Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Troy Dalbey  25  BMW  Pacific  20.36 
 2  Robert Peel  28  MICH  Michigan  20.43 
 3  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  20.90 
 4  Bert Bergen  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.11 
 5  John Laderer  29  ARIZ  Arizona  21.28 
 6  Steven Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  21.41 
 7  Dan Mendenhall  27  SSDM  Pacific  21.46 
 8  John Garofolo  25  EMP  Metropolitan  21.52 
 9  Chip Hobson  26  SNM  Pacific  21.62 
 10  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  21.66 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Troy Dalbey  25  BMW  Pacific  44.92 
 2  Robert Peel  28  MICH  Michigan  45.89 
 3  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.50 
 4  Jeff Utsch  26  ARIZ  Arizona  46.65 
 5  Steven Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  46.66 
 6  Chip Hobson  26  SNM  Pacific  46.94 
 7  Eric Wilhelm  25  ARIZ  Arizona  47.02 
 8  Stephen Stahl  29  WCM  Pacific  47.42 
 9  Erik Osborn  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  47.48 
 10  C Jacobs  29  METR  Metropolitan  47.49 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  26  TOC  Pacific  1:39.76 
 2  Chip Hobson  26  SNM  Pacific  1:40.52 
 3  Jeff Utsch  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.99 
 4  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.46 
 5  Bert Bergen  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:44.46 
 6  Steve Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  1:44.47 
 7  Stephen Stahl  29  WCM  Pacific  1:44.70 
 8  Todd Mercer  26  ISF  Indiana  1:44.80 
 9  Jeffrey Rodgers  27  WCM  Pacific  1:45.06 
 10  Eric Wilhelm  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.24 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chip Hobson  26  SNM  Pacific  4:30.25 
 2  Eric Wilhelm  25  ARIZ  Arizona  4:32.91 
 3  Daniel Veatch  28  USF  Pacific  4:36.13 
 4  Jeff Utsch  26  ARIZ  Arizona  4:41.67 
 5  John Keppeler  26  TOC  Pacific  4:41.85 
 6  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:43.45 
 7  Ondre Bures  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:45.41 
 8  Stephen Stahl  29  WCM  Pacific  4:48.25 
 9  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:51.37 
 10  Chuck Wiley  29  HOTS  South Texas  4:51.40 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chip Hobson  26  SNM  Pacific  9:26.67 
 2  Ondre Bures  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:49.51 
 3  Troy Dalbey  25  BMW  Pacific  10:00.21 
 4  S Lathrop  28  ARIZ  Arizona  10:00.93 
 5  Eric Wilhelm  25  ARIZ  Arizona  10:05.19 
 6  Michael Collins  27  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:06.23 
 7  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:16.07 
 8  Joe Vrudny  29  MINN  Minnesota  10:16.41 
 9  Eriv Hochstein  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:28.10 
 10  John Sheard  28  IM  Illinois  10:34.53 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ondres Bures  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  15:57.34 
 2  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  16:11.24 
 3  Chuck Wiley  29  HOTS  South Texas  16:37.93 
 4  Michael Collins  28  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:09.11 
 5  Joe Vrudny  29  MINN  Minnesota  17:14.44 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  29  NEM  New England  17:35.38 
 7  Jon Christensen  29  SCSC  Pacific  17:39.40 
 8  Dennis Tesch  28  UTAH  Utah  17:47.08 
 9  James Allen  27  HOTS  South Texas  17:59.03 
 10  Stacey Jones  26  SCMU  North Carolina  17:59.17 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Kanner  25  SAM  Southern Pacific  23.74 
 2  John Laderer  29  ARIZ  Arizona  24.77 
 3  Chris Stevenson  29  VMST  Virginia  25.36 
 3  Timothy Velasco  27  AAM  Pacific  25.36 
 5  Michael Creaser  27  MICH  Michigan  25.41 
 6  Gregory Mackem  25  USF  Pacific  25.45 
 7  Neil Harper  29  SPM  Florida  25.46 
 8  Scott Hoffer  29  ARIZ  Arizona  25.51 
 9  Mike Shaffer  28  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.64 
 10  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.75 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Hansen  27  ARIZ  Arizona  49.88 
 2  Robert Hauck  28  MINN  Minnesota  50.64 
 3  Michael Kanner  25  SAM  Southern Pacific  51.37 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.87 
 5  Chris Stevenson  29  VMST  Virginia  53.60 
 6  Brenten Sawyer  25  TXAM  South Texas  53.86 
 7  Richard Swoboda  28  INWM  Inland Northwest  54.01 
 8  Timothy Velasco  27  AAM  Pacific  54.08 
 9  David Kastigar  29  VEN  Southern Pacific  54.32 
 10  Brett Rose  29  RMM  Colorado  54.66 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hauck  28  MINN  Minnesota  1:49.87 
 2  Michael Kanner  25  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:55.95 
 3  Chris Stevenson  29  VMST  Virginia  1:56.38 
 4  Rick Graves  26  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:57.20 
 5  David Deppeler  29  MFAS  North Texas  1:58.04 
 6  Brett Rose  29  RMM  Colorado  1:58.08 
 7  Kurt Dickson  26  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.21 
 8  David Kastigar  29  VEN  Southern Pacific  1:59.53 
 9  Emad Elshafei  27  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:59.97 
 10  Jerry Frentsos  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:00.64 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.87 
 2  Ronald Aitken  25  LVM  Southern Pacific  26.98 
 3  Eric Hansen  27  ARIZ  Arizona  27.06 
 4  Bob Jennings  28  NCMS  North Carolina  27.30 
 5  Brian Scottoline  29  STAN  Pacific  27.34 
 6  Troy Dalbey  25  BMW  Pacific  27.42 
 7  John Hallman  29  AFAM  Colorado  27.54 
 8  Joseph Ratcliff  27  MARY  Maryland  27.85 
 9  Andy Deichert  26  BOLT  Southern  27.88 
 10  John Schwenger  28  SMMM  Pacific  28.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  57.49 
 2  Ronald Aitken  25  LVM  Southern Pacific  59.53 
 3  Bob Jennings  28  NCMS  North Carolina  59.74 
 4  Eric Hansen  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.21 
 5  Timothy Waud  26  OREG  Oregon  1:00.46 
 5  Brian Scottoline  29  STAN  Pacific  1:00.46 
 7  Dewey Wyatt  29  GRIN  Indiana  1:00.84 
 8  John Hallman  29  AFAM  Colorado  1:01.05 
 9  Neill Willaims  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.72 
 10  Andy Deichert  26  BOLT  Southern  1:01.82 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:09.35 
 2  Bob Jennings  28  NCMS  North Carolina  2:09.70 
 3  S Lathrop  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:11.83 
 4  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:13.83 
 5  John Harlow  25  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:14.51 
 6  Ronald Aitken  25  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:14.86 
 7  Jerry Smith  28  CHRR  Southeastern  2:15.90 
 8  Mark Stori  28  DAMM  North Texas  2:16.05 
 9  John Hallman  29  AFAM  Colorado  2:16.08 
 10  Scott Mencke  27  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.32 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Troy Dalbey  25  BMW  Pacific  22.32 
 2  Eric Hansen  27  ARIZ  Arizona  22.78 
 3  John Garofolo  25  EMP  Metropolitan  22.89 
 4  Robert Hauck  28  MINN  Minnesota  23.12 
 5  Steven Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  23.17 
 6  John Laderer  29  ARIZ  Arizona  23.30 
 7  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.31 
 8  Dan Mendenhall  27  SSDM  Pacific  23.46 
 9  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  23.67 
 10  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.70 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan Bidrman  28  NEB  Nebraska  49.88 
 2  Troy Dalbey  25  BMW  Pacific  49.94 
 3  Steven Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  50.30 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  50.76 
 5  Robert Hauck  28  MINN  Minnesota  50.85 
 6  Mike Shaffer  28  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.09 
 7  Eric Wilhelm  25  ARIZ  Arizona  51.30 
 8  John Garofolo  25  EMP  Metropolitan  51.61 
 9  Dan Mendenhall  27  SSDM  Pacific  52.18 
 10  Chris Stevenson  29  VMST  Virginia  52.42 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan Bidrman  28  NEB  Nebraska  1:49.39 
 2  Mike Shaffer  28  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:50.04 
 3  Ondres Bures  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:50.44 
 4  Steven Reed  25  DAMM  North Texas  1:52.22 
 5  Eric Wilhelm  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:54.08 
 6  David Lederman  27  UNAT  Virginia  1:58.84 
 7  Joe Vrudny  29  MINN  Minnesota  1:59.30 
 8  Chris Stevenson  29  VMST  Virginia  1:59.86 
 9  Kurt Dickson  26  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.01 
 10  Randall Eickhoff  28  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:01.16 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  52.26 
 2  Troy Dalbey  25  BMW  Pacific  52.35 
 3  Daniel Veatch  28  USF  Pacific  52.97 
 4  Robert Hauck  28  MINN  Minnesota  53.04 
 5  Dan Mendenhall  27  SSDM  Pacific  54.32 
 6  Neil Harper  29  SPM  Florida  54.37 
 7  Bob Jennings  28  NCMS  North Carolina  54.84 
 8  Winston Ritchey  26  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.90 
 9  Jerry Frentsos  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.07 
 9  Gary Yang  25  USF  Pacific  55.07 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan Bidrman  28  NEB  Nebraska  1:53.08 
 2  Daniel Veatch  28  USF  Pacific  1:55.68 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:56.76 
 4  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:56.99 
 5  Rick Graves  26  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:58.01 
 6  Bert Bergen  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:58.87 
 7  Patrick Helmuth  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:58.93 
 8  Troy Dalbey  25  BMW  Pacific  1:59.07 
 9  Jerry Frentsos  28  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:59.27 
 10  Bob Jennings  28  NCMS  North Carolina  1:59.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan Bidrman  28  NEB  Nebraska  4:01.07 
 2  Ondres Bures  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:06.94 
 3  John Pearson  28  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:14.46 
 4  Rick Graves  26  GWSC  Southern Pacific  4:14.97 
 5  Neill Williams  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:19.16 
 6  Joe Vrudny  29  MINN  Minnesota  4:19.59 
 7  David Lederman  27  UNAT  Virginia  4:23.61 
 8  David Everhart  29  IM  Illinois  4:24.64 
 9  Michael Collins  27  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:25.25 
 10  Mark Stori  28  DAMM  North Texas  4:27.09 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #35
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #21
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #29