Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  27.11 
 2  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  27.75 
 3  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  28.27 
 4  Tom E Scott  50  PWSC  Virginia  29.17 
 5  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.78 
 6  Benjamin Franklin  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.95 
 7  A Duffie Fryling  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  30.01 
 8  Douglas Duwe  52  TXMS  South Texas  30.02 
 9  Gary Bezella  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.09 
 10  George Fisette  50  CHA  South Carolina  30.13 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  1:00.27 
 2  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:03.26 
 3  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  1:06.60 
 4  David Harrison  54  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.03 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  1:07.38 
 6  Fred Wendelken  52  RMM  Colorado  1:08.38 
 7  Gary Bezella  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:09.55 
 8  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:09.57 
 9  Tom E Scott  50  PWSC  Virginia  1:09.60 
 10  Douglas Duwe  52  TXMS  South Texas  1:09.85 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gaylord Hopkins  50  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.80 
 2  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  2:16.58 
 3  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  2:17.71 
 4  Melvin P Ruder  51  MIDS  Ohio  2:21.87 
 5  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  2:22.97 
 6  David Harrison  54  1776  Delaware Valley  2:24.01 
 7  Benjamin Franklin  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:27.16 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  2:29.20 
 9  Tom L Fanning  51  OREG  Oregon  2:32.46 
 10  Donald May  53  RMM  Colorado  2:37.85 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gaylord Hopkins  50  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  4:49.84 
 2  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  5:03.15 
 3  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  5:08.58 
 4  David Harrison  54  1776  Delaware Valley  5:10.36 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  5:15.90 
 6  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:19.83 
 7  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  5:21.73 
 8  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:27.39 
 9  Robert Tesch  50  UNAT  Southern  5:33.08 
 10  Tom L Fanning  51  OREG  Oregon  5:35.40 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gaylord Hopkins  50  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  10:16.42 
 2  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  11:03.54 
 3  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  11:04.56 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  11:11.39 
 5  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  11:35.63 
 6  Dale R McGinley  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:46.92 
 7  Tom W Giesen  51  OREG  Oregon  12:11.25 
 8  R John Groves  51  NEM  New England  12:33.37 
 9  Bill T Limbrecht  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  12:43.02 
 10  Steve Six  52  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  12:51.26 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gaylord Hopkins  50  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  19:37.86 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  21:14.94 
 3  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  21:41.02 
 4  Stanley E Panko  53  SMMM  Pacific  22:31.71 
 5  Benjamin Franklin  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:49.07 
 6  R John Groves  51  NEM  New England  23:22.89 
 7  Donald May  53  RMM  Colorado  23:24.31 
 8  Wayne Wilson  51  IEM  Inland Northwest  23:37.80 
 9  Douglas Duwe  52  TXMS  South Texas  23:43.93 
 10  David P Fleming  50  NEM  New England  24:53.41 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  33.22 
 2  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.83 
 3  Marshall R Greer  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  35.86 
 4  Edward L Phelps  50  ZACM  Niagara  36.44 
 5  Dale R McGinley  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.44 
 6  Fred Wendelken  52  RMM  Colorado  37.79 
 7  Ronald Williamson  53  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  38.03 
 8  George J Quigley  51  GISA  Indiana  38.41 
 9  Douglas R Shearer  50  NEM  New England  39.00 
 10  David Painter  53  PIMM  South Carolina  39.12 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:14.93 
 2  Fred Wendelken  52  RMM  Colorado  1:20.83 
 3  George J Quigley  51  GISA  Indiana  1:21.21 
 4  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.40 
 5  Edward L Phelps  50  ZACM  Niagara  1:22.93 
 6  Robert Tesch  50  UNAT  Georgia  1:23.29 
 7  Dale R McGinley  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.95 
 8  Barry Fasbender  54  STAN  Pacific  1:24.20 
 9  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:24.99 
 10  Jack G Halliday  54  RINC  Pacific  1:25.14 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  2:47.13 
 2  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  2:51.63 
 3  Donald May  53  RMM  Colorado  2:55.54 
 4  George J Quigley  51  GISA  Indiana  2:55.69 
 5  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:55.84 
 6  Dale R McGinley  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.46 
 7  Robert Tesch  50  UNAT  Southern  3:00.42 
 8  Tom L Fanning  51  OREG  Oregon  3:00.47 
 9  Fred Wendelken  52  RMM  Colorado  3:03.00 
 10  Pete Magee  54  MINN  Minnesota  3:14.36 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Milton Gee  54  MAC  North Carolina  37.10 
 2  Benjamin Franklin  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.28 
 3  Walt Reid  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.13 
 4  Charles Kilbourne  52  SAFJ  South Texas  38.64 
 5  Douglas Messineo  51  SWIM  Florida  38.68 
 6  David Daboll  54  IEM  Inland Northwest  38.71 
 7  Stanley E Panko  53  SMMM  Pacific  39.38 
 8  Paul C Ho  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  39.64 
 9  Jack G Halliday  54  RINC  Pacific  39.75 
 10  Raymond D Bellem  54  ARIZ  Arizona  40.20 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  52  LINC  Illinois  1:23.70 
 2  Milton Gee  54  MAC  North Carolina  1:24.33 
 3  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:24.65 
 4  Jack G Halliday  54  RINC  Pacific  1:26.59 
 5  Douglas Messineo  51  SWIM  Florida  1:26.60 
 6  Charles Kilbourne  52  SAFJ  South Texas  1:26.90 
 7  Walt Reid  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.59 
 8  Raymond D Bellem  54  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.00 
 9  William J Ptashnik  51  MICH  Michigan  1:29.33 
 10  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:29.98 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Mulliken  52  LINC  Illinois  3:01.15 
 2  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:02.60 
 3  Tom L Fanning  51  OREG  Oregon  3:08.71 
 4  Douglas Messineo  51  SWIM  Florida  3:09.51 
 5  Paul C Ho  51  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:09.90 
 6  Milton Gee  54  MAC  North Carolina  3:11.30 
 7  Charles Kilbourne  52  SAFJ  South Texas  3:11.57 
 8  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:16.09 
 9  Raymond D Bellem  54  ARIZ  Arizona  3:16.29 
 10  Dick A Peterson  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:17.17 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  29.77 
 2  William D Gosnold  50  DKTA  North Dakota  30.93 
 3  David P Fleming  50  NEM  New England  31.17 
 4  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  31.74 
 5  Peter A Combes  50  CHA  South Carolina  32.53 
 6  George Fisette  50  CHA  South Carolina  32.77 
 7  Wayne C Pickering  54  NEM  New England  33.08 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  33.43 
 9  Stanley Ashare  51  JMST  New Jersey  34.32 
 10  John Fastrich  50  GISA  Indiana  34.53 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.29 
 2  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:13.14 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  1:15.64 
 4  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  1:16.04 
 5  Robert Tesch  50  UNAT  Southern  1:16.44 
 6  David P Fleming  50  NEM  New England  1:17.61 
 7  Cyrus Hopkins  53  NEM  New England  1:19.07 
 8  George Fisette  50  CHA  South Carolina  1:19.80 
 9  Barry Fasbender  54  STAN  Pacific  1:24.47 
 10  Douglas A Koop  50  ADMS  Adirondack  1:25.31 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.88 
 2  Robert Tesch  50  UNAT  Southern  3:08.53 
 3  Barry Fasbender  54  STAN  Pacific  3:18.90 
 4  Douglas Messineo  51  SWIM  Florida  3:24.19 
 5  Douglas A Koop  50  ADMS  Adirondack  3:28.37 
 6  Joseph R Bolze  51  EMP  Metropolitan  3:29.10 
 7  Robert S McKinnon  53  MM  Montana  3:31.75 
 8  Robert B R Williams  52  SWOM  Ohio  3:36.15 
 9  Carl House  52  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  4:12.09 
 10  A Duffie Fryling  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:24.57 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:12.85 
 2  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.83 
 3  David P Fleming  50  NEM  New England  1:16.88 
 4  Cyrus Hopkins  53  NEM  New England  1:17.56 
 5  Fred Wendelken  52  RMM  Colorado  1:19.09 
 6  Robert Tesch  50  UNAT  Southern  1:19.37 
 7  David Painter  53  PIMM  South Carolina  1:20.20 
 8  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:20.21 
 9  David Daboll  54  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:20.43 
 10  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.74 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  2:46.67 
 2  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:46.91 
 3  William Mulliken  52  LINC  Illinois  2:48.37 
 4  Bob Bourassa  50  NEM  New England  2:52.98 
 5  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:53.54 
 6  Cyrus Hopkins  53  NEM  New England  2:53.65 
 7  Jack G Halliday  54  RINC  Pacific  2:56.54 
 8  Robert Tesch  50  UNAT  Southern  2:59.16 
 9  Bill Earley  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.73 
 10  Fred Wendelken  52  RMM  Colorado  3:06.76 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Laux  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:54.69 
 2  Mel Goldstein  53  GISA  Indiana  6:03.15 
 3  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  6:13.79 
 4  Patrick Schlup  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  6:15.13 
 5  Tom L Fanning  51  OREG  Oregon  6:15.32 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  6:17.88 
 7  Robert Tesch  50  UNAT  Southern  6:21.31 
 8  Douglas Messineo  51  SWIM  Florida  6:24.76 
 9  Barry Fasbender  54  STAN  Pacific  6:34.28 
 10  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  6:40.01 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #25
Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #47
Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #33