Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  32.54 
 2  John Florance  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.61 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  72  MINN  Minnesota  33.16 
 4  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  33.29 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  33.65 
 6  John Dilley  72  GRIN  Indiana  35.06 
 7  Robert Preble  70  IM  Illinois  35.16 
 8  Balint Papp  71  SMS  Florida  35.36 
 9  Jay Craddock  72  RINC  Pacific  35.41 
 10  Dore Schwab  71  TAM  Pacific  35.56 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.36 
 2  John Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  1:16.47 
 3  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  1:17.87 
 4  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.74 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:19.92 
 6  Jay Craddock  72  RINC  Pacific  1:20.25 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  72  MINN  Minnesota  1:20.51 
 8  Jim Edwards  70  NEM  New England  1:23.36 
 9  Walt Lindstrom  70  RMM  Colorado  1:24.48 
 10  Donald Greetham  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.01 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:55.04 
 2  John Florance  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:58.65 
 3  John Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  3:00.03 
 4  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:00.82 
 5  Jim Edwards  70  NEM  New England  3:06.36 
 6  Donald Greetham  71  NCMS  North Carolina  3:13.33 
 7  Walt Lindstrom  70  RMM  Colorado  3:14.56 
 8  Charles Harris  72  GSM  New Jersey  3:19.87 
 9  Bob Acker  72  AM  South Carolina  3:28.97 
 10  Dore Schwab  71  TAM  Pacific  3:29.41 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:20.87 
 2  William Blanchard  70  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:35.94 
 3  John Florance  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:41.81 
 4  Gilbert Young  71  OREG  Oregon  6:48.11 
 5  Jim Edwards  70  NEM  New England  6:48.96 
 6  Fred Taioli  72  SMMM  Pacific  6:52.85 
 7  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  7:09.07 
 8  Walt Lindstrom  70  RMM  Colorado  7:15.59 
 9  Donald Greetham  71  NCMS  North Carolina  7:21.50 
 10  Charles Harris  72  GSM  New Jersey  7:26.35 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  13:07.59 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  13:24.33 
 3  Fred Taioli  72  SMMM  Pacific  13:26.32 
 4  John Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  13:52.63 
 5  Gilbert Young  71  OREG  Oregon  14:19.17 
 6  James Edwards  70  NEM  New England  14:20.68 
 7  Peter Lee  70  CPM  Southern Pacific  15:03.38 
 8  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  15:03.64 
 9  Elliot Schofield  70  CATM  Florida  15:10.58 
 10  John Wrenn  72  RMM  Colorado  15:18.39 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  25:31.35 
 2  Fred Taioli  72  SMMM  Pacific  26:36.60 
 3  Gilbert Young  71  OREG  Oregon  27:16.58 
 4  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  27:47.22 
 5  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  27:47.45 
 6  Jim Edwards  70  NEM  New England  28:03.32 
 7  Bob Acker  72  AM  South Carolina  31:23.29 
 8  Ernie Smith  72  WCM  Pacific  32:19.00 
 9  Tony Vitale  71  CRAQ  Southern  32:45.90 
 10  John Cranch  71  NIAG  Niagara  33:54.12 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  39.97 
 2  John Dilley  72  GRIN  Indiana  40.85 
 3  Charles Johnson  73  MINN  Minnesota  42.31 
 4  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  43.37 
 5  Robert Preble  70  IM  Illinois  43.56 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  70  METR  Metropolitan  44.20 
 7  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  45.16 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  72  MINN  Minnesota  45.89 
 9  Elliot Schofield  70  CATM  Florida  47.04 
 10  Gilbert Young  71  OREG  Oregon  47.33 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.34 
 2  John Dilley  72  GRIN  Indiana  1:32.62 
 3  James Edwards  70  NEM  New England  1:40.53 
 4  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  1:41.12 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  72  MINN  Minnesota  1:41.87 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  70  METR  Metropolitan  1:42.76 
 7  Charles Johnson  73  MINN  Minnesota  1:44.17 
 8  Robert Preble  70  IM  Illinois  1:44.29 
 9  Gilbert Young  71  OREG  Oregon  1:45.51 
 10  Tom Jackson  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.98 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:23.18 
 2  John Dilley  72  GRIN  Indiana  3:36.47 
 3  James Edwards  70  NEM  New England  3:44.55 
 4  Gaetano Pavone  70  METR  Metropolitan  3:45.46 
 5  Bill Stadig  70  UNAT  Gulf  3:49.45 
 6  Tom Jackson  72  CONN  Connecticut  3:54.86 
 7  Gilbert Young  71  OREG  Oregon  3:59.17 
 8  John Cranch  70  NIAG  Niagara  4:01.04 
 9  Charles Harris  72  GSM  New Jersey  4:01.95 
 10  Elliot Schofield  70  CATM  Florida  4:13.05 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  43.29 
 2  Edward Rudloff  70  TOC  Pacific  44.25 
 3  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.27 
 4  John Florance  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.77 
 5  Ralph Brouk  74  SLM  Ozark  46.24 
 6  Bob Cowling  70  TEXS  Gulf  46.34 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  70  SPM  Florida  46.48 
 8  Cecil Hull  72  MARY  Maryland  47.54 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  72  MINN  Minnesota  49.73 
 10  William Brock  71  UNAT  Florida  50.06 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Rudloff  70  TOC  Pacific  1:40.35 
 2  John Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  1:40.84 
 3  Abrasha Brainin  70  SPM  Florida  1:45.78 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  72  MINN  Minnesota  1:46.93 
 5  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:47.26 
 6  Charles Johnson  73  MINN  Minnesota  1:48.90 
 7  Ralph Brouk  74  SLM  Ozark  1:49.97 
 8  Cecil Hull  72  MARY  Maryland  1:51.99 
 9  Tom Mccall  70  SCAM  Pacific  1:53.31 
 10  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  1:56.00 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Rudloff  70  TOC  Pacific  3:41.48 
 2  Abrasha Brainin  70  SPM  Florida  3:54.81 
 3  John Wrenn  72  RMM  Colorado  4:07.31 
 4  Tom Mc Call  70  SCAM  Pacific  4:14.03 
 5  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  4:17.11 
 6  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:18.35 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  72  MINN  Minnesota  4:18.56 
 8  William Brock  71  UNAT  Florida  4:19.31 
 9  Richard Avery  70  SPM  Florida  4:20.09 
 10  Bill Stadig  70  UNAT  Gulf  4:23.86 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  37.81 
 2  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  38.73 
 3  John Florance  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.37 
 4  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  41.38 
 5  John Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  41.89 
 6  G Rudloff  70  TOC  Pacific  45.27 
 7  Tom Dowell  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.68 
 8  Cecil Hull  72  MARY  Maryland  46.20 
 9  Donald Greetham  71  NCMS  North Carolina  47.54 
 10  Abrasha Brainin  70  SPM  Florida  48.26 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  74  OREG  Oregon  1:39.99 
 2  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  1:48.54 
 3  Raymond Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:52.20 
 4  Bill Stadig  70  UNAT  Gulf  1:55.27 
 5  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  1:55.38 
 6  Balint Papp  71  SMS  Florida  1:55.50 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  70  SPM  Florida  2:10.57 
 8  Paul Decoux  73  CMST  Southern  2:20.02 
 9  Jim Johnson  73  UNAT  Southeastern  3:12.96 
 10  T R Johnson  71  TTSC  Southern Pacific  3:48.59 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Rudloff  70  TOC  Pacific  3:55.79 
 2  Bill Stadig  70  UNAT  Gulf  4:22.75 
 3  Francis Bowdon  73  GOST  Ohio  5:48.51 
 4  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  6:48.92 
 5  T R Johnson  71  TTSC  Southern Pacific  7:52.59 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:21.95 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  70  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:25.94 
 3  Edward Rudloff  70  TOC  Pacific  3:27.09 
 4  Balint Papp  71  SMS  Florida  3:51.32 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  72  MINN  Minnesota  3:52.13 
 6  John Wrenn  72  RMM  Colorado  3:54.36 
 7  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  3:56.19 
 8  Tom Mc Call  70  SCAM  Pacific  4:01.20 
 9  Bill Stadig  70  UNAT  Gulf  4:02.16 
 10  Bob Acker  72  AM  South Carolina  4:19.20 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  74  SMMM  Pacific  7:20.87 
 2  Edward Rudloff  70  TOC  Pacific  7:36.99 
 3  John Wrenn  72  RMM  Colorado  7:54.94 
 4  Earl Walter  72  OREG  Oregon  8:13.51 
 5  Richard Smith  73  WCM  Pacific  8:30.02 
 6  Bill Stadig  70  UNAT  Gulf  8:31.22 
 7  Bob Acker  72  AM  South Carolina  9:44.87 
 8  T R Johnson  71  TTSC  Southern Pacific  13:35.10 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #21
Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #45
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #52