Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim K Hartye  41  RAM  North Carolina  25.75 
 2  Willie Wachob  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.96 
 3  Timothy Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  26.00 
 4  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26.11 
 5  Kurt D Gerhardt  41  MICH  Michigan  26.19 
 6  Rick Kozlowski  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.21 
 7  Fred Ferraro  42  UNAT  North Texas  26.37 
 8  Brad V Pence  40  UNAT  Pacific  26.59 
 9  William G Behun  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.60 
 10  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  26.89 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Whatley  40  RMM  Colorado  56.70 
 2  William G Behun  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.84 
 3  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  57.92 
 4  Jim K Hartye  41  RAM  North Carolina  58.06 
 5  Willie Wachob  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.24 
 6  Gary Hafer  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.69 
 7  John Nolan  44  LAKE  Kentucky  59.30 
 8  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  59.60 
 9  Robert Strauss  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  59.77 
 10  William T Reid  41  MICH  Michigan  1:00.08 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  1:59.27 
 2  Fred Schlicher  44  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:08.87 
 3  William T Reid  41  MICH  Michigan  2:10.67 
 4  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.07 
 5  Stephen M Johnson  44  OREG  Oregon  2:11.98 
 6  John Nolan  44  LAKE  Kentucky  2:12.04 
 7  Robert Strauss  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.33 
 8  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  2:12.88 
 9  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  2:12.96 
 10  Peter Huisveld  41  AFAM  Colorado  2:13.23 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Huisveld  41  AFAM  Colorado  4:37.09 
 2  Robert Strauss  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  4:37.15 
 3  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  4:40.03 
 4  William G Behun  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:40.38 
 5  Jeff Strnad  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:43.41 
 6  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:44.53 
 7  William T Reid  41  MICH  Michigan  4:46.41 
 8  Keith F Bell  44  UNAT  South Texas  4:47.81 
 9  John Nolan  44  LAKE  Kentucky  4:48.30 
 10  David H Owen  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:48.85 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen M Johnson  44  OREG  Oregon  9:34.48 
 2  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  9:43.37 
 3  David Tanner  42  GISA  Indiana  9:43.56 
 4  Jeff Strnad  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:47.58 
 5  Robert Strauss  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  9:50.64 
 6  John Nolan  44  LAKE  Kentucky  9:55.28 
 7  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  10:01.08 
 8  William T Reid  41  MICH  Michigan  10:10.41 
 9  Chip Glidden  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:14.16 
 10  Todd R Connelly  41  CVMA  Pacific  10:14.31 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strauss  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  18:20.26 
 2  Peter Huisveld  41  AFAM  Colorado  18:21.37 
 3  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  18:49.06 
 4  Jeff Strnad  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:50.44 
 5  John Nolan  44  LAKE  Kentucky  18:54.58 
 6  William G Behun  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:06.18 
 7  Stephen P Stedry  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  19:20.41 
 8  David H Owen  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:39.93 
 9  Chris J Webb  41  MICH  Michigan  19:48.33 
 10  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  19:57.42 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  31.30 
 2  William Tingley  42  LAKE  Kentucky  31.48 
 3  James A Downey  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.48 
 4  Richard A Haas  41  BLS  North Texas  32.61 
 5  J Nathan Leech  43  1776  Delaware Valley  32.78 
 6  Robert Kolonkowski  44  EMP  Metropolitan  32.84 
 7  Chris MacCurdy  40  SWAM  North Texas  32.98 
 8  Dave Carte  43  MHMC  Pacific  33.20 
 9  Ted R Hall  41  RMM  Colorado  33.31 
 10  Richard R Chaney  41  MICH  Michigan  33.37 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Hafer  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.46 
 2  Ric Cooley  42  RMM  Colorado  1:08.04 
 3  William Tingley  42  LAKE  Kentucky  1:08.29 
 4  Bill Dow  41  ADMS  Adirondack  1:09.69 
 5  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  1:09.85 
 6  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  1:10.05 
 7  John G Tex  41  GISA  Indiana  1:11.98 
 8  Robert Kolonkowski  44  EMP  Metropolitan  1:12.12 
 9  Jeff Strnad  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.35 
 10  David H Owen  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.71 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  2:29.28 
 2  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  2:30.81 
 3  Robert Strauss  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.33 
 4  David H Owen  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.42 
 5  William Tingley  42  LAKE  Kentucky  2:34.92 
 6  Jeff Strnad  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:35.14 
 7  Robert Kolonkowski  44  EMP  Metropolitan  2:36.10 
 8  John Radimer  43  VERM  New England  2:39.28 
 9  Richard R Chaney  41  MICH  Michigan  2:39.51 
 10  John G Tex  41  GISA  Indiana  2:39.76 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peder Dahlberg  43  NASA  Illinois  32.18 
 2  Allen Stark  43  OREG  Oregon  33.14 
 3  Robert W Puels  40  ADMS  Adirondack  33.38 
 4  Thomas Whatley  40  RMM  Colorado  33.55 
 5  Gary Jewell  42  SLM  Ozark  34.17 
 6  Jim Capers  40  BLS  North Texas  34.18 
 7  Wayne A McCauley  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.69 
 8  Timothy Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  34.73 
 9  David J Frisch  43  1776  Delaware Valley  34.74 
 10  Edward F Kenehan  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.94 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  43  OREG  Oregon  1:13.00 
 2  Wayne A McCauley  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:15.00 
 3  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  1:15.75 
 4  Gary Jewell  42  SLM  Ozark  1:16.42 
 5  Steve Hansen  40  MICH  Michigan  1:16.84 
 6  Thomas McKenna  41  DAM  Pacific  1:16.86 
 7  Scott Schlieman  41  EMP  Metropolitan  1:17.36 
 8  Stephen S Wilder  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.26 
 9  David J Frisch  43  1776  Delaware Valley  1:18.62 
 10  Dennis J Wilson  43  TULS  Oklahoma  1:19.26 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  43  OREG  Oregon  2:44.42 
 2  Wayne A McCauley  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:46.93 
 3  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  2:47.47 
 4  Richard B Lambert  44  USF  Pacific  2:50.27 
 5  John B Thayer  40  UNAT  Pacific  2:50.52 
 6  Steve Hansen  40  MICH  Michigan  2:51.28 
 7  Stephen S Wilder  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:52.49 
 8  Dennis J Wilson  43  TULS  Oklahoma  2:56.05 
 9  Glenn A Storey  42  TULS  Oklahoma  2:56.72 
 10  Larry J Sprunk  44  MICH  Michigan  2:57.77 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim K Hartye  41  RAM  North Carolina  28.43 
 2  Fred Ferraro  42  UNAT  North Texas  28.48 
 3  Thomas Whatley  40  RMM  Colorado  28.49 
 4  Kurt D Gerhardt  41  MICH  Michigan  28.75 
 5  Brad V Pence  40  UNAT  Pacific  28.84 
 6  Kevin M McCormack  40  SMS  Florida  28.97 
 7  David Tanner  42  GISA  Indiana  29.28 
 7  Edward F Kenehan  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.28 
 9  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  29.31 
 10  Bradford Glenn  43  1776  Delaware Valley  29.32 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim K Hartye  41  RAM  North Carolina  1:03.70 
 2  Fred Schlicher  44  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:03.81 
 3  David Tanner  42  GISA  Indiana  1:05.27 
 4  Brad V Pence  40  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.67 
 5  Kurt D Gerhardt  41  MICH  Michigan  1:05.75 
 6  Jeff Strnad  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.84 
 7  Arthur Deffaa  44  JMST  New Jersey  1:06.06 
 8  Kevin M McCormack  40  SMS  Florida  1:06.58 
 9  Gary Hafer  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.60 
 10  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  1:07.85 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Tanner  42  GISA  Indiana  2:23.58 
 2  Fred Schlicher  44  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:23.65 
 3  Jeff Strnad  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:28.86 
 4  Robert Kolonkowski  44  EMP  Metropolitan  2:32.85 
 5  Arthur Deffaa  44  JMST  New Jersey  2:34.09 
 6  Bruce D Fisher  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.16 
 7  Jim K Hartye  41  RAM  North Carolina  2:35.67 
 8  Peter Huisveld  41  AFAM  Colorado  2:42.59 
 9  Robert Strauss  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:44.28 
 10  Richard L Fortune  44  MICH  Michigan  2:44.29 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  1:06.89 
 2  Lee Mench  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.46 
 3  Gary Hafer  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.14 
 4  David J Frisch  43  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.74 
 5  Kurt D Gerhardt  41  MICH  Michigan  1:09.92 
 6  Thomas McKenna  41  DAM  Pacific  1:10.22 
 7  John B Thayer  40  UNAT  Pacific  1:10.30 
 8  Ted R Hall  41  RMM  Colorado  1:10.65 
 9  Chuck Fischer  40  RMM  Colorado  1:10.88 
 10  Arthur Deffaa  44  JMST  New Jersey  1:11.31 
 10  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  1:11.31 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  2:28.57 
 2  Rick Kozlowski  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.14 
 3  John Radimer  43  VERM  New England  2:31.85 
 4  William G Behun  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.95 
 5  Ric Cooley  42  RMM  Colorado  2:32.73 
 6  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  2:32.86 
 7  John B Thayer  40  UNAT  Pacific  2:32.91 
 8  Harald Johnson  44  ECSC  Southern Pacific  2:34.04 
 9  Peter Huisveld  41  AFAM  Colorado  2:34.26 
 10  Richard B Lambert  44  USF  Pacific  2:34.63 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  5:21.81 
 2  Robert Strauss  40  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  5:25.44 
 3  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  5:27.59 
 4  Peter Huisveld  41  AFAM  Colorado  5:28.20 
 5  John B Thayer  40  UNAT  Pacific  5:32.57 
 6  David H Owen  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:38.40 
 7  Robert Kolonkowski  44  EMP  Metropolitan  5:39.97 
 8  Stephen S Wilder  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:41.43 
 9  Dennis W Wilson  42  DAM  Pacific  5:44.13 
 10  Patrick D Savage  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:48.06 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #45
Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #36
Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #52