Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  25.79 
 2  Ronald Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  25.92 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.21 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  63  MOST  South Texas  26.28 
 5  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.63 
 6  Tommy Kehoe  60  ES  Southern  26.77 
 7  Hal Begel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  27.06 
 8  Donald Sonia  63  IRCC  Florida  27.23 
 9  Dave Hauck  62  MINN  Minnesota  27.28 
 9  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  27.28 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.81 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  58.81 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  63  MOST  South Texas  59.87 
 4  Donald Baker  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.89 
 5  Dren Geer  60  SWIM  Florida  1:01.13 
 6  Tommy Kehoe  60  ES  Southern  1:01.15 
 7  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.24 
 8  Hal Begel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.63 
 9  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  1:02.02 
 10  Donald Sonia  63  IRCC  Florida  1:02.18 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  2:10.59 
 2  Wayne Leengran  62  IM  Illinois  2:18.50 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:19.76 
 4  John Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  2:19.83 
 5  Dren Geer  60  SWIM  Florida  2:20.74 
 6  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.22 
 7  Bill King  60  RMM  Colorado  2:22.26 
 8  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:22.81 
 9  Donald Baker  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.96 
 10  John Ries  62  MICH  Michigan  2:23.74 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  5:46.35 
 2  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  6:13.61 
 3  John Kalas  61  ADMS  Adirondack  6:15.34 
 4  Buddy Belshe  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:20.05 
 5  Wallie Jefferies  62  MICH  Michigan  6:24.57 
 6  Bob Miller  64  ARIZ  Arizona  6:26.18 
 7  Bill King  60  RMM  Colorado  6:29.24 
 8  Arthur Welch  61  OREG  Oregon  6:32.34 
 9  Wayne Leengran  62  IM  Illinois  6:33.48 
 10  Robert Kahl  60  WCM  Pacific  6:38.82 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  12:43.63 
 2  Wayne Leengran  62  IM  Illinois  13:15.33 
 3  Arthur Welch  61  OREG  Oregon  13:36.75 
 4  Tom Taylor  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:44.01 
 5  Buddy Belshe  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:44.38 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:50.81 
 7  Robert Kahl  60  WCM  Pacific  13:52.86 
 8  Dren Geer  60  SWIM  Florida  14:11.36 
 9  Fred Lehman  63  IM  Illinois  14:11.63 
 10  Stephen Mullins  61  IM  Illinois  14:13.98 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  20:34.49 
 2  Wallie Jefferies  62  MICH  Michigan  21:37.31 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  21:45.41 
 4  Buddy Belshe  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:00.94 
 5  Wayne Leengran  62  IM  Illinois  22:26.73 
 6  Tom Taylor  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:51.94 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:17.00 
 8  Daniel Osborne  60  USF  Pacific  23:27.19 
 9  Bill King  60  RMM  Colorado  23:34.41 
 10  C H Kohnken  62  SPM  Florida  23:48.28 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.62 
 2  Don Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  30.39 
 3  Ronald Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  31.39 
 4  John Goode  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.14 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  32.35 
 6  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  32.74 
 7  Richard Bennett  63  MELO  Pacific  32.98 
 8  Hal Begel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  33.02 
 9  Lloyd Skramstad  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.09 
 10  H Seegers  64  IM  Illinois  33.35 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  1:05.09 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.43 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.80 
 4  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  1:11.49 
 5  John Goode  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.14 
 6  Richard Bennett  63  MELO  Pacific  1:13.35 
 7  Horace Knowlton  64  UTAH  Utah  1:13.48 
 8  Hal Begel  64  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.66 
 9  Bob Miller  64  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.38 
 10  H Seegers  64  IM  Illinois  1:16.31 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  2:23.30 
 2  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  2:37.92 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:37.94 
 4  Bob Miller  64  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.46 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  2:41.49 
 6  Richard Bennett  63  MELO  Pacific  2:44.58 
 7  Horace Knowlton  64  UTAH  Utah  2:48.64 
 8  Kenneth Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.99 
 9  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:52.77 
 10  Dren Geer  60  SWIM  Florida  2:52.89 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.72 
 2  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  33.04 
 3  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  33.65 
 4  Thomas Koenig  62  MCYM  Florida  34.58 
 5  Aaron Kurtzman  64  FMM  Florida  34.65 
 6  John Masters  63  IM  Illinois  34.97 
 7  Dave Hauck  62  MINN  Minnesota  34.99 
 8  Ronald Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  35.13 
 9  J Van Landingham  60  NIAG  Niagara  35.20 
 10  Milton Marks  63  OREG  Oregon  35.29 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.07 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.94 
 3  Thomas Koenig  62  MCYM  Florida  1:17.96 
 4  John Masters  63  IM  Illinois  1:18.19 
 5  Robert Kueny  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:21.33 
 6  Tak Iseri  62  SAC  Pacific  1:21.71 
 7  R C MacDonald  64  FMM  Florida  1:21.87 
 8  J Van Landingham  60  NIAG  Niagara  1:22.27 
 9  Aaron Kurtzman  64  FMM  Florida  1:22.42 
 10  Tom Taylor  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:22.83 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.66 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  2:48.27 
 3  Tak Iseri  62  SAC  Pacific  3:00.20 
 4  John Bleck  61  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:01.22 
 5  Robert Kueny  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:03.45 
 6  J Van Landingham  60  NIAG  Niagara  3:04.51 
 7  Tom Taylor  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.92 
 8  Aaron Kurtzman  64  FMM  Florida  3:05.77 
 9  Thomas Koenig  62  MCYM  Florida  3:08.74 
 10  Bengt Strom  61  RMM  Colorado  3:09.35 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  28.31 
 2  Ronald Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  28.98 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  63  MOST  South Texas  29.50 
 4  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  29.89 
 5  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.45 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.98 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  31.24 
 8  Donald Sonia  64  IRCC  Florida  31.38 
 9  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  31.59 
 10  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.69 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  1:03.44 
 2  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.77 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.24 
 4  Larry Shannon  61  UNAT  Southeastern  1:12.36 
 4  John Masters  63  IM  Illinois  1:12.36 
 6  Donald Rice  60  MARY  Maryland  1:12.43 
 7  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.91 
 8  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.42 
 9  Richard Rouse  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.24 
 10  Robert Kueny  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.24 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  2:36.24 
 2  John Masters  63  IM  Illinois  2:43.05 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:44.03 
 4  Richard Rouse  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:50.58 
 5  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.18 
 6  Buddy Belshe  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:55.74 
 7  Robert Kueny  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:57.01 
 8  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.98 
 9  Robert Kahl  60  WCM  Pacific  2:59.48 
 10  John Lenard  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.54 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  1:06.41 
 2  Don Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  1:07.17 
 3  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.54 
 4  Ronald Johnson  62  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.92 
 5  John Kortheuer  63  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.18 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.47 
 7  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.28 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.43 
 9  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  1:13.67 
 10  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.85 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  2:27.46 
 2  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  2:27.99 
 3  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  2:30.01 
 4  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.20 
 5  Bob Miller  64  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.60 
 6  Buddy Belshe  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:41.41 
 7  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:43.63 
 8  Richard Rouse  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:44.00 
 9  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.24 
 10  Dren Geer  60  SWIM  Florida  2:45.34 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  63  MOST  South Texas  5:29.27 
 2  Wally Dobler  60  MICH  Michigan  5:35.32 
 3  C Lebourgeois  60  NCMS  North Carolina  5:50.18 
 4  Buddy Belshe  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:50.20 
 5  Bob Best  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:51.98 
 6  Bob Miller  64  ARIZ  Arizona  5:53.20 
 7  Richard Rouse  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:58.89 
 8  Herb Kern  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:03.09 
 9  Robert Kueny  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:04.73 
 10  John Lenard  63  CONN  Connecticut  6:08.98 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #43
Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #20