Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lawrence Shulman  43  NEM  New England  21.72 
 2  Thomas Whatley  41  RMM  Colorado  22.20 
 3  Fred Hubbell  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.31 
 4  Jerry Heidenreich  43  SWAM  North Texas  22.58 
 5  Willie Wachob  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22.76 
 6  C Miltenberger  41  ORLM  Florida  22.87 
 6  Craig Saint-Amour  40  METR  Metropolitan  22.87 
 8  Kurt Gerhardt  42  MICH  Michigan  22.99 
 9  Tim Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  23.03 
 10  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  23.06 
 10  Richard Peterson  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.06 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  40  TOC  Pacific  48.52 
 2  Tim Broderick  42  STAN  Pacific  48.90 
 3  Thomas Whatley  41  RMM  Colorado  48.99 
 4  C Miltenberger  41  ORLM  Florida  49.82 
 5  Craig Saint-Amour  40  METR  Metropolitan  50.19 
 6  Steve Deverel  41  UNAT  Pacific  50.35 
 7  Fred Hubbell  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.39 
 8  Robert Aberson  40  TTEX  Southern  50.48 
 9  Willie Wachob  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.77 
 10  Joel Stager  40  DOC  Indiana  50.78 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Broderick  42  STAN  Pacific  1:47.17 
 2  James Griffith  40  TOC  Pacific  1:49.05 
 3  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:49.14 
 4  Edward Brown  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:51.40 
 5  Robert Strauss  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:51.51 
 6  Randy Williams  41  TOC  Pacific  1:52.19 
 7  Steven Pyle  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:55.41 
 8  Jeff Strnad  40  MELO  Pacific  1:55.73 
 9  David Drake  41  MACO  Oregon  1:55.97 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Broderick  42  STAN  Pacific  4:50.93 
 2  Robert Strauss  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:02.97 
 3  Edward Brown  40  1776  Delaware Valley  5:04.62 
 4  William Reeves  40  UTAH  Utah  5:05.69 
 5  Rick Klatt  42  FDMS  Pacific  5:07.25 
 6  Jeff Strnad  40  MELO  Pacific  5:10.16 
 7  Joel Wilson  44  CRUZ  Pacific  5:12.20 
 8  Steven Pyle  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:16.03 
 9  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  5:17.09 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Broderick  42  STAN  Pacific  10:18.37 
 2  Randy Williams  41  TOC  Pacific  10:22.06 
 3  Edward Brown  40  1776  Delaware Valley  10:29.11 
 4  Robert Strauss  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:34.92 
 5  Rick Klatt  42  FDMS  Pacific  10:44.57 
 6  R Tod Spieker  44  TOC  Pacific  10:49.80 
 7  Bill Penn  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:50.40 
 8  Jeff Strnad  40  MELO  Pacific  10:52.90 
 9  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  10:53.80 
 10  Roy Gean  40  ARKM  Arkansas  10:58.27 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Reeves  40  UTAH  Utah  17:49.33 
 2  Jeff Strnad  40  MELO  Pacific  17:56.97 
 3  Joel Wilson  44  CRUZ  Pacific  17:57.52 
 4  Randy Williams  41  TOC  Pacific  18:17.92 
 5  Bruce Johnson  41  ARIZ  Arizona  18:28.46 
 6  R Tod Spieker  44  TOC  Pacific  18:40.19 
 7  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  18:42.28 
 8  Joe Dietrich  40  TOC  Pacific  18:47.98 
 9  Tom Eiche  42  UTAH  Utah  18:52.30 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Drake  40  1776  Delaware Valley  26.17 
 2  Bruce Mallette  40  NCMS  North Carolina  26.42 
 3  Frank Mendoza  41  USAB  Pacific  26.46 
 4  Thomas Whatley  41  RMM  Colorado  26.98 
 5  Gary Hafer  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.10 
 6  William Tingley  42  LAKE  Kentucky  27.32 
 7  Jerry Heidenreich  43  SWAM  North Texas  27.47 
 8  Peter O'Keefe  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.57 
 9  Michael Stamm  40  DOC  Indiana  27.61 
 10  R Tod Spieker  44  TOC  Pacific  27.64 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Drake  40  1776  Delaware Valley  56.50 
 2  Bruce Mallette  40  NCMS  North Carolina  57.06 
 3  Frank Mendoza  41  USAB  Pacific  57.65 
 4  Kurt Moehlmann  41  IM  Illinois  58.52 
 5  R Tod Spieker  44  TOC  Pacific  59.06 
 6  Gary Hafer  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.25 
 7  Timothy Huesken  41  GOST  Ohio  59.26 
 8  Steven Nelson  40  MINN  Minnesota  59.69 
 9  Chuck Wolff  41  RMM  Colorado  59.70 
 10  Bill Barthold  44  TOC  Pacific  59.91 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Mallette  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:05.93 
 2  R Tod Spieker  44  TOC  Pacific  2:07.01 
 3  Frank Mendoza  41  USAB  Pacific  2:08.04 
 4  Robert Strauss  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.10 
 5  Kurt Moehlmann  41  IM  Illinois  2:08.32 
 6  Timothy Huesken  41  GOST  Ohio  2:08.43 
 7  Steven Nelson  40  MINN  Minnesota  2:08.56 
 8  William Drake  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:08.59 
 9  B Ransom-Nelson  40  TXAM  South Texas  2:09.96 
 10  Frank Thompson  41  MICH  Michigan  2:10.39 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  41  ORLM  Florida  27.79 
 2  Arthur Halttunen  42  SPM  Florida  29.24 
 3  Richard Bohan  42  GSM  New Jersey  29.27 
 4  Thomas Whatley  41  RMM  Colorado  29.51 
 5  Richard Enright  40  UNAT  North Texas  29.59 
 6  Fred Hubbell  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.64 
 7  Dave Samuelsohn  40  CONN  Connecticut  29.66 
 8  Berry Hamilton  40  GAJA  Georgia  29.81 
 9  Ronald Marcikic  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.92 
 10  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  29.97 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  41  ORLM  Florida  59.40 
 2  Berry Hamilton  40  GAJA  Georgia  1:03.87 
 3  Greg Harrison  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.51 
 4  Richard Enright  40  UNAT  North Texas  1:04.90 
 5  Steven Haufler  40  WCM  Pacific  1:05.47 
 6  Scott Schlieman  41  METR  Metropolitan  1:05.53 
 7  Wayne Mccauley  44  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:06.20 
 8  Dave Samuelsohn  40  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.29 
 9  Robert Schmitz  40  DAMA  North Carolina  1:06.36 
 10  David Frisch  44  VMST  Virginia  1:07.03 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:14.67 
 2  C Miltenberger  41  ORLM  Florida  2:16.99 
 3  Greg Harrison  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.83 
 4  Richard Enright  40  UNAT  North Texas  2:20.66 
 5  Richard Bohan  42  GSM  New Jersey  2:22.00 
 6  Steven Haufler  40  WCM  Pacific  2:23.22 
 7  Berry Hamilton  40  GAJA  Georgia  2:23.89 
 8  John Roemig  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:24.42 
 9  Scott Schlieman  41  METR  Metropolitan  2:25.34 
 10  Chuck Fischer  41  RMM  Colorado  2:27.04 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Mallette  40  NCMS  North Carolina  24.36 
 2  James Griffith  40  TOC  Pacific  24.38 
 3  Steve Deverel  41  UNAT  Pacific  24.55 
 4  Fred Hubbell  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.62 
 5  Jerry Heidenreich  43  SWAM  North Texas  24.80 
 6  John Foote  42  TAM  Pacific  24.81 
 7  Kevin McCormack  40  SWIM  Florida  24.84 
 8  Thomas Whatley  41  RMM  Colorado  25.08 
 9  Kurt Gerhardt  42  MICH  Michigan  25.10 
 10  Craig Saint-Amour  40  METR  Metropolitan  25.26 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Griffith  40  TOC  Pacific  53.77 
 2  Bruce Mallette  40  NCMS  North Carolina  54.04 
 3  Steve Deverel  41  UNAT  Pacific  54.48 
 4  Fred Hubbell  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.11 
 5  Steve Boster  42  ANGL  South Texas  55.87 
 6  Kevin McCormack  40  SWIM  Florida  56.70 
 7  Craig Saint-Amour  40  METR  Metropolitan  56.84 
 8  D Peterson  41  WMST  Gulf  57.07 
 9  John Mccall  40  ORLM  Florida  57.09 
 10  Donald Bacci  40  SJAM  Pacific  57.17 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:03.02 
 2  Edward Brown  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:03.50 
 3  William Reeves  40  UTAH  Utah  2:04.02 
 4  David Kenyon  41  UNAT  Pacific  2:05.57 
 5  Jeff Strnad  40  MELO  Pacific  2:05.89 
 6  Donald Peterson  41  WMST  Gulf  2:05.97 
 7  Joel Wilson  44  CRUZ  Pacific  2:07.96 
 8  Alan Bell  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.73 
 9  Richard Haas  43  DAMM  North Texas  2:10.99 
 10  Ronald Kane  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:11.55 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Whatley  41  RMM  Colorado  55.69 
 2  C Miltenberger  41  ORLM  Florida  56.41 
 3  Bruce Mallette  40  NCMS  North Carolina  56.95 
 4  James Griffith  40  TOC  Pacific  57.12 
 5  Rick Colella  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.23 
 6  Fred Hubbell  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.54 
 7  Steven Haufler  40  WCM  Pacific  58.34 
 8  Craig Saint-Amour  40  METR  Metropolitan  58.76 
 9  Berry Hamilton  40  GAJA  Georgia  59.17 
 10  Steve Heck  43  CRAQ  Southern  59.54 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Mallette  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:03.75 
 2  William Reeves  40  UTAH  Utah  2:07.24 
 3  Berry Hamilton  40  GAJA  Georgia  2:08.24 
 4  Steven Haufler  40  WCM  Pacific  2:08.89 
 5  David Kenyon  41  UNAT  Pacific  2:09.34 
 6  Ed Pyle  43  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:10.77 
 7  Steve Heck  43  CRAQ  Southern  2:11.36 
 8  Chuck Fischer  41  RMM  Colorado  2:11.99 
 9  Randy Schlegel  40  MICH  Michigan  2:12.04 
 10  Richard Enright  40  UNAT  North Texas  2:12.13 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Mallette  40  NCMS  North Carolina  4:27.29 
 2  James Griffith  40  TOC  Pacific  4:29.00 
 3  Edward Brown  40  1776  Delaware Valley  4:30.20 
 4  William Reeves  40  UTAH  Utah  4:30.41 
 5  Rick Colella  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:32.82 
 6  D Peterson  41  WMST  Gulf  4:36.04 
 7  Joel Wilson  44  CRUZ  Pacific  4:36.86 
 8  David Kenyon  41  UNAT  Pacific  4:36.91 
 9  Robert Strauss  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:36.94 
 10  Steven Haufler  40  WCM  Pacific  4:37.05 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #47
Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #52