Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  23.82 
 2  Wendy Boglioli  39  PRO  Pacific Northwest  25.78 
 3  Melinda Schmitt  35  LAKE  Kentucky  26.12 
 4  Gina Aguilar  35  HLJ  Florida  26.14 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  26.24 
 6  Dea Joslin  35  UNAT  Pacific  26.26 
 7  Pam Drafts  37  PIMM  South Carolina  26.27 
 8  Kimberly Wise  37  HLJ  Florida  26.36 
 9  Lynn Sullivan  36  UNAT  Pacific  26.47 
 10  Marilyn Early  36  MICH  Michigan  26.51 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  52.74 
 2  Melinda Schmitt  35  LAKE  Kentucky  56.04 
 3  Barbara Crowder  36  SCSC  Pacific  56.54 
 4  Wendy Boglioli  39  PRO  Pacific Northwest  56.63 
 5  L Hasselquist  36  VMST  Virginia  57.16 
 6  Marilyn Early  36  MICH  Michigan  57.50 
 7  Lynn Sullivan  36  UNAT  Pacific  57.72 
 8  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  57.75 
 9  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  57.94 
 10  Gina Aguilar  35  HLJ  Florida  58.02 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robynn Masters  35  UTAH  Utah  2:01.24 
 2  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  2:02.90 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:04.38 
 4  Marilyn Early  36  MICH  Michigan  2:04.80 
 5  Wendy Boglioli  39  PRO  Pacific Northwest  2:04.87 
 6  Dea Joslin  35  UNAT  Pacific  2:05.37 
 7  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:05.38 
 8  Melinda Schmitt  35  LAKE  Kentucky  2:05.48 
 9  Lynn Sullivan  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:06.90 
 10  Marguerite Meyer  35  TOC  Pacific  2:06.93 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robynn Masters  35  UTAH  Utah  5:23.36 
 2  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  5:26.28 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  35  TOC  Pacific  5:27.06 
 4  Suzanne Heim  35  WCM  Pacific  5:30.66 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  37  CONN  Connecticut  5:36.58 
 6  B Morse-Gillham  38  ADMS  Adirondack  5:38.87 
 7  Linda Buchanan  36  SCAM  Pacific  5:41.25 
 8  Marilyn Early  36  MICH  Michigan  5:42.27 
 9  Diane Dagosta  37  MVM  Pacific  5:42.32 
 10  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  5:43.27 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  11:04.03 
 2  Suzanne Heim  35  WCM  Pacific  11:09.87 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  11:23.89 
 4  Marguerite Meyer  35  TOC  Pacific  11:31.92 
 5  Lorraine Sommers  37  SCAM  Pacific  11:36.15 
 6  B Morse-Gillham  38  ADMS  Adirondack  11:39.06 
 7  Catherine Chay  38  DAM  Pacific  11:44.00 
 8  Huddie Murray  37  STAR  South Texas  11:45.84 
 9  Heidi Christensen  35  DSSM  Southern Pacific  11:45.94 
 10  Linda Buchanan  36  SCAM  Pacific  11:50.05 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  18:29.76 
 2  Marguerite Meyer  35  TOC  Pacific  18:42.95 
 3  Suzanne Heim  35  WCM  Pacific  18:44.25 
 4  Karen Farnsworth  37  CONN  Connecticut  19:16.26 
 5  Andrea Karge  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:18.53 
 6  Huddie Murray  37  STAR  South Texas  19:29.58 
 7  Beth Hines  37  NCMS  North Carolina  19:43.28 
 8  Diane Dagosta  37  MVM  Pacific  19:52.58 
 9  Mary Sweat  36  OREG  Oregon  19:55.45 
 10  Cathy Philpot  37  UTAH  Utah  19:56.42 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lindley Doughty  35  NCMS  North Carolina  29.21 
 2  Patty Landers  37  WCM  Pacific  29.51 
 3  L Hasselquist  36  VMST  Virginia  29.74 
 4  Carole Shigaki  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.79 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  29.84 
 6  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  30.41 
 7  N Kirkpatrick-Ren  38  DSSM  Southern Pacific  30.48 
 8  Karen Sing  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.52 
 9  Lisa Akerman  35  MVM  Pacific  30.77 
 10  Dianne Barry  35  IM  Illinois  30.87 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lindley Doughty  35  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.89 
 2  Patty Landers  37  WCM  Pacific  1:03.22 
 3  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  1:03.58 
 4  L Hasselquist  36  VMST  Virginia  1:03.88 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.20 
 6  Carole Shigaki  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.48 
 7  Marilyn Early  36  MICH  Michigan  1:06.19 
 8  Karen Sing  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.76 
 8  Lisa Akerman  35  MVM  Pacific  1:06.76 
 10  N Kirkpatrick-Ren  38  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:07.09 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lindley Doughty  35  NCMS  North Carolina  2:13.85 
 2  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  2:14.32 
 3  Patty Landers  37  WCM  Pacific  2:15.66 
 4  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.00 
 5  L Hasselquist  36  VMST  Virginia  2:22.21 
 6  B Morse-Gillham  38  ADMS  Adirondack  2:22.85 
 7  N Kirkpatrick-Ren  38  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:23.99 
 8  Marilyn Early  36  MICH  Michigan  2:24.11 
 9  Laurie Alioto  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:25.65 
 10  Lisa Akerman  35  MVM  Pacific  2:25.94 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dea Joslin  35  UNAT  Pacific  32.71 
 2  Karen Melick  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.74 
 3  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  32.98 
 3  Pamela Rogers  37  ARIZ  Arizona  32.98 
 5  Eileen Wall  36  STAN  Pacific  33.90 
 6  J Wish-Yeko  36  HIST  Florida  34.14 
 7  Therese Harrigan  35  1776  Delaware Valley  34.25 
 8  Lo Knapp  39  UTAH  Utah  34.29 
 9  Carole Shigaki  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.33 
 10  Wendy Ryan  36  NIAG  Niagara  34.51 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dea Joslin  35  UNAT  Pacific  1:11.04 
 2  Pamela Rogers  37  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.79 
 3  Karen Melick  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.83 
 4  Eileen Wall  36  STAN  Pacific  1:12.25 
 5  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  1:12.41 
 6  Lo Knapp  39  UTAH  Utah  1:13.87 
 7  Therese Harrigan  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.37 
 8  Wendy Ryan  36  NIAG  Niagara  1:14.89 
 9  Huddie Murray  37  STAR  South Texas  1:14.95 
 10  Julie Redner  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.98 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dea Joslin  35  UNAT  Pacific  2:31.93 
 2  Karen Melick  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:35.42 
 3  Eileen Wall  36  STAN  Pacific  2:35.71 
 4  Therese Harrigan  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:40.97 
 5  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  2:41.98 
 6  Lo Knapp  39  UTAH  Utah  2:42.78 
 7  Huddie Murray  37  STAR  South Texas  2:43.29 
 8  Cathy Cooley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.58 
 9  Rhian Gulassa  39  SLOM  Southern Pacific  2:44.03 
 10  Wendy Ryan  36  NIAG  Niagara  2:45.14 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  27.60 
 2  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  27.76 
 3  Wendy Boglioli  39  PRO  Pacific Northwest  27.92 
 4  Jill Springer  35  MARY  Maryland  28.01 
 5  Lindley Doughty  35  NCMS  North Carolina  28.09 
 6  Barbara Crowder  36  SCSC  Pacific  28.17 
 7  Jenny Luker  37  NEM  New England  28.48 
 8  Therese Harrigan  35  1776  Delaware Valley  28.53 
 9  Elaine Fincham  39  SMM  South Texas  28.55 
 10  Gina Aguilar  35  HLJ  Florida  28.90 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:01.27 
 2  Debbie Flansburg  38  WCM  Pacific  1:01.76 
 3  Wendy Boglioli  39  PRO  Pacific Northwest  1:02.11 
 4  Lindley Doughty  35  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.67 
 5  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  1:03.27 
 6  Susan Skiff  39  VMST  Virginia  1:03.86 
 7  Barbara Crowder  36  SCSC  Pacific  1:04.21 
 8  Barbara Garton  36  SWAM  North Texas  1:04.26 
 9  Jill Springer  35  MARY  Maryland  1:04.58 
 10  Lynn Sullivan  36  UNAT  Pacific  1:04.59 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debbie Flansburg  38  WCM  Pacific  2:14.09 
 2  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:16.56 
 3  Huddie Murray  37  STAR  South Texas  2:22.11 
 4  Elaine Fincham  39  SMM  South Texas  2:24.34 
 5  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  2:24.54 
 6  Susan Skiff  39  VMST  Virginia  2:25.02 
 7  Cathy Neville  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.09 
 8  Laurie Alioto  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:27.27 
 9  Joanne Wainwright  38  AKMS  Alaska  2:29.56 
 10  Laura Worden  36  OREG  Oregon  2:32.30 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  1:01.68 
 2  Barbara Crowder  36  SCSC  Pacific  1:04.80 
 3  Therese Harrigan  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.60 
 4  Carole Shigaki  38  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.86 
 5  Lindley Doughty  35  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.01 
 6  Karen Sing  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.07 
 7  Cathy Cooley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.18 
 8  Susan Skiff  39  VMST  Virginia  1:06.31 
 9  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  1:06.39 
 10  Huddie Murray  37  STAR  South Texas  1:06.88 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  38  TTEX  Southern  2:15.68 
 2  Cathy Cooley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:20.93 
 3  Huddie Murray  37  STAR  South Texas  2:23.09 
 4  Lisa Bennett  38  VMST  Virginia  2:23.36 
 5  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  2:23.79 
 6  Patty Landers  37  WCM  Pacific  2:24.09 
 7  Jill Springer  35  MARY  Maryland  2:24.94 
 8  Cathy Neville  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.42 
 9  B Morse-Gillham  38  ADMS  Adirondack  2:26.23 
 10  Lo Knapp  39  UTAH  Utah  2:26.32 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Farnsworth  38  CONN  Connecticut  4:58.86 
 2  Katherine Branch  36  MARY  Maryland  5:03.02 
 3  Elaine Fincham  39  SMM  South Texas  5:07.69 
 4  Cathy Cooley  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:07.93 
 5  Huddie Murray  37  STAR  South Texas  5:08.82 
 6  Cathy Neville  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:09.28 
 7  Suzanne Heim  35  WCM  Pacific  5:09.83 
 8  Marguerite Meyer  35  TOC  Pacific  5:10.31 
 9  Lindley Doughty  35  NCMS  North Carolina  5:10.34 
 10  Jill Springer  35  MARY  Maryland  5:10.78 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #29
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #42
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #50