Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  75  OREG  Oregon  29.40 
 2  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.04 
 3  Obel James  79  ARKM  Arkansas  31.52 
 4  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  31.90 
 5  Lynn Surles  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.92 
 6  Gus Clemens  76  TTEX  Southern  32.03 
 7  Bill Molvie  75  SPM  Florida  32.10 
 8  Harry Class  77  fore    32.34 
 9  C Edward Johnson  75  MINN  Minnesota  32.60 
 10  Frank Havlicek  75  FMM  Florida  33.03 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  75  OREG  Oregon  1:08.15 
 2  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.21 
 3  Obel James  79  ARKM  Arkansas  1:13.57 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  1:14.73 
 5  Lynn Surles  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.09 
 6  Bill Molvie  75  SPM  Florida  1:15.10 
 7  Gus Clemens  76  TTEX  Southern  1:15.42 
 8  Frank Havlicek  76  FMM  Florida  1:17.02 
 9  Robert Johnson  77  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.66 
 10  Harry Class  77  fore    1:19.35 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  2:39.41 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  2:44.03 
 3  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  2:50.06 
 4  Obel James  79  ARKM  Arkansas  2:52.98 
 5  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.95 
 6  Robert Johnston  77  NIAG  Niagara  2:55.57 
 7  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  2:59.81 
 8  Gus Clemens  76  TTEX  Southern  3:01.49 
 9  Lynn Surles  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:03.10 
 10  Ed Nakamura  78  HIMA  Hawaii  3:03.38 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  7:26.99 
 2  Robert Johnson  77  CONN  Connecticut  7:42.50 
 3  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  7:47.84 
 4  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  8:05.19 
 5  Frank Murphy  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  8:13.16 
 6  Gus Clemens  76  TTEX  Southern  8:18.16 
 7  Dexter Woodford  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:21.85 
 8  Obel James  79  ARKM  Arkansas  8:22.09 
 9  John Merrill  76  CONN  Connecticut  8:27.47 
 10  Lynn Surles  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:32.75 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  15:22.89 
 2  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  15:59.28 
 3  Robert Johnston  77  NIAG  Niagara  16:04.64 
 4  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  17:14.24 
 5  John Merrill  76  CONN  Connecticut  17:45.20 
 6  John Woods  76  MESC  New England  18:02.02 
 7  Bernard Bergman  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:23.17 
 8  Maurice Stern  77  ES  Southern  19:58.79 
 9  Robert Smith  78  CM  Southern Pacific  20:48.04 
 10  John Simms  76  LAKE  Kentucky  20:48.12 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  25:34.21 
 2  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  26:29.95 
 3  Robert Johnson  77  CONN  Connecticut  26:34.76 
 4  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  27:33.30 
 5  John Merril  77  CONN  Connecticut  29:22.93 
 6  John Woods  75  MESC  New England  29:41.87 
 7  Henry Shostchuk  76  1776  Delaware Valley  32:15.09 
 8  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  32:44.86 
 9  William McCarthy  76  NEM  New England  40:41.48 
 10  George Hale  77  AKMS  Alaska  41:34.11 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  79  IM  Illinois  38.84 
 2  Bill Molvie  75  SPM  Florida  38.89 
 3  Harry Liber  75  ARIZ  Arizona  38.90 
 4  John Merrill  76  CONN  Connecticut  39.10 
 5  William Rowe  78  METR  Metropolitan  39.20 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  39.26 
 7  C Edward Johnson  75  MINN  Minnesota  41.16 
 8  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  41.58 
 9  Brion Winship  76  CM  Southern Pacific  41.64 
 10  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.68 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  75  OREG  Oregon  1:23.36 
 2  Harry Liber  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.22 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  1:25.88 
 4  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  1:27.59 
 5  Edward Shea  79  IM  Illinois  1:27.94 
 6  John Merrill  76  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.37 
 7  Bill Molvie  75  SPM  Florida  1:28.65 
 8  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.00 
 9  C Edward Johnson  75  MINN  Minnesota  1:34.42 
 10  Brion Winship  76  CM  Southern Pacific  1:35.48 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Liber  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:04.78 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  3:09.01 
 3  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  3:11.16 
 4  Edward Shea  79  IM  Illinois  3:12.70 
 5  John Merrill  76  CONN  Connecticut  3:15.41 
 6  Edward Moran  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:22.42 
 7  Brion Winship  76  CM  Southern Pacific  3:28.41 
 8  John White  77  MESC  New England  3:41.31 
 9  Bill Molvie  75  SPM  Florida  3:42.88 
 10  Jim Triolo  79  LAM  Pacific  3:50.90 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.36 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  39.26 
 3  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  39.80 
 4  Russ Witte  77  SWOM  Ohio  41.32 
 5  Jerry Everall  79  ARIZ  Arizona  44.05 
 6  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.95 
 7  Edwin Wolpaw  78  GAJA  Georgia  45.02 
 8  Frank Havlicek  76  FMM  Florida  45.19 
 9  Walter Wells  76  SMMM  Pacific  45.21 
 10  E Don McCullough  78  FMM  Florida  45.35 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  1:28.17 
 2  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.56 
 3  Russ Witte  77  SWOM  Ohio  1:31.95 
 4  Don McCullouch  78  FMM  Florida  1:37.89 
 5  Jerry Everall  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.78 
 6  Bennett Allen  79  MOST  South Texas  1:40.02 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  76  CONN  Connecticut  1:44.92 
 8  Mike Offner  79  GNOM  Southern  1:46.28 
 9  Murray Eager  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.37 
 10  Walter Wells  76  SMMM  Pacific  1:48.31 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  3:14.98 
 2  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:24.56 
 3  Russ Witte  77  SWOM  Ohio  3:25.60 
 4  E Don McCullough  78  FMM  Florida  3:34.53 
 5  Jerry Everall  79  ARIZ  Arizona  3:46.77 
 6  Mike Offner  79  GNOM  Southern  3:52.22 
 7  Nelson Otis  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:55.34 
 8  Dexter Woodford  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:12.06 
 9  Fritz McDuffie  76  ORM  Southeastern  4:22.86 
 10  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  4:24.96 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  33.17 
 2  Andrew Holden  75  OREG  Oregon  33.83 
 3  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.91 
 4  Frank Havlicek  76  FMM  Florida  39.48 
 5  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  40.19 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  41.17 
 7  Edwin Wolpaw  78  GAJA  Georgia  41.91 
 8  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.60 
 9  Harry Liber  75  ARIZ  Arizona  44.69 
 10  Angy James  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.54 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  75  OREG  Oregon  1:23.77 
 2  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.61 
 3  Frank Havlicek  75  FMM  Florida  1:34.19 
 4  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.56 
 5  Don McCullouch  78  FMM  Florida  1:47.35 
 6  Paul Menzies  78  IM  Illinois  1:59.54 
 7  Nelson Otis  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:01.21 
 8  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  2:10.66 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:30.64 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  3:39.01 
 3  Jim Pendergrass  75  GSM  New Jersey  3:54.24 
 4  E Don McCullough  78  FMM  Florida  3:55.92 
 5  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  4:41.55 
 6  George Trawicki  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:42.36 
 7  Joe Ruddley  79  OREG  Oregon  7:06.55 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:16.56 
 2  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.30 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  1:26.54 
 4  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  1:32.02 
 5  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.63 
 6  Frank Havlicek  76  FMM  Florida  1:34.13 
 7  Harry Liber  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.46 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  76  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.07 
 9  Robert Johnston  77  NIAG  Niagara  1:35.49 
 10  Russ Witte  77  SWOM  Ohio  1:35.89 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  3:01.31 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  76  RINC  Pacific  3:08.96 
 3  Robert Johnson  77  CONN  Connecticut  3:22.88 
 4  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:26.51 
 5  Frank Havlicek  76  FMM  Florida  3:30.33 
 6  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:35.30 
 7  E Don McCullough  78  FMM  Florida  3:39.42 
 8  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.71 
 9  Nelson Otis  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:50.41 
 10  Russ Witte  77  SWOM  Ohio  3:59.00 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  75  1776  Delaware Valley  6:32.94 
 2  Aldo Darosa  76  RINC  Pacific  6:49.38 
 3  Robert Johnston  77  NIAG  Niagara  7:31.35 
 4  Jim Pendergrass  75  GSM  New Jersey  7:32.87 
 5  E Don McCullough  78  FMM  Florida  7:46.33 
 6  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:01.09 
 7  Nelson Otis  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:14.22 
 8  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  9:01.25 
 9  Gil Spear  78  IRCC  Florida  9:08.18 
 10  Joe Ruddley  79  OREG  Oregon  12:12.16 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #51
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #36
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #33