Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  71  MINN  Minnesota  32.11 
 2  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  32.52 
 3  Donald E Agate  70  NIAG  Niagara  32.75 
 4  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  33.02 
 5  Jay Craddock  71  LAM  Pacific  33.71 
 6  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  34.14 
 7  Don Bartlett  70  UNAT  Pacific  34.29 
 8  Barnet Phillips  74  ARKM  Arkansas  35.30 
 9  John R Patten  71  GISA  Indiana  35.34 
 10  Jerry Siefert  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.37 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  1:12.57 
 2  Donald E Agate  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:15.79 
 3  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.61 
 4  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:20.32 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  1:22.83 
 6  Bill J Odman  73  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:23.09 
 7  Richard Loizeaux  72  VERM  New England  1:23.20 
 8  Jerry Siefert  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.55 
 9  Barnet Phillips  74  ARKM  Arkansas  1:24.70 
 10  John R Patten  71  GISA  Indiana  1:24.79 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  2:57.48 
 2  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:59.00 
 3  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  3:03.57 
 4  Steve P Carlson  73  DAM  Pacific  3:05.36 
 5  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  3:12.43 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:12.61 
 7  George L Hubbell  73  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.70 
 8  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  3:15.27 
 9  Barnet Phillips  74  ARKM  Arkansas  3:16.48 
 10  Richard Loizeaux  72  VERM  New England  3:20.66 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  6:16.53 
 2  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  6:41.64 
 3  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  6:47.29 
 4  Bud Jackson  73  ARKM  Arkansas  7:18.77 
 5  Miervaldis Lazdins  71  MICH  Michigan  7:24.21 
 6  Herbert W Hoeptner  70  OREG  Oregon  7:32.67 
 7  Thomas C Jackson  70  CONN  Connecticut  7:33.97 
 8  James P Feenan  72  1776  Delaware Valley  7:41.69 
 9  Henry Shostchuk  74  1776  Delaware Valley  7:56.13 
 10  Anthony J Vitale  71  CRAW  Southern  7:59.59 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  13:26.53 
 2  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  13:43.58 
 3  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  14:02.53 
 4  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  14:06.10 
 5  Richard Loizeaux  72  VERM  New England  15:10.97 
 6  Jack Burgan  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  15:48.69 
 7  Anthony J Vitale  71  CRAW  Southern  16:38.35 
 8  Imre Schmidt  72  IEM  Inland Northwest  17:23.87 
 9  David Bernstein  70  OREG  Oregon  18:24.24 
 10  Joseph A Mallon  71  OREG  Oregon  18:45.31 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert W Hoeptner  70  OREG  Oregon  30:18.26 
 2  Anthony J Vitale  71  CRAW  Southern  31:08.91 
 3  T R Johnson  70  NEWP  Southern Pacific  42:45.93 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  39.40 
 2  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  40.46 
 3  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  41.07 
 4  Don Bartlett  70  UNAT  Pacific  41.56 
 5  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.80 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  70  EMP  Metropolitan  43.43 
 7  John Bricker  72  UNAT  Pacific  44.90 
 8  Elliott Schofield  70  CONN  Connecticut  45.85 
 9  Brion Winship  74  LBM  Southern Pacific  46.42 
 10  Robert A Morrison  71  OREG  Oregon  47.09 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  1:27.51 
 2  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  1:31.48 
 3  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.30 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  1:39.55 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  71  MINN  Minnesota  1:39.61 
 6  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:42.64 
 7  Thomas C Jackson  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:42.70 
 8  John Bricker  72  UNAT  Pacific  1:44.74 
 9  Robert Wiegand  70  BOLT  Southern  1:47.03 
 10  Elliott Schofield  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.61 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:26.14 
 2  John Bricker  72  UNAT  Pacific  3:35.20 
 3  Gaetano Pavone  70  EMP  Metropolitan  3:37.16 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:39.16 
 5  Brion Winship  74  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:43.84 
 6  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:44.00 
 7  Ray Hakomaki  71  MINN  Minnesota  3:46.18 
 8  Thomas C Jackson  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:50.02 
 9  George L Hubbell  73  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:56.11 
 10  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  3:57.52 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.40 
 2  Tom Dowell  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.61 
 3  Robert A Morrison  71  OREG  Oregon  44.02 
 4  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  44.36 
 5  Birch Davidson  74  1776  Delaware Valley  44.99 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  45.11 
 7  John Bricker  72  UNAT  Pacific  46.04 
 8  Walter A Lynch  71  EMP  Metropolitan  48.12 
 9  Bud Jackson  73  ARKM  Arkansas  50.18 
 10  Hugh F Coyle  72  1776  Delaware Valley  50.77 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  1:36.37 
 2  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:39.69 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  1:40.10 
 4  Tom Dowell  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.44 
 5  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:45.88 
 6  Robert A Morrison  71  OREG  Oregon  1:46.85 
 7  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  1:47.40 
 8  Bud Jackson  73  ARKM  Arkansas  1:51.85 
 9  Jack Burgan  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:53.79 
 10  Ted M Simon  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.70 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  3:33.15 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:42.92 
 3  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:44.53 
 4  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:44.76 
 5  Robert A Morrison  71  OREG  Oregon  4:07.18 
 6  Bud Jackson  73  ARKM  Arkansas  4:08.87 
 7  Jack Burgan  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:10.25 
 8  Tom A McCall  70  SCAM  Pacific  4:10.74 
 9  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  4:21.59 
 10  Khosrow Shadbeh  71  OREG  Oregon  4:22.54 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  73  OREG  Oregon  37.33 
 2  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  42.02 
 3  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.90 
 4  Don Bartlett  70  UNAT  Pacific  45.67 
 5  Paul Crago  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.07 
 6  Robert A Morrison  71  OREG  Oregon  46.40 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  48.55 
 8  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  49.30 
 9  Jack Burgan  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.53 
 10  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  50.97 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:42.77 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  1:46.93 
 3  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:49.84 
 4  John Bricker  72  UNAT  Pacific  1:56.27 
 5  Jack Burgan  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.23 
 6  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  2:10.17 
 7  Herman S Forest  70  NIAG  Niagara  2:16.16 
 8  Jay Beeler  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:08.11 
 9  T R Johnson  70  NEWP  Southern Pacific  3:22.32 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.83 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  4:11.69 
 3  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  5:00.78 
 4  T R Johnson  70  NEWP  Southern Pacific  7:31.21 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  70  LAM  Pacific  1:26.89 
 2  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.60 
 3  Bob Merrick  72  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:32.46 
 4  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:33.62 
 5  Birch Davidson  74  1776  Delaware Valley  1:35.55 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  1:36.10 
 7  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.81 
 8  Jerry Siefert  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.41 
 9  Steve P Carlson  73  DAM  Pacific  1:45.98 
 10  Robert Wiegand  70  BOLT  Southern  1:53.77 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:21.38 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:32.04 
 3  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:36.32 
 4  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  3:52.26 
 5  Tom A McCall  70  SCAM  Pacific  3:56.02 
 6  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  3:59.96 
 7  Jack Burgan  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:11.98 
 8  Jay Beeler  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:23.84 
 9  T R Johnson  70  NEWP  Southern Pacific  6:20.71 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  73  SMMM  Pacific  7:30.40 
 2  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  7:38.82 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  7:56.86 
 4  Richard T Smith  72  SAC  Pacific  8:22.92 
 5  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  8:34.23 
 6  T R Johnson  70  NEWP  Southern Pacific  13:20.35 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #50
Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #42