Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  29  SCSC  Pacific  20.94 
 2  Bert Bergen  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.15 
 3  Robert Peel  27  MICH  Michigan  21.32 
 4  Winston Ritchey  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.37 
 5  Mike Travers  25  TRIG  Metropolitan  21.48 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  28  NEM  New England  21.54 
 7  Stephen Stahl  28  WCM  Pacific  21.60 
 8  Nate Derby  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21.62 
 9  Don Swalwell  27  MICH  Michigan  21.92 
 10  Dan Dumford  25  LINC  Illinois  21.93 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  29  SCSC  Pacific  45.06 
 2  John Witchel  25  USF  Pacific  46.74 
 3  Winston Ritchey  25  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.89 
 4  Bert Bergen  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  47.09 
 4  Nate Derby  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  47.09 
 6  Mike Travers  25  TRIG  Metropolitan  47.18 
 7  Charles Siroky  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  47.50 
 8  Stephen Stahl  28  WCM  Pacific  47.51 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  28  NEM  New England  47.57 
 10  B Lichtenwalter  26  CRUZ  Pacific  47.85 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  29  SCSC  Pacific  1:39.38 
 2  John Witchel  25  USF  Pacific  1:40.72 
 3  Stephen Stahl  28  WCM  Pacific  1:43.54 
 4  Kevin Casson  26  MINN  Minnesota  1:44.48 
 5  Stuart Cromarty  28  NEM  New England  1:45.06 
 6  Jeffrey Rodgers  26  WCM  Pacific  1:45.51 
 7  Bert Bergen  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:45.65 
 8  Michael Moore  29  SCSC  Pacific  1:45.97 
 9  Jeff Erwin  28  SAWS  Snake River  1:45.99 
 10  Dennis Tesch  27  UTAH  Utah  1:46.32 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  29  SCSC  Pacific  4:31.90 
 2  John Witchel  25  USF  Pacific  4:36.45 
 3  Daniel Veatch  28  USF  Pacific  4:37.16 
 4  Kevin Casson  26  MINN  Minnesota  4:40.64 
 5  Mike Shaffer  27  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:41.93 
 6  Robert Schmidt  28  UNAT  Pacific  4:42.00 
 7  Dennis Tesch  27  UTAH  Utah  4:45.53 
 8  Michael Moore  29  SCSC  Pacific  4:47.96 
 9  John Pearson  27  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:48.48 
 10  Randall Eickhoff  27  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:49.20 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  29  SCSC  Pacific  9:26.80 
 2  Jeff Erwin  28  SAWS  Snake River  9:29.79 
 3  Daniel Veatch  28  USF  Pacific  9:34.22 
 4  John Witchel  25  USF  Pacific  9:45.44 
 5  John Pearson  27  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:53.49 
 6  Dennis Tesch  27  UTAH  Utah  9:58.43 
 7  Joe Mader  29  STAN  Pacific  10:04.92 
 8  Chuck Wiley  28  HOTS  South Texas  10:09.53 
 9  George Sipple  28  WCM  Pacific  10:10.26 
 10  Michael Moore  29  SCSC  Pacific  10:13.10 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Tesch  27  UTAH  Utah  16:23.31 
 2  Robert Schmidt  28  UNAT  Pacific  16:29.24 
 3  Randall Eickhoff  27  UCLA  Southern Pacific  16:34.24 
 4  Michael Collins  27  NOVA  Southern Pacific  16:59.30 
 5  Franz Mortensen  29  SCSC  Pacific  17:00.40 
 6  John Pearson  27  ROSE  Southern Pacific  17:01.04 
 7  Alex Stiles  26  OREG  Oregon  17:09.00 
 8  Joe Mader  29  STAN  Pacific  17:44.53 
 9  Bob Stocks  27  NIAG  Niagara  17:44.72 
 10  Michael Moore  29  SCSC  Pacific  17:50.23 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Siroky  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.01 
 2  C L Stevenson  28  VMST  Virginia  25.19 
 3  Craig Dolley  25  BCH  Southern Pacific  25.22 
 3  Tim Niznik  25  MCM  North Texas  25.22 
 5  Michael Creaser  26  MICH  Michigan  25.54 
 6  Tim Velasco  26  AAM  Pacific  25.68 
 7  Randy Hyre  29  GMKW  Georgia  25.72 
 8  John Witchel  25  USF  Pacific  25.85 
 9  Tom Northcutt  27  GAS  Georgia  25.91 
 10  Mike Gonzales  26  RMM  Colorado  25.94 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Hauck  27  MINN  Minnesota  50.67 
 2  Charles Siroky  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  51.97 
 3  Craig Dolley  25  BCH  Southern Pacific  52.05 
 4  C L Stevenson  28  VMST  Virginia  53.59 
 5  Tim Velasco  26  AAM  Pacific  53.77 
 6  Michael Creaser  27  MICH  Michigan  54.32 
 7  Mark Whiteside  27  RMM  Colorado  54.81 
 8  Kevin Casson  26  MINN  Minnesota  54.98 
 9  B Lichtenwalter  26  CRUZ  Pacific  55.13 
 10  Dennis Tesch  27  UTAH  Utah  55.35 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Hauck  27  MINN  Minnesota  1:50.32 
 2  Charles Siroky  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:54.01 
 3  C L Stevenson  28  VMST  Virginia  1:58.66 
 4  Kevin Casson  26  MINN  Minnesota  1:58.71 
 5  Kurt Dickson  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.98 
 6  Patrick Kennedy  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.59 
 7  Mark Whiteside  27  RMM  Colorado  1:59.80 
 8  Dennis Tesch  27  UTAH  Utah  2:00.47 
 9  Thomas Creech  26  1776  Delaware Valley  2:01.53 
 10  Michael Moore  29  SCSC  Pacific  2:02.22 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Guy Farrow  28  BLS  North Texas  26.97 
 2  Bob Jennings  26  NCMS  North Carolina  27.09 
 2  Mark Rutledge  27  PALM  South Carolina  27.09 
 4  Neill Williams  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.11 
 5  Dave Doll  29  ORLM  Florida  27.20 
 6  Andrew Deichert  25  BOLT  Southern  27.30 
 7  Chris Shaw  29  TTEX  Southern  27.55 
 8  Tim Niznik  25  MCM  North Texas  27.64 
 8  John Hallman  28  AFAM  Colorado  27.64 
 10  Daniel Tom  29  MVM  Pacific  27.65 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.54 
 2  Bob Jennings  27  NCMS  North Carolina  58.86 
 3  Guy Farrow  28  BLS  North Texas  59.13 
 4  Henry Wise  25  SWFS  Southern Pacific  59.64 
 5  Dave Doll  29  ORLM  Florida  1:00.24 
 6  Nate Derby  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.72 
 7  Mark Rutledge  27  PALM  South Carolina  1:00.73 
 8  John Graf  25  SCSC  Pacific  1:00.74 
 9  Daniel Tom  29  MVM  Pacific  1:00.77 
 10  Evan Davis  25  GRIN  Indiana  1:01.46 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Wise  25  SWFS  Southern Pacific  2:09.72 
 2  Bob Jennings  26  NCMS  North Carolina  2:11.81 
 3  Dave Doll  29  ORLM  Florida  2:12.94 
 4  Neill Williams  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:12.99 
 5  Steve Kirkland  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:13.17 
 6  Daniel Tom  29  MVM  Pacific  2:14.95 
 7  Mark Rutledge  27  PALM  South Carolina  2:14.97 
 8  Timothy Sheridan  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.30 
 9  Jerry Smith  27  CHRR  Southeastern  2:15.71 
 10  Guy Farrow  28  BLS  North Texas  2:17.24 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Mitchell  25  SWFS  Southern Pacific  22.63 
 2  Bob Hauck  27  MINN  Minnesota  22.94 
 3  Tim Niznik  25  MCM  North Texas  23.44 
 4  Tyler Jourdonnais  27  MM  Montana  23.46 
 5  Lauren Hart  25  CAYM  Lake Erie  23.49 
 6  Charles Siroky  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.58 
 7  Gary Squires  29  OREG  Oregon  23.76 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  28  NEM  New England  23.91 
 9  Anders Rasmussen  29  TXAM  South Texas  23.94 
 10  Joseph Thier  29  1776  Delaware Valley  23.96 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Mitchell  25  SWFS  Southern Pacific  50.78 
 2  Bob Hauck  27  MINN  Minnesota  50.97 
 3  Peter Egan  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  51.00 
 4  Tyler Jourdonnais  27  MM  Montana  51.48 
 5  Tim Niznik  25  MCM  North Texas  51.54 
 6  C L Stevenson  28  VMST  Virginia  52.59 
 7  Stuart Cromarty  28  NEM  New England  52.64 
 8  Kevin Reynard  28  USF  Pacific  52.81 
 9  Joseph Thier  29  1776  Delaware Valley  53.11 
 10  Lauren Hart  25  CAYM  Lake Erie  53.35 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  27  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:50.10 
 2  Peter Egan  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:50.34 
 3  Randall Eickhoff  27  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:57.04 
 4  Tim Niznik  25  MCM  North Texas  1:57.32 
 5  David Cademartori  27  WCM  Pacific  1:57.34 
 6  Kevin Reynard  28  USF  Pacific  1:58.73 
 7  Mike Halpenny  28  MINN  Minnesota  1:59.84 
 8  Justus Breese  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.92 
 9  Matthew Roth  26  OREG  Oregon  2:00.62 
 10  John Pearson  27  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:02.14 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  52.88 
 2  Bob Hauck  27  MINN  Minnesota  53.17 
 3  Peter Egan  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.47 
 4  Daniel Veatch  28  USF  Pacific  53.64 
 5  Tim Niznik  25  MCM  North Texas  53.82 
 5  Tyler Jourdonnais  27  MM  Montana  53.82 
 7  Bob Jennings  26  NCMS  North Carolina  54.44 
 8  Guy Farrow  28  BLS  North Texas  54.57 
 9  Chris Shaw  29  TTEX  Southern  54.68 
 10  Jerome Frentsos  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.86 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Veatch  28  USF  Pacific  1:55.54 
 2  David Cademartori  27  WCM  Pacific  1:56.24 
 3  Peter Egan  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:56.35 
 4  Henry Wise  25  SWFS  Southern Pacific  1:58.06 
 5  Jerome Frentsos  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:58.76 
 6  Neill Williams  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:58.81 
 7  Bert Bergen  26  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:58.99 
 8  Mark Stori  27  DAMM  North Texas  1:59.55 
 9  Bob Jennings  26  NCMS  North Carolina  2:00.06 
 10  Joe Vrudny  28  MINN  Minnesota  2:00.37 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Erwin  28  SAWS  Snake River  4:13.32 
 2  Jerome Frentsos  27  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:16.77 
 3  Peter Egan  29  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:16.78 
 4  Randall Eickhoff  27  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:18.29 
 5  Dennis Tesch  27  UTAH  Utah  4:18.81 
 6  John Pearson  27  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:19.48 
 7  Neill Williams  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:19.94 
 8  Mark Stori  27  DAMM  North Texas  4:20.13 
 9  Thomas Creech  26  1776  Delaware Valley  4:21.24 
 10  Matthew Roth  26  OREG  Oregon  4:21.55 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #33
Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #35