Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  79  CM  Southern Pacific  30.27 
 2  Obel James  78  ARKM  Arkansas  31.22 
 3  Harry Class  77  fore    31.70 
 4  Lynn Surles  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.72 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  31.75 
 6  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.80 
 7  Barnet Phillips  75  ARKM  Arkansas  31.81 
 8  Albert Vandeweghe  76  TULS  Oklahoma  31.87 
 9  Gus Clemens  75  TTEX  Southern  32.17 
 10  Roy Morse  76  NCMS  North Carolina  32.50 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Obel James  78  ARKM  Arkansas  1:11.64 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  79  CM  Southern Pacific  1:12.00 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  1:12.24 
 4  Lynn Surles  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.97 
 5  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.59 
 6  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  1:14.72 
 7  Gus Clemens  75  TTEX  Southern  1:15.13 
 8  Roy Morse  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.42 
 9  Fritz McDuffie  75  ORM  Southeastern  1:16.56 
 10  Barnet Phillips  75  ARKM  Arkansas  1:16.57 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  2:41.62 
 2  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  2:47.42 
 3  Edward Moran  75  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.53 
 4  Robert Johnston  75  NIAG  Niagara  2:52.42 
 5  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.45 
 6  Lynn Surles  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:55.32 
 7  Gus Clemens  75  TTEX  Southern  2:56.88 
 8  Robert Knapp  76  CONN  Connecticut  2:59.20 
 9  Roy Morse  76  NCMS  North Carolina  2:59.98 
 10  Obel James  78  ARKM  Arkansas  3:01.59 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  7:12.60 
 2  Norris Fluke  75  MARY  Maryland  7:34.25 
 3  Edward Moran  75  SMMM  Pacific  7:41.58 
 4  Robert Johnston  75  NIAG  Niagara  7:56.89 
 5  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:03.19 
 6  Lynn Surles  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:03.40 
 7  Obel James  78  ARKM  Arkansas  8:05.08 
 8  Gus Clemens  75  TTEX  Southern  8:09.27 
 9  Roy Morse  76  NCMS  North Carolina  8:15.77 
 10  Dexter Woodford  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:16.77 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  14:37.47 
 2  Norris Fluke  75  MARY  Maryland  16:02.41 
 3  Edward Moran  75  SMMM  Pacific  16:03.41 
 4  Robert Johnston  75  NIAG  Niagara  16:06.94 
 5  Lynn Surles  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  16:44.85 
 6  Harry Bartlett  77  CONN  Connecticut  17:00.27 
 7  Roy Morse  76  NCMS  North Carolina  17:06.08 
 8  John Merrill  76  CONN  Connecticut  17:06.22 
 9  Richard Guido  75  METR  Metropolitan  17:09.96 
 10  John Woods  75  MESC  New England  17:17.26 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  24:48.25 
 2  Norris Fluke  75  MARY  Maryland  26:20.91 
 3  Edward Moran  75  SMMM  Pacific  26:25.96 
 4  Robert Johnston  76  NIAG  Niagara  27:14.86 
 5  Barnet Phillips  75  ARKM  Arkansas  27:47.64 
 6  John Merill  76  CONN  Connecticut  28:07.60 
 7  N H Skjersaa  77  ORLM  Florida  29:00.76 
 8  John Woods  75  MESC  New England  29:44.54 
 9  Woody Bowersock  79  CM  Southern Pacific  31:18.79 
 10  Gene Crossett  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31:24.76 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Rowe  76  METR  Metropolitan  38.11 
 2  Edward Shea  78  IM  Illinois  38.44 
 3  Robert Knapp  76  CONN  Connecticut  38.54 
 4  John Merrill  76  CONN  Connecticut  38.66 
 5  A Weghe  76  TULS  Oklahoma  38.98 
 6  Norris Fluke  75  MARY  Maryland  39.22 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  39.52 
 8  Edward Moran  75  SMMM  Pacific  39.53 
 9  Brion Winship  75  CM  Southern Pacific  41.20 
 10  Harry Class  77  fore    41.40 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  1:24.85 
 2  Edward Shea  78  IM  Illinois  1:24.99 
 3  John Merrill  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.84 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  1:26.41 
 5  Edward Moran  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.64 
 6  A Weghe  76  TULS  Oklahoma  1:28.53 
 7  William Rowe  76  METR  Metropolitan  1:32.27 
 8  Brion Winship  75  CM  Southern Pacific  1:33.15 
 9  John White  76  MESC  New England  1:34.92 
 10  Bill Eibl  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:37.59 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  78  IM  Illinois  3:04.96 
 2  John Merill  76  CONN  Connecticut  3:06.56 
 3  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  3:07.53 
 4  Edward Moran  75  SMMM  Pacific  3:08.29 
 5  Albert Vandeweghe  76  TULS  Oklahoma  3:11.85 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  3:16.46 
 7  Brion Winship  75  CM  Southern Pacific  3:22.68 
 8  John White  76  MESC  New England  3:31.50 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:38.57 
 10  Bill Eibl  75  NIAG  Niagara  3:40.68 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.59 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  38.94 
 3  A Weghe  76  TULS  Oklahoma  40.26 
 4  Russ Witte  76  SWOM  Ohio  42.18 
 5  R Chamberlain  75  CONN  Connecticut  42.37 
 6  John Brouk  75  SLAM  Ozark  43.45 
 7  Murray Eager  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.98 
 8  Jerry Everall  78  ARIZ  Arizona  44.33 
 9  Cal Schaeffer  75  1776  Delaware Valley  44.56 
 10  Mike Offner  78  GNOM  Southern  44.61 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  1:25.80 
 2  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.88 
 3  Russ Witte  76  SWOM  Ohio  1:35.97 
 4  R Chamberlain  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:38.84 
 5  Mike Offner  78  GNOM  Southern  1:40.94 
 6  Norris Fluke  75  MARY  Maryland  1:41.34 
 7  Jerry Everall  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.87 
 8  Jo Paul Steiner  76  CRAQ  Southern  1:44.54 
 9  Cliff Croome  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.27 
 10  John Levett  76  RMM  Colorado  1:46.36 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  3:13.37 
 2  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:27.27 
 3  Norris Fluke  75  MARY  Maryland  3:39.45 
 4  Russ Witte  76  SWOM  Ohio  3:40.47 
 5  Mike Offner  78  GNOM  Southern  3:46.00 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:49.28 
 7  Jerry Everall  78  ARIZ  Arizona  3:54.66 
 8  Fritz McDuffie  75  ORM  Southeastern  3:58.18 
 9  John Levett  76  RMM  Colorado  3:59.09 
 10  John Brouk  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:59.64 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.28 
 2  Robert Knapp  76  CONN  Connecticut  39.04 
 3  A Weghe  76  TULS  Oklahoma  39.29 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  40.64 
 5  Cal Schaeffer  75  1776  Delaware Valley  42.48 
 6  Edwin Wolpaw  77  GAJA  Georgia  43.10 
 7  Norris Fluke  75  MARY  Maryland  43.25 
 8  Cliff Croome  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.30 
 9  William Grant Jr  79  SLAM  Ozark  43.33 
 10  Dick Guido  75  METR  Metropolitan  44.03 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.99 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  1:31.48 
 3  Norris Fluke  75  MARY  Maryland  1:38.28 
 4  George Rafter  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.20 
 5  William Grant  79  SLAM  Ozark  1:56.17 
 6  Jack Mattingly  78  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.70 
 7  Leon Dolski  77  IAMA  Iowa  2:44.22 
 8  Mel Anderson  75  OREG  Oregon  3:32.28 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:28.58 
 2  Nelson Otis  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:32.06 
 3  Joe Ruddley  78  OREG  Oregon  6:38.69 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  1:22.26 
 2  A Weghe  76  TULS  Oklahoma  1:26.58 
 3  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.61 
 4  Norris Fluke  75  MARY  Maryland  1:28.65 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.66 
 6  Jerry Siefert  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.40 
 7  Edwin Wolpaw  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:35.22 
 8  Cliff Croome  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.52 
 9  R Johnson  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:37.36 
 10  George Rafter  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.63 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  3:04.72 
 2  Norris Fluke  75  MARY  Maryland  3:15.50 
 3  Anton Cerer  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:16.08 
 4  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:17.77 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:31.54 
 6  George Rafter  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:40.62 
 7  Dick Westerfield  78  ARIZ  Arizona  3:47.73 
 8  Nelson Otis  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:52.43 
 9  Jack Mattingly  78  ARIZ  Arizona  3:54.16 
 10  William Grant Jr  79  SLAM  Ozark  4:03.38 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  75  RINC  Pacific  6:36.29 
 2  Anton Cerer  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:00.15 
 3  Norris Fluke  76  MARY  Maryland  7:00.85 
 4  Paul Krup  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:02.96 
 5  Cliff Croome  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:00.88 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  75  CONN  Connecticut  8:07.92 
 7  Nelson Otis  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:15.97 
 8  Robert Steel  75  NCMS  North Carolina  8:44.62 
 9  N H Skjersaa  76  ORLM  Florida  9:05.90 
 10  William Grant Jr  79  SLAM  Ozark  9:05.92 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #21
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #43
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #45