Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  43.70 
 2  Billie Ann Burrill  70  NEM  New England  44.08 
 3  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  46.46 
 4  Irene Sandahl  70  AUST  South Texas  47.20 
 5  Margaret E Nagle  74  ARIZ  Arizona  47.45 
 6  Helen Hummer  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  47.93 
 7  Josephine Pallin  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  48.24 
 8  Annalou Carrier  71  SLM  Ozark  49.41 
 9  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  49.75 
 10  Agota Frohs  70  RMM  Colorado  51.13 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Billie Ann Burrill  70  NEM  New England  1:38.77 
 2  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:41.29 
 3  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  1:47.83 
 4  Irene Sandahl  70  AUST  South Texas  1:50.43 
 5  Annalou Carrier  71  SLM  Ozark  1:51.57 
 6  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  1:51.58 
 7  Margaret E Nagle  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:54.10 
 8  Josephine Pallin  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:55.98 
 9  Libby D Poole  71  CHA  South Carolina  2:03.88 
 10  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  2:04.59 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  73  GOLW  Southern Pacific  3:33.64 
 2  Billie Ann Burrill  70  NEM  New England  3:41.89 
 3  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:42.10 
 4  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  3:54.09 
 5  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  4:00.61 
 6  Irene Sandahl  70  AUST  South Texas  4:03.88 
 7  Annalou Carrier  71  SLM  Ozark  4:05.08 
 8  Margaret E Nagle  74  ARIZ  Arizona  4:15.79 
 9  Edna Laflin  73  ARIZ  Arizona  4:18.60 
 10  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  4:21.05 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  73  GOLW  Southern Pacific  7:28.74 
 2  Billie Ann Burrill  70  NEM  New England  7:40.85 
 3  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  8:01.23 
 4  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  8:16.29 
 5  Zada Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  8:24.05 
 6  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  8:42.77 
 7  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  8:49.93 
 8  Edna Laflin  73  ARIZ  Arizona  8:51.10 
 9  Margaret E Nagle  74  ARIZ  Arizona  8:58.02 
 10  Marion K Chadwick  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:22.61 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  73  GOLW  Southern Pacific  15:13.49 
 2  Billie Ann Burrill  70  NEM  New England  16:30.72 
 3  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  16:50.71 
 4  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  16:58.51 
 5  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  17:41.41 
 6  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  18:05.39 
 7  Ruth Wunderlich  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  20:54.58 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  73  GOLW  Southern Pacific  28:54.91 
 2  Billie Ann Burrill  70  NEM  New England  30:53.95 
 3  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  32:10.42 
 4  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  34:59.12 
 5  Marion K Chadwick  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37:28.19 
 6  Rachel Erwin  72  HLJ  Florida  38:28.66 
 7  Ruth Wunderlich  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  39:38.15 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  49.00 
 2  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  51.92 
 3  Josephine Pallin  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  54.29 
 4  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  54.53 
 5  Annalou Carrier  71  SLM  Ozark  54.76 
 6  Irene Sandahl  70  AUST  South Texas  56.08 
 7  Margaret M Steinbiss  71  ADMS  Adirondack  1:00.18 
 8  Edith Glusac  72  MICH  Michigan  1:01.26 
 9  Margaret E Nagle  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.98 
 10  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  1:04.67 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.76 
 2  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  1:57.02 
 3  Annalou Carrier  71  SLM  Ozark  2:03.38 
 4  Zada Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  2:06.20 
 5  Josephine Pallin  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:06.91 
 6  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  2:07.06 
 7  Margaret M Steinbiss  71  ADMS  Adirondack  2:13.34 
 8  Maxine Carlson  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.28 
 9  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  2:21.83 
 10  Viola Thompson  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.24 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  4:04.86 
 2  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  4:07.17 
 3  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  4:22.89 
 4  Margaret M Steinbiss  71  ADMS  Adirondack  4:42.06 
 5  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  4:52.29 
 6  Maxine Carlson  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:57.13 
 7  Sally Joy  74  WCM  Pacific  5:00.36 
 8  Luella Heath  71  RMM  Colorado  5:02.18 
 9  Margaret Samson  74  CPM  Southern Pacific  5:23.09 
 10  Elfie Stevenin  70  OREG  Oregon  6:13.45 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  54.82 
 2  Irene Sandahl  70  AUST  South Texas  1:02.06 
 3  Pauline B Stangel  70  OREG  Oregon  1:02.36 
 4  Agota Frohs  70  RMM  Colorado  1:03.20 
 5  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  1:04.45 
 6  Billie Ann Burrill  70  NEM  New England  1:05.41 
 7  Fran Zeumer  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.32 
 8  Libby D Poole  71  CHA  South Carolina  1:08.47 
 9  Dorothea Woodside  73  SWOM  Ohio  1:09.63 
 10  Viola Thompson  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.61 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  2:08.93 
 2  Pauline B Stangel  70  OREG  Oregon  2:15.84 
 3  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  2:24.07 
 4  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  2:29.56 
 5  Libby D Poole  71  CHA  South Carolina  2:32.17 
 6  Edith Glusac  72  MICH  Michigan  2:32.36 
 7  Pat Matthiesen  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:36.20 
 8  Judy M Melcher  71  OREG  Oregon  2:37.15 
 9  Dorothea Woodside  73  SWOM  Ohio  2:46.24 
 10  Maureen Schmahl  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:27.03 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  4:30.36 
 2  Agota Frohs  70  RMM  Colorado  4:48.03 
 3  Pauline B Stangel  70  OREG  Oregon  4:48.34 
 4  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  4:51.09 
 5  Sally Joy  74  WCM  Pacific  5:23.74 
 6  Libby D Poole  71  CHA  South Carolina  5:27.73 
 7  Margaret Samson  74  CPM  Southern Pacific  5:35.81 
 8  Rachel Erwin  72  HLJ  Florida  6:54.79 
 9  Marion K Chadwick  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:02.45 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  54.38 
 2  Zada Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  59.36 
 3  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  1:00.04 
 4  Dorothy Kimmel  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.37 
 5  Helen Hummer  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.09 
 6  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  1:03.63 
 7  Viola Thompson  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.24 
 8  Fran Zeumer  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:07.39 
 9  Libby D Poole  71  CHA  South Carolina  1:08.29 
 10  Rosemary Kariker  72  BOLT  Southern  1:09.42 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  2:12.35 
 2  Zada Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  2:15.20 
 3  Helen Hummer  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.24 
 4  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  2:23.48 
 5  Rosemary Kariker  72  BOLT  Southern  2:36.65 
 6  Pat Matthiesen  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.95 
 7  Dorothy Kimmel  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.59 
 8  Ruth Wunderlich  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:03.46 
 9  Elfie Stevenin  70  OREG  Oregon  3:14.68 
 10  Marion K Chadwick  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:38.32 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  73  GOLW  Southern Pacific  4:59.33 
 2  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  5:20.53 
 3  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  5:25.14 
 4  Pat Matthiesen  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:41.91 
 5  Rosemary Kariker  72  BOLT  Southern  5:49.72 
 6  Helen Hummer  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:54.12 
 7  Elfie Stevenin  70  OREG  Oregon  6:49.38 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:55.63 
 2  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  1:58.99 
 3  Irene Sandahl  70  AUST  South Texas  2:02.49 
 4  Yvonne Frischhertz  74  NOA  Southern  2:09.15 
 5  Agota Frohs  70  RMM  Colorado  2:13.91 
 6  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  2:15.08 
 7  Pauline B Stangel  70  OREG  Oregon  2:17.09 
 8  Viola Thompson  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.94 
 9  Fran Zeumer  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:22.00 
 10  Jean C Rudolph  70  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:30.21 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  73  GOLW  Southern Pacific  4:15.41 
 2  Nancy Phillips  70  CONN  Connecticut  4:22.33 
 3  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  4:28.55 
 4  Zada Taft  72  SMMM  Pacific  4:47.11 
 5  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  4:56.60 
 6  Pat Matthiesen  74  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:18.87 
 7  Rosemary Kariker  72  BOLT  Southern  5:19.96 
 8  Virginia C Zylstra  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:57.55 
 9  Marion K Chadwick  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:19.05 
 10  Elfie Stevenin  70  OREG  Oregon  6:22.47 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  74  HLJ  Florida  8:47.01 
 2  Rita Simonton  73  GOLW  Southern Pacific  8:55.12 
 3  Kay Schimpf  74  SPM  Florida  10:05.08 
 4  Ruth Wunderlich  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:50.37 
 5  Elfie Stevenin  70  OREG  Oregon  13:17.91 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #49
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #20
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #36