Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  37  TTEX  Southern  24.21 
 2  Jenny Luker  36  NEM  New England  25.73 
 3  Pam Drafts  36  PIMM  South Carolina  25.98 
 4  Lynn Sullivan  35  UNAT  Pacific  26.02 
 5  Janice Gillies  35  TEME  Pacific  26.19 
 6  Marcia Benjamin  36  UNAT  Pacific  26.40 
 7  Bonnie List  35  UNAT  Georgia  26.41 
 8  Gail Wettach  35  NEM  New England  26.47 
 9  Julie Paque  35  NASA  Pacific  26.58 
 10  Marilyn Fink  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.61 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  37  TTEX  Southern  52.84 
 2  Barbara Crowder  35  SCSC  Pacific  56.47 
 3  Lynn Sullivan  35  UNAT  Pacific  56.75 
 4  Marcia Benjamin  36  UNAT  Pacific  56.91 
 5  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  56.98 
 6  Jenny Luker  36  NEM  New England  57.22 
 7  Janice Gillies  35  TEME  Pacific  57.54 
 8  Karlene Wise  39  ISF  Indiana  57.67 
 9  Veronica Hibben  36  LBSC  Southern Pacific  57.76 
 10  Pam Drafts  36  PIMM  South Carolina  58.20 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:02.43 
 2  M Campion-Asmuth  35  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.31 
 3  Katherine Branch  35  MARY  Maryland  2:03.45 
 4  Lynn Sullivan  35  UNAT  Pacific  2:03.85 
 5  Barbara Crowder  35  SCSC  Pacific  2:04.16 
 6  Marilyn Early  35  MICH  Michigan  2:06.55 
 7  Deborah Cain  36  DSTO  Delaware Valley  2:06.64 
 8  Veronica Hibben  36  LBSC  Southern Pacific  2:07.04 
 9  Cathy Cooley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.25 
 10  Susan Skiff  38  VMST  Virginia  2:07.36 
 10  Sarah Eicher  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:07.36 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  35  MARY  Maryland  5:26.59 
 2  M Campion-Asmuth  35  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  5:29.52 
 3  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  5:34.05 
 4  S Neilson-Bell  36  TTEX  Southern  5:35.51 
 5  Laurie Samuelson  37  SCSC  Pacific  5:37.89 
 6  Andrea Karge  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:38.16 
 7  Diana Dolan-Evans  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:38.35 
 8  Susan Skiff  38  VMST  Virginia  5:38.92 
 9  Bridget Vache  37  MACM  Maryland  5:39.39 
 10  Marcia Benjamin  36  UNAT  Pacific  5:39.66 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Campion-Asmuth  35  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  11:20.06 
 2  Laurie Samuelson  37  SCSC  Pacific  11:33.46 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  36  CONN  Connecticut  11:36.69 
 4  Sarah Eicher  36  MINN  Minnesota  11:46.55 
 5  Karlene Wise  39  ISF  Indiana  11:48.12 
 6  Catherine Chay  37  DAM  Pacific  11:48.67 
 7  Marcia Benjamin  36  UNAT  Pacific  11:49.96 
 8  Andrea Karge  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:50.73 
 9  Lorraine Sommers  36  SCAM  Pacific  11:54.79 
 10  Deborah Cain  35  DSTO  Delaware Valley  12:00.63 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  35  MARY  Maryland  18:22.43 
 2  Dee Haynie  38  LMS  Pacific  19:11.20 
 3  Linda Buchanan  35  SCAM  Pacific  19:23.09 
 4  Catherine Chay  38  DAM  Pacific  19:33.08 
 5  K Chequer-Pfeiffe  35  ACM  Pacific  19:34.86 
 6  Beth Hines  36  NCMS  North Carolina  19:38.60 
 7  Marcia Benjamin  36  UNAT  Pacific  19:49.55 
 8  Sarah Eicher  36  MINN  Minnesota  19:53.20 
 9  Deborah Cain  36  DSTO  Delaware Valley  19:55.40 
 10  Wanda Brown  35  BRAT  Florida  20:09.10 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  36  WCM  Pacific  29.82 
 2  Carole Shigaki  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.16 
 3  Joan Pfinsgraff  39  JMST  New Jersey  30.38 
 4  Karen Farnsworth  37  CONN  Connecticut  30.60 
 5  Anne Sullivan  37  EMP  Metropolitan  31.10 
 6  Leslie Defoe  35  CSCM  Pacific  31.17 
 7  Suzanne Casseday  36  TIGR  Pacific  31.18 
 8  Kim Goodwin  35  NEM  New England  31.35 
 9  Katherine Branch  35  MARY  Maryland  31.69 
 10  Marilyn Early  35  MICH  Michigan  31.72 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  36  WCM  Pacific  1:03.48 
 2  Karen Farnsworth  37  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.98 
 3  Katherine Branch  35  MARY  Maryland  1:05.28 
 4  Carole Shigaki  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.32 
 5  Jenny Kemp  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:06.27 
 6  Maryann Stevens  39  ISF  Indiana  1:07.12 
 7  Leslie Defoe  35  CSCM  Pacific  1:07.97 
 8  Anne Sullivan  37  EMP  Metropolitan  1:08.00 
 9  Cathy Metz  37  RMM  Colorado  1:08.12 
 10  Marilyn Early  35  MICH  Michigan  1:08.16 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  35  MARY  Maryland  2:15.84 
 2  Patty Landers  36  WCM  Pacific  2:16.25 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  37  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.58 
 4  Maryann Stevens  39  ISF  Indiana  2:21.39 
 5  Joan Pfinsgraff  39  JMST  New Jersey  2:21.86 
 6  Anne Sullivan  37  EMP  Metropolitan  2:22.93 
 7  Carole Shigaki  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.16 
 8  Jenny Kemp  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:25.33 
 9  Marilyn Early  35  MICH  Michigan  2:26.71 
 10  Melissa Beaty  35  SNM  Pacific  2:26.91 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.78 
 2  Wendy Ryan  35  NIAG  Niagara  33.61 
 3  Janice Gillies  35  TEME  Pacific  33.82 
 4  Eileen Wall  35  STAN  Pacific  33.97 
 5  Pam Drafts  36  PIMM  South Carolina  34.22 
 6  Jenny Luker  36  NEM  New England  34.42 
 7  Carole Shigaki  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.43 
 8  Cathy Cooley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.83 
 9  Melinda Mann  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.84 
 10  Laurie Robinson  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.98 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Melick  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.86 
 2  Leslie Wetzel  38  MICH  Michigan  1:12.84 
 3  Donna Neary  37  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.48 
 4  Eileen Wall  35  STAN  Pacific  1:13.53 
 5  Wendy Ryan  35  NIAG  Niagara  1:14.20 
 6  Carole Shigaki  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:14.28 
 7  Lo Knapp  38  UTAH  Utah  1:14.88 
 8  Cathy Cooley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.60 
 9  Pam Drafts  36  PIMM  South Carolina  1:15.62 
 10  Dee Haynie  38  LMS  Pacific  1:15.77 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donna Neary  37  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.48 
 2  Eileen Wall  35  STAN  Pacific  2:37.95 
 3  Bridget Vache  37  MACM  Maryland  2:39.08 
 4  Lo Knapp  38  UTAH  Utah  2:42.29 
 5  Carole Shigaki  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:42.96 
 6  Cathy Cooley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.12 
 7  Wendy Ryan  35  NIAG  Niagara  2:44.10 
 8  Cathy Kohn  39  SLAM  Ozark  2:45.94 
 9  Kim Goodwin  35  NEM  New England  2:46.44 
 10  Laurie Robinson  36  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:47.49 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barb Crowder  35  SCSC  Pacific  27.41 
 2  S Neilson-Bell  37  TTEX  Southern  27.45 
 3  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  27.82 
 4  Janice Gillies  35  TEME  Pacific  28.13 
 5  Jenny Luker  36  NEM  New England  28.16 
 6  Lynn Sullivan  35  UNAT  Pacific  28.25 
 7  Mary Ann Stevens  39  ISF  Indiana  28.31 
 8  Elaine Fincham  38  SMM  South Texas  28.61 
 9  Debbie Flansburg  37  WCM  Pacific  28.87 
 10  Donna Neary  37  CONN  Connecticut  28.94 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:00.92 
 2  Debbie Flansburg  37  WCM  Pacific  1:01.39 
 3  S Neilson-Bell  37  TTEX  Southern  1:01.67 
 4  Barb Crowder  35  SCSC  Pacific  1:02.04 
 5  Susan Skiff  38  VMST  Virginia  1:03.01 
 6  Lynn Sullivan  35  UNAT  Pacific  1:03.35 
 7  Maryann Stevens  39  ISF  Indiana  1:03.73 
 8  Elaine Fincham  38  SMM  South Texas  1:04.45 
 9  Donna Neary  37  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.49 
 10  M Campion-Asmuth  35  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.85 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debbie Flansburg  37  WCM  Pacific  2:13.87 
 2  Maria Velikonja  35  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:17.16 
 3  Maryann Stevens  39  ISF  Indiana  2:19.81 
 4  Susan Skiff  38  VMST  Virginia  2:20.98 
 5  Katherine Branch  35  MARY  Maryland  2:22.19 
 6  Laurie Potter  35  IM  Illinois  2:24.53 
 7  Kris Wingenroth  39  FCMS  Gulf  2:25.44 
 8  Lynn Sullivan  35  UNAT  Pacific  2:25.68 
 9  Elaine Fincham  38  SMM  South Texas  2:28.99 
 10  Lorraine Sommers  36  SCAM  Pacific  2:29.37 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Crowder  35  SCSC  Pacific  1:04.47 
 2  Donna Neary  37  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.02 
 3  Carole Shigaki  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.70 
 4  Jenny Luker  36  NEM  New England  1:05.76 
 5  Cathy Cooley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.30 
 6  Bonnie List  35  UNAT  Georgia  1:06.59 
 7  Pam Drafts  36  PIMM  South Carolina  1:07.40 
 8  Joan Pfinsgraff  39  JMST  New Jersey  1:07.58 
 9  Deborah Cain  36  DSTO  Delaware Valley  1:07.77 
 10  Cathy Metz  37  RMM  Colorado  1:07.80 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  37  TTEX  Southern  2:15.47 
 2  Donna Neary  37  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.41 
 3  B Morse-Gillham  36  ADMS  Adirondack  2:19.44 
 4  Cathy Cooley  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.46 
 5  Karen Farnsworth  37  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.99 
 6  Carole Shigaki  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.39 
 7  Maryann Stevens  39  ISF  Indiana  2:26.25 
 8  Patty Landers  36  WCM  Pacific  2:27.15 
 9  Deborah Cain  36  DSTO  Delaware Valley  2:27.52 
 10  Andrea Karge  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.21 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 35-39 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Farnsworth  36  CONN  Connecticut  5:01.11 
 2  Maryann Stevens  39  ISF  Indiana  5:05.80 
 3  Katherine Branch  35  MARY  Maryland  5:08.06 
 4  Huddie Murray  36  STAR  South Texas  5:08.88 
 5  Diana Dolan-Evans  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:12.29 
 6  Tina Madej  35  SMMM  Pacific  5:13.54 
 7  Melissa Beaty  35  SNM  Pacific  5:14.26 
 8  Elaine Fincham  38  SMM  South Texas  5:17.68 
 9  Kit Ashenfelter  39  GSM  New Jersey  5:19.26 
 10  B Morse-Gillham  36  ADMS  Adirondack  5:19.34 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #52
Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #44