Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.47 
 2  Donald Agate  72  NIAG  Niagara  29.47 
 3  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  29.81 
 4  Rogers Holmes  72  HLJ  Florida  29.82 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  29.83 
 6  Herb Mccauley  71  GAJA  Georgia  30.14 
 7  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  30.27 
 8  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  30.42 
 9  Richard Kennedy  72  EMP  Metropolitan  30.44 
 10  John Patten  72  ISF  Indiana  30.53 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.21 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:06.75 
 3  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.85 
 4  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  1:08.15 
 5  Herb Mccauley  71  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.06 
 6  Donald Agate  72  NIAG  Niagara  1:10.11 
 7  John Patten  72  ISF  Indiana  1:10.53 
 8  Arthur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  1:11.06 
 9  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:11.07 
 10  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  1:11.32 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  2:27.61 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:33.11 
 3  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:36.11 
 4  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  2:39.71 
 5  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  2:40.29 
 6  John Patten  72  ISF  Indiana  2:44.03 
 7  Gilbert Young  72  OREG  Oregon  2:44.60 
 8  Jim Edwards  71  NEM  New England  2:45.89 
 9  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  2:46.07 
 10  Steve Carlson  74  DAM  Pacific  2:46.67 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:58.08 
 2  Arthur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  7:02.87 
 3  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  7:09.61 
 4  W W Blanchard  70  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  7:22.53 
 5  Steve Carlson  74  DAM  Pacific  7:28.61 
 6  James Edwards  71  NEM  New England  7:36.09 
 7  Gilbert Young  71  OREG  Oregon  7:39.70 
 8  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  7:40.37 
 9  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  7:43.45 
 10  John Patten  72  ISF  Indiana  7:46.78 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:54.84 
 2  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  15:04.19 
 3  Gilbert Young  71  OREG  Oregon  15:27.71 
 4  Steve Carlson  74  DAM  Pacific  15:32.78 
 5  Dan Miles  73  NMMS  New Mexico  15:35.10 
 6  John Patten  72  ISF  Indiana  15:40.16 
 7  James Edwards  71  NEM  New England  15:41.96 
 8  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  15:59.18 
 9  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  15:59.74 
 10  Calvin Barnes  70  VMST  Virginia  16:22.94 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  25:11.77 
 2  Arthur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  25:32.24 
 3  Gilbert Young  72  OREG  Oregon  26:01.87 
 4  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  26:29.55 
 5  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  27:13.96 
 6  Jim Edwards  71  NEM  New England  27:20.36 
 7  Fred Taioli  73  SMMM  Pacific  27:20.50 
 8  Elliott Schofield  71  CATM  Florida  28:22.36 
 9  Robert Acker  72  AM  South Carolina  29:19.59 
 10  Roy Lagaly  72  GNY  Ohio  30:32.18 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Gandsey  70  IM  Illinois  34.73 
 2  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  36.91 
 3  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  37.16 
 4  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  37.52 
 5  Donald Agate  72  NIAG  Niagara  37.89 
 6  Rogers Holmes  72  HLJ  Florida  38.15 
 7  Richard Avery  71  SPM  Florida  38.63 
 8  Gaetano Pavone  71  METR  Metropolitan  38.85 
 9  John Bricker  73  RINC  Pacific  39.00 
 10  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  39.27 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.99 
 2  George Gandsey  70  IM  Illinois  1:20.02 
 3  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  1:25.25 
 4  Rogers Holmes  72  HLJ  Florida  1:25.53 
 5  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  1:26.03 
 6  John Bricker  73  RINC  Pacific  1:26.32 
 7  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:26.74 
 8  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  1:26.90 
 9  David Funk  70  IAMA  Iowa  1:27.93 
 10  James Edwards  71  NEM  New England  1:28.97 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  2:53.50 
 2  George Gandsey  70  IM  Illinois  3:02.14 
 3  John Bricker  73  RINC  Pacific  3:07.25 
 4  Gaetano Pavone  71  METR  Metropolitan  3:10.99 
 5  John Wrenn  73  RMM  Colorado  3:13.07 
 6  James Edwards  71  NEM  New England  3:14.99 
 7  Calvin Barnes  70  VMST  Virginia  3:15.14 
 8  David Funk  70  IAMA  Iowa  3:15.71 
 8  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  3:15.71 
 10  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  3:16.74 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.26 
 2  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  39.67 
 3  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  40.05 
 4  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  40.10 
 5  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.69 
 6  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  41.07 
 7  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  41.57 
 8  Robert Morrison  72  OREG  Oregon  41.76 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  73  MINN  Minnesota  41.78 
 10  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  41.94 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  1:28.48 
 2  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:29.96 
 3  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  1:31.57 
 4  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.03 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  73  MINN  Minnesota  1:33.08 
 6  Cecil Hull  72  MARY  Maryland  1:35.74 
 7  John Stern  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:36.39 
 8  William Brock  72  UNAT  Florida  1:38.48 
 9  Balint Papp  72  SMS  Florida  1:39.01 
 10  Richard Herzer  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.63 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norman Garsoe  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:17.70 
 2  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  3:19.67 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  73  MINN  Minnesota  3:26.92 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  71  SPM  Florida  3:27.06 
 5  John Wrenn  73  RMM  Colorado  3:30.40 
 6  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:32.91 
 7  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  3:40.51 
 8  Richard Avery  71  SPM  Florida  3:40.98 
 9  William Brock  72  UNAT  Florida  3:41.89 
 10  Balint Papp  72  SMS  Florida  3:42.45 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  32.92 
 2  Rogers Holmes  72  HLJ  Florida  33.90 
 3  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  34.05 
 4  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  34.81 
 5  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  35.91 
 6  Fred Robertson  72  CRAQ  Southern  36.57 
 7  Herb Mccauley  71  GAJA  Georgia  37.69 
 8  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.58 
 9  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  38.87 
 10  Paul Crago  73  UNAT  Lake Erie  39.07 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  1:27.00 
 2  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:30.21 
 3  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  1:30.63 
 4  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  1:31.69 
 5  Paul Crago  73  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:36.40 
 6  Bill Stadig  71  UNAT  Gulf  1:38.73 
 7  Balint Papp  72  SMS  Florida  1:39.16 
 8  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  1:39.33 
 9  Clarence Webb  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:40.86 
 10  Wallace Sawhill  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:46.89 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  3:18.92 
 2  Dan Miles  73  NMMS  New Mexico  3:38.24 
 3  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  3:40.89 
 4  Bill Stadig  71  UNAT  Gulf  3:41.27 
 5  Paul Crago  73  UNAT  Lake Erie  3:51.22 
 6  Alex McIntosh  70  GSM  New Jersey  4:20.01 
 7  Herman Forest  72  MCMS  Southeastern  4:32.79 
 8  Vladimir Ouchakof  70  CONN  Connecticut  4:33.68 
 9  Jay Charles  71  METR  Metropolitan  5:35.99 
 10  Reginald Mchugh  74  IM  Illinois  5:37.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.07 
 2  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  1:20.09 
 3  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  1:21.71 
 4  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  1:22.00 
 5  Rogers Holmes  72  HLJ  Florida  1:22.23 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:24.11 
 7  John Florance  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.35 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  73  MINN  Minnesota  1:25.18 
 9  Arthur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  1:27.82 
 10  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  1:27.98 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:03.66 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:03.92 
 3  Arthur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  3:09.05 
 4  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  3:09.53 
 5  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  3:13.55 
 6  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  3:13.71 
 7  John Wrenn  73  RMM  Colorado  3:15.70 
 8  John Woods  70  UNAT  Florida  3:16.67 
 9  George Hubbell  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.52 
 10  Dan Miles  73  NMMS  New Mexico  3:23.80 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  70  IM  Illinois  6:41.30 
 2  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  6:41.39 
 3  Bob Merrick  73  CM  Southern Pacific  6:59.16 
 4  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  6:59.84 
 5  John Wrenn  73  RMM  Colorado  7:00.14 
 6  Dan Miles  73  NMMS  New Mexico  7:08.51 
 7  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  7:10.31 
 8  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  7:24.15 
 9  Bill Stadig  71  UNAT  Gulf  7:32.59 
 10  Calvin Barnes  70  VMST  Virginia  7:33.96 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #51
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #45