Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  61  TOC  Pacific  24.52 
 2  Charles Baldwin  62  MOST  South Texas  26.31 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.47 
 4  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  26.80 
 5  Donald Sonia  63  IRCC  Florida  27.11 
 6  Dick Webber  63  NCMS  North Carolina  27.12 
 7  Dick Bower  62  ES  Southern  27.28 
 8  Larry Shannon  60  UNAT  Southeastern  27.55 
 9  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.62 
 10  Tom Lyndon  61  NEM  New England  27.72 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  61  TOC  Pacific  54.49 
 2  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  59.13 
 3  Charles Baldwin  62  MOST  South Texas  1:00.31 
 4  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.35 
 5  Donald Sonia  63  IRCC  Florida  1:01.95 
 6  Dick Bower  62  ES  Southern  1:02.02 
 7  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.32 
 8  Graham Johnston  61  MOST  South Texas  1:02.41 
 9  James Pitts  62  FMM  Florida  1:02.66 
 10  Norman Sheldon  62  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.76 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  2:08.72 
 2  Donald Hill  60  TOC  Pacific  2:14.05 
 3  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  2:15.97 
 4  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:21.43 
 5  John Cooper  60  TAM  Pacific  2:21.95 
 6  Dick Bower  62  ES  Southern  2:22.42 
 7  Fred Lehman  61  IM  Illinois  2:23.16 
 8  James Pitts  62  FMM  Florida  2:23.32 
 9  Donald Sonia  63  IRCC  Florida  2:23.36 
 10  Larry Shannon  60  UNAT  Southeastern  2:23.40 
 10  Bob Heritier  64  MICH  Michigan  2:23.40 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  5:43.88 
 2  Donald Hill  61  TOC  Pacific  5:58.29 
 3  John Cooper  60  TAM  Pacific  6:20.93 
 4  Wayne Leengran  61  IM  Illinois  6:21.13 
 5  Dave Anderson  61  MINN  Minnesota  6:23.54 
 6  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:23.61 
 7  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  6:24.40 
 8  Bob Heritier  64  MICH  Michigan  6:31.47 
 9  Fred Lehman  61  IM  Illinois  6:33.25 
 10  Denis Rice  60  TOC  Pacific  6:35.06 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  61  MOST  South Texas  12:04.82 
 2  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  13:15.94 
 3  John Cooper  60  TAM  Pacific  13:31.36 
 4  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:31.63 
 5  Donald Sonia  63  IRCC  Florida  13:47.56 
 6  Thomas Taylor  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:47.78 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:00.28 
 8  C H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  14:04.46 
 9  Barney Hungerford  60  1776  Delaware Valley  14:07.86 
 10  Robert Klages  61  1776  Delaware Valley  14:14.21 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  19:48.84 
 2  Wayne Leengran  61  IM  Illinois  22:03.51 
 3  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  22:14.20 
 4  Thomas Taylor  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:30.73 
 5  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:31.40 
 6  Denis Rice  60  TOC  Pacific  22:47.22 
 7  Stephen Mullins  60  IM  Illinois  23:17.07 
 8  Barney Hungerford  60  1776  Delaware Valley  23:28.11 
 9  C H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  23:30.99 
 10  Ken Kimball  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:35.40 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  31.88 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  32.46 
 2  Steve Hadley  61  RMM  Colorado  32.46 
 4  Aulis Kahkonen  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.02 
 5  Donald Hill  61  TOC  Pacific  33.44 
 6  Ron Johnson  61  ARIZ  Arizona  33.47 
 7  Horace Knowlton  63  UTAH  Utah  33.89 
 8  Peter van Dijk  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.07 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.27 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  63  VMST  Virginia  34.29 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  1:08.61 
 2  Stephen Mullins  60  IM  Illinois  1:11.01 
 3  Steve Hadley  61  RMM  Colorado  1:12.69 
 4  Horace Knowlton  63  UTAH  Utah  1:13.33 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.75 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.94 
 7  Ron Johnson  61  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.33 
 8  Stanley McConnell  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.70 
 9  Peter van Dijk  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.03 
 10  Harold Begel  62  1776  Delaware Valley  1:16.23 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bennett  62  MELO  Pacific  2:30.24 
 2  Kenneth Kimball  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.05 
 3  Steve Hadley  61  RMM  Colorado  2:45.19 
 4  Horace Knowlton  63  UTAH  Utah  2:45.89 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:47.27 
 6  Stan Mc Connell  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:47.40 
 7  Forrest Sullivan  63  VMST  Virginia  2:51.36 
 8  Arnie Green  61  MESC  New England  2:53.22 
 9  William Reeve  61  MESC  New England  2:59.23 
 10  Barney Hungerford  60  1776  Delaware Valley  2:59.46 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  31.34 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  32.21 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.76 
 4  Aulis Kahkonen  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.49 
 5  Thomas Koenig  61  MCYM  Florida  33.74 
 6  Charles Baldwin  62  MOST  South Texas  34.13 
 7  Aaron Kurtzman  63  FMM  Florida  34.59 
 8  Charles Moss  64  MICH  Michigan  35.39 
 9  Tom Taylor  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.65 
 10  Ted Haartz  64  NEM  New England  35.69 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.08 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.35 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.25 
 4  Thomas Koenig  60  MCYM  Florida  1:15.49 
 5  Tak Iseri  61  SAC  Pacific  1:18.74 
 6  Thomas Taylor  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.62 
 7  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:21.67 
 8  Lou McComas  60  MARY  Maryland  1:21.95 
 9  Dan Gruender  63  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.68 
 10  John Van Horn  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.91 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.95 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  2:44.31 
 3  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.06 
 4  Tak Iseri  61  SAC  Pacific  2:52.60 
 5  Tom Taylor  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:00.69 
 6  Nick Berenyi  60  PALM  South Carolina  3:00.89 
 7  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.51 
 8  Morris Mathews  64  HIMA  Hawaii  3:01.96 
 9  Charles Moss  64  MICH  Michigan  3:02.13 
 10  John Bleck  60  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:02.54 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.16 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  29.58 
 3  Charles Baldwin  62  MOST  South Texas  29.62 
 4  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.30 
 5  Larry Shannon  60  UNAT  Southeastern  30.52 
 6  Hal Begel  63  1776  Delaware Valley  30.87 
 7  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  31.09 
 8  Ron Johnson  61  ARIZ  Arizona  31.13 
 9  Donald Sonia  63  IRCC  Florida  31.22 
 10  Dick Webber  63  NCMS  North Carolina  31.79 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.75 
 2  John Kortheuer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.82 
 3  Ron Johnson  61  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.43 
 4  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.63 
 5  Larry Shannon  60  UNAT  Southeastern  1:13.55 
 6  Charles Moss  64  MICH  Michigan  1:14.99 
 7  John Masters  62  IM  Illinois  1:16.24 
 8  Arthur Welch  60  OREG  Oregon  1:18.87 
 9  Robert Kueny  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:19.62 
 10  Gordon Gillin  62  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.88 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.03 
 2  Charles Moss  64  MICH  Michigan  2:51.48 
 3  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.44 
 4  John Masters  62  IM  Illinois  2:57.40 
 5  Robert Kueny  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:58.87 
 6  Ron Johnson  61  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.11 
 7  John Lenard  61  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.18 
 8  Larry Shannon  60  UNAT  Southeastern  3:05.87 
 9  William Irwin  64  COLM  South Carolina  3:11.86 
 10  Art Tebbens  63  CONN  Connecticut  3:14.43 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.85 
 2  John Kortheuer  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.44 
 3  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.37 
 4  Charles Baldwin  62  MOST  South Texas  1:09.40 
 5  Ron Johnson  61  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.60 
 6  Manuel Sanguily  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.62 
 7  Graham Johnston  61  MOST  South Texas  1:13.37 
 8  Charles Moss  64  MICH  Michigan  1:13.95 
 9  Clarke Mitchell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.65 
 10  Horace Knowlton  63  UTAH  Utah  1:15.48 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  2:29.46 
 2  Bob Best  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.01 
 3  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.75 
 4  John Kortheuer  61  NCMS  North Carolina  2:40.20 
 5  Charles Moss  64  MICH  Michigan  2:44.32 
 6  Horace Knowlton  63  UTAH  Utah  2:44.57 
 7  Tom Reigel  63  MICH  Michigan  2:45.27 
 8  Robert Kueny  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:48.10 
 9  Gordon Gillin  61  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.11 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:51.42 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  62  MOST  South Texas  5:21.45 
 2  Herb Kern  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:46.06 
 3  Charles Moss  64  MICH  Michigan  5:51.20 
 4  Gordon Gillin  61  ARIZ  Arizona  6:06.49 
 5  Horace Knowlton  63  UTAH  Utah  6:07.29 
 6  John Masters  62  IM  Illinois  6:07.31 
 7  Robert Kueny  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:07.69 
 8  C H Kohnken  61  SPM  Florida  6:13.98 
 9  John Lenard  62  CONN  Connecticut  6:15.70 
 10  Fred Bartlett  62  1776  Delaware Valley  6:17.49 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #44
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #45