Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  63  MOST  South Texas  29.02 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.42 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.21 
 4  William Dolan  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.99 
 5  Dick Webber  63  NCMS  North Carolina  31.08 
 6  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  31.11 
 7  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  31.36 
 8  Larry Shannon  60  UNAT  Southeastern  31.44 
 9  Donald Baker  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.65 
 10  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  31.80 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  63  MOST  South Texas  1:06.52 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.11 
 3  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  1:07.43 
 4  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.09 
 5  Dave Anderson  61  MINN  Minnesota  1:10.42 
 6  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  1:11.57 
 7  Donald Baker  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.28 
 8  Larry Shannon  60  UNAT  Southeastern  1:12.59 
 9  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  1:12.81 
 10  Fred Lehman  62  IM  Illinois  1:12.87 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  2:25.82 
 2  Dave Anderson  61  MINN  Minnesota  2:40.70 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.55 
 4  Bob Heritier  64  MICH  Michigan  2:44.17 
 5  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  2:44.94 
 6  Fred Lehman  62  IM  Illinois  2:45.23 
 7  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  2:47.33 
 8  Barry Bartle  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:47.57 
 9  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  2:47.61 
 10  Fred Benson  60  RMM  Colorado  2:49.59 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  5:05.91 
 2  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:34.37 
 3  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  5:46.71 
 4  Dave Anderson  61  MINN  Minnesota  5:47.88 
 5  Bob Heritier  64  MICH  Michigan  5:52.31 
 6  Fred Lehman  62  IM  Illinois  6:00.21 
 7  C H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  6:04.47 
 8  Barry Bartle  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:05.69 
 9  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  6:07.18 
 10  Denis Rice  60  TOC  Pacific  6:07.65 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnson  62  MOST  South Texas  10:36.08 
 2  Dave Anderson  61  MINN  Minnesota  11:42.50 
 3  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  11:50.89 
 4  C H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  12:40.20 
 5  Thomas Taylor  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:40.99 
 6  Bob Heritier  64  MICH  Michigan  12:43.40 
 7  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  13:01.74 
 8  Bill Hebert  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:05.95 
 9  Roger Campbell  62  SMMM  Pacific  13:13.20 
 10  James Pitts  63  FMM  Florida  13:24.74 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  20:21.13 
 2  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  22:34.85 
 3  Barney Hungerford  60  1776  Delaware Valley  23:50.44 
 4  Denis Rice  61  TOC  Pacific  24:20.33 
 5  Thomas Taylor  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:26.68 
 6  C H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  24:28.08 
 7  Bill Hebert  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24:38.37 
 8  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24:45.95 
 9  Barry Bartle  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24:58.67 
 10  Bud Schumacher  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25:11.37 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.74 
 2  Don Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  35.53 
 3  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  37.33 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  37.97 
 5  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  38.04 
 6  Ron Johnson  61  ARIZ  Arizona  38.51 
 7  William Peckham  64  WCM  Pacific  39.38 
 8  Douglas Doner  60  AKMS  Alaska  40.19 
 9  Roy Hewitt  60  ORLM  Florida  40.24 
 10  Elvin Choong  60  CRAQ  Southern  40.26 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  1:15.66 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.51 
 3  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  1:20.50 
 4  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  1:23.02 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.64 
 6  Roy Hewitt  60  ORLM  Florida  1:26.32 
 7  Stan Mc Connell  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:28.37 
 8  Horace Knowlton  64  UTAH  Utah  1:28.47 
 9  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.28 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.36 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  2:45.93 
 2  Graham Johnson  62  MOST  South Texas  2:53.51 
 3  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  3:01.80 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:03.87 
 5  Stan Mc Connell  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:08.91 
 6  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.21 
 7  Roy Hewitt  60  ORLM  Florida  3:13.01 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  3:13.14 
 9  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:17.24 
 10  Ralph Coxhead  64  SPM  Florida  3:23.17 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  35.93 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  36.69 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.06 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  63  MOST  South Texas  38.84 
 5  Johnny Crawford  61  TXAM  South Texas  39.74 
 6  Tak Iseri  61  SAC  Pacific  40.66 
 7  Milton Marks  63  OREG  Oregon  40.98 
 8  Thomas Taylor  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.03 
 9  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  41.72 
 10  John Lenard  62  CONN  Connecticut  41.82 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.68 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.03 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.00 
 4  Tak Iseri  61  SAC  Pacific  1:29.84 
 5  Johnny Crawford  61  TXAM  South Texas  1:30.89 
 6  Roger Hoel  60  MINN  Minnesota  1:33.08 
 7  Thomas Taylor  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.31 
 8  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:33.53 
 9  Donald Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  1:34.87 
 10  Gene Sapper  63  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.35 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:13.89 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  3:14.50 
 3  Johnny Crawford  61  TXAM  South Texas  3:16.78 
 4  Tak Iseri  61  SAC  Pacific  3:25.14 
 5  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:28.79 
 6  Roger Hoel  60  MINN  Minnesota  3:29.06 
 7  Thomas Taylor  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:30.35 
 8  Robert Kueny  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:31.34 
 9  N M Berenyi  60  PALM  South Carolina  3:34.55 
 10  Dan Gruender  63  ARIZ  Arizona  3:36.44 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Baldwin  63  MOST  South Texas  33.15 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  33.66 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.32 
 4  Ron Johnson  61  ARIZ  Arizona  34.86 
 5  Larry Shannon  60  UNAT  Southeastern  35.01 
 6  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.14 
 7  Dick Webber  63  NCMS  North Carolina  36.89 
 8  Robert Badger  62  GRIN  Indiana  37.04 
 9  Aaron Kurtzman  63  FMM  Florida  37.45 
 10  Dick Bower  63  ES  Southern  37.47 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.13 
 2  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.28 
 3  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.09 
 4  Larry Shannon  60  UNAT  Southeastern  1:29.26 
 5  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  1:30.14 
 6  Graham Johnson  62  MOST  South Texas  1:30.57 
 7  John Lenard  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.97 
 8  Donald Mcbride  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:32.00 
 9  Ron Johnson  61  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.65 
 10  Robert Kueny  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.44 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:20.79 
 2  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:32.41 
 3  Larry Shannon  60  UNAT  Southeastern  3:37.02 
 4  Benjamin Tarlton  63  H2O  Gulf  3:49.39 
 5  Gordon Gillin  62  ARIZ  Arizona  3:51.06 
 6  N M Berenyi  60  PALM  South Carolina  3:56.23 
 7  C H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  3:57.64 
 8  Eduard Schaner  63  RINC  Pacific  4:01.35 
 9  William Cannon  63  SLAM  Ozark  4:07.77 
 10  John Bauman  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:08.46 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  2:50.08 
 2  Don Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  2:51.24 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.58 
 4  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.37 
 5  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.60 
 6  John Lenard  62  CONN  Connecticut  3:16.84 
 7  Stan Mc Connell  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:17.73 
 8  Robert Kueny  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:19.20 
 9  Ron Johnson  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:20.11 
 10  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:21.08 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  6:06.37 
 2  Don Brown  60  WCM  Pacific  6:19.40 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:39.83 
 4  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:49.60 
 5  Gordon Gillin  62  ARIZ  Arizona  7:22.65 
 6  N M Berenyi  60  PALM  South Carolina  7:30.65 
 7  C H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  7:38.60 
 8  Eduard Schaner  63  RINC  Pacific  7:43.50 
 9  Stephen Mullins  61  IM  Illinois  7:51.38 
 10  Milton Marks  62  OREG  Oregon  7:53.64 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #51
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #20
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #52