Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  22.84 
 2  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  23.17 
 3  Don Mcintosh  50  NEM  New England  23.69 
 4  Frans Nelson  50  SNM  Pacific  23.98 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  24.09 
 6  Jim White  50  MINN  Minnesota  24.13 
 7  Bruce Clark  50  HIMA  Hawaii  24.39 
 8  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.43 
 9  John Fulop  52  NEM  New England  24.72 
 10  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  24.81 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  51.32 
 2  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  51.72 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  52.64 
 4  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  53.22 
 5  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  53.65 
 6  Frans Nelson  50  SNM  Pacific  54.50 
 7  Jack Lance  50  WCM  Pacific  54.85 
 8  Henry Southall  53  UNAT  New England  55.12 
 9  Jim White  50  MINN  Minnesota  55.14 
 10  Tom Angell  53  UNAT  Southern Pacific  55.20 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  1:53.42 
 2  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  1:56.81 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:58.97 
 4  Don Mcintosh  50  NEM  New England  2:01.12 
 5  Henry Southall  53  UNAT  New England  2:01.35 
 6  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.45 
 7  Allan Cartwright  51  LNM  Pacific  2:01.95 
 8  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:02.56 
 9  Gaylord Hopkins  51  UNAT  Florida  2:02.75 
 10  Steven Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.14 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  5:19.18 
 2  Sandy Galletly  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:21.32 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  5:30.58 
 4  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:30.82 
 5  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:33.52 
 6  Gaylord Hopkins  51  UNAT  Florida  5:35.00 
 7  Hugh Winn  51  TAM  Pacific  5:39.01 
 8  Steven Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:42.08 
 9  Henry Southall  53  UNAT  New England  5:43.67 
 10  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  5:43.82 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  11:07.93 
 2  Hugh Winn  51  TAM  Pacific  11:36.94 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  11:38.16 
 4  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  11:45.67 
 5  Henry Southall  53  UNAT  New England  11:47.05 
 6  Steven Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:50.12 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  51  UNAT  Florida  11:52.84 
 8  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:57.38 
 9  M Rothschild  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  12:16.08 
 10  Roger Bosveld  53  MINN  Minnesota  12:37.97 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:28.45 
 2  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  19:09.99 
 3  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:15.87 
 4  Hugh Winn  51  TAM  Pacific  19:27.58 
 5  Allan Cartwright  51  LNM  Pacific  20:02.68 
 6  Steve Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:12.66 
 7  Charles Raven  54  TOC  Pacific  20:27.09 
 8  Henry Southall  53  UNAT  New England  20:37.95 
 9  Joe Walker  51  SNM  Pacific  20:52.27 
 10  Roger Bosveld  53  MINN  Minnesota  21:09.01 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  26.24 
 2  Frans Nelson  50  SNM  Pacific  27.53 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  28.60 
 4  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  29.22 
 5  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  29.24 
 6  Mike Maclean  52  PMST  South Dakota  29.73 
 7  Bob Rounds  51  SWIM  Florida  30.35 
 8  Michael Mealiffe  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.54 
 9  Steve Kern  50  IM  Illinois  30.62 
 10  Jon Heimann  51  UNAT  Ohio  30.76 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  59.49 
 2  Frans Nelson  50  SNM  Pacific  1:02.62 
 3  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  1:02.64 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.96 
 5  Steven Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.93 
 6  Mike Maclean  52  PMST  South Dakota  1:04.11 
 7  Michael Mealiffe  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.79 
 8  Allan Cartwright  51  LNM  Pacific  1:06.10 
 9  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  1:06.22 
 10  Hugh Roddin  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.37 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  2:12.97 
 2  Mike Maclean  52  PMST  South Dakota  2:19.37 
 3  Steven Thrasher  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.77 
 4  Allan Cartwright  51  LNM  Pacific  2:20.10 
 5  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:20.34 
 6  Don Mcintosh  50  NEM  New England  2:21.37 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.54 
 8  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  2:22.67 
 9  Tim Weisberg  50  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:25.85 
 10  Eric Jensen  51  NEM  New England  2:26.89 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  30.08 
 2  Jack Mccoy  52  CONN  Connecticut  31.25 
 3  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  31.97 
 4  Jack Lance  50  WCM  Pacific  32.44 
 5  Jim White  50  MINN  Minnesota  32.47 
 6  Randy Banks  50  GSM  New Jersey  32.49 
 7  Michael Laux  51  CONN  Connecticut  32.69 
 8  Peter Michel  50  DAMM  North Texas  32.75 
 9  William Gonzales  50  KONA  Hawaii  33.09 
 10  Douglas Markusic  51  MICH  Michigan  33.37 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Mccoy  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.31 
 2  Ben Franklin  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.06 
 3  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.72 
 4  Michael Laux  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.77 
 5  Jack Lance  50  WCM  Pacific  1:11.18 
 6  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:11.36 
 7  Peter Michel  50  DAMM  North Texas  1:12.36 
 8  William Gonzales  50  KONA  Hawaii  1:12.41 
 9  Randy Banks  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.64 
 10  Roland Crotts  50  TAM  Pacific  1:13.45 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:31.24 
 2  Jack Mccoy  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.05 
 3  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:35.21 
 4  Michael Laux  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.08 
 5  Sandy Galletly  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:37.61 
 6  Allan Cartwright  51  LNM  Pacific  2:38.69 
 7  Thomas Spear  50  MICH  Michigan  2:38.99 
 8  Mel Dyck  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:43.21 
 9  Patrick Schlup  52  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:43.60 
 10  Mickey Olson  50  IAMA  Iowa  2:44.77 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  25.83 
 2  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  26.11 
 3  Michael Mealiffe  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.12 
 4  Jim White  50  MINN  Minnesota  26.44 
 5  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  26.51 
 6  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.68 
 7  John Fulop  52  NEM  New England  26.76 
 8  Don Mcintosh  50  NEM  New England  26.82 
 9  David Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  27.45 
 10  Kenneth Novell  50  VMST  Virginia  27.61 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  57.34 
 2  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  58.93 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.45 
 4  Michael Mealiffe  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:00.53 
 5  Richard Bassi  52  TOC  Pacific  1:00.57 
 6  Don Mcintosh  50  NEM  New England  1:00.80 
 7  Allan Cartwright  51  LNM  Pacific  1:01.32 
 8  David Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  1:01.85 
 9  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.17 
 10  Michael Laux  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.89 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.72 
 2  Allan Cartwright  51  LNM  Pacific  2:17.13 
 3  Don Mcintosh  50  NEM  New England  2:18.20 
 4  Sandy Galletly  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:20.65 
 5  Eric Snyder  50  UNAT  Georgia  2:23.72 
 6  Michael Laux  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.03 
 7  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  2:26.01 
 8  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:32.05 
 9  David Gillanders  53  ARKM  Arkansas  2:33.08 
 10  Tony Silvestri  52  UNAT  Pacific  2:35.37 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  58.15 
 2  Robert Smith  50  OREG  Oregon  58.44 
 3  James Elder  50  TOC  Pacific  1:01.29 
 4  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  1:02.57 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.63 
 6  Frans Nelson  50  SNM  Pacific  1:02.81 
 7  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:03.41 
 8  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.14 
 9  Jim White  50  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.59 
 10  Allan Cartwright  51  LNM  Pacific  1:04.82 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  2:08.36 
 2  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  2:14.05 
 3  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:16.09 
 4  Sandy Galletly  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:16.26 
 5  Allan Cartwright  51  LNM  Pacific  2:18.13 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.94 
 7  Michael Laux  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.11 
 8  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:24.54 
 9  Jack Mccoy  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.72 
 10  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.90 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  50  UNAT  Colorado  4:39.70 
 2  Edward Cazalet  50  TAM  Pacific  4:46.81 
 3  Sandy Galletly  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:48.32 
 4  Allan Cartwright  51  LNM  Pacific  4:54.28 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  51  CONN  Connecticut  4:57.54 
 6  Tex Haraszti  51  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:02.05 
 7  Robert Williams  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:05.16 
 8  Michael Laux  51  CONN  Connecticut  5:09.10 
 9  Drury Gallagher  54  METR  Metropolitan  5:09.34 
 10  Thomas Spear  50  MICH  Michigan  5:14.78 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #44
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #43