Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  31.09 
 2  Kelly Lemmon  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.66 
 3  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  34.30 
 4  James Pearce  80  CLVM  Southern Pacific  34.96 
 5  Gerson Sobel  83  METR  Metropolitan  35.31 
 6  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.54 
 7  Frank Bellaire  84  1776  Delaware Valley  38.41 
 8  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  38.73 
 9  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.75 
 10  Dave Malbrough  81  FMM  Florida  38.97 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:12.18 
 2  Kelly Lemmon  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.82 
 3  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.46 
 4  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.55 
 5  Gerson Sobel  83  METR  Metropolitan  1:26.16 
 6  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  1:26.52 
 7  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.25 
 8  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  1:29.54 
 9  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.40 
 10  Allan Sachs  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:32.78 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelly Lemmon  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.69 
 2  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:58.77 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:05.61 
 4  Herbert Howe  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:16.65 
 5  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:19.57 
 6  Gerson Sobel  83  METR  Metropolitan  3:21.14 
 7  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:23.43 
 8  David Mcafee  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:24.03 
 9  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  3:27.43 
 10  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  3:31.05 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:00.65 
 2  Herbert Howe  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:54.14 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  9:09.08 
 4  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:18.23 
 5  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  9:32.59 
 6  C B Sunderland  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:44.09 
 7  Fred Walbolt  81  SPM  Florida  9:57.88 
 8  Doc Schofield  80  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  10:23.60 
 9  Andrew Haapanen  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:34.33 
 10  James Mitchell  82  SPM  Florida  10:39.45 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:53.27 
 2  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:24.63 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  18:54.25 
 4  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  19:42.35 
 5  Fred Walbolt  81  SPM  Florida  20:27.02 
 6  James Mitchell  81  SPM  Florida  21:34.02 
 7  Doc Schofield  80  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  21:40.54 
 8  Leonard Brsco  81  NEM  New England  21:55.97 
 9  Carl Thornburg  81  MICH  Michigan  22:03.34 
 10  Donald Leatherman  82  MARY  Maryland  23:04.37 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  27:57.27 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  29:21.16 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  30:47.06 
 4  Gene Crossett  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31:11.89 
 5  Edward Slezak  80  MICH  Michigan  43:23.04 
 6  C J Hamilton  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  45:00.70 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  81  FMM  Florida  41.93 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  46.27 
 3  Frederick Hauff  82  UNAT  Delaware Valley  47.90 
 4  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  48.75 
 5  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  49.46 
 6  Walter Sompayrac  80  MARY  Maryland  50.35 
 7  Jack Hoey  84  OREG  Oregon  50.84 
 8  Carl Thornburg  81  MICH  Michigan  50.96 
 9  Syd Hendy  80  OREG  Oregon  51.11 
 10  Raymond Edelhoff  81  MARY  Maryland  52.58 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  81  FMM  Florida  1:38.33 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:43.99 
 3  Frederick Hauff  82  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:49.40 
 4  Carl Thornburg  81  MICH  Michigan  1:50.39 
 5  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:50.55 
 6  Walter Sompayrac  80  MARY  Maryland  1:51.10 
 7  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  1:53.04 
 8  Jack Hoey  84  OREG  Oregon  1:54.14 
 9  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  2:00.27 
 10  Syd Hendy  80  OREG  Oregon  2:00.66 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:40.46 
 2  Dave Malbrough  81  FMM  Florida  3:48.76 
 3  Charles Salie  81  GNY  Ohio  3:50.36 
 4  Carl Thornburg  81  MICH  Michigan  3:57.50 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:02.06 
 6  Jack Hoey  84  OREG  Oregon  4:05.25 
 7  Syd Hendy  80  OREG  Oregon  4:14.94 
 8  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  4:18.66 
 9  Walter Sompayrac  80  MARY  Maryland  4:19.77 
 10  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:25.20 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Pearce  80  CLVM  Southern Pacific  49.35 
 2  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  49.65 
 3  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  49.77 
 4  Frederick Hauff  82  UNAT  Delaware Valley  50.48 
 5  Raymond Edelhoff  81  MARY  Maryland  52.42 
 6  C J Hamilton  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  53.65 
 7  William Molloy  84  NEM  New England  54.28 
 8  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  54.48 
 9  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  56.55 
 10  George Pollock  80  MINN  Minnesota  56.82 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.51 
 2  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:45.59 
 3  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:54.19 
 4  Frederick Hauff  82  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:56.30 
 5  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  1:58.44 
 6  Carl Thornburg  81  MICH  Michigan  2:02.22 
 7  William Molloy  84  NEM  New England  2:02.95 
 8  Raymond Edelhoff  81  MARY  Maryland  2:11.41 
 9  George Pollock  80  MINN  Minnesota  2:11.42 
 10  C J Hamilton  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:11.56 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:43.98 
 2  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:04.46 
 3  Dexter Woodford  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:11.04 
 4  Carl Thornburg  81  MICH  Michigan  4:36.78 
 5  William Molloy  84  NEM  New England  4:38.91 
 6  Edward Slezak  80  MICH  Michigan  4:39.71 
 7  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  4:40.49 
 8  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  4:48.30 
 9  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  4:56.99 
 10  George Pollock  80  MINN  Minnesota  5:05.97 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  43.34 
 2  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  43.72 
 3  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  43.94 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  46.57 
 5  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  50.60 
 6  Donald Leatherman  82  MARY  Maryland  56.41 
 7  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  59.27 
 8  Richard Kane  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.65 
 9  C J Hamilton  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:16.11 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:39.74 
 2  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  1:47.17 
 3  Carl Thornburg  81  MICH  Michigan  2:11.92 
 4  Donald Leatherman  82  MARY  Maryland  2:32.20 
 5  C J Hamilton  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:47.50 
 6  Richard Kane  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.19 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:54.09 
 2  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  5:03.55 
 3  Richard Kane  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:45.92 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:34.75 
 2  Woodrow Bowersoch  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:36.53 
 3  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.51 
 4  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  1:38.60 
 5  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  1:54.99 
 6  Carl Thornburg  81  MICH  Michigan  1:56.31 
 7  Don Erion  80  NEM  New England  2:06.10 
 8  George Pollock  80  MINN  Minnesota  2:25.69 
 9  Otto Hahn  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:26.73 
 10  Larry Hart  82  DAMM  North Texas  2:33.66 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:33.66 
 2  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:44.29 
 3  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  4:07.88 
 4  Carl Thornburg  81  MICH  Michigan  4:18.56 
 5  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  4:21.29 
 6  C J Hamilton  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:01.19 
 7  Richard Kane  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:08.74 
 8  Henry Steinbiss  81  ADMS  Adirondack  6:41.33 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  80  CM  Southern Pacific  7:38.27 
 2  Jack Mattingly  80  ARIZ  Arizona  8:38.03 
 3  Carl Thornburg  81  MICH  Michigan  9:10.49 
 4  William Grant  80  SLAM  Ozark  9:14.88 
 5  Jesse Coon  83  TTEX  Southern  9:31.73 
 6  C J Hamilton  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:55.09 
 7  Richard Kane  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:43.04 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #13
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #51