Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  24.94 
 2  Daniel O Thompson  44  HOST  Gulf  25.53 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  25.68 
 4  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  26.04 
 5  Rick L Goeden  43  OJSI  Southern Pacific  26.74 
 6  Hugh Wilder  44  CHA  South Carolina  26.93 
 7  Fred G Lundberg  43  LONE  North Texas  27.16 
 8  Claude D Wise  40  AFAM  Colorado  27.36 
 9  Thomas M Fontana  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.46 
 10  Alan L Holly  44  ARIZ  Arizona  27.48 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William G Behun  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.54 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  58.59 
 3  Hugh Wilder  44  CHA  South Carolina  58.91 
 4  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  59.11 
 5  William T Reid  41  MICH  Michigan  59.99 
 6  Vernon Dasch  41  OREG  Oregon  1:00.20 
 7  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  1:00.53 
 8  John R Sultan  44  CRUZ  Pacific  1:00.70 
 9  Alan L Holly  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.72 
 10  John R Olander  41  NEM  New England  1:00.92 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  43  NEM  New England  2:07.21 
 2  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  2:09.40 
 3  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  2:10.80 
 4  John Nolan  43  LAKE  Kentucky  2:10.88 
 5  William T Reid  41  MICH  Michigan  2:13.43 
 6  Vernon Dasch  41  OREG  Oregon  2:14.47 
 7  Steven DuRapau  42  OREG  Oregon  2:16.21 
 8  John R Olander  41  NEM  New England  2:16.56 
 9  David R Oates  40  BURK  Potomac Valley  2:18.34 
 10  David C Miner  43  ES  Southern  2:18.93 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  4:34.30 
 2  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  4:41.24 
 3  Frank Warner  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:42.43 
 4  Steven DuRapau  42  OREG  Oregon  4:46.44 
 5  John Nolan  43  LAKE  Kentucky  4:46.94 
 6  Bruce D Fisher  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:53.87 
 7  Jorge A Gonzalez  42  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  4:54.75 
 8  William T Reid  41  MICH  Michigan  4:54.89 
 9  John R Olander  41  NEM  New England  4:55.06 
 10  David C Miner  43  ES  Southern  5:00.11 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  9:32.71 
 2  Stephen M Johnson  42  OREG  Oregon  9:37.36 
 3  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  9:46.83 
 4  John Nolan  43  LAKE  Kentucky  10:00.87 
 5  Jorge A Gonzalez  42  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  10:01.35 
 6  Bruce D Fisher  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:13.68 
 7  Virgil C Daniels  44  HLJ  Florida  10:20.66 
 8  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:28.85 
 9  Tom Courtney  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  10:30.44 
 10  John R Olander  41  NEM  New England  10:37.45 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  17:47.59 
 2  Steven DuRapau  42  OREG  Oregon  18:46.38 
 3  Jorge A Gonzalez  42  FLST  Florida Gold Coast  19:17.79 
 4  John Nolan  43  LAKE  Kentucky  19:39.81 
 5  Frank McQuiggan  43  NEM  New England  20:02.23 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  20:07.17 
 7  Stephen P Stedry  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  20:07.49 
 8  Tom Courtney  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  20:09.71 
 9  Rusty D Earp  42  UNAT  Florida  20:49.58 
 10  Jon E Einsidler  40  EMP  Metropolitan  20:56.83 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  28.93 
 2  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.49 
 3  Daniel O Thompson  44  HOST  Gulf  30.52 
 4  William Tingley  41  LAKE  Kentucky  30.79 
 5  Hugh Wilder  44  CHA  South Carolina  30.99 
 6  Robert Kolonkowski  43  EMP  Metropolitan  31.56 
 7  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  32.48 
 8  Jim E Kauffman  43  SCLN  Southern Pacific  33.18 
 9  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  33.37 
 10  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  33.54 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  41  LAKE  Kentucky  1:05.66 
 2  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.77 
 3  Hugh Wilder  44  CHA  South Carolina  1:07.37 
 4  Ric Cooley  41  RMM  Colorado  1:08.52 
 5  John W G Phillips  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.65 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  1:09.81 
 7  Gregory Gush  43  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.81 
 8  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  1:10.95 
 9  Steven Highley  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.00 
 10  Hamilton M Gadd  44  GAKW  Georgia  1:14.30 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  41  LAKE  Kentucky  2:26.20 
 2  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.20 
 3  Hugh Wilder  44  CHA  South Carolina  2:31.91 
 4  Steven Highley  44  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:37.02 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  2:40.43 
 6  Virgil C Daniels  44  HLJ  Florida  2:43.14 
 7  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  2:45.69 
 8  Tom V Krug  43  1776  Delaware Valley  2:46.69 
 9  Stephen S Wilder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:47.25 
 10  Terrence J Lee  41  CHM  North Carolina  2:48.84 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peder Dahlberg  42  NASA  Illinois  31.90 
 2  Allen Stark  42  OREG  Oregon  32.68 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  33.15 
 4  Daniel O Thompson  44  HOST  Gulf  33.23 
 5  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  33.39 
 6  Dennis J Wilson  42  TULS  Oklahoma  34.37 
 7  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  34.48 
 8  Stuart B Pechter  40  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  34.52 
 9  Gary Jewell  41  SLM  Ozark  34.54 
 10  Edward F Kenehan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.70 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peder Dahlberg  42  NASA  Illinois  1:12.33 
 2  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  1:13.52 
 3  Allen Stark  42  OREG  Oregon  1:13.85 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  1:15.56 
 5  Ian L Thompson  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.71 
 6  Gary Jewell  41  SLM  Ozark  1:17.53 
 7  Michael C Eddy  40  GAKW  Georgia  1:17.88 
 8  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  1:18.00 
 9  Dennis J Wilson  42  TULS  Oklahoma  1:18.05 
 10  Stephen S Wilder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.09 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  42  OREG  Oregon  2:42.50 
 2  Ian L Thompson  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:45.44 
 3  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  2:46.92 
 4  Peder Dahlberg  42  NASA  Illinois  2:47.27 
 5  Michael C Eddy  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:47.55 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  2:49.15 
 7  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  2:51.52 
 8  Stephen S Wilder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:54.30 
 9  Richard B Lambert  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:54.37 
 10  David Levinson  41  RINC  Pacific  2:54.56 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  26.67 
 2  Daniel O Thompson  44  HOST  Gulf  27.02 
 3  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  27.81 
 4  William G Behun  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.83 
 5  John W G Phillips  44  CONN  Connecticut  28.90 
 5  Kurt D Gerhardt  44  MICH  Michigan  28.90 
 7  Bob Slama  41  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  29.11 
 8  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  29.22 
 9  Rudy J Vazmina  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.25 
 10  Jim E Kauffman  43  SCLN  Southern Pacific  29.53 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  43  NEM  New England  1:01.72 
 2  Kurt D Gerhardt  44  MICH  Michigan  1:05.27 
 3  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  1:05.46 
 4  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  1:05.58 
 5  Rudy J Vazmina  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.63 
 6  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  1:06.86 
 7  Edward F Kenehan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.47 
 8  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  1:07.66 
 9  Jack Salvatore  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.68 
 10  John T McCall  40  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.70 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  43  NEM  New England  2:17.39 
 2  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  2:34.33 
 3  David Levinson  41  RINC  Pacific  2:41.11 
 4  Hunter Yost  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:41.63 
 5  Brett A Sorge  44  GAKW  Georgia  2:43.52 
 6  John Ziegenhagen  44  MINN  Minnesota  2:44.41 
 7  Jack Salvatore  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:44.94 
 8  Tom Courtney  41  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:49.24 
 9  Stephen S Wilder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:50.18 
 10  Scott M Thompson  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:09.78 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  1:04.78 
 2  Daniel J Rogacki  44  NEM  New England  1:06.74 
 3  Edwin Pyle  41  NEM  New England  1:07.23 
 4  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  1:07.77 
 5  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.80 
 6  John W G Phillips  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.21 
 7  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  1:09.28 
 8  John R Sultan  44  CRUZ  Pacific  1:09.39 
 9  Hugh Wilder  44  CHA  South Carolina  1:09.64 
 10  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  1:09.65 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edwin Pyle  41  NEM  New England  2:27.33 
 2  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  2:30.03 
 3  Ric Cooley  41  RMM  Colorado  2:31.25 
 4  Arthur Halttunen  41  SPM  Florida  2:32.58 
 5  Michael C Eddy  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:34.14 
 6  Steven W Halvorson  40  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.68 
 7  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  2:36.12 
 8  Ian L Thompson  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.91 
 9  Stephen S Wilder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:38.56 
 10  Bruce D Fisher  42  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.86 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edwin Pyle  41  NEM  New England  5:12.93 
 2  Fred Schlicher  43  NEM  New England  5:14.95 
 3  Peter Huisveld  40  AFAM  Colorado  5:25.46 
 4  Michael C Eddy  40  GAKW  Georgia  5:33.01 
 5  Virgil C Daniels  44  HLJ  Florida  5:36.38 
 6  Steve Heck  42  CRAW  Southern  5:41.21 
 7  Stephen S Wilder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:41.31 
 8  Robert Kolonkowski  43  EMP  Metropolitan  5:41.70 
 9  Richard B Lambert  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:47.83 
 10  Eliot Chenaux  44  CCM  South Texas  5:51.85 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #42
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #14