Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Whatley  40  RMM  Colorado  21.72 
 2  Peter Munger  40  1776  Delaware Valley  22.55 
 3  Lawrence Shulman  42  NEM  New England  22.65 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  22.65 
 5  Jerry Heidenreich  42  SWAM  North Texas  22.69 
 6  Robert Birnbrauer  42  1776  Delaware Valley  22.87 
 7  Thomas Peek  44  HLJ  Florida  22.90 
 8  Kurt D Gerhardt  41  MICH  Michigan  22.94 
 9  Jim K Hartye  41  RAM  North Carolina  22.96 
 9  Timothy Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  22.96 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Whatley  40  RMM  Colorado  48.99 
 2  Chester Miltenberger  40  ORLM  Florida  49.93 
 3  Robert Birnbrauer  42  1776  Delaware Valley  50.19 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  50.22 
 5  Jim K Hartye  41  RAM  North Carolina  50.39 
 6  Jerry Heidenreich  42  SWAM  North Texas  50.62 
 7  Homer Lane  42  NEM  New England  50.71 
 7  Timothy Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  50.71 
 9  Peter Brunson  40  NMMS  New Mexico  51.17 
 10  Kurt D Gerhardt  41  MICH  Michigan  51.23 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  1:50.61 
 2  William G Behun  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:52.40 
 3  David Tanaglia  40  ROCK  Illinois  1:53.13 
 4  Jeffrey A Helms  42  UNAT  Gulf  1:53.29 
 5  Rick A Klatt  40  CLOV  Pacific  1:53.70 
 6  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  1:53.86 
 7  Peter Brunson  40  NMMS  New Mexico  1:54.34 
 8  Jim K Hartye  41  RAM  North Carolina  1:54.38 
 9  Todd Bryan  41  RMM  Colorado  1:55.09 
 10  Homer Lane  42  NEM  New England  1:55.39 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  5:00.22 
 2  Todd Bryan  41  RMM  Colorado  5:01.56 
 3  David Tanaglia  40  ROCK  Illinois  5:04.70 
 4  William G Behun  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:08.00 
 5  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  5:09.43 
 6  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  5:09.91 
 7  Homer Lane  42  NEM  New England  5:16.17 
 8  Tom Eiche  41  SMAC  Utah  5:16.49 
 9  Edward Crossmore  44  NIAG  Niagara  5:16.69 
 10  William Reid  41  MICH  Michigan  5:19.95 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Bryan  41  RMM  Colorado  10:27.39 
 2  David Tanaglia  40  ROCK  Illinois  10:35.90 
 3  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  10:38.89 
 4  Timothy Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  10:40.12 
 5  Edward Crossmore  44  NIAG  Niagara  10:48.33 
 6  William G Behun  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:52.31 
 7  Jeffrey A Helms  42  UNAT  Gulf  10:54.76 
 8  Stephen M Johnson  44  OREG  Oregon  11:00.55 
 9  Steven DuRapau  42  OREG  Oregon  11:11.59 
 10  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  11:17.43 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Bryan  41  RMM  Colorado  17:16.93 
 2  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  17:49.82 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  18:24.64 
 4  Patrick R Dixon  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:34.68 
 5  Bruce D Fisher  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:37.83 
 6  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  18:43.37 
 7  Jorge A Gonzalez  43  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  18:44.22 
 8  Terrence Laughlin  41  EMP  Metropolitan  18:53.93 
 9  Steven DuRapau  42  OREG  Oregon  18:55.67 
 10  Bill Darby  44  ALHJ  Southern Pacific  19:05.42 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bober  41  MACM  North Carolina  26.29 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  42  SWAM  North Texas  26.34 
 3  Gary Hafer  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.54 
 4  John E Mattos  43  RMM  Colorado  26.56 
 5  Andrew Todd  40  MCMS  Southeastern  26.69 
 6  Hugh Wilder  44  PALM  South Carolina  26.93 
 7  George G Moran  40  LINC  Illinois  26.95 
 8  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  27.33 
 9  Timothy Huesken  40  SWOM  Ohio  27.38 
 10  Robert Kolonkowski  44  EMP  Metropolitan  27.39 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bober  41  MACM  North Carolina  57.17 
 2  Gary Hafer  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.67 
 3  Chuck Wolff  40  RMM  Colorado  58.23 
 4  Hugh Wilder  44  PALM  South Carolina  58.44 
 5  Clifford H Johnson  40  SNM  Pacific  59.00 
 6  Jerry Heidenreich  42  SWAM  North Texas  59.04 
 7  George G Moran  40  LINC  Illinois  59.07 
 8  Timothy Huesken  40  SWOM  Ohio  59.15 
 9  Kurt Moehlmann  40  LINC  Illinois  59.35 
 10  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  59.57 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Bober  41  MACM  North Carolina  2:05.21 
 2  Timothy Huesken  40  SWOM  Ohio  2:08.83 
 3  Tom Eiche  41  SMAC  Utah  2:08.90 
 4  Edwin Pyle  42  NEM  New England  2:09.38 
 5  Clifford H Johnson  40  SNM  Pacific  2:10.15 
 6  Kurt Moehlmann  40  LINC  Illinois  2:11.05 
 7  Hugh Wilder  44  PALM  South Carolina  2:11.12 
 8  Gary Hafer  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:11.66 
 9  Frank Thompson  40  MICH  Michigan  2:11.78 
 10  Chuck Wolff  40  RMM  Colorado  2:12.32 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  40  ORLM  Florida  27.45 
 2  Peder Dahlberg  42  NASA  Illinois  28.16 
 3  Rick Colella  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.22 
 4  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  28.62 
 5  Ronald Marcikic  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.00 
 6  William Balchunas  41  GPAC  Southeastern  29.49 
 7  David J Frisch  43  1776  Delaware Valley  29.74 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  29.77 
 9  Edward F Kenehan  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.79 
 10  Lee H MacDonald  40  RMM  Colorado  29.96 
 10  Edwin Pyle  42  NEM  New England  29.96 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  40  ORLM  Florida  1:00.10 
 2  Rick Colella  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.48 
 3  David Tanaglia  40  ROCK  Illinois  1:01.64 
 4  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  1:03.11 
 5  Peder Dahlberg  42  NASA  Illinois  1:03.32 
 6  Gregory Harrison  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.90 
 7  Lee H MacDonald  40  RMM  Colorado  1:05.27 
 8  Jim Capers  40  BLS  North Texas  1:05.50 
 9  Ronald Marcikic  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.58 
 10  David J Frisch  43  1776  Delaware Valley  1:06.38 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:12.85 
 2  Gregory Harrison  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.88 
 3  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  2:18.51 
 4  Lee H MacDonald  40  RMM  Colorado  2:19.01 
 5  Peder Dahlberg  42  NASA  Illinois  2:22.85 
 6  Peter Wisner  44  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:24.18 
 7  Edwin Pyle  42  NEM  New England  2:24.40 
 8  Michael C Eddy  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:24.73 
 9  Jim Capers  40  BLS  North Texas  2:26.58 
 10  Mike T Dirksen  42  OREG  Oregon  2:27.18 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Munger  40  1776  Delaware Valley  24.19 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  42  SWAM  North Texas  24.51 
 3  Edward Echols  40  RAM  North Carolina  24.78 
 4  Stephen R Boster  41  BLS  North Texas  24.90 
 5  Kurt D Gerhardt  41  MICH  Michigan  25.04 
 6  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  25.15 
 7  Rudy J Vazmina  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.41 
 8  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  25.43 
 9  Brad V Pence  40  UNAT  Pacific  25.45 
 10  Larry E Wright  43  HUSK  Pacific Northwest  25.46 
 10  Thomas Peek  44  HLJ  Florida  25.46 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Birnbrauer  42  1776  Delaware Valley  55.53 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  42  SWAM  North Texas  55.79 
 3  Stephen R Boster  41  BLS  North Texas  55.99 
 4  John T McCall  40  MINN  Minnesota  56.13 
 5  Jim K Hartye  41  RAM  North Carolina  56.50 
 6  Alan Bell  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.56 
 7  Rudy J Vazmina  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.91 
 8  Dennis R Nugent  43  UNAT  Pacific  56.99 
 9  Kurt D Gerhardt  41  MICH  Michigan  57.36 
 10  Clifford H Johnson  40  SNM  Pacific  57.38 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:03.12 
 2  Alan Bell  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.19 
 3  Boo Gallas  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.01 
 4  Thomas Gest  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:08.86 
 5  Stephen R Boster  41  BLS  North Texas  2:10.83 
 6  Jim K Hartye  41  RAM  North Carolina  2:11.55 
 7  Arthur Deffaa  43  JMST  New Jersey  2:11.60 
 8  Tom Eiche  41  SMAC  Utah  2:11.73 
 9  David Tanner  42  GISA  Indiana  2:12.12 
 10  Bruce D Fisher  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.38 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Whatley  40  RMM  Colorado  55.59 
 2  Chester Miltenberger  40  ORLM  Florida  56.34 
 3  Rick Colella  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.43 
 4  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  58.52 
 5  Lee H MacDonald  40  RMM  Colorado  58.67 
 6  Bruce Haffner  41  LINC  Illinois  59.24 
 7  Timothy Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  59.25 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  59.28 
 9  William Balchunas  41  GPAC  Southeastern  59.76 
 10  Clifford H Johnson  40  SNM  Pacific  59.78 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Whatley  40  RMM  Colorado  2:05.41 
 2  Rick Colella  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.38 
 3  Lee H MacDonald  40  RMM  Colorado  2:06.89 
 4  Timothy Broderick  41  STAN  Pacific  2:09.61 
 5  David Tanaglia  40  ROCK  Illinois  2:10.23 
 6  Edwin Pyle  42  NEM  New England  2:10.36 
 7  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  2:10.88 
 8  Michael C Eddy  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:11.36 
 9  Chuck Fischer  40  RMM  Colorado  2:11.84 
 10  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  2:12.10 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Tanaglia  40  ROCK  Illinois  4:36.29 
 2  Edwin Pyle  42  NEM  New England  4:41.22 
 3  Clifford H Johnson  40  SNM  Pacific  4:41.73 
 4  Michael C Eddy  40  GAKW  Georgia  4:44.82 
 5  John Radimer  42  VERM  New England  4:46.80 
 6  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  4:47.09 
 7  Bruce D Fisher  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:47.80 
 8  Robert F Girvin  42  USF  Pacific  4:48.92 
 9  George F Wendt  44  LINC  Illinois  4:49.64 
 10  John Sultan  44  CRUZ  Pacific  4:49.65 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #49
Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #47