Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Stahl  35  VEN  Southern Pacific  23.82 
 2  Richard Hess  38  RMM  Colorado  24.49 
 3  Jim Montgomery  38  DAMM  North Texas  24.56 
 4  Kirk Kozlowski  35  MVM  Pacific  24.71 
 5  Tim McGinnis  35  NCMS  North Carolina  24.86 
 6  Peter Nunan  35  SCSC  Pacific  25.17 
 7  L J Meisenheimer  36  ORLM  Florida  25.30 
 8  Jack Groselle  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.43 
 9  Edward West  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.81 
 10  Joe Shake  35  PALM  South Carolina  25.84 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Stahl  35  VEN  Southern Pacific  54.09 
 2  L J Meisenheimer  36  ORLM  Florida  54.79 
 3  Kirk Kozlowski  35  MVM  Pacific  55.24 
 4  Peter Nunan  35  SCSC  Pacific  56.25 
 5  Jack Groselle  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.84 
 6  Larry Wood  39  HOTS  South Texas  57.02 
 7  Joe Shake  35  PALM  South Carolina  57.54 
 8  Tim McGinnis  35  NCMS  North Carolina  57.63 
 9  Karl Joyce  37  NIAG  Niagara  58.08 
 10  Daniel Pick  36  JCCN  Potomac Valley  58.48 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  L J Meisenheimer  36  ORLM  Florida  1:59.91 
 2  Larry Wood  39  HOTS  South Texas  2:03.17 
 3  Douglas Schlak  37  ATAC  Florida  2:04.00 
 4  Rob Copeland  37  GAJA  Georgia  2:10.64 
 5  Daniel Pick  36  JCCN  Potomac Valley  2:10.68 
 6  Tom Bliss  39  SPCO  Florida  2:11.16 
 7  Jon Riggs  35  MICH  Michigan  2:11.53 
 8  William Mrazek  39  ATAC  Florida  2:11.60 
 9  Clifford Amsden  36  NCMY  Southern Pacific  2:11.83 
 10  Michael Heather  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:12.04 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  39  HOTS  South Texas  4:28.13 
 2  L J Meisenheimer  36  ORLM  Florida  4:30.51 
 3  Ned Maggiora  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:35.33 
 4  Darrell Rucker  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:41.13 
 5  Gary Quinn  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:41.85 
 6  Jim Stites  36  ARIZ  Arizona  4:42.32 
 7  William Reeves  39  UTAH  Utah  4:42.47 
 8  Daniel Pick  36  JCCN  Potomac Valley  4:42.50 
 9  Peter Nunan  35  SCSC  Pacific  4:45.20 
 10  Bill Fenner  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:47.60 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  35  SPM  Florida  8:58.83 
 2  Rob Copeland  37  GAJA  Georgia  9:23.28 
 3  Larry Wood  39  HOTS  South Texas  9:32.67 
 4  John Zell  36  OREG  Oregon  9:41.49 
 5  William Reeves  39  UTAH  Utah  9:43.12 
 6  Daniel Pick  36  JCCN  Potomac Valley  9:48.49 
 7  Robert Wright  39  DOC  Indiana  9:56.62 
 8  Richard Wienecke  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:57.95 
 9  Darrell Rucker  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:58.41 
 10  Jim Stites  36  ARIZ  Arizona  9:58.78 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  39  HOTS  South Texas  17:55.28 
 2  Darrell Rucker  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:27.48 
 3  Fred Munson  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:24.50 
 4  Donald Uhlir  36  ARIZ  Arizona  19:37.39 
 5  Ron Finley  35  WKGG  Kentucky  19:38.44 
 6  Mark Stout  38  TSC  North Texas  19:52.22 
 7  Larry Black  35  SWIM  Florida  20:01.68 
 8  James Daly  35  NIAG  Niagara  20:03.67 
 9  Buck Broker  37  METR  Metropolitan  20:10.61 
 10  David Sapper  39  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  20:16.64 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  35  SPM  Florida  27.54 
 2  James Ballard  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.76 
 3  David Barnes  38  INWM  Inland Northwest  30.26 
 4  Terry Jaynes  38  GNOM  Southern  30.83 
 5  John Riggs  35  MICH  Michigan  31.04 
 6  Scott McMillen  39  IRCC  Florida  31.62 
 7  John Simm  37  NIAG  Niagara  31.66 
 8  Jeff Humphreys  38  NIAG  Niagara  31.71 
 9  John Tubridy  36  NIAG  Niagara  31.84 
 10  Jack Brethwaite  39  JACK  Potomac Valley  31.95 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  35  SPM  Florida  1:00.65 
 2  John Riggs  35  MICH  Michigan  1:07.22 
 3  Darrell Rucker  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.63 
 4  Gary Quinn  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.75 
 5  John Tubridy  36  NIAG  Niagara  1:08.52 
 6  John Zell  36  OREG  Oregon  1:08.70 
 7  Terry Jaynes  38  GNOM  Southern  1:08.86 
 8  Paul Fetters  39  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:08.91 
 9  Steve Kristek  35  NIAG  Niagara  1:08.92 
 10  Bruce Hatton  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:09.75 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  35  SPM  Florida  2:10.01 
 2  Darrell Rucker  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.18 
 3  John Zell  36  OREG  Oregon  2:27.39 
 4  Paul Fetters  39  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:27.60 
 5  Steve Kristek  35  NIAG  Niagara  2:28.44 
 6  John Tubridy  36  NIAG  Niagara  2:30.50 
 7  Bruce Hatton  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:30.94 
 8  Terry Jaynes  38  GNOM  Southern  2:31.67 
 9  Scott McMillen  39  IRCC  Florida  2:33.14 
 10  Paul Ciske  37  MAM  Pacific  2:33.51 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn Doyle  35  GSM  New Jersey  31.57 
 2  Russ Marsh  37  RMM  Colorado  31.88 
 3  Karl Kazmaier  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.34 
 4  Ron Schafer  36  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  32.42 
 5  Bruce Howell  37  SAM  Southern Pacific  33.12 
 6  Jack Groselle  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.17 
 7  Greg Bordes  36  ES  Southern  33.98 
 8  Jamie Louie  36  RMM  Colorado  33.99 
 9  Kenneth Farrar  35  IMFM  Pacific  34.12 
 10  Dave Rubenstein  39      34.25 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  35  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.45 
 2  Benn Doyle  35  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.93 
 3  Russ Marsh  37  RMM  Colorado  1:12.54 
 4  Karl Kazmaier  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.41 
 5  Jamie Louie  36  RMM  Colorado  1:13.57 
 6  Matthew Clark  37  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:13.93 
 7  Kenneth Farrar  35  IMFM  Pacific  1:15.90 
 8  Mauro Bordovsky  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:16.30 
 9  Fred Farley  39  RINC  Pacific  1:16.43 
 10  Barton Cobb  39  TBAC  Florida  1:16.60 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Clark  37  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:35.57 
 2  Ron Schafer  36  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.83 
 3  Jamie Louie  36  RMM  Colorado  2:44.39 
 4  Chris Packard  35  METR  Metropolitan  2:47.85 
 5  Fred Farley  39  RINC  Pacific  2:47.91 
 6  John Nixon  38  NEM  New England  2:49.29 
 7  William Matson  38  1776  Delaware Valley  2:49.51 
 8  Paul Ciske  37  MAM  Pacific  2:50.15 
 9  Randy Skalski  36  RMM  Colorado  2:52.71 
 10  Kevin Griffin  39  PCAM  Pacific  2:53.07 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  35  SPM  Florida  25.89 
 2  Charlie Norelli  37  1776  Delaware Valley  26.80 
 3  James Ballard  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.14 
 4  David Barnes  38  INWM  Inland Northwest  27.62 
 5  Chris Dixon  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.99 
 6  L J Meisenheimer  36  ORLM  Florida  28.05 
 7  John Craig  39  CONN  Connecticut  28.17 
 8  Terry Jaynes  38  GNOM  Southern  28.35 
 9  Tom Reudy  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  28.47 
 10  Robert Fort  35  MICH  Michigan  28.59 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  35  SPM  Florida  57.02 
 2  Charlie Norelli  37  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.51 
 3  David Barnes  38  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:02.11 
 4  John Craig  39  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.73 
 5  Michael Heather  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:03.48 
 6  Terry Jaynes  38  GNOM  Southern  1:03.52 
 7  Tom Bliss  39  SPCO  Florida  1:03.93 
 8  Tom Hieber  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.30 
 9  Jim Grubbs  39  CHMS  Kentucky  1:05.29 
 10  Steve Kristek  35  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.70 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  35  SPM  Florida  2:06.97 
 2  David VanDam  37  HOTS  South Texas  2:20.33 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  36  WCM  Pacific  2:20.45 
 4  Robert Wright  39  DOC  Indiana  2:25.28 
 5  Michael Heather  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:27.92 
 6  Steve Kristek  35  NIAG  Niagara  2:29.15 
 7  Jim Montgomery  38  DAMM  North Texas  2:29.37 
 8  John Culhane  37  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:29.45 
 9  Jim Stites  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:32.33 
 10  Tom Hieber  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:33.33 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  38  RMM  Colorado  1:01.09 
 2  Tom Reudy  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.64 
 3  Russ Marsh  37  RMM  Colorado  1:06.42 
 4  Benn Doyle  35  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.82 
 5  Andrew Peters  36  MVM  Pacific  1:07.25 
 6  Larry Wood  39  HOTS  South Texas  1:08.01 
 7  Jack Groselle  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.05 
 8  Terry Jaynes  38  GNOM  Southern  1:08.07 
 9  Joe Shake  35  PALM  South Carolina  1:08.15 
 10  Karl Joyce  37  NIAG  Niagara  1:08.45 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Clark  37  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:17.60 
 2  David Barnes  38  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:20.70 
 3  Tom Reudy  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:21.69 
 4  William Specht  35  SPM  Florida  2:25.27 
 5  Gary Quinn  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.43 
 6  David VanDam  37  HOTS  South Texas  2:25.59 
 7  William Reeves  39  UTAH  Utah  2:28.95 
 8  Darrell Rucker  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.33 
 9  Bruce Hatton  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:29.70 
 10  Terry Jaynes  38  GNOM  Southern  2:30.43 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Clark  37  UNAT  Metropolitan  4:53.44 
 2  Larry Wood  39  HOTS  South Texas  5:10.28 
 3  Tom Reudy  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:10.82 
 4  Ned Maggiora  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:14.60 
 5  Bruce Hatton  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:22.41 
 6  Paul Ciske  37  MAM  Pacific  5:25.36 
 6  Darrell Rucker  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:25.36 
 8  Douglas Schlak  37  ATAC  Florida  5:28.44 
 9  John Culhane  37  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:29.25 
 10  Scott McMillen  39  IRCC  Florida  5:38.01 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #42
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #47
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #43