Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerson Sobel  82  METR  Metropolitan  34.76 
 2  Dan Dotterweich  84  GSM  New Jersey  37.71 
 3  Frank Bellaire  83  1776  Delaware Valley  37.91 
 4  John Glenn  81  CM  Southern Pacific  38.09 
 5  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  38.53 
 6  Allan Sachs  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.45 
 7  C B Sunderland  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.57 
 8  Herbert Howe  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.69 
 9  Bert Kassell  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.76 
 10  David Mcafee  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  40.15 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerson Sobel  82  METR  Metropolitan  1:20.39 
 2  Herbert Howe  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.93 
 3  David Mcafee  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:30.20 
 4  Allan Sachs  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.93 
 5  C B Sunderland  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.07 
 6  Frank Bellaire  83  1776  Delaware Valley  1:31.37 
 7  Dave Malbrough  80  FMM  Florida  1:31.45 
 8  Dan Dotterweich  84  GSM  New Jersey  1:34.77 
 9  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  1:34.91 
 10  Andrew Haapanen  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:35.40 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerson Sobel  82  METR  Metropolitan  3:08.02 
 2  Herbert Howe  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:08.57 
 3  David Mcafee  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:24.79 
 4  Andrew Haapanen  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:42.17 
 5  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  3:42.97 
 6  Joe Irvine  82  RINC  Pacific  3:44.39 
 7  Allan Sachs  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:46.31 
 8  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  3:47.30 
 9  Charles Salie  81  GNY  Ohio  3:47.93 
 10  Richard Kane  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:51.88 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:34.31 
 2  Dale Malbrough  80  FMM  Florida  8:59.00 
 3  David Mcafee  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:07.99 
 4  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  9:50.57 
 5  Joe Irvine  82  RINC  Pacific  9:58.64 
 6  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  10:22.04 
 7  Leonard Brisco  80  NEM  New England  10:38.06 
 8  Andrew Haapanen  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:59.36 
 9  Richard Kane  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:09.91 
 10  Otto Hahn  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  12:22.72 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  17:16.48 
 2  Dale Malbrough  80  FMM  Florida  19:00.27 
 3  David Mcafee  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:13.47 
 4  Joe Irvine  82  RINC  Pacific  20:43.22 
 5  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  21:28.67 
 6  Leonard Brisco  80  NEM  New England  22:23.46 
 7  Richard Kane  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:35.39 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  29:40.51 
 2  David Mcafee  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  32:00.92 
 3  Joe Irvine  82  RINC  Pacific  35:23.88 
 4  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  35:38.04 
 5  Fred Walbolt  80  SPM  Florida  35:48.36 
 6  Charles Wood  84  GSM  New Jersey  37:01.77 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  80  FMM  Florida  41.09 
 2  Frederick Hauff  82  UNAT  Delaware Valley  46.85 
 3  Charles Salie  81  GNY  Ohio  48.12 
 4  Jack Hoey  83  OREG  Oregon  49.01 
 5  Lee Starr  83  ARIZ  Arizona  50.05 
 6  John Glenn  82  CM  Southern Pacific  50.30 
 7  Allan Sachs  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  50.51 
 8  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  51.83 
 9  William Marquette  84  CONN  Connecticut  53.98 
 10  Andy Haapanen  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.40 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Malbrough  80  FMM  Florida  1:33.96 
 2  Charles Salie  81  GNY  Ohio  1:42.01 
 3  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  1:47.61 
 4  Jack Hoey  83  OREG  Oregon  1:48.56 
 5  Frederick Hauff  82  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:49.57 
 6  Lee Starr  83  ARIZ  Arizona  1:56.72 
 7  David Mcafee  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.83 
 8  John Glenn  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:59.22 
 9  Joe Irvine  82  RINC  Pacific  2:07.40 
 10  James Mitchell  80  SPM  Florida  2:09.48 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  80  FMM  Florida  3:34.08 
 2  Charles Salie  81  GNY  Ohio  3:44.40 
 3  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  4:03.18 
 4  Frederick Hauff  82  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:08.00 
 5  Jim Penfield  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:08.23 
 6  Jack Hoey  83  OREG  Oregon  4:11.13 
 7  James Mitchell  80  SPM  Florida  4:43.72 
 8  John Glenn  82  CM  Southern Pacific  4:50.38 
 9  Otto Wulff  80  IRCC  Florida  4:54.76 
 10  George Batki  81  NIAG  Niagara  5:11.23 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frederick Hauff  82  UNAT  Delaware Valley  49.55 
 2  Dan Dotterweich  84  GSM  New Jersey  49.61 
 3  Jim Penfield  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  53.30 
 4  George Batki  81  NIAG  Niagara  54.12 
 5  John Glenn  82  CM  Southern Pacific  54.82 
 6  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  55.84 
 7  William Marquette  84  CONN  Connecticut  56.59 
 8  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  58.27 
 9  Larry Hart  81  DAMM  North Texas  59.09 
 10  Bernard Silber  81  RINC  Pacific  1:00.28 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frederick Hauff  82  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:53.99 
 2  Dan Dotterweich  84  GSM  New Jersey  1:58.17 
 3  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  2:05.62 
 4  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  2:10.06 
 5  Larry Hart  81  DAMM  North Texas  2:16.54 
 6  John Glenn  81  CM  Southern Pacific  2:24.60 
 7  Bernard Silber  81  RINC  Pacific  2:41.04 
 8  Henry Steinbiss  80  ADMS  Adirondack  2:45.89 
 9  Leonard Brisco  80  NEM  New England  2:57.67 
 10  Louis Parker  80  RMM  Colorado  3:17.30 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  4:23.48 
 2  Dan Dotterweich  84  GSM  New Jersey  4:31.31 
 3  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  4:47.39 
 4  Henry Steinbiss  80  ADMS  Adirondack  5:55.46 
 5  John Glenn  82  CM  Southern Pacific  5:56.20 
 6  Louis Parker  80  RMM  Colorado  7:00.21 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  46.74 
 2  Otto Wulff  80  IRCC  Florida  52.05 
 3  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  53.91 
 4  Donald Leatherman  80  MARY  Maryland  54.04 
 5  Jim Penfield  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.16 
 6  Richard Kane  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.81 
 7  Lee 'Kip' King  80  OREG  Oregon  1:10.36 
 8  Henry Sobbe  80  RMM  Colorado  1:27.07 
 9  Henry Steinbiss  80  ADMS  Adirondack  1:46.46 
 10  Louis Parker  80  RMM  Colorado  2:40.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  1:58.32 
 2  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  2:04.60 
 3  Donald Leatherman  80  MARY  Maryland  2:22.60 
 4  Richard Kane  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:56.00 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  4:55.18 
 2  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  5:28.66 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  1:50.26 
 2  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  1:50.44 
 3  Frederick Hauff  82  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:50.47 
 4  Otto Wulff  80  IRCC  Florida  1:58.59 
 5  Jim Penfield  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.25 
 6  Charles Salie  81  GNY  Ohio  2:04.44 
 7  Larry Hart  81  DAMM  North Texas  2:20.83 
 8  Everett Cassell  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.92 
 9  Richard Kane  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.25 
 10  Henry Steinbiss  80  ADMS  Adirondack  3:10.95 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  4:10.03 
 2  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  4:17.99 
 3  Richard Kane  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:57.63 
 4  Henry Steinbiss  80  ADMS  Adirondack  6:25.00 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl Thornburg  80  MICH  Michigan  9:00.55 
 2  Jesse Coon  82  TTEX  Southern  9:26.26 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #14
Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #29
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #44