Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.60 
 2  Derek Boorn  19  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.70 
 3  Robert Fritscher  23  BOLT  Southern  26.23 
 4  David S Rice  24  UNAT  Oklahoma  26.34 
 5  Kirk W Clear  23  AFAM  Colorado  26.35 
 6  Jason M Greenwood  19  CRUZ  Pacific  26.89 
 7  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  27.09 
 8  Erik C Brown  20  LYN  Pacific  27.13 
 9  Scott A Henricks  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  27.17 
 10  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  27.50 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  56.37 
 2  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  56.64 
 3  Derek Boorn  19  DCM  Potomac Valley  57.16 
 4  Bradford Axel  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  57.69 
 5  Robert Fritscher  23  BOLT  Southern  58.18 
 6  Gregory N Mackem  22  PCAM  Pacific  58.33 
 7  James C Penrod  23  AFAM  Colorado  58.74 
 8  Erik C Brown  20  LYN  Pacific  59.24 
 9  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  59.53 
 10  David S Rice  24  UNAT  Oklahoma  59.95 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  2:03.24 
 2  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:07.29 
 3  Derek Boorn  19  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:09.55 
 4  Gregory N Mackem  22  PCAM  Pacific  2:09.96 
 5  Bradford Axel  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:11.57 
 6  James C Penrod  23  AFAM  Colorado  2:11.72 
 7  Francisco Perez  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:11.99 
 8  Clay V Stanton  24  GAKW  Georgia  2:13.93 
 9  Steve C Jones  22  AQT  South Texas  2:15.95 
 9  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  2:15.95 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  22  PCAM  Pacific  4:29.48 
 2  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  4:32.02 
 3  Derek Boorn  19  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:35.22 
 4  Francisco Perez  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:41.36 
 5  Scott A Henricks  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:47.94 
 6  Steven J Shotts  20  FLA  Florida  4:51.67 
 7  Junichi Hotta  19  OCMT  Hawaii  4:51.90 
 8  Andrew Geiszler  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  4:53.18 
 9  Craig Paradee  22  TXMS  South Texas  4:57.40 
 10  Ken D Koppenhaver  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:12.40 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  9:04.61 
 2  Francisco Perez  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:53.15 
 3  Robert J Valentin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  10:26.88 
 4  Thorsten Anderson  24  SFRP  Pacific  10:41.13 
 5  John F Bremer  20  UNAT  Gulf  10:44.04 
 6  John R Woodward  22  ACSC  Florida Gold Coast  12:40.28 
 7  Lewis J Schmitt  22  BOLT  Southern  12:47.81 
 8  Joe M Deffner  23  ES  Southern  14:02.33 
 9  John S Silva  22  UNAT  Pacific  14:10.30 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  17:12.51 
 2  Francisco Perez  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:41.21 
 3  Craig Paradee  22  TXMS  South Texas  19:17.28 
 4  Steven J Shotts  20  FLA  Florida  19:45.92 
 5  Marlon Milne  23  UNAT  Florida  21:12.50 
 6  Randy J Won  22  IHAC  Southern Pacific  21:27.72 
 7  Christopher E Ott  24  LINC  Illinois  22:49.28 
 8  Carl J Cembrano  23  ECSC  Southern Pacific  23:03.48 
 9  Lewis J Schmitt  22  BOLT  Southern  24:49.12 
 10  Joe M Deffner  23  ES  Southern  26:35.76 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Fritscher  23  BOLT  Southern  31.11 
 2  Kirk W Clear  23  AFAM  Colorado  31.36 
 3  James C Penrod  23  AFAM  Colorado  31.53 
 4  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.83 
 5  Carl I Duffy  23  TXMS  South Texas  32.44 
 6  Lewis J Schmitt  22  BOLT  Southern  32.48 
 7  Joseph M Walter  20  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.43 
 8  Robert M Lowe  20  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.72 
 9  Donald Cyganiewicz  19  ETDM  Kentucky  33.76 
 10  Stuart A Barton  23  CONN  Connecticut  34.50 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James C Penrod  23  AFAM  Colorado  1:07.73 
 2  Robert Fritscher  23  BOLT  Southern  1:08.23 
 3  Luis R Salazar  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:09.19 
 4  Kirk W Clear  23  AFAM  Colorado  1:09.64 
 5  Christian Brady  22  UNAT  Utah  1:10.32 
 6  Pascal Cohen-Hadria  24  SCM  Pacific  1:11.03 
 7  Carl I Duffy  23  TXMS  South Texas  1:11.95 
 8  Lewis J Schmitt  22  BOLT  Southern  1:14.04 
 9  Stuart A Barton  23  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.33 
 10  Jose R Limon  23  AQT  South Texas  1:15.81 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pascal Cohen-Hadria  24  SCM  Pacific  2:33.71 
 2  Marlon Milne  23  UNAT  Florida  2:48.65 
 3  Lewis J Schmitt  22  BOLT  Southern  2:51.30 
 4  Francisco Perez  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:52.60 
 5  Jeff Hoagland  23  UNAT  Kentucky  2:55.62 
 6  Joe M Deffner  23  ES  Southern  3:22.77 
 7  Gregory D Gross  20  CRAW  Southern  5:13.25 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Fritscher  23  BOLT  Southern  31.16 
 2  Christian Brady  22  UNAT  Utah  33.48 
 3  Andrew Geiszler  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  33.73 
 4  Michael B Pederson  24  MINN  Minnesota  33.88 
 5  Steve C Jones  22  AQT  South Texas  34.35 
 6  Joseph M Walter  20  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.79 
 7  Scott A Henricks  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  35.12 
 8  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.25 
 9  Donald Cyganiewicz  19  ETDM  Kentucky  35.34 
 10  Wade Riddick  22  CRAW  Southern  35.73 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Fritscher  23  BOLT  Southern  1:08.84 
 2  Andrew Geiszler  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.27 
 3  Steve C Jones  22  AQT  South Texas  1:16.02 
 4  Francisco Perez  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:17.13 
 5  Michael B Pederson  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:17.55 
 6  Scott A Henricks  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:20.66 
 7  Phillip C Matherly  19  ETDM  Kentucky  1:21.27 
 8  Thorsten Anderson  24  SFRP  Pacific  1:21.94 
 9  Martin Sochacki  22  TXMS  South Texas  1:21.98 
 10  Ezequiel H Cassinelli  20  UNAT  Gulf  1:24.28 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Fritscher  23  BOLT  Southern  2:40.76 
 2  Francisco Perez  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:47.33 
 3  Andrew Geiszler  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.96 
 4  Steve C Jones  22  AQT  South Texas  2:51.79 
 5  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:55.51 
 6  Thorsten Anderson  24  SFRP  Pacific  2:59.66 
 7  Phillip C Matherly  19  ETDM  Kentucky  3:00.38 
 8  Luis R Salazar  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:05.34 
 9  Randy J Won  22  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:10.04 
 10  Marlon Milne  23  UNAT  Florida  3:11.59 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Takayuki Shibata  20  OCMT  Hawaii  27.16 
 2  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  28.06 
 3  Craig Lauinger  22  DCDR  Potomac Valley  28.47 
 4  Robert Fritscher  23  BOLT  Southern  28.78 
 5  James C Penrod  23  AFAM  Colorado  28.82 
 6  Derek Boorn  19  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.98 
 7  Kirk W Clear  23  AFAM  Colorado  29.42 
 8  Clay V Stanton  24  GAKW  Georgia  29.44 
 9  Pascal Cohen-Hadria  24  SCM  Pacific  29.45 
 10  Ezequiel H Cassinelli  20  UNAT  Gulf  29.79 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  1:01.14 
 2  Gregory N Mackem  22  PCAM  Pacific  1:01.74 
 3  Bradford Axel  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:02.28 
 4  Craig Lauinger  22  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:03.75 
 5  James C Penrod  23  AFAM  Colorado  1:03.77 
 6  Robert Fritscher  23  BOLT  Southern  1:03.85 
 7  Derek Boorn  19  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.27 
 8  Ryuji Nagata  23  OCMT  Hawaii  1:05.57 
 9  Ezequiel H Cassinelli  20  UNAT  Gulf  1:05.88 
 10  Clay V Stanton  24  GAKW  Georgia  1:06.41 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig Lauinger  22  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:21.18 
 2  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  2:29.34 
 3  Francisco Perez  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:36.56 
 4  Kirk White  21  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.92 
 5  Marlon Milne  23  UNAT  Florida  3:01.47 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  22  PCAM  Pacific  2:20.19 
 2  Ryuji Nagata  23  OCMT  Hawaii  2:22.01 
 3  Francisco Perez  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:29.43 
 4  Andrew Geiszler  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:35.28 
 5  Jason M Greenwood  19  CRUZ  Pacific  2:35.56 
 6  Clay V Stanton  24  GAKW  Georgia  2:36.09 
 7  Luis R Salazar  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:37.38 
 8  Steven J Shotts  20  FLA  Florida  2:38.78 
 9  Scott A Henricks  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:39.34 
 10  Carl I Duffy  23  TXMS  South Texas  2:39.39 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory N Mackem  22  PCAM  Pacific  5:02.26 
 2  Francisco Perez  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:22.29 
 3  Thorsten Anderson  24  SFRP  Pacific  5:53.13 
 4  Robert J Valentin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  5:55.91 
 5  Marlon Milne  23  UNAT  Florida  6:06.14 
 6  Robert M Lowe  20  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:17.96 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #36
Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #20
Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #13