Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  60  ARIZ  Arizona  29.37 
 2  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  29.94 
 3  Dick N Webber  62  GISA  Indiana  30.90 
 4  Robert Dorse  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.96 
 5  Dick Bower  61  BOLT  Southern  31.11 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.14 
 7  Robert H Congelliere  62  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.15 
 8  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  31.22 
 9  Hamilton Milroy  60  CONN  Connecticut  31.47 
 10  Woody Gair  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.57 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert D Klages  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.70 
 2  William H Phillips  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.63 
 3  Robert Dorse  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.37 
 4  Dick Bower  61  BOLT  Southern  1:12.64 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.67 
 6  Owen M Davies  61  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:14.04 
 7  Norman R Sheldon  60  EMP  Metropolitan  1:14.48 
 8  Gerald Markoff  60  JMST  New Jersey  1:15.09 
 9  Elmer Schnitzer  63  GAKW  Georgia  1:15.14 
 10  Jordan B Wolle  63  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.16 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  2:21.77 
 2  William H Phillips  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.72 
 3  Peter Buckley  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:37.24 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.52 
 5  Robert D Klages  60  1776  Delaware Valley  2:41.64 
 6  Charles H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  2:47.04 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.90 
 8  Norman R Sheldon  60  EMP  Metropolitan  2:49.09 
 9  Robert H Congelliere  62  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:50.15 
 10  Hamilton Milroy  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:50.34 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:36.37 
 2  Peter Buckley  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:40.80 
 3  Thomas Taylor  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:49.19 
 4  Charles H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  5:59.88 
 5  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:10.00 
 6  Don H Korten  64  MICH  Michigan  6:10.32 
 7  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:11.09 
 8  Jordan B Wolle  63  ARIZ  Arizona  6:18.30 
 9  Fred Sprenger  60  OREG  Oregon  6:18.91 
 10  Dick Bower  61  BOLT  Southern  6:20.46 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  12:22.00 
 2  Fred F Wadsworth  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:02.40 
 3  W Morgan Byers  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  13:02.51 
 4  Fred Sprenger  60  OREG  Oregon  13:13.25 
 5  John R Daily  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:42.59 
 6  Harlan Drake  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  13:46.45 
 7  Gene J Donner  60  NIAG  Niagara  13:46.97 
 8  William C Cannon  61  SLM  Ozark  13:51.84 
 9  Eric Guest  61  OREG  Oregon  13:57.93 
 10  Donald J Baker  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:02.58 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Buckley  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  23:16.36 
 2  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:27.22 
 3  Fred F Wadsworth  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25:31.73 
 4  Jordan B Wolle  63  ARIZ  Arizona  25:46.23 
 5  John R Daily  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:58.36 
 6  Dan Gruender  62  ARIZ  Arizona  27:07.87 
 7  Jan BlIchfeldt  62  HUMU  Hawaii  29:13.51 
 8  J Arnold Meardon  61  NEM  New England  30:40.53 
 9  Joseph McKinney  60  SWAM  North Texas  36:54.51 
 10  William J Bresko  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  41:02.84 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  60  ARIZ  Arizona  35.65 
 2  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.19 
 3  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.70 
 4  William Christian  60  CONN  Connecticut  39.98 
 5  Arthur Mayer  60  1776  Delaware Valley  40.21 
 6  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  42.10 
 7  James A. Stewart  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  42.42 
 8  Jack H Mitchell  64  GAKW  Georgia  42.49 
 9  Ernest Hulme  63  NEM  New England  42.62 
 10  Harold DeSmidt  62  JMST  New Jersey  43.37 
 10  Dick Bower  61  BOLT  Southern  43.37 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.63 
 2  Don H Korten  64  MICH  Michigan  1:29.36 
 3  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.72 
 4  William Christian  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.39 
 5  Arthur Mayer  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:31.77 
 6  W Morgan Byers  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:33.76 
 7  Harold DeSmidt  62  JMST  New Jersey  1:35.45 
 8  Robert Bloebaum  64  SWOM  Ohio  1:36.04 
 9  Gene J Donner  60  NIAG  Niagara  1:36.45 
 10  Fred Sprenger  60  OREG  Oregon  1:38.73 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Kimball  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.69 
 2  Harlan Drake  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:23.65 
 3  Fred Sprenger  60  OREG  Oregon  3:24.60 
 4  W Morgan Byers  64  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:26.88 
 5  Gene J Donner  60  NIAG  Niagara  3:31.48 
 6  William Monroe  60  ULT  South Carolina  3:34.47 
 7  Arthur Mayer  60  1776  Delaware Valley  3:36.92 
 8  John Bauman  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:37.32 
 9  Jordan B Wolle  63  ARIZ  Arizona  3:37.46 
 10  Thomas Michelson  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:39.43 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  35.31 
 2  Aulis Kahkonen  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.02 
 3  Donald Van Rossen  62  OREG  Oregon  40.12 
 4  Milton Marks  60  OREG  Oregon  40.40 
 5  Dan Gruender  62  ARIZ  Arizona  40.72 
 6  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  40.73 
 7  Arnold Formo  64  RAM  North Carolina  40.75 
 8  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  40.76 
 9  Gene H Sapper  62  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  42.07 
 10  William F Austin  64  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  42.61 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  1:18.77 
 2  Donald Van Rossen  62  OREG  Oregon  1:30.05 
 3  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  1:30.07 
 4  Arnold Formo  64  RAM  North Carolina  1:31.65 
 5  Dan Gruender  62  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.86 
 6  Milton Marks  60  OREG  Oregon  1:33.36 
 7  Thomas Taylor  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:34.73 
 8  William F Austin  64  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:34.81 
 9  Larry Svane  61  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:35.64 
 10  Gene H Sapper  62  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.29 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  3:00.71 
 2  Woody Gair  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:01.24 
 3  Donald Van Rossen  62  OREG  Oregon  3:19.18 
 4  Dan Gruender  62  ARIZ  Arizona  3:19.87 
 5  Thomas Taylor  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:26.73 
 6  Arnold Formo  64  RAM  North Carolina  3:31.97 
 7  William F Austin  64  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:32.49 
 8  Larry Svane  61  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:32.83 
 9  Pieter Cath  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:38.23 
 10  John Bauman  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:42.34 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  32.34 
 2  Ronald Johnson  60  ARIZ  Arizona  32.86 
 3  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  34.02 
 4  Alfonso Allen  61  DCDR  Potomac Valley  35.60 
 5  Dick Bower  61  BOLT  Southern  37.04 
 6  Hamilton Milroy  60  CONN  Connecticut  37.47 
 7  Eric Guest  61  OREG  Oregon  38.57 
 8  H Donald Messer  60  DCDR  Potomac Valley  38.64 
 9  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.77 
 10  Donald J Baker  60  RMM  San Diego - Imperial  39.05 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  1:15.69 
 2  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.60 
 3  Alfonso Allen  61  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:31.13 
 4  H Donald Messer  60  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:38.40 
 5  William C Cannon  61  SLM  Ozark  1:40.34 
 6  Jack H Mitchell  64  GAKW  Georgia  1:57.08 
 7  Milton Brier  63  NEM  New England  2:17.48 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John F Lenard  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:23.71 
 2  Charles H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  3:39.32 
 3  Thomas Michelson  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:46.44 
 4  John Bauman  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:48.54 
 5  Alfonso Allen  61  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:55.71 
 6  William C Cannon  61  SLM  Ozark  4:06.73 
 7  Robert P Donovan  60  DAMA  North Carolina  4:07.48 
 8  Eugene Castellano  63  EMP  Metropolitan  6:16.77 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  1:14.68 
 2  Ronald Johnson  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.48 
 3  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  1:18.68 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.70 
 5  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.13 
 6  Don H Korten  64  MICH  Michigan  1:28.31 
 7  Robert Dorse  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:28.96 
 8  Donald J Baker  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.30 
 9  Dick N Webber  62  GISA  Indiana  1:31.10 
 10  Paul H Geithner  60  BURK  Potomac Valley  1:31.86 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  2:46.69 
 2  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  3:03.52 
 3  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.80 
 4  Paul H Geithner  60  BURK  Potomac Valley  3:21.89 
 5  Hamilton Milroy  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:26.57 
 6  William Monroe  60  ULT  South Carolina  3:34.98 
 7  William C Cannon  61  SLM  Ozark  3:36.49 
 8  Jack H Mitchell  64  GAKW  Georgia  3:44.97 
 9  Roland E Kuniholm  61  UNAT  Potomac Valley  3:59.68 
 10  Marvin Kleinman  64  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  4:14.71 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  6:38.66 
 2  Gordon Gillin  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:43.90 
 3  Charles H Kohnken  60  SPM  Florida  7:07.93 
 4  Milton Marks  60  OREG  Oregon  7:16.58 
 5  Thomas Michelson  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:34.15 
 6  John Bauman  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:37.45 
 7  William C Cannon  61  SLM  Ozark  8:04.68 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #41