Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  22.04 
 2  Richard Abrahams  47  RMM  Colorado  22.69 
 3  Daniel O Thompson  45  HOST  Gulf  22.97 
 4  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  23.31 
 5  Paul McCormick  45  RMM  Colorado  23.56 
 6  Thomas Meehan  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  23.59 
 7  John P Maguire  45  SPM  Florida  23.62 
 8  Michael Fitzmaurice  46  RAM  North Carolina  23.74 
 9  Michael G Slenker  45  1776  Delaware Valley  23.88 
 10  Harry Greenfield  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.91 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  48.13 
 2  Richard Abrahams  47  RMM  Colorado  51.27 
 3  Thomas Meehan  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  51.58 
 4  Michael Fitzmaurice  46  RAM  North Carolina  51.71 
 5  Douglas Buchan  48  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  52.11 
 6  Timothy R Garton  49  VS  Colorado  52.23 
 7  Harry Greenfield  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  52.56 
 7  Paul McCormick  45  RMM  Colorado  52.56 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  52.68 
 10  Richard Bauschard  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  52.84 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  1:49.27 
 2  Timothy R Garton  49  VS  Colorado  1:55.37 
 3  Bob Momsen  45  TOC  Pacific  1:56.74 
 4  Paul McCormick  45  RMM  Colorado  1:56.77 
 5  Harry Greenfield  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:57.06 
 6  Tim Birnie  45  SWAM  North Texas  1:57.58 
 7  John Flanagan  45  MARY  Maryland  1:58.13 
 8  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.14 
 9  John Lindley  45  ROCK  Illinois  1:58.48 
 10  Richard Bauschard  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:58.75 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Momsen  45  TOC  Pacific  5:03.69 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  5:06.90 
 3  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:08.87 
 4  David J Gray  46  LAM  Pacific  5:12.39 
 5  Robert Asquith  45  NEM  New England  5:14.58 
 6  John Flanagan  45  MARY  Maryland  5:15.27 
 7  Tim Birnie  45  SWAM  North Texas  5:16.62 
 8  Sandy Galletly  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:21.91 
 9  Richard D Boyd  48  OREG  Oregon  5:22.51 
 10  John S Lawrance  45  BRM  North Carolina  5:22.74 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  45  MARY  Maryland  10:51.87 
 2  Robert Asquith  45  NEM  New England  11:03.70 
 3  John S Lawrance  45  BRM  North Carolina  11:09.84 
 4  Richard D Boyd  48  OREG  Oregon  11:23.51 
 5  Jim Manchester  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:26.45 
 6  John W Lane  46  BOLT  Southern  11:31.84 
 7  Michael Garibaldi  46  TOC  Pacific  11:39.52 
 8  Patrick S Howe  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:02.13 
 9  Dennis Meyring  46  IMSA  Utah  12:04.18 
 10  John Ziegenhagen  45  MINN  Minnesota  12:05.04 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  45  MARY  Maryland  18:11.67 
 2  Robert Asquith  45  NEM  New England  18:17.83 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  18:18.54 
 4  John S Lawrance  45  BRM  North Carolina  18:20.89 
 5  David J Gray  46  LAM  Pacific  18:23.44 
 6  Tim Birnie  45  SWAM  North Texas  18:24.89 
 7  Sandy Galletly  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  18:30.22 
 8  Richard D Boyd  48  OREG  Oregon  18:31.63 
 9  Patrick S Howe  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:06.01 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  19:09.93 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel O Thompson  45  HOST  Gulf  26.57 
 2  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  26.58 
 3  John W G Phillips  45  CONN  Connecticut  27.25 
 4  Tim Birnie  45  SWAM  North Texas  27.58 
 5  Gary Dilley  47  RAM  North Carolina  27.62 
 6  Richard M Burns  48  TAM  Pacific  27.69 
 7  Paul Henne  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.12 
 8  Thomas Meehan  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.38 
 9  Jonathan Stout  45  OREG  Oregon  28.59 
 10  Hamilton M Gadd  45  GAKW  Georgia  28.74 
 10  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.74 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Dilley  47  RAM  North Carolina  58.44 
 2  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.78 
 3  Richard M Burns  48  TAM  Pacific  59.09 
 4  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  59.43 
 5  John W G Phillips  45  CONN  Connecticut  59.44 
 6  Phillip Whitten  48  NEM  New England  1:00.65 
 7  Robert Asquith  45  NEM  New England  1:01.57 
 8  Hamilton M Gadd  45  GAKW  Georgia  1:02.04 
 9  Kerry O'Hara  46  EMP  Metropolitan  1:02.49 
 10  Thomas Meehan  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:02.76 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.50 
 2  Tim Birnie  45  SWAM  North Texas  2:11.13 
 3  Robert Asquith  45  NEM  New England  2:11.68 
 4  John W G Phillips  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.78 
 5  Richard M Burns  48  TAM  Pacific  2:12.11 
 6  John S Lawrance  45  BRM  North Carolina  2:15.66 
 7  James Beglinger  45  TOC  Pacific  2:16.25 
 8  Edward G Cazalet  49  LAM  Pacific  2:17.72 
 9  Gary Dilley  47  RAM  North Carolina  2:17.96 
 10  Kerry O'Hara  46  EMP  Metropolitan  2:18.26 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.49 
 2  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  29.36 
 3  Daniel O Thompson  45  HOST  Gulf  29.49 
 4  Bruce Fowler  48  NEM  New England  29.88 
 5  Chris Ostrom  46  MARY  Maryland  30.10 
 6  Peter Oroszlan  48  MARY  Maryland  30.24 
 7  Michael Fitzmaurice  46  RAM  North Carolina  30.42 
 8  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  30.71 
 9  G Scott Guthrie  47  UNAT  Florida  30.75 
 10  G Paul Menyharth  45  USF  Pacific  30.79 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  1:03.93 
 2  Paul Henne  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.69 
 3  Bruce Fowler  48  NEM  New England  1:07.59 
 4  G Paul Menyharth  45  USF  Pacific  1:07.96 
 5  Chris Ostrom  46  MARY  Maryland  1:08.07 
 6  Timothy C Miller  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.34 
 7  Peter Oroszlan  48  MARY  Maryland  1:08.37 
 8  Gary J Parlapiano  45  TAM  Pacific  1:08.57 
 9  William F Moyer  46  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.58 
 10  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  1:08.89 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  2:20.10 
 2  Paul Henne  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:25.46 
 3  Richard D Boyd  48  OREG  Oregon  2:29.21 
 4  Gary J Parlapiano  45  TAM  Pacific  2:29.58 
 5  Bob Momsen  45  TOC  Pacific  2:30.32 
 6  Norbert A Olzmann  48  BING  Niagara  2:30.91 
 7  William F Moyer  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:31.27 
 8  Timothy C Miller  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.62 
 9  Stephen Barden  46  BRM  North Carolina  2:32.49 
 10  Ted Snow  45  RMM  Colorado  2:32.88 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel O Thompson  45  HOST  Gulf  24.29 
 2  Richard Abrahams  47  RMM  Colorado  25.32 
 3  Michael Fitzmaurice  46  RAM  North Carolina  25.37 
 4  Douglas Buchan  48  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  25.49 
 5  John W G Phillips  45  CONN  Connecticut  25.62 
 6  Thomas Meehan  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.77 
 7  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  25.88 
 8  Michael G Slenker  45  1776  Delaware Valley  25.96 
 9  Harry Greenfield  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.02 
 10  Chris Ostrom  46  MARY  Maryland  26.12 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  47  RMM  Colorado  55.76 
 2  Thomas Meehan  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  58.21 
 3  John W G Phillips  45  CONN  Connecticut  58.22 
 4  Avraham Melamed  47  EMP  Metropolitan  58.53 
 5  John S Lawrance  45  BRM  North Carolina  58.55 
 6  John Flanagan  45  MARY  Maryland  58.66 
 7  Harry Greenfield  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.85 
 8  Douglas Buchan  48  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  59.26 
 9  Michael G Slenker  45  1776  Delaware Valley  59.72 
 10  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.81 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  45  MARY  Maryland  2:09.54 
 2  Harry Greenfield  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:16.17 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.15 
 4  Sandy Galletly  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:18.90 
 5  Allan Cartwright  49  SANR  Pacific  2:21.53 
 6  John Ziegenhagen  45  MINN  Minnesota  2:23.48 
 7  Robert Asquith  45  NEM  New England  2:23.49 
 8  James M Green  47  RAM  North Carolina  2:23.93 
 9  Gerry DeLong  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.31 
 10  Charles D Milam  46  CPY  Southern Pacific  2:30.41 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  56.51 
 2  Daniel O Thompson  45  HOST  Gulf  56.74 
 3  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  58.97 
 4  Robert S Smith  48  OREG  Oregon  59.08 
 5  Timothy R Garton  49  VS  Colorado  59.27 
 6  John W G Phillips  45  CONN  Connecticut  59.49 
 7  Michael Fitzmaurice  46  RAM  North Carolina  59.80 
 8  Paul Henne  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.87 
 9  Chris Ostrom  46  MARY  Maryland  1:01.37 
 10  Bruce E Mohl  45  NEM  New England  1:01.62 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  45  DAM  Pacific  2:03.82 
 2  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:07.83 
 3  Bob Momsen  45  TOC  Pacific  2:11.60 
 4  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  2:12.05 
 5  Robert Asquith  45  NEM  New England  2:12.76 
 6  Richard Bauschard  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:13.72 
 7  Richard D Boyd  48  OREG  Oregon  2:15.22 
 8  Bruce E Mohl  45  NEM  New England  2:15.47 
 9  Sandy Galletly  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:17.33 
 10  James Beglinger  45  TOC  Pacific  2:17.57 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:34.00 
 2  Robert Asquith  45  NEM  New England  4:44.42 
 3  John Flanagan  45  MARY  Maryland  4:46.82 
 4  Richard D Boyd  48  OREG  Oregon  4:48.06 
 5  Sandy Galletly  49  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:50.11 
 6  Robert Strand  46  TOC  Pacific  4:56.66 
 7  Richard Bauschard  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:58.18 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  49  CONN  Connecticut  4:59.24 
 9  James Beglinger  45  TOC  Pacific  4:59.72 
 10  Doug Hellerson  46  HLJ  Florida  5:01.99 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #20
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #42
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #36