Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1992 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Werth  22  TXMS  South Texas  21.07 
 2  Neill C Williams  24  VMST  Virginia  21.45 
 3  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  21.61 
 4  Dan Dumford  24  LINC  Illinois  21.73 
 5  Bradford Axel  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  21.79 
 6  Matthew Rossi  24  CONN  Connecticut  21.84 
 7  Jon P Howell  24  DAMA  North Carolina  21.90 
 8  Keith S Kaplan  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21.93 
 9  Russell Kneipp  23  UH2O  Gulf  21.99 
 10  Kelly Barnhill  24  RAM  North Carolina  22.00 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H Keppeler  24  MACO  Oregon  45.90 
 2  John Matson  24  DCM  Potomac Valley  46.76 
 3  Russell Kneipp  23  UH2O  Gulf  47.29 
 4  Matthew Rossi  24  CONN  Connecticut  47.54 
 5  Dan Dumford  24  LINC  Illinois  47.68 
 6  Andrew F Ellis  23  1776  Delaware Valley  47.73 
 7  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  47.85 
 8  Bradford Axel  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  48.15 
 9  John B Witchel  23  TOC  Pacific  48.30 
 10  John C Herbert  23  MINN  Minnesota  48.85 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H Keppeler  24  MACO  Oregon  1:41.45 
 2  Richard Drewelow  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:42.30 
 3  Russell Kneipp  23  UH2O  Gulf  1:45.19 
 4  Michael R Travers  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:46.63 
 5  Darren J Dutto  23  DAM  Pacific  1:46.77 
 6  Andrew S Jeter  24  IAMA  Iowa  1:47.36 
 7  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  1:47.66 
 8  Simon Finlayson  24  UH2O  Gulf  1:47.79 
 9  Andrew F Ellis  23  1776  Delaware Valley  1:48.67 
 10  Kevin A Destrampe  24  GISA  Indiana  1:49.50 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Drewelow  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:38.46 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:51.93 
 3  Simon Finlayson  24  UH2O  Gulf  4:53.11 
 4  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  4:54.49 
 5  Jim Crampton  22  RAM  North Carolina  4:56.14 
 6  Scott D Schumaker  21  SCAM  Pacific  5:00.70 
 7  Kevin A Destrampe  24  GISA  Indiana  5:03.36 
 8  John B Witchel  23  TOC  Pacific  5:04.68 
 9  Rolf G Mifflin  19  STAN  Pacific Northwest  5:05.03 
 10  Clay V Stanton  24  GAKW  Georgia  5:06.60 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  10:29.91 
 2  Rolf G Mifflin  19  STAN  Pacific Northwest  10:35.42 
 3  Todd J Gerlach  23  TXMS  South Texas  10:38.34 
 4  Guy M Genin  23  NEM  New England  10:46.10 
 5  Kurt L Predmore  23  CATM  Florida  10:46.94 
 6  Bryan T Buterbaugh  22  SAC  Pacific  10:48.46 
 7  John B Witchel  23  TOC  Pacific  10:49.08 
 8  Joseph N Locke  22  NEM  New England  11:03.10 
 9  Jeffrey Barany  23  EMP  Metropolitan  11:13.87 
 10  Robert Manuel  24  NIAG  Niagara  11:15.02 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bryan T Buterbaugh  22  SAC  Pacific  18:23.18 
 2  David Dammerman  23  RAM  North Carolina  19:05.97 
 3  Arthur L Morgan  20  SCM  Pacific  19:06.72 
 4  David Dunson  19  WSMA  North Carolina  19:17.61 
 5  Robert J Valentin  22  EMP  Metropolitan  19:19.85 
 6  John M Williams  23  IAMA  Iowa  19:36.89 
 7  Charles R Ehm  22  USF  Pacific  19:50.30 
 8  Justin J Dore  22  RMM  Colorado  19:52.74 
 9  Chase M Watts  24  USF  Pacific  20:04.62 
 10  Kenton R Jones  24  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  20:37.34 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H Keppeler  24  MACO  Oregon  24.19 
 2  Dan Dumford  24  LINC  Illinois  24.83 
 3  Adam Werth  22  TXMS  South Texas  25.11 
 4  Stephen C Petrie  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  25.13 
 5  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  25.17 
 6  Bradford Axel  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  25.40 
 7  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  25.53 
 8  Mark Townsend  24  LINC  Illinois  25.78 
 9  Kirk W Clear  24  AFAM  Colorado  25.83 
 10  Charles J Niemeyer  24  RAM  North Carolina  26.15 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H Keppeler  24  MACO  Oregon  51.22 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.04 
 3  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  53.88 
 4  Mark Townsend  24  LINC  Illinois  54.33 
 5  Jim Crampton  22  RAM  North Carolina  54.79 
 6  Dan Dumford  24  LINC  Illinois  55.19 
 7  Matt Dahl  23  MICH  Michigan  55.22 
 8  Tony Frangello  24  NPRM  Florida  56.14 
 9  Richard Drewelow  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.84 
 10  Sean R Larson  22  OMAH  Nebraska  56.87 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H Keppeler  24  MACO  Oregon  1:50.28 
 2  Stephen C Petrie  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:54.48 
 3  Kevin A Destrampe  24  GISA  Indiana  2:00.13 
 4  Sean R Larson  22  OMAH  Nebraska  2:03.57 
 5  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  2:05.94 
 6  Jim Crampton  22  RAM  North Carolina  2:06.60 
 7  Timothy D Watson  22  RAM  North Carolina  2:07.86 
 8  Neill C Williams  24  VMST  Virginia  2:07.90 
 9  Clay V Stanton  24  GAKW  Georgia  2:09.00 
 10  Michael B Ashmore  20  UNAT  Pacific  2:09.37 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill C Williams  24  VMST  Virginia  27.01 
 2  Adam Werth  22  TXMS  South Texas  27.02 
 3  Kelly Barnhill  24  RAM  North Carolina  27.44 
 4  Joseph Ratcliff  24  MARY  Maryland  27.69 
 5  Kevin J Hopkins  23  JMST  New Jersey  28.26 
 6  Thor P Anderson  23  MINN  Minnesota  28.53 
 7  Evan R Davis  24  GISA  Indiana  28.62 
 8  Bart R Dryden  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  29.48 
 9  John M Harlow  23  USF  Pacific  29.67 
 9  Colin J Adams  23  NIAG  Niagara  29.67 
 9  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  29.67 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill C Williams  24  VMST  Virginia  58.69 
 2  Lee O Carry  24  NASA  Illinois  1:00.41 
 3  Joseph Ratcliff  24  MARY  Maryland  1:01.26 
 4  Kelly Barnhill  24  RAM  North Carolina  1:01.61 
 5  William L Ragatz  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:02.20 
 6  John M Harlow  23  USF  Pacific  1:02.62 
 7  Chris R Torell  24  NIAG  Niagara  1:02.75 
 8  Kevin J Hopkins  23  JMST  New Jersey  1:02.94 
 9  Evan R Davis  24  GISA  Indiana  1:03.26 
 10  Jacob D Bayless  19  USF  Pacific  1:03.50 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Harlow  23  USF  Pacific  2:14.96 
 2  Lee O Carry  24  NASA  Illinois  2:19.36 
 3  Neill C Williams  24  VMST  Virginia  2:19.98 
 4  Kevin J Hopkins  23  JMST  New Jersey  2:20.43 
 5  Randy Mendre  24  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:21.60 
 6  Joseph Ratcliff  24  MARY  Maryland  2:23.61 
 7  Christopher D Warner  22  PAC  Southeastern  2:24.08 
 8  Jude Grimley  22  ADMS  Adirondack  2:25.96 
 9  Joseph M Walter  21  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.14 
 10  Dean Anderson  23      2:26.93 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Werth  22  TXMS  South Texas  23.14 
 2  Mark S Fiorito  24  USF  Pacific  23.23 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.32 
 4  Russell Kneipp  23  UH2O  Gulf  23.54 
 5  Matthew Rossi  24  CONN  Connecticut  23.74 
 6  Charles J Niemeyer  24  RAM  North Carolina  23.78 
 7  Bradford Axel  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  23.80 
 8  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  23.92 
 9  David C Kawut  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  24.06 
 10  James P Sieve  24  NEM  New England  24.39 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H Keppeler  24  MACO  Oregon  50.32 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  50.58 
 3  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  51.19 
 4  Russell Kneipp  23  UH2O  Gulf  51.53 
 5  Mark S Fiorito  24  USF  Pacific  51.79 
 6  Bradford Axel  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  51.88 
 7  Charles J Niemeyer  24  RAM  North Carolina  52.23 
 8  Neill C Williams  24  VMST  Virginia  52.36 
 9  Matthew Rossi  24  CONN  Connecticut  52.56 
 10  Michael Godsted  24  ELM  Illinois  52.96 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  1:58.34 
 2  John M Harlow  23  USF  Pacific  1:59.31 
 3  Michael Godsted  24  ELM  Illinois  2:01.12 
 4  Chris J Craft  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:02.15 
 5  Brian W Ellis  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.78 
 6  Kevin J Hopkins  23  JMST  New Jersey  2:06.54 
 7  Guy M Genin  23  NEM  New England  2:07.91 
 7  David Read  23  IACM  Southern  2:07.91 
 9  James P Sieve  24  NEM  New England  2:08.77 
 10  James D Bynum  24  AUST  South Texas  2:09.78 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam Werth  22  TXMS  South Texas  52.01 
 2  Neill C Williams  24  VMST  Virginia  52.85 
 3  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  53.22 
 4  Brian Benda  21  RAM  North Carolina  53.93 
 5  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  54.34 
 6  Matthew Rossi  24  CONN  Connecticut  54.42 
 7  Kelly Barnhill  24  RAM  North Carolina  55.58 
 8  John M Harlow  23  USF  Pacific  55.81 
 9  Joseph Ratcliff  24  MARY  Maryland  55.91 
 10  Dan Dumford  24  LINC  Illinois  55.98 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:54.64 
 2  Richard Drewelow  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:55.47 
 3  Neill C Williams  24  VMST  Virginia  1:57.89 
 4  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  1:58.61 
 5  John M Harlow  23  USF  Pacific  1:59.11 
 6  Gary Y Yang  23  USF  Pacific  2:00.76 
 7  Rol Williams  22  SCAQ  Pacific  2:03.95 
 8  Darren J Dutto  23  DAM  Pacific  2:04.18 
 9  Kevin J Hopkins  23  JMST  New Jersey  2:04.83 
 10  Matthew Rossi  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:04.98 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1992)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H Keppeler  24  MACO  Oregon  4:04.34 
 2  Gregory N Mackem  23  USF  Pacific  4:09.29 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:10.76 
 4  John M Harlow  23  USF  Pacific  4:20.44 
 5  Jim Crampton  22  RAM  North Carolina  4:26.18 
 6  Kevin J Hopkins  23  JMST  New Jersey  4:27.08 
 7  Brian W Ellis  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  4:34.15 
 7  Todd J Gerlach  23  TXMS  South Texas  4:34.15 
 9  William L Ragatz  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:35.82 
 10  Michael B Ashmore  20  UNAT  Pacific  4:36.94 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #21
Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #41