Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  71  MINN  Minnesota  27.75 
 2  Jack McCann  70  LAM  Southern Pacific  28.91 
 3  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  29.05 
 4  Hugh S Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  29.24 
 5  Donald E Agate  70  NIAG  Niagara  29.32 
 6  Richard J Kennedy  70  EMP  Metropolitan  29.55 
 7  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  29.79 
 8  Andrew Holden  72  OREG  Oregon  29.86 
 9  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  29.96 
 10  Birch Davidson  73  1776  Delaware Valley  30.03 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald E Agate  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:06.08 
 2  Jack McCann  70  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:06.97 
 3  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:07.39 
 4  Andrew Holden  72  OREG  Oregon  1:08.10 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  71  MINN  Minnesota  1:08.36 
 6  Jay Craddock  71  LAM  Pacific  1:08.41 
 7  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  1:08.49 
 8  Donald Greetham  70  RAM  North Carolina  1:10.14 
 9  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.15 
 10  John R Patten  70  GISA  Indiana  1:10.37 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCann  70  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:31.85 
 2  Birch Davidson  73  1776  Delaware Valley  2:32.75 
 3  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  2:36.29 
 4  Fred Taioli  71  SMMM  Pacific  2:37.94 
 5  John R Patten  70  GISA  Indiana  2:39.27 
 6  John Crews  72  ORM  Southeastern  2:41.64 
 7  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  2:41.80 
 8  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:42.33 
 9  Steve P Carlson  72  DAM  Pacific  2:42.50 
 10  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  2:43.87 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  71  SMMM  Pacific  7:00.69 
 2  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  7:15.43 
 3  Steve P Carlson  72  DAM  Pacific  7:17.16 
 4  John Crews  72  ORM  Southeastern  7:19.71 
 5  John R Patten  70  GISA  Indiana  7:20.34 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  7:26.50 
 7  George L Hubbell  72  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  7:26.94 
 8  David F Mulliken  73  LINC  Illinois  7:30.51 
 9  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  7:32.62 
 10  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  7:33.62 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve P Carlson  72  DAM  Pacific  14:59.99 
 2  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  15:19.58 
 3  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  15:22.97 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  15:24.15 
 5  John R Patten  70  GISA  Indiana  15:36.74 
 6  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  15:43.29 
 7  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  15:47.77 
 8  Edward Moran  74  SMMM  Pacific  15:52.98 
 9  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  15:54.24 
 10  George L Hubbell  72  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  16:00.13 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  71  SMMM  Pacific  23:56.76 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  24:57.21 
 3  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  25:37.41 
 4  David F Mulliken  73  LINC  Illinois  25:50.77 
 5  Gilbert Young  70  OREG  Oregon  26:19.00 
 6  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  27:22.37 
 7  Frank M Murphy  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  27:30.29 
 8  Richard T Smith  71  SAC  Pacific  27:54.71 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  73  HLJ  Florida  28:01.99 
 10  Lynn Surles  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  28:35.60 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCann  70  LAM  Southern Pacific  34.33 
 2  John Dilley  71  GISA  Indiana  34.60 
 3  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  35.75 
 4  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  36.13 
 5  Bill Molvie  73  SPM  Florida  36.83 
 6  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.59 
 7  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  37.85 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  38.05 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  71  MINN  Minnesota  38.66 
 10  Hiroshi Yamamoto  74  RMM  Colorado  38.68 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  71  GISA  Indiana  1:16.09 
 2  Jack McCann  70  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:16.23 
 3  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.02 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  1:20.60 
 5  John H Wrenn  71  RMM  Colorado  1:21.93 
 6  Andrew Holden  72  OREG  Oregon  1:23.93 
 7  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  1:25.80 
 8  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:25.95 
 9  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  1:26.08 
 10  Bill Molvie  73  SPM  Florida  1:26.13 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCann  70  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:52.28 
 2  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  2:54.42 
 3  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  3:00.78 
 4  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  3:04.07 
 5  Harry Liber  73  ARIZ  Arizona  3:05.98 
 6  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  3:06.54 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:08.29 
 8  John Merrill  74  CONN  Connecticut  3:09.13 
 9  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:15.23 
 10  Earl Walter  70  OREG  Oregon  3:17.22 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.81 
 2  Robert A Morrison  70  OREG  Oregon  38.16 
 3  Tom Dowell  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.22 
 4  Birch Davidson  73  1776  Delaware Valley  39.01 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  39.33 
 6  Hugh S Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  40.24 
 7  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  40.56 
 8  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.58 
 9  Roger Chamberlain  74  CONN  Connecticut  41.07 
 10  Beach Schultz  70  MARY  Maryland  41.28 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:25.39 
 2  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.87 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  1:27.20 
 4  Tom Dowell  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.16 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  71  MINN  Minnesota  1:31.00 
 6  Robert A Morrison  70  OREG  Oregon  1:31.41 
 7  Beach Schultz  70  MARY  Maryland  1:32.70 
 8  Roger Chamberlain  74  CONN  Connecticut  1:36.42 
 9  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.44 
 10  Brud Cleaveland  74  HLJ  Florida  1:37.21 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:11.23 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:19.23 
 3  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:20.24 
 4  John Crews  72  ORM  Southeastern  3:36.38 
 5  Bud Jackson  72  ARKM  Arkansas  3:38.64 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  74  CONN  Connecticut  3:38.89 
 7  Earl Walter  70  OREG  Oregon  3:40.70 
 8  Balint Papp  70  SMS  Florida  3:40.77 
 9  George L Hubbell  72  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:42.66 
 10  Brud Cleaveland  74  HLJ  Florida  3:42.93 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  73  1776  Delaware Valley  33.43 
 2  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  33.44 
 3  Andrew Holden  72  OREG  Oregon  33.87 
 4  Fred J Robertson  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.57 
 5  Hugh S Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  34.58 
 6  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.64 
 7  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  35.83 
 8  John Crews  72  ORM  Southeastern  35.84 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  73  HLJ  Florida  35.98 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  71  SCC  Florida  36.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.57 
 2  Andrew Holden  72  OREG  Oregon  1:24.62 
 3  Harwell P Moseley  73  HLJ  Florida  1:28.38 
 4  Robert D Scoles  70  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:30.48 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  1:33.61 
 6  Earl Walter  70  OREG  Oregon  1:35.23 
 7  Balint Papp  70  SMS  Florida  1:35.90 
 8  Chester Gosstyla  71  RAM  North Carolina  1:36.08 
 9  William H Johnston  73  WCM  Pacific  1:38.21 
 10  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.63 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  72  OREG  Oregon  3:18.07 
 2  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:21.06 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:33.55 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  73  HLJ  Florida  3:35.61 
 5  Earl Walter  70  OREG  Oregon  3:37.89 
 6  William H Johnston  73  WCM  Pacific  4:18.83 
 7  Herman S Forest  70  NIAG  Niagara  4:24.24 
 8  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  4:30.75 
 9  Reginald G McHugh  72  LINC  Illinois  5:16.34 
 10  Frank Schurr  70  EMP  Metropolitan  6:04.08 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  73  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.38 
 2  Rogers B Holmes  70  HLJ  Florida  1:17.89 
 3  Andrew Holden  72  OREG  Oregon  1:18.55 
 4  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.05 
 5  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.31 
 6  Hugh S Richards  71  LAM  Pacific  1:22.00 
 7  Ray Hakomaki  71  MINN  Minnesota  1:23.09 
 8  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  1:23.52 
 9  Paul Krup  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.94 
 10  John Crews  72  ORM  Southeastern  1:24.00 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  71  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:02.73 
 2  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.66 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  3:08.95 
 4  Andrew Holden  72  OREG  Oregon  3:09.32 
 5  George L Hubbell  72  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.28 
 6  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  3:13.10 
 7  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  3:13.40 
 8  Robert L Wright  71  NEM  New England  3:17.38 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  71  MINN  Minnesota  3:18.00 
 10  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  3:18.31 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  73  1776  Delaware Valley  6:29.93 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  74  RINC  Pacific  6:38.82 
 3  Ray Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  6:39.88 
 4  Gerald Huestis  72  OREG  Oregon  6:45.43 
 5  Earl Walter  70  OREG  Oregon  6:53.56 
 6  Norris Fluke  74  MARY  Maryland  6:57.41 
 7  Andrew Holden  72  OREG  Oregon  6:58.30 
 8  Robert Acker  71  PALM  South Carolina  7:14.61 
 9  David F Mulliken  73  LINC  Illinois  7:16.57 
 10  Harwell P Moseley  73  HLJ  Florida  7:18.03 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #43
Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #35
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #42