Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  23.54 
 2  Robert Lieb  51  RMM  Colorado  24.25 
 3  Thomas J Olander  50  GOST  Ohio  24.47 
 4  John C S Smith  54  HLJ  Florida  24.49 
 5  John Fulop  51  NEM  New England  24.50 
 6  Thomas Angell  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  24.66 
 7  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  24.85 
 8  Jerry A Katz  53  JMST  New Jersey  24.97 
 9  Roy M Hall  50  GPAC  Southeastern  25.00 
 10  Charles Bechtel  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.06 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  51.86 
 2  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  55.26 
 3  Thomas Angell  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  55.30 
 4  Gaylord Hopkins  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.47 
 5  Henry Southall  52  VERM  New England  55.48 
 6  Robert Lieb  51  RMM  Colorado  55.62 
 7  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  55.73 
 8  Roy M Hall  50  GPAC  Southeastern  56.09 
 9  Pat Wilson  50  SSMS  Southeastern  56.67 
 10  Kenneth J Miller  54  GAKW  Georgia  56.96 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.33 
 2  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  2:01.59 
 3  Henry Southall  52  VERM  New England  2:03.09 
 4  Drury Gallagher  53  EMP  Metropolitan  2:04.89 
 5  David Harrison  54  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:04.99 
 6  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  2:05.73 
 7  Pat Wilson  50  SSMS  Southeastern  2:07.40 
 8  William Mulliken  52  LINC  Illinois  2:07.54 
 9  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:07.66 
 10  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  2:07.85 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:24.45 
 2  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  5:25.97 
 3  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  5:31.90 
 4  David Harrison  54  UNAT  Delaware Valley  5:32.23 
 5  Gaylord Hopkins  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:33.21 
 6  Harry J Grogan  50  ADMS  Adirondack  5:37.92 
 7  Henry Southall  52  VERM  New England  5:39.52 
 8  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:39.70 
 9  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:42.07 
 10  Bob Coale  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:51.58 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James M Crane  50  DADS  Gulf  11:16.30 
 2  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  11:24.36 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  11:25.63 
 4  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:48.20 
 5  Allan Cartwright  50  SANR  Pacific  11:55.72 
 6  Henry Southall  52  VERM  New England  12:00.77 
 7  Gaylord Hopkins  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:08.65 
 8  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  12:23.12 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  54  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  12:23.36 
 10  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  12:27.60 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  18:59.73 
 2  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  19:06.38 
 3  David Harrison  54  UNAT  Delaware Valley  19:26.64 
 4  Gaylord Hopkins  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:45.24 
 5  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:52.32 
 6  Joseph R Walker  50  SNM  Pacific  20:38.04 
 7  Michael Mealiffe  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  21:14.56 
 8  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  21:15.02 
 9  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  21:28.03 
 10  Kent M Price  53  STAN  Pacific  21:42.32 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  27.80 
 2  John C S Smith  54  HLJ  Florida  27.86 
 3  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  29.30 
 4  Jon Heimann  50  GOST  Ohio  30.14 
 5  Michael Mealiffe  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.25 
 6  Robert Rounds  50  LINC  Illinois  30.64 
 7  John Fulop  51  NEM  New England  30.96 
 8  Lee Bettis  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.41 
 9  James F Shaw  51  RINC  Pacific  31.44 
 10  Carl Christensen  54  MARY  Maryland  31.57 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.61 
 2  John C S Smith  54  HLJ  Florida  1:01.80 
 3  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.57 
 4  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:04.59 
 5  Jon Heimann  50  GOST  Ohio  1:06.77 
 6  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  1:06.83 
 7  Michael Mealiffe  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.15 
 8  Allan Cartwright  50  SANR  Pacific  1:07.59 
 9  Arthur C Smith  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.61 
 10  Lee Bettis  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.71 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.36 
 2  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  2:24.09 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.53 
 4  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  2:25.62 
 5  Lee Bettis  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.12 
 6  Jon Heimann  50  GOST  Ohio  2:27.41 
 7  Allan Cartwright  50  SANR  Pacific  2:27.47 
 8  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:29.27 
 9  Arthur C Smith  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.02 
 10  David L Robinson  52  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  2:33.99 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  53  EMP  Metropolitan  30.54 
 2  Peter Fogarassy  52  RAM  North Carolina  30.81 
 3  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  31.78 
 4  William Mulliken  52  LINC  Illinois  32.23 
 5  John Stover  51  MICH  Michigan  32.60 
 6  Jack McCoy  51  CONN  Connecticut  32.68 
 7  Louis Diamond  52  UNAT  Potomac Valley  33.34 
 8  Peter T Jackson  52  LINC  Illinois  33.35 
 9  Benjamin Franklin  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.38 
 10  John Felder  51  WCM  Pacific  33.44 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  53  EMP  Metropolitan  1:08.02 
 2  John Stover  51  MICH  Michigan  1:11.37 
 3  Peter Fogarassy  52  RAM  North Carolina  1:11.43 
 4  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.46 
 5  Jack McCoy  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.51 
 6  John Felder  51  WCM  Pacific  1:13.85 
 7  Peter T Jackson  52  LINC  Illinois  1:14.33 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.42 
 9  Eric W Bennett  52  NEM  New England  1:14.52 
 10  Kurt Smrcina  53  NEM  New England  1:14.82 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  53  EMP  Metropolitan  2:29.10 
 2  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.51 
 3  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.85 
 4  Allan Cartwright  50  SANR  Pacific  2:42.97 
 5  William Mulliken  52  LINC  Illinois  2:43.71 
 6  Paul C Ho  52  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:47.00 
 7  John Felder  51  WCM  Pacific  2:48.84 
 8  Peter T Jackson  52  LINC  Illinois  2:50.08 
 9  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  2:50.30 
 10  Charles Kilbourne  52  SAFJ  South Texas  2:51.74 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mealiffe  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.02 
 2  David Emery  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.17 
 3  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  26.44 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  26.64 
 5  John Fulop  51  NEM  New England  27.00 
 6  John C S Smith  54  HLJ  Florida  27.05 
 7  Roy M Hall  50  GPAC  Southeastern  27.08 
 8  Bert Petersen  53  OREG  Oregon  27.27 
 9  Joseph M Lammert  52  SWOM  Ohio  27.60 
 10  Thomas J Olander  50  GOST  Ohio  27.61 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  59.48 
 2  David Emery  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.56 
 3  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.90 
 4  Michael Mealiffe  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.58 
 5  Bert Petersen  53  OREG  Oregon  1:02.86 
 6  Allan Cartwright  50  SANR  Pacific  1:03.06 
 7  John Fulop  51  NEM  New England  1:03.16 
 8  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  1:03.82 
 9  William Bishop  51  LINC  Illinois  1:04.18 
 10  Ernie Leskovitz  54  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.23 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.71 
 2  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.17 
 3  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  2:29.01 
 4  Drury Gallagher  53  EMP  Metropolitan  2:29.02 
 5  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  2:34.62 
 6  William Mulliken  52  LINC  Illinois  2:35.67 
 7  Robert Tesch  51  IACM  Southern  2:36.20 
 8  Harry J Grogan  50  ADMS  Adirondack  2:38.56 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  54  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.44 
 10  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  2:41.31 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.13 
 2  John C S Smith  54  HLJ  Florida  1:01.76 
 3  Drury Gallagher  53  EMP  Metropolitan  1:01.99 
 4  Roy M Hall  50  GPAC  Southeastern  1:03.28 
 5  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:03.92 
 6  Allan Cartwright  50  SANR  Pacific  1:05.19 
 7  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.61 
 8  John Stover  51  MICH  Michigan  1:05.90 
 9  Michael Mealiffe  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.95 
 10  Dennis L Bledsoe  53  WCM  Pacific  1:06.40 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:15.53 
 2  Drury Gallagher  53  EMP  Metropolitan  2:15.88 
 3  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.73 
 4  John C S Smith  54  HLJ  Florida  2:19.84 
 5  Allan Cartwright  50  SANR  Pacific  2:20.45 
 6  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.52 
 7  Steven Thrasher  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.90 
 8  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  2:27.28 
 9  John Stover  51  MICH  Michigan  2:27.50 
 10  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  2:29.44 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  53  EMP  Metropolitan  4:50.23 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  50  CONN  Connecticut  4:56.95 
 3  Allan Cartwright  50  SANR  Pacific  5:00.23 
 4  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:06.03 
 5  Ronald Molnar  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:07.32 
 6  Hugh Roddin  50  MICH  Michigan  5:15.69 
 7  William Mulliken  52  LINC  Illinois  5:17.85 
 8  Hugh Winn  50  TAM  Pacific  5:24.20 
 9  John Stover  51  MICH  Michigan  5:26.71 
 10  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  5:29.21 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #45
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #42