Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.34 
 2  Lynn Surles  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.44 
 3  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  35.83 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  35.93 
 5  Ham Morningstar  76  MICH  Michigan  37.96 
 6  Allan DeLay  77  OREG  Oregon  38.32 
 7  Al Vande Weghe  77  TULS  Oklahoma  39.97 
 8  Bernie Bergman  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.04 
 9  Brud Cleaveland  75  FMM  Florida  40.21 
 10  Ned Smith  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.86 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.57 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  1:22.69 
 3  Robert Johnston  76  NIAG  Niagara  1:30.43 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  75  FMM  Florida  1:33.52 
 5  Ham Morningstar  76  MICH  Michigan  1:35.85 
 6  Allan DeLay  77  OREG  Oregon  1:35.88 
 7  Bernie Bergman  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.19 
 8  Dexter Woodford  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.47 
 9  Brion Winship  75  CM  Southern Pacific  1:37.70 
 10  Lloyd Walker  77  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.01 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  3:03.69 
 2  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  3:12.22 
 3  Robert Johnston  76  NIAG  Niagara  3:14.95 
 4  Barnet Phillips  75  ARKM  Arkansas  3:20.22 
 5  Richard Guido  76  METR  Metropolitan  3:21.81 
 6  Dexter Woodford  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.93 
 7  Bernie Bergman  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:35.58 
 8  Gene Crossett  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:45.71 
 9  Henry Shostchuk  76  1776  Delaware Valley  3:46.61 
 10  Ham Morningstar  76  MICH  Michigan  3:51.33 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  6:20.11 
 2  Robert Johnston  76  NIAG  Niagara  6:52.46 
 3  Barnet Phillips  75  ARKM  Arkansas  7:04.19 
 4  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  7:10.99 
 5  Dexter Woodford  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:17.55 
 6  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:21.74 
 7  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:26.69 
 8  N H Skjersaa  77  ORLM  Florida  7:54.90 
 9  Gene Crossett  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:02.35 
 10  Henry Shostchuk  76  1776  Delaware Valley  8:14.13 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  13:15.02 
 2  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  14:30.84 
 3  Barnet Phillips  75  ARKM  Arkansas  14:45.00 
 4  Dexter Woodford  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:23.33 
 5  N H Skjersaa  77  ORLM  Florida  16:29.01 
 6  Henry Shostchuk  76  1776  Delaware Valley  17:35.31 
 7  F H Tillotson  78  FMM  Florida  18:31.65 
 8  Gerald Meyer  78  NIAG  Niagara  18:53.34 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  24:46.19 
 2  Robert Johnston  76  NIAG  Niagara  26:42.52 
 3  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  27:20.81 
 4  Dexter Woodford  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:55.35 
 5  John Merrill  76  CONN  Connecticut  29:44.05 
 6  R H Fletcher  78  SPCO  Florida  40:40.89 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  42.16 
 2  William Rowe  77  METR  Metropolitan  42.99 
 3  Edward Shea  79  IM  Illinois  43.82 
 4  Harry Liber  75  ARIZ  Arizona  44.64 
 5  Brion Winship  75  CM  Southern Pacific  46.05 
 6  Al Vande Weghe  77  TULS  Oklahoma  49.58 
 7  William Patten  78  CONN  Connecticut  51.68 
 8  George Pitts  75  SPCO  Florida  53.42 
 9  Jim Triolo  79  LAM  Pacific  53.71 
 10  Frank Tillotson  78  FMM  Florida  54.05 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  1:34.08 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  1:38.51 
 3  Edward Shea  79  IM  Illinois  1:39.42 
 4  Brion Winship  75  CM  Southern Pacific  1:44.38 
 5  Bill Woosley  76  CHMS  Kentucky  1:48.99 
 6  William Patten  78  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.77 
 7  Dick Westerfield  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.94 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  76  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.30 
 9  Jim Triolo  79  LAM  Pacific  1:56.63 
 10  William Rowe  77  METR  Metropolitan  1:56.74 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  3:29.59 
 2  Edward Shea  79  IM  Illinois  3:37.42 
 3  Harry Liber  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:40.30 
 4  Brion Winship  75  CM  Southern Pacific  3:45.96 
 5  William Rowe  77  METR  Metropolitan  3:49.01 
 6  Bill Woosley  76  CHMS  Kentucky  3:51.69 
 7  Richard Guido  76  METR  Metropolitan  4:10.13 
 8  Jim Triolo  79  LAM  Pacific  4:12.43 
 9  F H Tillotson  78  FMM  Florida  4:25.66 
 10  William Patten  78  CONN  Connecticut  4:26.20 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.85 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  44.30 
 3  Brud Cleaveland  75  FMM  Florida  47.86 
 4  Jerry Everall  79  ARIZ  Arizona  48.63 
 5  R Chamberlain  76  CONN  Connecticut  50.55 
 6  Mike Offner  79  GNOM  Southern  51.00 
 7  George Pitts  75  SPCO  Florida  53.83 
 8  Walter Wells  75  SMMM  Pacific  55.66 
 9  Al Vande Weghe  77  TULS  Oklahoma  55.68 
 10  Paul Menzies  77  IM  Illinois  57.96 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  1:39.85 
 2  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.32 
 3  Brud Cleaveland  75  FMM  Florida  1:50.72 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:52.77 
 5  Jerry Everall  79  ARIZ  Arizona  1:54.42 
 6  Mike Offner  79  GNOM  Southern  1:55.07 
 7  George Pitts  75  SPCO  Florida  1:59.68 
 8  C J Hamilton  79  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:22.08 
 9  F H Tillotson  78  FMM  Florida  2:31.23 
 10  R H Fletcher  78  SPCO  Florida  2:51.58 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  3:34.29 
 2  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:50.22 
 3  Jerry Everall  79  ARIZ  Arizona  4:15.89 
 4  Mike Offner  79  GNOM  Southern  4:17.91 
 5  Nelson Otis  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:26.35 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  75  FMM  Florida  4:32.96 
 7  Dexter Woodford  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:48.09 
 8  Walter Wells  75  SMMM  Pacific  4:59.97 
 9  C J Hamilton  79  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:04.51 
 10  F H Tillotson  78  FMM  Florida  5:42.31 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.81 
 2  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  44.77 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  45.74 
 4  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.67 
 5  Walter Wells  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.11 
 6  Gerald Meyer  78  NIAG  Niagara  1:13.56 
 7  Ernie Ogilvie  79  SPCO  Florida  1:13.79 
 8  N H Skjersaa  77  ORLM  Florida  1:22.25 
 9  Mel Anderson  75  OREG  Oregon  1:29.38 
 10  Max Luna  78  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:49.78 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:44.19 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  1:46.53 
 3  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  1:54.37 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:55.02 
 2  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  5:02.72 
 3  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  5:14.04 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Chamberlain  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:41.26 
 2  Paul Krup  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:41.79 
 3  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:44.63 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  75  FMM  Florida  1:48.89 
 5  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.79 
 6  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  1:50.06 
 7  Robert Johnston  76  NIAG  Niagara  1:50.34 
 8  Dick Westerfield  78  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.94 
 9  Paul Menzies  77  IM  Illinois  2:08.12 
 10  F H Tillotson  78  FMM  Florida  2:11.57 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  3:30.11 
 2  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  3:33.53 
 3  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:43.33 
 4  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:57.49 
 5  George Rafter  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:04.21 
 6  Nelson Otis  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:04.41 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  76  CONN  Connecticut  4:16.27 
 8  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  4:26.05 
 9  Dick Westerfield  78  ARIZ  Arizona  4:38.48 
 10  John Johnston  78  SPM  Florida  4:41.97 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:51.81 
 2  Nelson Otis  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:02.64 
 3  William Johnston  75  WCM  Pacific  9:36.59 
 4  Dick Westerfield  78  ARIZ  Arizona  10:04.32 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #51
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #41
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #25