Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Trappe  24  GRIN  Indiana  24.54 
 2  Brian Meade  22  0 0  Colorado  24.57 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.78 
 4  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  24.79 
 5  Brendan Halffman  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.13 
 6  Steve Robling  23  PALM  South Carolina  25.15 
 7  Albert van Dijk  22  SWAM  North Texas  25.19 
 8  Andrew Ferrell  23  ORLM  Florida  25.26 
 9  Troy Reynolds  22  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25.35 
 10  Ken Nickel  20  OREG  Oregon  25.39 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  53.12 
 2  Todd Trappe  24  GRIN  Indiana  54.22 
 3  Brian Meade  22  0 0  Colorado  54.51 
 4  Dan Kutler  23  SCSC  Pacific  55.43 
 5  Brendan Halffman  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  55.70 
 6  Steve Robling  23  PALM  South Carolina  56.38 
 7  Ken Nickel  20  OREG  Oregon  56.48 
 8  Davie Matthew  24  EMP  Metropolitan  56.82 
 9  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  56.88 
 10  John Speer  23  MICH  Michigan  57.13 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  1:56.27 
 2  Brian Meade  22  0 0  Colorado  2:03.40 
 3  Brendan Halffman  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:07.48 
 4  Wade Riddick  24  CRAW  Southern  2:08.32 
 5  Jim Andel  23  AKMS  Alaska  2:10.11 
 6  Neil Lance  22  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:10.41 
 7  Davie Matthew  24  EMP  Metropolitan  2:13.02 
 8  Brian Crilly  24  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:13.34 
 9  Jeff Rhyne  23  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:14.10 
 10  Kirk Oldham  23  RMM  Colorado  2:15.03 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sergey Mariniuk  24  SCSC  Pacific  4:05.72 
 2  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  4:08.28 
 3  Brendan Halffman  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:37.42 
 4  Wade Riddick  24  CRAW  Southern  4:37.95 
 5  Ken Koppenhaver  24  NIAG  Niagara  4:43.76 
 6  Andrew Geiszler  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  4:48.04 
 7  Robert Valentin  23  EMP  Metropolitan  4:53.13 
 8  Dana Delsignore  24  LAKE  Kentucky  4:54.01 
 9  Michael Brady  24  XMEN  North Carolina  4:55.04 
 10  John Speer  23  MICH  Michigan  4:57.04 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  8:39.19 
 2  Wade Riddick  24  CRAW  Southern  9:37.77 
 3  Robert Valentin  23  EMP  Metropolitan  9:58.37 
 4  Ken Koppenhaver  24  NIAG  Niagara  10:01.60 
 5  Dana Delsignore  24  LAKE  Kentucky  10:03.80 
 6  John Speer  23  MICH  Michigan  10:15.64 
 7  Ross Reichard  22  DAMM  North Texas  10:41.13 
 8  Byron Derringer  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  14:14.66 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  16:15.25 
 2  Brendan Halffman  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:36.77 
 3  Robert Valentin  23  EMP  Metropolitan  18:51.34 
 4  Wade Riddick  23  CRAW  Southern  19:00.78 
 5  Dana Delsignore  24  LAKE  Kentucky  19:17.45 
 6  Eugene Atanasio  22  SWM  Southern Pacific  19:44.81 
 7  Jorge Self  21  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  20:34.04 
 8  Matt Trenery  22  COAS  South Carolina  20:34.64 
 9  Ross Reichard  22  DAMM  North Texas  20:40.69 
 10  Christopher Selby  19  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  21:12.50 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Troy Reynolds  22  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.69 
 2  Andy Farrell  23  ORLM  Florida  31.00 
 3  Michael Bell  24  MICH  Michigan  31.28 
 4  Michael Mahoney  24  CONN  Connecticut  32.18 
 5  Taz Greiner  21  GISA  Indiana  32.43 
 6  Brendan Halffman  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  32.60 
 7  Jeff Rhyne  23  CPM  Southern Pacific  33.22 
 8  Sandy Sachs  23  WCM  Pacific  33.94 
 9  Michael Brady  24  XMEN  North Carolina  34.05 
 10  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  34.34 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  1:00.67 
 2  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.94 
 3  Andy Farrell  23  ORLM  Florida  1:06.52 
 4  Michael Bell  24  MICH  Michigan  1:08.81 
 5  Benjamin Roye  22  EMP  Metropolitan  1:09.70 
 6  Jeff Rhyne  23  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:10.27 
 7  Derek Lee  24  GLD  Potomac Valley  1:12.70 
 8  Kelly Mears  22  AKMS  Alaska  1:13.86 
 9  Matt Duke  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.16 
 10  Harlan Lawson  22  CIRC  South Texas  1:16.65 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sergey Mariniuk  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:08.81 
 2  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  2:10.62 
 3  Michael Bell  24  MICH  Michigan  2:27.72 
 4  Michael Mahoney  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.35 
 5  Matt Duke  22  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.74 
 6  Jorge Self  21  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.34 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken Nickel  20  OREG  Oregon  32.88 
 2  Andrew Geiszler  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  32.97 
 3  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  33.25 
 4  Randy Roth  24  NWSC  Illinois  33.97 
 5  Neil Lance  22  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  34.00 
 6  Wade Riddick  23  CRAW  Southern  34.53 
 7  Peter Mullen  24  SCSC  Pacific  34.56 
 8  Zac Montgomery  22  UNAT  Hawaii  35.39 
 9  Ken Stump  24  UNAT  Lake Erie  35.56 
 10  Alan Levy  24  COAS  South Carolina  37.10 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sergey Mariniuk  24  SCSC  Pacific  1:06.74 
 2  Andrew Geiszler  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.37 
 3  Neil Lance  22  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:12.43 
 4  Harlan Lawson  22  CIRC  South Texas  1:13.38 
 5  Alexander Hall  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:16.91 
 6  Troy Reynolds  22  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:17.95 
 7  Ken Stump  24  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:18.12 
 8  Randy Roth  24  NWSC  Illinois  1:19.50 
 9  Todd Haraminac  24  CATM  Florida  1:19.70 
 10  Giovanni Roxas  22  SFRP  Pacific  1:20.72 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sergey Mariniuk  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:25.50 
 2  Andrew Geiszler  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.10 
 3  Eugene Atanasio  22  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:41.00 
 4  George Fastrich  23  ISF  Indiana  2:41.64 
 5  Alexander Hall  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:47.18 
 6  Robert Valentin  23  EMP  Metropolitan  2:47.87 
 7  Harlan Lawson  22  CIRC  South Texas  2:53.78 
 8  Michael Mahoney  24  CONN  Connecticut  3:01.33 
 9  Chris Slayman  22  OCM  Southern Pacific  3:05.20 
 10  Hamid Sabet  19  SWM  Southern Pacific  3:23.39 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Trappe  24  GRIN  Indiana  27.00 
 2  Brian Meade  22  0 0  Colorado  27.11 
 2  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.11 
 4  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  27.25 
 5  Ken Nickel  20  OREG  Oregon  27.44 
 6  Troy Reynolds  22  MOVY  Missouri Valley  27.78 
 7  Keith Shields  23  MICH  Michigan  27.86 
 8  Benjamin Roye  22  EMP  Metropolitan  27.94 
 9  Randy Roth  24  NWSC  Illinois  28.46 
 10  Kevin Wood  23  EMP  Metropolitan  28.49 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  57.54 
 2  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  59.21 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.46 
 4  Keith Shields  23  MICH  Michigan  1:01.94 
 5  Brian Crilly  24  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:03.31 
 6  Eugene Atanasio  22  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:03.47 
 7  George Fastrich  23  ISF  Indiana  1:03.62 
 8  Kevin Wood  23  EMP  Metropolitan  1:05.80 
 9  Jim Andel  23  AKMS  Alaska  1:06.58 
 10  Noah Birmelin  19  ISF  Indiana  1:07.93 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  2:07.64 
 2  Sergey Mariniuk  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:15.52 
 3  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  2:21.15 
 4  George Fastrich  23  ISF  Indiana  2:24.91 
 5  Matt Trenery  22  COAS  South Carolina  2:46.28 
 6  Robert Valentin  23  EMP  Metropolitan  2:53.25 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Kutler  23  SCSC  Pacific  1:02.08 
 2  Brian Crilly  24  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:06.31 
 3  Neil Lance  22  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:07.25 
 4  Harlan Lawson  22  CIRC  South Texas  1:08.98 
 5  Andy Farrell  23  ORLM  Florida  1:09.20 
 6  Robert Harms  23  ART  Georgia  1:09.45 
 7  Andrew Geiszler  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.46 
 8  Noah Birmelin  19  ISF  Indiana  1:10.67 
 8  Ken Stump  24  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:10.67 
 10  Dake Gonzalez  22  EMP  Metropolitan  1:11.20 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sergey Mariniuk  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:08.88 
 2  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  2:11.25 
 3  George Fastrich  23  ISF  Indiana  2:21.38 
 4  Alexander Hall  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:33.12 
 5  Michael Mahoney  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.78 
 6  Dake Gonzalez  22  EMP  Metropolitan  2:37.53 
 7  Matt Trenery  22  COAS  South Carolina  2:39.70 
 8  Robert Lowe  22  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.93 
 9  Alan Levy  24  COAS  South Carolina  3:00.75 
 10  Dennis Callahan  21  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:17.76 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sergey Mariniuk  24  SCSC  Pacific  4:28.54 
 2  Jeff Poppell  23  JAM  Florida  4:44.27 
 3  George Fastrich  23  ISF  Indiana  5:10.44 
 4  Tyrano Diaz  19  BOLT  Southern  5:17.11 
 5  Alexander Hall  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:24.92 
 6  Robert Valentin  23  EMP  Metropolitan  5:28.68 
 7  Jason Brown  23  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  5:37.79 
 8  Brian Crilly  24  GERM  Potomac Valley  5:38.78 
 9  Michael Mahoney  24  CONN  Connecticut  5:39.45 
 10  Matt Trenery  22  COAS  South Carolina  5:49.87 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #25
Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #52