Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.07 
 2  Robert O Harris  68  CONN  Connecticut  31.19 
 3  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  31.65 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.76 
 5  Luman Sutton  65  SAC  Pacific  32.78 
 6  J John Reese  66  MICH  Michigan  34.84 
 7  Donald Hubbard  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.96 
 8  Carl R Edwards  65  UNAT  Michigan  35.02 
 9  John D Weir  68  EMP  Metropolitan  35.21 
 10  Bernard Guttilla  66  EMP  Metropolitan  35.66 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.93 
 2  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  1:11.43 
 3  Ed Kerswill  66  RINC  Pacific  1:12.33 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.80 
 5  Bernard Guttilla  66  EMP  Metropolitan  1:18.78 
 6  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.68 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.69 
 8  Jarka M Burian  65  ADMS  Adirondack  1:21.90 
 9  Floyd Agliette Eliott  65  OREG  Oregon  1:23.77 
 10  William R DeMastus  67  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:24.56 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:39.07 
 2  Ed Kerswill  66  RINC  Pacific  2:39.50 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:53.34 
 4  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  2:53.65 
 5  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:53.85 
 6  W Morgan Byers  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:55.54 
 7  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  2:56.22 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  2:56.50 
 9  Win Wilson  65  NEM  New England  2:58.31 
 10  Bernard Guttilla  66  EMP  Metropolitan  3:00.95 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:45.34 
 2  Win Wilson  65  NEM  New England  5:58.36 
 3  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:13.82 
 4  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  6:16.52 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:18.48 
 6  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  6:23.18 
 7  W Morgan Byers  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:27.98 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  6:29.30 
 9  Bob Terry  65  GISA  Indiana  6:31.81 
 10  Floyd Agliette Eliott  65  OREG  Oregon  6:35.60 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  66  RINC  Pacific  11:51.42 
 2  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:51.66 
 3  Win Wilson  65  NEM  New England  12:00.33 
 4  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:45.78 
 5  W Morgan Byers  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  12:57.80 
 6  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  13:21.89 
 7  Bob Terry  65  GISA  Indiana  13:22.05 
 8  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  13:26.34 
 9  Glynn Jones  67  TOC  Pacific  13:57.81 
 10  Jarka M Burian  65  ADMS  Adirondack  14:12.21 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:19.37 
 2  Win Wilson  65  NEM  New England  22:32.02 
 3  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24:13.60 
 4  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  25:00.14 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:18.46 
 6  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  26:17.09 
 7  Glynn Jones  67  TOC  Pacific  26:39.16 
 8  Gilbert Young  69  OREG  Oregon  27:08.44 
 9  James K Edwards  69  NEM  New England  28:03.64 
 10  Richard H Daniel  66  BOLT  Southern  28:07.92 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  68  SPM  Florida  35.35 
 2  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.99 
 3  Floyd Agliette Eliott  65  OREG  Oregon  39.46 
 4  Ralph F Perry  65  TOC  Pacific  41.11 
 5  George Brinton  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.28 
 6  Alfred P Kaptor  66  MICH  Michigan  42.08 
 7  Luman Sutton  65  SAC  Pacific  42.25 
 8  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  43.03 
 9  Lee Miesen  65  MACO  Oregon  44.47 
 10  Matthew Flanagan  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  44.95 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  68  SPM  Florida  1:18.73 
 2  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:21.06 
 3  Floyd Agliette Eliott  65  OREG  Oregon  1:25.13 
 4  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:31.02 
 5  Ralph F Perry  65  TOC  Pacific  1:32.48 
 6  George Brinton  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:33.15 
 7  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  1:34.15 
 8  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:35.50 
 9  W Morgan Byers  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.69 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  67  CONN  Connecticut  1:36.83 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:55.83 
 2  Paul Hutinger  68  SPM  Florida  2:58.49 
 3  Floyd Agliette Eliott  65  OREG  Oregon  3:09.61 
 4  Ralph F Perry  65  TOC  Pacific  3:21.64 
 5  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:25.91 
 6  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  3:26.38 
 7  George Brinton  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:34.94 
 8  Bob Terry  65  GISA  Indiana  3:39.02 
 9  Wilford Dolphin  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:44.41 
 10  Gilbert Young  69  OREG  Oregon  3:53.26 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  40.97 
 2  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.12 
 3  Arnold Formo  65  RAM  North Carolina  42.39 
 4  Lee Miesen  65  MACO  Oregon  42.70 
 5  G Edward Rudloff  68  TOC  Pacific  43.28 
 6  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  43.45 
 7  Carl R Edwards  65  UNAT  Michigan  43.69 
 8  Luman Sutton  65  SAC  Pacific  45.01 
 9  James Forbes  66  EMP  Metropolitan  45.02 
 10  Ed Simmers  69  CVMA  Pacific  45.58 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  68  OMAH  Nebraska  1:28.32 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  1:30.89 
 3  Arnold Formo  65  RAM  North Carolina  1:36.00 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  68  TOC  Pacific  1:36.47 
 5  Lee Miesen  65  MACO  Oregon  1:36.66 
 6  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:37.39 
 7  Donald Hubbard  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.54 
 8  Matthew Flanagan  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:41.59 
 9  Norman Garsoe  68  1776  Delaware Valley  1:42.89 
 10  Ed Simmers  66  CVMA  Pacific  1:45.20 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  68  OMAH  Nebraska  3:22.52 
 2  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:30.68 
 3  Lee Miesen  65  MACO  Oregon  3:36.26 
 4  Arnold Formo  65  RAM  North Carolina  3:38.40 
 5  Norman Garsoe  68  1776  Delaware Valley  3:44.86 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:55.58 
 7  James Forbes  66  EMP  Metropolitan  4:00.71 
 8  Ed Simmers  66  CVMA  Pacific  4:05.62 
 9  Douglas Strong  67  GISA  Indiana  4:10.96 
 10  Vestor Boone  67  LNY  North Carolina  4:11.41 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.59 
 2  Paul Hutinger  68  SPM  Florida  34.74 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  35.18 
 4  Luman Sutton  65  SAC  Pacific  36.38 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.28 
 6  Donald Hubbard  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.49 
 7  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.16 
 8  Matthew Flanagan  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  41.21 
 9  George Brinton  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.67 
 10  Bernard Guttilla  66  EMP  Metropolitan  42.23 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  1:24.82 
 2  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:35.37 
 3  Donald Hubbard  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.59 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  68  TOC  Pacific  1:39.95 
 5  Art Kelley  66  SLM  Ozark  1:43.09 
 6  Richard H Daniel  66  BOLT  Southern  1:49.59 
 7  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  1:51.61 
 8  Robert S Blake  67  SLM  Ozark  2:03.50 
 9  Howard Stoker  67  GKMS  Southeastern  2:10.03 
 10  Vladimir Ouchakof  68  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.57 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  3:18.17 
 2  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:39.38 
 3  Art Kelley  66  SLM  Ozark  3:58.16 
 4  Douglas Strong  67  GISA  Indiana  4:25.76 
 5  Howard Stoker  67  GKMS  Southeastern  4:55.02 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:22.16 
 2  Luman Sutton  65  SAC  Pacific  1:27.39 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  68  TOC  Pacific  1:28.84 
 4  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:29.05 
 5  Joseph Kurtzman  66  PALM  South Carolina  1:29.61 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:32.13 
 7  George Brinton  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:33.21 
 8  Matthew Flanagan  66  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:35.37 
 9  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  1:35.87 
 10  Donald Hubbard  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.45 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  68  SPM  Florida  3:04.49 
 2  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:07.32 
 3  Luman Sutton  65  SAC  Pacific  3:17.69 
 4  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:19.28 
 5  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  3:20.11 
 6  G Edward Rudloff  68  TOC  Pacific  3:23.84 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:27.20 
 8  Richard H Daniel  66  BOLT  Southern  3:44.49 
 9  Douglas Strong  67  GISA  Indiana  3:47.27 
 10  Norman Garsoe  68  1776  Delaware Valley  3:52.98 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:45.92 
 2  Leland C Arth  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:10.52 
 3  Don H Korten  65  MICH  Michigan  7:25.52 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  68  TOC  Pacific  7:43.95 
 5  Art Kelley  66  SLM  Ozark  8:06.96 
 6  Douglas Strong  67  GISA  Indiana  8:10.29 
 7  Richard H Daniel  66  BOLT  Southern  8:19.23 
 8  Glynn Jones  67  TOC  Pacific  9:06.62 
 9  Howard Stoker  67  GKMS  Southeastern  9:25.94 
 10  Jay Beeler  69  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:02.63 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #29