Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Hubbell  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.24 
 2  Bill Vickery  40  GRIN  Indiana  22.27 
 3  C Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  22.31 
 4  David Hague  40  ANGL  South Texas  22.34 
 5  Frederick Hubbell  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.43 
 6  Larry Shulman  44  NEM  New England  22.46 
 7  Craig Burns  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22.48 
 8  Mark Rubke  41  SLUG  Southern Pacific  22.49 
 9  Robert Aberson  41  TTEX  Southern  22.64 
 10  Gary Hall  42  ARIZ  Arizona  22.66 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  48.86 
 2  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  49.29 
 3  Robert Aberson  41  TTEX  Southern  49.31 
 4  Mark Rubke  41  SLUG  Southern Pacific  49.36 
 5  Gary Hall  42  ARIZ  Arizona  49.50 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  49.67 
 7  Craig Burns  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  49.82 
 8  Bill Vickery  40  GRIN  Indiana  49.88 
 9  David Hague  40  ANGL  South Texas  49.91 
 10  Lee Mench  41  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  50.26 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  40  NMMS  New Mexico  1:46.00 
 2  Jim McConica  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:48.24 
 3  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  1:49.27 
 4  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:49.53 
 5  Don Gilchrist  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:50.20 
 6  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  1:50.52 
 7  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  1:51.60 
 8  Robert Strauss  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:52.02 
 9  Mike Sherrill  44  TOC  Pacific  1:52.19 
 10  Peter O'Keeffe  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:52.29 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:46.59 
 2  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  4:51.55 
 3  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:56.65 
 4  Todd Bryon  43  RMM  Colorado  4:58.31 
 5  Hess Yntema  40  NMMS  New Mexico  5:00.71 
 6  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  5:01.50 
 7  Byron Reidenbaugh  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:01.97 
 8  Michael Nelson  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:02.92 
 9  Edward Brown  41  1776  Delaware Valley  5:03.85 
 10  Robert Strauss  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:06.06 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  40  NMMS  New Mexico  9:47.73 
 2  Jim McConica  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:08.02 
 3  Todd Bryon  43  RMM  Colorado  10:13.30 
 4  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  10:24.60 
 5  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:29.97 
 6  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  10:34.58 
 7  Mike Sherrill  44  TOC  Pacific  10:41.49 
 8  Craig Saint-Amour  41  METR  Metropolitan  10:54.10 
 9  William Reeves  41  UTAH  Utah  10:54.42 
 10  Bill Penn  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:57.54 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  40  NMMS  New Mexico  16:18.09 
 2  Jim McConica  43  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:54.54 
 3  Robert Strauss  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:43.81 
 4  Michael Nelson  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:57.40 
 5  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  18:11.15 
 6  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  18:16.07 
 7  Hunter Vost  42  ARIZ  Arizona  18:19.15 
 8  Bill Penn  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:21.37 
 9  David Tanner  44  DOC  Indiana  18:22.24 
 10  M Caffery  40  TOC  Pacific  18:30.13 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  26.06 
 2  Gary Hall  42  ARIZ  Arizona  26.17 
 3  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  26.38 
 4  Steve Stocksdale  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.65 
 5  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.75 
 6  Howard Hart  41  WCM  Pacific  26.88 
 7  Jerry Heidenreich  44  SWAM  North Texas  26.95 
 8  Chuck Wolff  42  RMM  Colorado  27.09 
 9  Gary Hafer  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.18 
 10  Ric Cooley  44  RMM  Colorado  27.23 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.75 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.10 
 3  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  56.83 
 4  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  57.18 
 5  Steve Stocksdale  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.55 
 6  Chuck Wolff  42  RMM  Colorado  57.96 
 7  Byron Reidenbaugh  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  58.18 
 8  Clifford Johnson  41  SNM  Pacific  58.46 
 9  Paul Fetters  40  DCRP  Potomac Valley  58.62 
 10  Ric Cooley  44  RMM  Colorado  58.92 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:00.03 
 2  Hess Yntema  40  NMMS  New Mexico  2:00.35 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:01.42 
 4  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:02.18 
 5  Paul Fetters  40  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:03.27 
 6  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:05.13 
 7  Chuck Wolff  42  RMM  Colorado  2:07.63 
 8  Kurt Moehlmann  42  IM  Illinois  2:07.79 
 9  Scott McMillen  40  IRCC  Florida  2:08.14 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  40  UNAT  North Carolina  2:08.59 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  27.62 
 2  Dan Fisher  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  27.65 
 3  Bill Vickery  40  GRIN  Indiana  28.52 
 4  Ronald Marcikic  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.18 
 5  Richard Bohan  43  GSM  New Jersey  29.32 
 6  David Wesley  41  ORLM  Florida  29.35 
 7  Chuck Fischer  42  RMM  Colorado  29.40 
 8  Scott Schlieman  42  METR  Metropolitan  29.45 
 9  David Samuelsohn  41  CONN  Connecticut  29.46 
 10  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.55 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  1:00.90 
 2  Lee MacDonald  42  RMM  Colorado  1:03.54 
 3  Richard Bohan  43  GSM  New Jersey  1:03.79 
 4  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.95 
 5  David Wesley  41  ORLM  Florida  1:04.31 
 6  Ronald Marcikic  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.89 
 7  Gregory Harrison  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.93 
 8  Timothy Shead  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.94 
 9  Scott Schlieman  42  METR  Metropolitan  1:05.33 
 10  Jim Capers  42  DAMM  North Texas  1:05.36 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  42  ORLM  Florida  2:15.88 
 2  Gregory Harrison  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.06 
 3  Lee MacDonald  42  RMM  Colorado  2:18.42 
 4  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:19.50 
 5  David Wesley  41  ORLM  Florida  2:20.83 
 6  Richard Bohan  43  GSM  New Jersey  2:22.69 
 7  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  2:22.73 
 8  Mike Whitaker  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.87 
 9  Don Gilchrist  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:26.26 
 10  Scott Schlieman  42  METR  Metropolitan  2:26.47 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.69 
 2  David Hague  40  ANGL  South Texas  24.01 
 3  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  24.13 
 4  Craig Burns  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.19 
 5  Fred Hubbell  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.25 
 6  Jim Kriss  44  SAM  Southern Pacific  24.35 
 7  Mark Rubke  41  SLUG  Southern Pacific  24.48 
 8  Bill Vickery  40  GRIN  Indiana  24.67 
 9  K M Mccormack  41  SWIM  Florida  24.73 
 10  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.92 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  40  NMMS  New Mexico  52.84 
 2  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  53.62 
 3  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.67 
 4  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.08 
 5  Craig Burns  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.21 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.28 
 7  Don Gilchrist  40  NCMS  North Carolina  55.45 
 8  Fred Hubbell  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.50 
 9  Steve Boster  43  ANGL  South Texas  55.63 
 10  David Hague  40  ANGL  South Texas  55.79 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  40  NMMS  New Mexico  1:55.26 
 2  Michael Heather  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:02.35 
 3  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:03.99 
 4  Michael Nelson  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.38 
 5  Edward Brown  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:04.49 
 6  Don Gilchrist  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.17 
 7  William Reeves  41  UTAH  Utah  2:09.86 
 8  David Tanner  44  DOC  Indiana  2:09.89 
 9  Steve Boster  43  ANGL  South Texas  2:10.65 
 10  John McCall  42  ORLM  Florida  2:11.11 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.88 
 2  Hess Yntema  40  NMMS  New Mexico  56.11 
 3  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  56.30 
 4  Jack Wilson  41  GSM  New Jersey  56.69 
 5  Byron Reidenbaugh  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.23 
 6  Mark Rubke  41  SLUG  Southern Pacific  57.41 
 7  Fred Hubbell  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.65 
 8  Chuck Wolff  42  RMM  Colorado  57.67 
 9  Bill Vickery  40  GRIN  Indiana  57.70 
 10  Lee MacDonald  42  RMM  Colorado  57.93 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:00.49 
 2  Hess Yntema  40  NMMS  New Mexico  2:00.65 
 3  Byron Reidenbaugh  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:03.05 
 4  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:03.53 
 5  Don Gilchrist  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:04.12 
 6  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:06.21 
 7  Paul Fetters  40  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:06.85 
 8  Lee MacDonald  42  RMM  Colorado  2:06.99 
 9  Chuck Wolff  42  RMM  Colorado  2:07.74 
 10  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  2:08.66 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:20.57 
 2  Hess Yntema  40  NMMS  New Mexico  4:24.19 
 3  Bruce Mallette  41  NCMS  North Carolina  4:25.63 
 4  Paul Windrath  40  MINN  Minnesota  4:30.59 
 5  Paul Fetters  40  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:30.73 
 6  Don Gilchrist  40  NCMS  North Carolina  4:31.05 
 7  Tim Broderick  43  STAN  Pacific  4:32.22 
 8  Lee MacDonald  42  RMM  Colorado  4:35.54 
 9  Larry Wood  40  HOTS  South Texas  4:35.87 
 10  Scott McMillen  40  IRCC  Florida  4:38.48 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #43
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #36
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #49