Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1994 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Mauer  23  NASA  Illinois  20.25 
 2  Adam Werth  24  CRAQ  Southern  21.55 
 3  C Morgan  22  STAN  Pacific  21.63 
 4  Judd Glasser  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21.65 
 5  Dan Kutler  23  SCSC  Pacific  21.69 
 6  Eric Tarbell  22  TOC  Pacific  21.75 
 7  James Smith  24  NEM  New England  21.79 
 8  Jason Roe  20  BCH  Southern Pacific  21.80 
 9  Grant Jenkins  20  SCAM  Pacific  21.82 
 10  Shannon Tucker  22  STAN  Pacific  21.91 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Mauer  23  NASA  Illinois  45.11 
 2  Dan Kutler  23  SCSC  Pacific  46.63 
 3  Adam Werth  24  CRAQ  Southern  46.93 
 4  E Nascimento  23  ARIZ  Arizona  46.98 
 5  James Smith  24  NEM  New England  47.92 
 6  Jason Roe  20  BCH  Southern Pacific  47.98 
 7  Judd Glasser  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.01 
 8  Ryan Chapman  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.04 
 9  C Morgan  22  STAN  Pacific  48.09 
 10  R Rutherford  24  GRIN  Indiana  48.33 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Mauer  23  NASA  Illinois  1:41.66 
 2  Dan Kutler  23  SCSC  Pacific  1:45.75 
 3  Jason Roe  20  BCH  Southern Pacific  1:46.50 
 4  Brian Nabeta  24  DAM  Pacific  1:47.42 
 5  James Smith  24  NEM  New England  1:47.98 
 6  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  1:48.20 
 7  Jim Murray  24  TOC  Pacific  1:48.41 
 8  Paul Kawai  22  RAM  Hawaii  1:48.63 
 9  Ross Feldman  21  GSC  Florida  1:48.84 
 10  Ernest Colton  24  BLS  North Texas  1:49.38 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Kutler  23  SCSC  Pacific  4:52.75 
 2  Adam Werth  24  CRAQ  Southern  4:56.47 
 3  Jim Murray  24  TOC  Pacific  4:57.86 
 4  Todd Struckman  23  MM  Montana  4:58.16 
 5  Jude Grimley  24  ADMS  Adirondack  4:58.82 
 6  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  4:59.87 
 7  Todd Radel  21  GOST  Ohio  5:04.09 
 8  Brendan Halffman  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:05.20 
 9  David Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  5:10.93 
 10  Jeff Jotz  24  GSM  New Jersey  5:11.81 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Murray  24  TOC  Pacific  10:23.12 
 2  Eugene Stein  23  AFAM  Colorado  10:28.62 
 3  R Rutherford  24  GRIN  Indiana  10:31.68 
 4  Jeff Jotz  24  GSM  New Jersey  10:42.65 
 5  Brendan Halffman  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:46.13 
 6  Wade Riddick  24  CRAW  Southern  11:13.20 
 7  Andrew Burton  21  MICH  Michigan  11:15.03 
 8  Marcus Lemaster  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:18.00 
 9  Matt Trenery  22  COAS  South Carolina  11:28.19 
 10  Quanah Ridenour  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  11:36.70 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Struckman  23  MM  Montana  17:00.46 
 2  George Fastrich  24  ISF  Indiana  17:29.54 
 3  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  17:31.77 
 4  James Smith  24  NEM  New England  18:13.94 
 5  Robert Valentin  23  EMP  Metropolitan  18:27.50 
 6  Brendan Halffman  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:30.66 
 7  Andrew Burton  21  MICH  Michigan  19:03.23 
 8  Charles Ehm  24  USF  Pacific  19:11.38 
 9  Quanah Ridenour  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  19:27.88 
 10  Wade Riddick  24  CRAW  Southern  19:39.38 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  24.58 
 2  James Smith  24  NEM  New England  24.99 
 3  Sean Larson  24  OMAH  Nebraska  25.67 
 4  Larry Campbell  24  ORLM  Florida  25.92 
 5  Brad Budney  22  TOC  Pacific  25.98 
 6  Lance Bezek  23  ASSG  Southeastern  26.16 
 7  R Rutherford  24  GRIN  Indiana  26.19 
 8  Judd Glasser  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.35 
 9  Kyle Huebner  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.59 
 10  Doug Quist  24  AKMS  Alaska  27.20 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Simon Percy  22  ARIZ  Arizona  50.59 
 2  Doug King  23  ARIZ  Arizona  53.03 
 3  James Smith  24  NEM  New England  53.24 
 4  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  53.62 
 5  Ernest Colton  24  BLS  North Texas  53.69 
 6  Kyle Huebner  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.29 
 7  Sean Larson  24  OMAH  Nebraska  55.17 
 8  Robert Krueger  24  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  55.66 
 9  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.21 
 10  Lance Bezek  23  ASSG  Southeastern  56.82 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Simon Percy  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.12 
 2  Kyle Huebner  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:56.32 
 3  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  1:56.45 
 4  Doug King  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.58 
 5  James Smith  24  NEM  New England  1:58.69 
 6  Sean Larson  24  OMAH  Nebraska  2:00.22 
 7  Eugene Stein  23  AFAM  Colorado  2:04.21 
 8  Jim Murray  24  TOC  Pacific  2:05.15 
 9  Lance Bezek  23  ASSG  Southeastern  2:06.17 
 10  Geoff Hampton  21  WILD  Kentucky  2:07.08 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Kennedy  24  H2O  Gulf  26.68 
 2  Lin Wang  19  UNAT  Pacific  27.19 
 3  Eric Tarbell  22  TOC  Pacific  27.47 
 4  Chris Eriksen  22  CRAW  Southeastern  27.48 
 5  Brian Nabeta  24  DAM  Pacific  27.90 
 6  Robert Schlyer  24  IM  Illinois  28.05 
 7  C Morgan  22  STAN  Pacific  29.10 
 8  Gregg Wilder  24  COBB  Georgia  29.16 
 9  Harlan Lawson  23  CIRC  South Texas  29.36 
 10  Clayton Brown  24  SCSC  Pacific  29.40 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Schaffer  23  SCSC  Pacific  59.21 
 2  Ryan Chapman  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.52 
 3  Clay Kennedy  24  H2O  Gulf  59.64 
 4  Eric Tarbell  22  TOC  Pacific  1:00.11 
 5  Chris Eriksen  22  CRAW  Southern  1:00.33 
 6  Todd Radel  21  GOST  Ohio  1:00.53 
 7  John Doolittle  24  HUMU  Hawaii  1:01.13 
 8  Robert Schlyer  24  IM  Illinois  1:01.20 
 9  Brian Nabeta  24  DAM  Pacific  1:01.98 
 10  Harlan Lawson  23  CIRC  South Texas  1:02.75 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Schaffer  23  SCSC  Pacific  2:08.17 
 2  John Doolittle  24  HUMU  Hawaii  2:10.44 
 3  Ryan Chapman  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.84 
 4  Todd Radel  21  GOST  Ohio  2:11.75 
 5  Lin Wang  19  UNAT  Pacific  2:13.49 
 6  Robert Schlyer  24  IM  Illinois  2:15.63 
 7  Eric Petrilla  24  SNM  Pacific  2:18.37 
 8  Chris Eriksen  22  CRAW  Southern  2:20.07 
 9  Clayton Brown  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:22.29 
 10  John Mackenroth  24  METR  Metropolitan  2:23.30 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  23.38 
 2  Ronald Scott  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23.47 
 3  Jeffrey Roe  21  BCH  Southern Pacific  23.60 
 4  Chris Morgan  22  STAN  Pacific  23.83 
 5  Ernest Colton  24  BLS  North Texas  23.99 
 6  Brad Budney  22  TOC  Pacific  24.02 
 7  Larry Campbell  24  ORLM  Florida  24.09 
 8  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  24.10 
 9  Ross Feldman  21  GSC  Florida  24.24 
 10  David Metts  23  MICH  Michigan  24.28 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Mayfield  24  USF  Pacific  50.55 
 2  Greg Schaffer  23  SCSC  Pacific  51.08 
 3  Erik Mauer  23  NASA  Illinois  51.31 
 4  Ernest Colton  24  BLS  North Texas  52.13 
 5  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  52.27 
 6  Judd Glasser  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.36 
 7  Mark Goldman  22  NEM  New England  52.47 
 8  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  52.95 
 9  George Fastrich  23  ISF  Indiana  53.08 
 10  Ronald Scott  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  53.28 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Mauer  23  NASA  Illinois  1:53.45 
 2  George Fastrich  23  ISF  Indiana  1:55.43 
 3  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  2:04.17 
 4  Mark Goldman  22  NEM  New England  2:08.47 
 5  Kyle Huebner  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:10.17 
 6  Jonathan Chodacki  19  MICH  Michigan  2:14.75 
 7  Robert Valentin  23  EMP  Metropolitan  2:20.19 
 8  Wade Riddick  24  CRAW  Southern  2:21.12 
 9  Jerry Thompson  19  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:44.43 
 10  Albert vanDijk  23  SWAM  North Texas  2:51.84 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Mauer  23  NASA  Illinois  52.61 
 2  Greg Schaffer  23  SCSC  Pacific  52.75 
 3  Eric Tarbell  22  TOC  Pacific  53.94 
 4  Simon Percy  22  ARIZ  Arizona  54.34 
 5  Adam Werth  24  CRAQ  Southern  54.59 
 6  Ryan Chapman  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.85 
 7  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  54.93 
 8  Paul Kawai  22  RAM  Hawaii  55.48 
 9  Judd Glasser  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.75 
 10  R Rutherford  24  GRIN  Indiana  55.98 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Simon Percy  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.82 
 2  Greg Schaffer  23  SCSC  Pacific  1:54.09 
 3  Erik Mauer  23  NASA  Illinois  1:54.42 
 4  George Fastrich  23  ISF  Indiana  1:58.16 
 5  Ryan Chapman  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.51 
 6  Brian Nabeta  24  DAM  Pacific  1:59.63 
 7  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  2:01.28 
 8  Kyle Huebner  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:01.66 
 9  Todd Radel  21  GOST  Ohio  2:01.68 
 10  Doug King  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.12 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1994)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  21  GOST  Ohio  4:20.09 
 2  John Doolittle  24  HUMU  Hawaii  4:20.19 
 3  Kyle Huebner  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:26.04 
 4  Todd Struckman  23  MM  Montana  4:34.58 
 5  Paul Kawai  22  RAM  Hawaii  4:39.69 
 6  Robert Valentin  24  EMP  Metropolitan  4:44.16 
 7  Jim Giottonini  23  UNAT  Utah  4:49.50 
 8  Alexander Hall  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:51.15 
 9  Wade Riddick  24  CRAW  Southern  4:53.30 
 10  Jonathan Chodacki  19  MICH  Michigan  4:55.22 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #52
Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #35
Sponsor #45
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #41