Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  25.10 
 2  Richard Abrahams  47  RMM  Colorado  25.31 
 3  Daniel O Thompson  45  HOST  Gulf  25.83 
 4  Larry J Curran  48  RMST  Potomac Valley  26.05 
 5  Robert S Smith  49  OREG  Oregon  26.45 
 6  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  26.76 
 7  Richard S Arluck  47  EMP  Metropolitan  26.77 
 8  Arnie Dowd  46  RMM  Colorado  26.79 
 9  Lynn D Olson  45  WKGG  Kentucky  26.98 
 10  Hugh Wilder  45  PALM  South Carolina  27.07 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  56.45 
 2  Daniel O Thompson  45  HOST  Gulf  57.91 
 3  Timothy R Garton  49  VS  Colorado  58.96 
 4  Hugh Wilder  45  PALM  South Carolina  59.71 
 5  Lynn D Olson  45  WKGG  Kentucky  1:00.16 
 6  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  1:00.19 
 7  Richard S Arluck  47  EMP  Metropolitan  1:00.21 
 8  Richard Abrahams  47  RMM  Colorado  1:00.26 
 9  Arnie Dowd  46  RMM  Colorado  1:01.12 
 10  Michael G Slenker  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.27 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  49  VS  Colorado  2:12.89 
 2  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  2:14.69 
 3  Richard S Arluck  47  EMP  Metropolitan  2:16.81 
 4  Lynn D Olson  45  WKGG  Kentucky  2:17.71 
 5  Tom D Hendrey  46  WCM  Pacific  2:18.90 
 6  Hugh Wilder  45  PALM  South Carolina  2:20.88 
 7  Gary Langendoen  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:21.14 
 8  John W Lane  46  BOLT  Southern  2:22.54 
 9  Paul M Lofthouse  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:23.93 
 10  Harry Greenfield  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:24.09 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  47  SWAM  North Texas  4:39.72 
 2  Brett A Sorge  45  GAKW  Georgia  4:58.54 
 3  John W Lane  46  BOLT  Southern  5:03.58 
 4  Lynn D Olson  45  WKGG  Kentucky  5:04.72 
 5  Leo Bruning  49  TULS  Oklahoma  5:08.08 
 6  Charles A Malta  45  WSMS  Lake Erie  5:11.04 
 7  Patrick S Howe  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:12.19 
 8  Steven Barrett  45  OREG  Oregon  5:15.65 
 9  Robert R Bennett  49  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:16.60 
 10  Douglas W Selby  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:18.31 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul M Lofthouse  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:25.29 
 2  Michael Garibaldi  46  TOC  Pacific  10:26.62 
 3  John W Lane  46  BOLT  Southern  10:42.50 
 4  Patrick S Howe  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:44.91 
 5  Leo Bruning  49  TULS  Oklahoma  10:50.66 
 6  Douglas W Selby  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  10:51.72 
 7  John Ziegenhagen  45  MINN  Minnesota  11:01.74 
 8  Vince Herring  48  MINN  Minnesota  11:16.19 
 9  Don M Davis  48  WCM  Pacific  11:17.61 
 10  Richard Michelangelo  46  UNAT  Southern Pacific  11:20.28 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul M Lofthouse  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  19:51.21 
 2  John W Lane  46  BOLT  Southern  20:19.53 
 3  Patrick S Howe  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:35.66 
 4  Douglas W Selby  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  20:49.47 
 5  Frederick Shaw  46  ECSC  Southern Pacific  20:53.49 
 6  Guy Lewis  49  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:07.38 
 7  Vince Herring  48  MINN  Minnesota  21:13.91 
 8  Garry Warren  45  CTM  Southeastern  21:26.20 
 9  Steven Barrett  45  OREG  Oregon  21:51.75 
 10  Harry Greenfield  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  21:56.23 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  45  PALM  South Carolina  30.38 
 2  Robert S Smith  49  OREG  Oregon  30.57 
 3  Tim Birnie  47  SWAM  North Texas  30.79 
 4  James G Nash  46  SWAT  Southern Pacific  33.16 
 5  Paulo Figueiredo  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  33.36 
 6  Thomas M Finnegan  45  LAKE  Kentucky  33.50 
 7  Kenneth Krueger  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.51 
 8  Virgil C Daniels  45  HLJ  Florida  34.12 
 8  Daniel M Behr  48  CHBS  Kentucky  34.12 
 10  Frank E Hennessy  45  EMP  Metropolitan  34.82 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  45  PALM  South Carolina  1:05.96 
 2  Tim Birnie  47  SWAM  North Texas  1:06.43 
 3  Robert S Smith  49  OREG  Oregon  1:06.93 
 4  Virgil C Daniels  45  HLJ  Florida  1:14.92 
 5  James P King  46  WCM  Pacific  1:15.17 
 6  Douglas W Selby  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.12 
 7  Mark Allen  45  SLM  Ozark  1:18.32 
 8  Robert K Van Fossan  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.80 
 9  R Pug Edmonds  45  SLM  Ozark  1:20.74 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  47  SWAM  North Texas  2:24.39 
 2  Hugh Wilder  45  PALM  South Carolina  2:30.99 
 3  Timothy R Garton  49  VS  Colorado  2:39.81 
 4  Virgil C Daniels  45  HLJ  Florida  2:42.34 
 5  Paulo Figueiredo  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:42.42 
 6  James G Nash  46  SWAT  Southern Pacific  2:45.64 
 7  Daniel M Behr  48  CHBS  Kentucky  2:49.45 
 8  Douglas W Selby  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.15 
 9  Hugh E Dunseath  46  ADMS  Adirondack  2:53.77 
 10  David L Scott  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.28 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.10 
 2  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  32.63 
 3  Thomas Boak  48  LAM  Pacific  34.38 
 4  William Abbott  45  RMM  Colorado  35.83 
 5  Timothy C Miller  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.07 
 6  Dan Per-Lee  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.18 
 7  Christopher R Jones  45  EMP  Metropolitan  36.67 
 8  Rick Field  49  ARKM  Arkansas  36.69 
 9  Ralph W Kryder  46  NIAG  Niagara  36.72 
 10  Charles A Malta  45  WSMS  Lake Erie  36.73 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  1:10.41 
 2  Paul Henne  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.98 
 3  Robert S Smith  49  OREG  Oregon  1:17.51 
 4  Thomas Boak  48  LAM  Pacific  1:18.45 
 5  Galen D Denio  45  CVMA  Pacific  1:20.38 
 6  Timothy C Miller  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.79 
 7  Christopher R Jones  45  EMP  Metropolitan  1:22.06 
 8  Ronald Greger  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:22.22 
 9  Jerry O'Mara  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.42 
 10  Ralph W Kryder  46  NIAG  Niagara  1:22.78 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  2:35.71 
 2  Timothy R Garton  49  VS  Colorado  2:55.09 
 3  Thomas Boak  48  LAM  Pacific  2:59.02 
 4  Christopher R Jones  45  EMP  Metropolitan  3:00.40 
 5  Ronald Greger  47  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.52 
 6  James Pelissier  47  MINN  Minnesota  3:02.13 
 7  Don M Davis  48  WCM  Pacific  3:03.80 
 8  Kingsley Boyd  48  VERM  New England  3:05.80 
 9  Vincent A Gallo  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.61 
 10  Richard S Doerr  49  TULS  Oklahoma  3:07.04 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel O Thompson  45  HOST  Gulf  27.46 
 2  Richard Abrahams  47  RMM  Colorado  28.13 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  28.70 
 4  Hugh Wilder  45  PALM  South Carolina  29.66 
 5  Richard S Arluck  47  EMP  Metropolitan  29.83 
 6  Gary Langendoen  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  30.00 
 7  Michael G Slenker  45  1776  Delaware Valley  30.14 
 8  Timothy R Garton  49  VS  Colorado  30.23 
 9  James L White  49  MINN  Minnesota  30.67 
 10  Robert R Bennett  49  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.94 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  47  RMM  Colorado  1:04.28 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  1:04.72 
 3  Gary Langendoen  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:04.90 
 4  Hugh Wilder  45  PALM  South Carolina  1:08.95 
 5  Joseph Coplan  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.51 
 6  Richard S Arluck  47  EMP  Metropolitan  1:09.62 
 7  Paulo Figueiredo  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:10.07 
 8  Tom D Hendrey  46  WCM  Pacific  1:10.90 
 9  Chuck Andrews  46  AND  South Carolina  1:11.37 
 10  James P King  46  WCM  Pacific  1:11.50 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  2:25.95 
 2  Boo Graner-Gallas  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:26.84 
 3  Brett A Sorge  45  GAKW  Georgia  2:38.75 
 4  James M Green  47  RAM  North Carolina  2:44.10 
 5  John Ziegenhagen  45  MINN  Minnesota  2:49.44 
 6  Harry Greenfield  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:49.82 
 7  Richard L Fortune  45  MICH  Michigan  2:51.06 
 8  David Szuch  49  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.26 
 9  John Zeigler  46  GAKW  Georgia  3:08.98 
 10  Dennis H Witzgall  48  NEM  New England  3:24.10 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  1:05.45 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  1:08.04 
 3  Robert S Smith  49  OREG  Oregon  1:08.62 
 4  Hugh Wilder  45  PALM  South Carolina  1:09.52 
 5  Boo Graner-Gallas  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.50 
 6  Gary Langendoen  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:12.07 
 7  Virgil C Daniels  45  HLJ  Florida  1:12.79 
 8  James G Nash  46  SWAT  Southern Pacific  1:13.54 
 9  Christopher R Jones  45  EMP  Metropolitan  1:13.74 
 10  Richard Bauschard  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.82 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  49  VS  Colorado  2:31.84 
 2  Virgil C Daniels  45  HLJ  Florida  2:39.36 
 3  Tom D Hendrey  46  WCM  Pacific  2:41.50 
 4  Chuck Andrews  46  AND  South Carolina  2:44.06 
 5  James G Nash  46  SWAT  Southern Pacific  2:44.21 
 6  Galen D Denio  45  CVMA  Pacific  2:46.61 
 7  Kingsley Boyd  48  VERM  New England  2:48.00 
 8  John W Lane  46  BOLT  Southern  2:48.42 
 9  Richard Michelangelo  46  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:49.22 
 10  Daniel M Behr  48  CHBS  Kentucky  2:49.58 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:38.61 
 2  Virgil C Daniels  45  HLJ  Florida  5:42.88 
 3  Brett A Sorge  45  GAKW  Georgia  5:43.29 
 4  John W Lane  46  BOLT  Southern  5:53.83 
 5  Kingsley Boyd  48  VERM  New England  6:02.12 
 6  James M Green  47  RAM  North Carolina  6:02.33 
 7  Harry Greenfield  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:06.71 
 8  David Szuch  49  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  6:14.04 
 9  Guy Lewis  49  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:15.52 
 10  John Zeigler  46  GAKW  Georgia  6:16.18 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #29
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #44
Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #52