Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Clark  50  TOC  Pacific  26.37 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  50  LAM  Pacific  26.51 
 3  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  26.69 
 4  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  26.80 
 5  James White  51  MINN  Minnesota  27.16 
 6  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  27.29 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  28.10 
 8  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  28.46 
 9  Thomas Olander  51  GOST  Ohio  28.47 
 10  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.50 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  58.62 
 2  Steve Clark  50  TOC  Pacific  59.22 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  50  LAM  Pacific  1:00.43 
 4  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  1:00.85 
 5  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  1:01.42 
 6  James White  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.16 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.91 
 8  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  1:03.45 
 9  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.61 
 10  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  1:03.72 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  2:09.74 
 2  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  2:15.36 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  50  LAM  Pacific  2:15.89 
 4  Steve Clark  50  TOC  Pacific  2:18.41 
 5  James White  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:23.35 
 6  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.73 
 7  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  2:24.33 
 8  Orrin Nordstrom  52  GOST  Ohio  2:25.51 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:26.14 
 10  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  2:27.27 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  4:43.72 
 2  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  4:50.92 
 3  Tex Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  4:57.47 
 4  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  4:57.74 
 5  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:04.23 
 6  Jim Crane  51  WHSC  Gulf  5:06.86 
 7  Steven Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:11.77 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  5:19.02 
 9  Bob Coale  53  DSSM  Southern Pacific  5:27.43 
 10  Mike Calwell  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:31.86 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  9:55.59 
 2  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  10:10.90 
 3  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  10:52.20 
 4  Bill Gonzalez  50  KONA  Hawaii  10:52.97 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  11:17.41 
 6  Mike Calwell  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  11:28.16 
 7  Mel Goldstein  54  ISF  Indiana  11:35.93 
 8  Roger Bosveld  53  MINN  Minnesota  11:37.82 
 9  Vince Herring  50  MINN  Minnesota  11:38.83 
 10  Kal Raustiala  50  EMP  Metropolitan  11:43.06 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  19:19.43 
 2  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  19:32.33 
 3  Tex Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  20:12.98 
 4  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:15.42 
 5  Steven Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:38.07 
 6  Roger Bosveld  54  MINN  Minnesota  21:26.02 
 7  Bob Coale  53  DSSM  Southern Pacific  21:26.68 
 8  Edward Wallen  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  21:59.27 
 9  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  22:29.67 
 10  Ben Wisckol  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:48.42 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  32.16 
 2  Richard Burns  50  TAM  Pacific  32.44 
 3  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  33.69 
 4  Steve Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.72 
 5  Frans Nelson  51  SNM  Pacific  34.64 
 6  Peter Betzer  51  SPM  Florida  34.77 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  35.48 
 8  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  35.67 
 9  Hugh Roddin  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  35.77 
 10  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  35.86 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  50  TAM  Pacific  1:09.82 
 2  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  1:12.69 
 3  Steven Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.99 
 4  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  1:14.79 
 5  Allen Neuls  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:15.98 
 6  Peter Betzer  51  SPM  Florida  1:17.71 
 7  Tex Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:17.88 
 8  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  1:17.96 
 9  Hugh Roddin  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.78 
 10  Orrin Nordstrom  52  GOST  Ohio  1:19.87 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  50  TAM  Pacific  2:32.81 
 2  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  2:33.72 
 3  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  2:37.29 
 4  Steven Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.50 
 5  Allen Neuls  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:44.01 
 6  Tex Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:44.13 
 7  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  2:46.16 
 8  Peter Betzer  51  SPM  Florida  2:49.50 
 9  Hugh Roddin  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:53.44 
 10  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:56.93 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Virgil Luken  50  MINN  Minnesota  35.16 
 2  Thomas Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  35.26 
 3  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  36.88 
 4  Russ Desserich  50  ISF  Indiana  37.33 
 5  Peter Betzer  51  SPM  Florida  37.40 
 6  Phillip Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  37.46 
 7  Lee Keller  50  IAMA  Iowa  37.49 
 8  Rick Field  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.96 
 9  James White  51  MINN  Minnesota  38.05 
 10  Jack Lance  50  WCM  Pacific  38.40 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  1:19.56 
 2  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  1:19.58 
 3  Virgil Luken  50  MINN  Minnesota  1:21.09 
 4  Phillip Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.88 
 5  Tex Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:22.54 
 6  Bill Gonzalez  50  KONA  Hawaii  1:25.62 
 7  Mike Laux  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.81 
 8  Jack Lance  50  WCM  Pacific  1:25.88 
 9  Walter Meares  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:26.20 
 10  Lee Keller  50  IAMA  Iowa  1:26.28 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  2:52.64 
 2  Tex Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:55.55 
 3  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:57.35 
 4  Thomas Boak  50  LAM  Pacific  2:58.06 
 5  Virgil Luken  50  MINN  Minnesota  3:01.02 
 6  Phillip Whitten  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:01.72 
 7  Peter Betzer  51  SPM  Florida  3:08.79 
 8  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:13.22 
 9  Richard Doerr  50  TULS  Southern  3:14.25 
 10  Walter Meares  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  3:15.58 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  50  LAM  Pacific  28.19 
 2  Steve Clark  50  TOC  Pacific  28.93 
 3  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  29.22 
 4  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.24 
 5  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  29.40 
 6  Michael Mealiffe  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.50 
 7  James White  51  MINN  Minnesota  29.84 
 8  Richard Burns  50  TAM  Pacific  30.38 
 9  Robert Bennett  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  30.64 
 10  Bert Petersen  54  OREG  Oregon  30.96 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  1:05.83 
 2  Steve Clark  50  TOC  Pacific  1:08.42 
 3  Richard Burns  50  TAM  Pacific  1:08.89 
 4  Peter Combes  52  UNAT  South Carolina  1:11.02 
 5  Eric Snyder  50  UNAT  Georgia  1:11.26 
 6  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  1:11.60 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.76 
 7  Robert Bennett  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:13.76 
 9  Bert Petersen  54  OREG  Oregon  1:14.01 
 10  Mike Laux  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.72 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  2:53.89 
 2  Hugh Roddin  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.37 
 3  Kal Raustiala  50  EMP  Metropolitan  3:01.79 
 4  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:08.21 
 5  Mel Goldstein  54  ISF  Indiana  3:09.65 
 6  Gerald Simpson  51  SEMS  Minnesota  3:13.95 
 7  Allen Neuls  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  3:20.27 
 8  Vince Herring  50  MINN  Minnesota  3:23.16 
 9  Martin Hahm  52  ARIZ  Arizona  3:23.45 
 10  Keith Barton  54  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:46.43 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  2:28.70 
 2  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  2:35.46 
 3  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  2:36.79 
 4  Tex Haraszti  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:39.36 
 5  Allen Neuls  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:41.19 
 6  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:43.28 
 7  Steven Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.44 
 8  Richard Burns  50  TAM  Pacific  2:47.12 
 9  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.65 
 10  Orrin Nordstrom  52  GOST  Ohio  2:53.17 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  5:25.32 
 2  Richard Boyd  50  OREG  Oregon  5:30.41 
 3  Edward Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  5:35.45 
 4  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  5:47.88 
 5  Robert Williams  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:01.36 
 6  Allen Neuls  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  6:02.58 
 7  Richard Doerr  50  TULS  Southern  6:27.72 
 8  Kal Raustiala  50  EMP  Metropolitan  6:27.74 
 9  Gerald Simpson  51  SEMS  Minnesota  6:28.45 
 10  David Szuch  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  6:29.06 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #25
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #20