Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.56 
 2  Tom Angell  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.60 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  27.73 
 4  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  27.91 
 5  Ken Novell  50  VMST  Virginia  28.34 
 6  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.36 
 7  Gary Trimble  50  MARY  Maryland  28.60 
 8  James Miers  50  NIAG  Niagara  29.49 
 9  Daniel Davis  51  CONN  Connecticut  29.56 
 10  John Fastrich  52  ISF  Indiana  29.60 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  1:01.60 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.63 
 3  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.78 
 4  Tom Angell  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.48 
 5  Ken Novell  50  VMST  Virginia  1:04.57 
 6  Gary Trimble  50  MARY  Maryland  1:05.33 
 7  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  1:06.53 
 8  Ed Danehy  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.01 
 9  John Woodworth  51  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.41 
 10  John Fastrich  52  ISF  Indiana  1:08.09 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  2:16.94 
 2  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.65 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.73 
 4  Stephen Saylor  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:30.51 
 5  Patrick Schlup  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:31.14 
 6  John Woodworth  51  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.56 
 7  Gary Trimble  50  MARY  Maryland  2:35.73 
 8  Phil Eisenhart  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:38.74 
 9  Chris Stack  52  ISF  Indiana  2:40.12 
 10  Clint Brookhart  52  RMM  Colorado  2:40.86 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:01.95 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:02.20 
 3  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:06.15 
 4  Dick Stewart  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:08.86 
 5  Thomas Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  5:19.65 
 6  Stephen Saylor  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:31.95 
 7  Donald Kroeger  50  MICH  Michigan  5:36.23 
 8  Dave Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  5:38.45 
 9  Bert Petersen  54  OREG  Oregon  5:40.15 
 10  Eric Moore  51  NIAG  Niagara  5:47.15 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:21.43 
 2  Patrick Schlup  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  11:01.01 
 3  Guy Lewis  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:17.10 
 4  Doug Brown  54  1776  Delaware Valley  11:36.54 
 5  Stephen Saylor  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  11:45.88 
 6  Donald Kroeger  50  MICH  Michigan  11:55.16 
 7  Richard Doerr  50  TULS  Southern  11:59.23 
 8  Dave Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  12:02.97 
 9  Thom Burgess  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:11.61 
 10  Bill Rodenfels  51  300C  Florida  12:17.18 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:05.23 
 2  Guy Lewis  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:08.08 
 3  Stephen Saylor  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  21:46.07 
 4  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  22:03.64 
 5  Donald Kroeger  50  MICH  Michigan  22:47.02 
 6  Clint Brookhart  52  RMM  Colorado  23:14.37 
 7  Bob Olson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  23:38.90 
 8  Bill Limbrecht  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23:42.66 
 9  Douglas Koop  52  ADMS  Adirondack  24:34.27 
 10  Michael Chessnoe  51  RMM  Colorado  25:14.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Thomas  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.62 
 2  Peter Betzer  51  SPM  Florida  35.22 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  35.46 
 4  Ed Danehy  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  35.59 
 5  David Diehl  51  TERR  Potomac Valley  36.49 
 6  Lee Bettis  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.62 
 7  Gary Trimble  50  MARY  Maryland  37.17 
 8  David Goldner  51  ARIZ  Arizona  38.13 
 9  Bob Reimers  50  ES  Southern  38.56 
 10  Walt Reid  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.12 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.44 
 2  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:15.22 
 3  Hugh Roddin  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.22 
 4  Robert Thomas  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.26 
 5  Lee Bettis  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.86 
 6  Ed Danehy  51  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.00 
 7  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  1:22.21 
 8  Raymond Woller  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:23.15 
 9  Sandy Platter  54  RMM  Colorado  1:24.63 
 10  Patrick Schlup  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:25.29 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  2:32.59 
 2  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.93 
 3  Hugh Roddin  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:45.69 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.56 
 5  Patrick Schlup  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:53.90 
 6  Peter Betzer  51  SPM  Florida  2:56.64 
 7  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:57.23 
 8  Dave Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  2:58.58 
 9  Mike Engel  50  HUMS  Metropolitan  3:06.36 
 10  Raymond Woller  51  GAJA  Georgia  3:06.52 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  34.71 
 2  Gary Trimble  50  MARY  Maryland  36.14 
 3  Peter Michel  50  DAMM  North Texas  36.81 
 4  Robert Lewis  50  ARIZ  Arizona  37.38 
 5  Thom Burgess  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.68 
 6  Peter Betzer  51  SPM  Florida  38.14 
 7  Mike Laux  51  CONN  Connecticut  38.50 
 8  Donald Kroeger  50  MICH  Michigan  39.04 
 9  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  39.08 
 10  Donn Scherer  50  NIAG  Niagara  39.15 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  1:17.85 
 2  Gary Trimble  50  MARY  Maryland  1:22.67 
 3  Robert Lewis  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.52 
 4  Dick Stewart  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:24.82 
 5  Thom Burgess  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.03 
 6  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.59 
 7  Donald Kroeger  50  MICH  Michigan  1:27.83 
 8  C R Iselin  50  ORLM  Florida  1:28.03 
 9  Donn Scherer  50  NIAG  Niagara  1:28.21 
 10  Paul Ho  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:28.22 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  2:55.76 
 2  Patrick Schlup  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:02.56 
 3  Dick Stewart  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:03.88 
 4  Gary Trimble  50  MARY  Maryland  3:06.37 
 5  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  3:07.16 
 6  Robert Lewis  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:08.64 
 7  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.83 
 8  Richard Doerr  50  TULS  Southern  3:12.78 
 9  Thom Burgess  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:13.84 
 10  Donald Kroeger  50  MICH  Michigan  3:14.01 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.39 
 2  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.47 
 3  Bert Petersen  54  OREG  Oregon  30.58 
 4  Ken Novell  50  VMST  Virginia  31.21 
 5  Randolph Wise  51  VMST  Virginia  31.56 
 6  Gary Trimble  50  MARY  Maryland  32.12 
 7  Chuck Babcock  53  BEAC  Southern Pacific  32.13 
 8  Leonard Handel  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.95 
 9  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  33.47 
 10  Robert Thomas  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.70 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.70 
 2  Bert Petersen  54  OREG  Oregon  1:12.27 
 3  Hugh Roddin  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.38 
 4  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.64 
 5  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  1:14.80 
 6  Ken Novell  50  VMST  Virginia  1:15.91 
 7  Chuck Babcock  53  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:15.99 
 8  Randolph Wise  51  VMST  Virginia  1:16.52 
 9  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.48 
 10  Ray Hamilton  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:24.74 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.84 
 2  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:08.81 
 3  Guy Lewis  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:14.63 
 4  C R Iselin  50  ORLM  Florida  3:21.87 
 5  Joseph Bolze  53  METR  Metropolitan  3:27.80 
 6  Paul Ho  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:28.40 
 7  Doug Koop  52  ADMS  Adirondack  3:29.04 
 8  Stephen Saylor  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:35.16 
 9  Keith Barton  54  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:38.00 
 10  Bill Limbrecht  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:05.85 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Trimble  50  MARY  Maryland  1:13.35 
 2  Steven Thrasher  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.80 
 3  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.71 
 4  Peter Michel  50  DAMM  North Texas  1:16.15 
 5  Chuck Babcock  53  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:16.33 
 6  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.54 
 7  John Woodworth  51  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.78 
 8  Robert Lewis  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.86 
 9  Patrick Schlup  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:19.99 
 10  Randolph Wise  51  VMST  Virginia  1:20.72 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Stewart  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:44.55 
 2  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.57 
 3  Gary Trimble  50  MARY  Maryland  2:50.55 
 4  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.82 
 5  Patrick Schlup  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:52.14 
 6  John Woodworth  51  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.53 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:55.86 
 8  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  2:55.96 
 9  Chuck Babcock  53  BEAC  Southern Pacific  2:56.47 
 10  Stephen Saylor  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:02.71 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  5:37.27 
 2  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:45.84 
 3  Mike Laux  52  CONN  Connecticut  5:58.08 
 4  Dick Stewart  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  6:00.78 
 5  John Woodworth  51  FXCM  Potomac Valley  6:14.38 
 6  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  6:19.97 
 7  Guy Lewis  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:29.30 
 8  C R Iselin  50  ORLM  Florida  6:43.34 
 9  James Duley  54  LAM  Pacific  6:43.39 
 10  Joseph Bolze  53  METR  Metropolitan  6:53.94 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #50
Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #20