Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey Smith  70  NEM  New England  38.73 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  39.84 
 3  Dot Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  39.90 
 4  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  39.94 
 5  Ruth Baar  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  40.30 
 6  Ella Carmichael  70  RMM  Colorado  40.64 
 7  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  44.57 
 8  B Burrill  73  NEM  New England  45.26 
 9  Susanna Marvel  74  NIAG  Niagara  45.59 
 10  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  45.96 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey Smith  70  NEM  New England  1:26.65 
 2  Ruth Baar  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:32.58 
 3  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  1:32.63 
 4  Ella Carmichael  70  RMM  Colorado  1:36.12 
 5  Dot Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:37.38 
 6  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:40.64 
 7  Susanna Marvel  74  NIAG  Niagara  1:42.07 
 8  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  1:44.08 
 9  Muriel Flynn  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:44.79 
 10  B Burrill  73  NEM  New England  1:46.48 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey Smith  70  NEM  New England  3:13.62 
 2  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  3:18.42 
 3  Ruth Baar  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:33.76 
 4  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:35.09 
 5  C Williams  70  MARY  Maryland  3:35.34 
 6  Ella Carmichael  70  RMM  Colorado  3:38.89 
 7  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  3:47.76 
 8  Susanna Marvel  74  NIAG  Niagara  3:50.56 
 9  Mary Lee Watson  72  MCMS  Southeastern  3:51.55 
 10  B Burrill  73  NEM  New England  3:55.19 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey Smith  70  NEM  New England  6:46.55 
 2  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  7:14.68 
 3  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:25.49 
 4  Ruth Baar  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:33.61 
 5  Susanna Marvel  74  NIAG  Niagara  8:07.76 
 6  Dot Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  8:12.13 
 7  Ruth Manfredi  70  HIMA  Hawaii  8:13.32 
 8  B Burrill  73  NEM  New England  8:16.55 
 9  Pauline Stangel  72  OREG  Oregon  8:28.50 
 10  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  8:34.04 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey Smith  70  NEM  New England  13:51.53 
 2  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  14:54.69 
 3  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  15:35.94 
 4  Ruth Manfredi  70  HIMA  Hawaii  16:37.92 
 5  B Ann Burrill  73  NEM  New England  17:20.83 
 6  Susanna Marvel  74  NIAG  Niagara  17:38.65 
 7  Pauline Stangel  72  OREG  Oregon  17:51.54 
 8  Jean Beers  72  UNAT  Florida  17:56.71 
 9  Marjorie Newman  70  IRCC  Florida  18:04.40 
 10  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  18:16.30 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Petey Smith  70  NEM  New England  27:05.80 
 2  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  28:14.29 
 3  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  28:36.57 
 4  Sue Marvel  74  NIAG  Niagara  32:42.93 
 5  Jane Rossell  72  MARY  Maryland  36:09.76 
 6  Elinor Wright  70  NEM  New England  36:18.34 
 7  Zada Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  38:26.84 
 8  Marion Chadwick  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39:57.80 
 9  Margaret Brou  71  BOLT  Southern  43:24.81 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  45.43 
 2  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  47.24 
 3  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  48.90 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  49.69 
 5  C Williams  70  MARY  Maryland  49.92 
 6  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  50.97 
 7  H Huggins  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  53.47 
 8  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.74 
 9  Elsie Stevens  72  RMM  Colorado  54.96 
 10  Nancy Phillips  73  CONN  Connecticut  55.68 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  1:43.64 
 2  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  1:43.83 
 3  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  1:47.54 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:50.28 
 5  C Williams  70  MARY  Maryland  1:50.30 
 6  Patsy Weiss  71  RINC  Pacific  1:51.19 
 7  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:52.89 
 8  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.54 
 9  H Huggins  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:02.80 
 10  Nancy Phillips  73  CONN  Connecticut  2:03.60 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  3:46.20 
 2  Patsy Weiss  71  RINC  Pacific  3:51.61 
 3  Bunny Cederlund  72  SPCO  Florida  3:52.24 
 4  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  4:04.56 
 5  C Williams  70  MARY  Maryland  4:10.74 
 6  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  4:13.01 
 7  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:13.37 
 8  Nancy Phillips  72  CONN  Connecticut  4:24.43 
 9  H Huggins  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:31.98 
 10  M Hamner  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:39.34 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  50.83 
 2  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  52.77 
 3  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  55.01 
 4  Patsy Weiss  71  RINC  Pacific  56.91 
 5  Muriel Flynn  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.31 
 6  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  1:03.97 
 7  Pauline Stangel  72  OREG  Oregon  1:04.33 
 8  Agota Frohs  74  RMM  Colorado  1:04.73 
 9  Mary Wixted  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.38 
 10  Bardi Dendy  73  SASM  Florida  1:07.20 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  1:54.50 
 2  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:57.96 
 3  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  2:08.85 
 4  Muriel Flynn  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:11.33 
 5  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  2:18.61 
 6  Agota Frohs  74  RMM  Colorado  2:19.32 
 7  Dot Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.00 
 8  Jane Dougherty  73  1776  Delaware Valley  2:20.93 
 9  Pauline Stangel  72  OREG  Oregon  2:21.34 
 10  M Hamner  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.50 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Regan Kenner  70  FMM  Florida  4:07.51 
 2  Betty Christian  72  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:11.93 
 3  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  4:32.72 
 4  Muriel Flynn  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:37.62 
 5  Jane Dougherty  73  1776  Delaware Valley  4:52.06 
 6  Pauline Stangel  72  OREG  Oregon  4:55.18 
 7  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  5:04.79 
 8  Jean Beers  72  UNAT  Florida  5:11.82 
 9  Gertrude Box  72  METR  Metropolitan  5:28.25 
 10  Margaret Brou  71  BOLT  Southern  6:50.03 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Williams  70  MARY  Maryland  48.86 
 2  Jeanne Merryman  71  1776  Delaware Valley  52.38 
 3  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  55.92 
 4  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.01 
 5  H Huggins  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.29 
 6  Ella Carmichael  70  RMM  Colorado  1:00.65 
 7  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  1:00.80 
 8  Mary Wixted  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.24 
 9  Irene Sandahl  72  UNAT  South Texas  1:05.87 
 10  Zada Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.99 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  2:15.33 
 2  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  2:16.58 
 3  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:18.26 
 4  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:27.13 
 5  Irene Sandahl  72  UNAT  South Texas  2:27.81 
 6  H Huggins  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:31.49 
 7  Jane Dougherty  73  1776  Delaware Valley  2:32.99 
 8  Jean Zulich  73  SCCS  Florida  2:38.88 
 9  Zada Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.66 
 10  Winnie Walter  73  CATM  Florida  2:45.19 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  4:46.41 
 2  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  4:54.13 
 3  Ruth Manfredi  70  HIMA  Hawaii  5:15.48 
 4  Winnie Walter  73  CATM  Florida  5:43.86 
 5  Marjorie Newman  70  IRCC  Florida  6:50.93 
 6  Elfie Stevenin  72  OREG  Oregon  7:19.19 
 7  Marion Chadwick  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:20.05 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Williams  70  MARY  Maryland  4:10.37 
 2  Sally Scholer  70  RINC  Pacific  4:18.05 
 3  Ella Carmichael  70  RMM  Colorado  4:21.74 
 4  Dot Donnelly  72  CONN  Connecticut  4:24.45 
 5  Margery Meyer  71  TOC  Pacific  4:30.46 
 6  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  4:31.74 
 7  Ruth Manfredi  70  HIMA  Hawaii  4:35.71 
 8  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:36.47 
 9  H Huggins  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:38.31 
 10  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  4:41.31 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  71  WCM  Pacific  9:08.73 
 2  Grace Altus  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  9:46.38 
 3  Diana Silva  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:55.91 
 4  June Reynolds  72  FMM  Florida  9:57.37 
 5  Marjorie Newman  70  IRCC  Florida  11:24.27 
 6  Elfie Stevenin  72  OREG  Oregon  14:22.12 
 7  Marion Chadwick  72  PNA  Pacific Northwest  15:46.69 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #35
Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #25
Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #44