Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1993 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Kurza  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  20.73 
 2  James Gardner  22  UNAT  Pacific  21.14 
 3  Mark Corbisiero  23  TRIG  Metropolitan  21.39 
 4  John Garofolo  24  EMP  Metropolitan  21.63 
 5  Gary Yang  24  USF  Pacific  21.67 
 6  Russell Knlipp  24  LAPS  Southern Pacific  22.05 
 7  Scott Swoboda  22  USF  Pacific  22.06 
 8  John-Jay Verheul  21  TCAM  Pacific  22.11 
 8  C Strufmphf  19  WCM  Pacific  22.11 
 10  Andrew Ellis  24  1776  Delaware Valley  22.25 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Kurza  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  45.63 
 2  Mark Corbisiero  23  TRIG  Metropolitan  46.28 
 3  Steven Reed  24  DAMM  North Texas  47.70 
 4  Jim Gardner  22  UNAT  Pacific  47.82 
 5  Russell Knlipp  24  LAPS  Southern Pacific  47.89 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  48.03 
 7  C Strufmphf  19  WCM  Pacific  48.09 
 8  Scott Swoboda  22  USF  Pacific  48.30 
 9  Bradley Hecht  23  CONN  Connecticut  48.40 
 10  Andrew Ellis  24  1776  Delaware Valley  48.62 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Drewelow  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:43.85 
 2  Russell Knlipp  24  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:46.10 
 3  Bradley Hecht  23  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.01 
 4  Stephen Goth  23  TOC  Pacific  1:47.29 
 5  Brian Kurza  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:47.32 
 6  Scott Swoboda  22  USF  Pacific  1:47.78 
 7  Brian Timmerman  22  SVMS  Southern Pacific  1:48.48 
 8  Brendan Halffman  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:49.04 
 9  Neil Lance  22  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:49.12 
 10  Neil Williams  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:49.20 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Goth  23  TOC  Pacific  4:49.89 
 2  A T Costantini  22  HLJ  Florida  4:57.91 
 3  Scott Schumaker  22  SCAM  Pacific  4:59.28 
 4  Mark Loper  23  RMST  Potomac Valley  5:04.51 
 5  Richard Clarke  24  IM  Illinois  5:04.68 
 6  James Murray  23  TOC  Pacific  5:05.65 
 7  Brad Russell  22  ACFM  Pacific  5:05.81 
 8  Ken Petruzzelli  19  DAM  Pacific  5:10.05 
 9  Brendan Halffman  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:10.58 
 10  Kevin Noah  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:12.04 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Drewelow  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:00.81 
 2  Mark Loper  23  RMST  Potomac Valley  10:26.25 
 3  Gregory Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  10:36.46 
 4  Eugene Atanasio  22  SWM  Southern Pacific  10:47.48 
 5  Andrew Lacava  22  ISF  Indiana  10:48.07 
 6  Rolf Mifflin  20  STAN  Pacific  10:51.44 
 7  M Kraaijvanger  22  USF  Pacific  10:53.92 
 8  Mark Bates  24  ARIZ  Arizona  11:17.64 
 9  Matthew Cevallos  22  TOC  Pacific  11:20.53 
 10  Robert Valentin  22  EMP  Metropolitan  11:21.95 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A T Costantini  22  HLJ  Florida  17:10.44 
 2  Stephen Goth  23  TOC  Pacific  17:22.86 
 3  Rolf Mifflin  20  STAN  Pacific  18:04.63 
 4  Bryan Buterbaugh  23  SAC  Pacific  18:24.50 
 5  Donovan Haggas  23  RMM  Colorado  18:27.58 
 6  Robert Valentin  23  EMP  Metropolitan  18:37.37 
 7  Kirk Wimberly  24  RMM  Colorado  19:05.81 
 8  Matthew Cevallos  22  TOC  Pacific  19:14.11 
 9  Joe Londeree  24  UNAT  Pacific  19:26.10 
 10  Charles Ehm  23  USF  Pacific  19:30.45 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  25.26 
 2  Craig Dolley  24  BCH  Southern Pacific  25.69 
 3  Richard Clarke  24  IM  Illinois  25.98 
 4  Andrew Geller  24  USF  Pacific  26.08 
 5  Mark Corhisiero  23  TRIG  Metropolitan  26.18 
 6  Gary Yang  24  USF  Pacific  26.19 
 7  Richard Drewelow  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.42 
 8  Elias Maldonado  22  UNAT  Metropolitan  26.43 
 9  Damien Lawrence  20  GCHO  Southern Pacific  26.84 
 10  Michael Bell  24  MICH  Michigan  27.12 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.86 
 2  Brad Russell  22  ACFM  Pacific  54.66 
 3  Steven Reed  24  DAMM  North Texas  54.82 
 4  Richard Clarke  24  IM  Illinois  55.45 
 5  James Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  56.35 
 6  Andrew Geller  24  USF  Pacific  56.44 
 7  Sean Larson  23  OMAH  Nebraska  57.94 
 8  Neil Williams  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.02 
 9  Guy Genin  24  NEM  New England  58.10 
 10  Greg Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  58.35 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Drewelow  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:56.26 
 2  Brad Russell  22  ACFM  Pacific  1:58.12 
 3  Craig Dolley  24  BCH  Southern Pacific  2:00.99 
 4  James Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  2:02.33 
 5  John Harlow  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:04.68 
 6  Brian Shaver  20  DAM  Pacific  2:05.24 
 7  R Burgholzer  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.14 
 8  Jeff Burt  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.95 
 9  Thomas Lyons  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:07.26 
 10  Guy Genin  24  NEM  New England  2:07.75 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Doan  22  PWM  Delaware Valley  26.98 
 2  Peter Charbonneau  23  SCSC  Pacific  27.20 
 3  Ellis Eaton  23  AFAM  Colorado  27.60 
 4  Chris Erikson  20  CRAW  Southern  27.80 
 5  Brad Branch  24  WYM  North Carolina  28.46 
 6  Harlan Lawson  22  CIRC  South Texas  28.62 
 7  Neil Williams  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.71 
 8  P Henningsen  23  UNAT  Pacific  28.93 
 9  Todd Walsh  23  MVM  Pacific  28.98 
 10  Michael Lacour  19  ARKM  Arkansas  29.13 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Charbonneau  23  SCSC  Pacific  58.83 
 2  Brian Doan  22  PWM  Delaware Valley  58.96 
 3  Ellis Eaton  23  AFAM  Colorado  59.22 
 4  C Eriksen  21  CRAW  Southern  1:00.26 
 5  John Harlow  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:01.29 
 6  Neil Lance  22  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:02.18 
 7  Harlan Lawson  22  CIRC  South Texas  1:03.04 
 8  Brad Branch  24  WYM  North Carolina  1:03.32 
 9  Matt Zinkl  22  UNAT  Pacific  1:03.51 
 10  Steve Raiff  24  MVM  Pacific  1:03.56 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Doan  22  PWM  Delaware Valley  2:10.76 
 2  John Harlow  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:14.10 
 3  C Eriksen  21  CRAW  Southern  2:16.94 
 4  Steve Raiff  24  MVM  Pacific  2:17.49 
 5  Todd Walsh  23  MVM  Pacific  2:17.72 
 6  Steve Jones  24  HOTS  South Texas  2:19.52 
 7  Scott May  23  SLOM  Southern Pacific  2:20.79 
 8  Harlan Lawson  22  CIRC  South Texas  2:21.35 
 9  Eric Petrilla  23  SNM  Pacific  2:21.43 
 10  Brad Branch  24  WYM  North Carolina  2:22.18 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Garofolo  24  EMP  Metropolitan  23.30 
 2  Steven Reed  24  DAMM  North Texas  23.34 
 3  Russell Knlipp  24  LAPS  Southern Pacific  23.39 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.46 
 5  Mark Corbisiero  23  TRIG  Metropolitan  23.56 
 6  Greg Davis  22  DAM  Pacific  23.63 
 7  C Morgan  21  STAN  Pacific  23.93 
 8  C Strufmphf  19  WCM  Pacific  24.20 
 9  Bradley Hecht  23  CONN  Connecticut  24.24 
 10  Gary Yang  24  USF  Pacific  24.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Reed  24  DAMM  North Texas  50.71 
 2  Russell Knlipp  24  LAPS  Southern Pacific  51.23 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  51.25 
 4  Mark Corbisiero  23  TRIG  Metropolitan  51.28 
 5  John Garofolo  24  EMP  Metropolitan  51.93 
 6  Greg Davis  22  DAM  Pacific  52.43 
 7  C Morgan  21  STAN  Pacific  52.99 
 8  C Strufmphf  19  WCM  Pacific  53.23 
 9  Bradley Hecht  23  CONN  Connecticut  53.36 
 10  James Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  53.59 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Reed  24  DAMM  North Texas  1:51.04 
 2  Mark Corbisiero  23  TRIG  Metropolitan  1:56.68 
 3  John Harlow  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:59.21 
 4  James Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  2:01.21 
 5  Bradley Hecht  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:02.42 
 6  A T Costantini  22  HLJ  Florida  2:03.00 
 7  Chris Lambert  24  CRUZ  Pacific  2:05.72 
 8  Brad Russell  22  ACFM  Pacific  2:06.40 
 9  Eugene Atanasio  22  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:06.55 
 10  Neil Williams  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:07.86 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Davis  22  DAM  Pacific  53.38 
 2  Patrick Helmuth  23  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.36 
 3  Gary Yang  24  USF  Pacific  54.59 
 4  Gregory Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  54.90 
 5  Richard Clarke  24  IM  Illinois  55.47 
 6  Ellis Eaton  23  AFAM  Colorado  55.49 
 7  Craig Dolley  24  BCH  Southern Pacific  55.62 
 8  John Harlow  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  55.65 
 9  Richard Drewelow  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.72 
 10  Brian Kurza  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.31 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.84 
 2  Richard Drewelow  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:58.58 
 3  Ellis Eaton  23  AFAM  Colorado  2:00.02 
 4  Patrick Helmuth  23  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:00.48 
 5  Gregory Mackem  24  USF  Pacific  2:01.15 
 6  James Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  2:01.38 
 7  John Harlow  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:02.03 
 8  Brian Timmerman  22  SVMS  Southern Pacific  2:02.13 
 9  Bradley Hecht  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:02.30 
 10  Brad Russell  22  ACFM  Pacific  2:03.07 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1993)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Roddin  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:11.79 
 2  Brian Timmerman  22  SVMS  Southern Pacific  4:16.61 
 3  James Wolfle  24  VMST  Virginia  4:21.68 
 4  Ellis Eaton  23  AFAM  Colorado  4:23.30 
 5  Neil Williams  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:29.18 
 6  Scott Shea  22  LAM  Pacific  4:29.49 
 7  Clark Bird  22  UNAT  Pacific  4:34.99 
 8  R Burgholzer  24  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:40.07 
 9  Donovan Haggas  23  RMM  Colorado  4:53.87 
 10  Robert Valentin  23  EMP  Metropolitan  4:54.43 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #20
Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #52
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #43