7  Brion Winship  76  CM  Southern Pacific  4:05.09 
 8  Dick Guido  77  METR  Metropolitan  4:09.68 
 9  Cliff Croome  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:19.54 
 10  John Haake  75  UNAT  Pacific  4:22.34 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  45.06 
 1  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  45.06 
 3  E Don McCullough  78  FMM  Florida  49.06 
 4  Jerry Everall  79  ARIZ  Arizona  50.44 
 5  Edwin Wolpaw  79  GAJA  Georgia  52.78 
 6  Jopaul Steiner  78  CRAQ  Southern  53.21 
 7  Walter Wells  76  SMMM  Pacific  53.25 
 8  Jerry Siefert  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.18 
 9  Donald Gingras  75  NEM  New England  54.63 
 10  Emil Daeschner  76  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  57.39 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  1:41.04 
 2  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.97 
 3  Anton Cerer  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:48.94 
 4  E Don McCullough  78  FMM  Florida  1:53.87 
 5  Jerry Everall  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:54.79 
 6  Bud Jackson  75  ARKM  Arkansas  2:01.11 
 7  Robert Johnston  77  NIAG  Niagara  2:09.27 
 8  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  2:14.92 
 9  Emil Daeschner  76  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  2:19.69 
 10  F H Tillotson  79  FMM  Florida  2:35.54 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  3:42.85 
 2  Anton Cerer  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:57.91 
 3  Don McCullough  78  FMM  Florida  3:58.85 
 4  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:01.60 
 5  Jerry Everall  79  ARIZ  Arizona  4:15.95 
 6  Bud Jackson  75  ARKM  Arkansas  4:21.29 
 7  David Mulliken  75  IM  Illinois  4:39.66 
 8  John Brouk  77  SLAM  Ozark  4:46.30 
 9  Nelson Otis  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:47.62 
 10  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  4:58.32 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  37.57 
 2  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  40.44 
 3  Andrew Holden  75  OREG  Oregon  40.72 
 4  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.06 
 5  Robert Knapp  77  CONN  Connecticut  46.08 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  47.65 
 7  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  47.87 
 8  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.16 
 9  Edwin Wolpaw  79  GAJA  Georgia  50.46 
 10  Angy James  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.20 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:44.19 
 2  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.20 
 3  Ray Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:49.92 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  1:54.32 
 5  William Johnston  76  WCM  Pacific  2:06.31 
 6  David Mulliken  75  IM  Illinois  2:08.66 
 7  George Rafter  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:11.21 
 8  Robert Knapp  77  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.95 
 9  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  2:34.03 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:08.10 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  4:18.20 
 3  Don McCullough  78  FMM  Florida  4:36.49 
 4  Anton Cerer  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:55.57 
 5  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  5:14.22 
 6  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  5:17.20 
 7  Cliff Croome  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:02.27 
 8  Mel Anderson  76  OREG  Oregon  7:56.35 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  3:24.88 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  3:39.02 
 3  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  3:40.32 
 4  Anton Cerer  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.94 
 5  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:58.99 
 6  Norris Fluke  77  MARY  Maryland  4:02.67 
 7  David Mulliken  75  IM  Illinois  4:08.56 
 8  Jerry Siefert  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:12.15 
 9  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:15.25 
 10  Dick Guido  76  METR  Metropolitan  4:18.45 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  75  SMMM  Pacific  7:22.43 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  7:32.92 
 3  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  7:41.10 
 4  Anton Cerer  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:58.89 
 5  Norris Fluke  77  MARY  Maryland  8:16.18 
 6  David Mulliken  75  IM  Illinois  8:47.81 
 7  E Don McCullough  78  FMM  Florida  9:00.39 
 8  Nelson Otis  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:42.50 
 9  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  9:50.76 
 10  Cliff Croome  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:51.81 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #51