Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  60  RINC  Pacific  26.19 
 1  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  26.19 
 3  Charles C Baldwin  60  ARIZ  Arizona  26.21 
 4  Philip Chapman  60  TOC  Pacific  26.39 
 5  Dick N Webber  61  GISA  Indiana  26.63 
 6  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  26.66 
 7  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  27.05 
 8  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  27.10 
 9  Chester B Wershila  62  WCM  Pacific  27.13 
 10  Albert Craig  63  NEM  New England  27.21 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  60  RINC  Pacific  57.89 
 2  Charles C Baldwin  60  ARIZ  Arizona  58.33 
 3  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  58.46 
 4  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  58.80 
 5  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  1:00.65 
 6  Philip Chapman  60  TOC  Pacific  1:01.09 
 7  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:01.41 
 8  Albert Craig  63  NEM  New England  1:01.49 
 9  Chester B Wershila  62  WCM  Pacific  1:01.68 
 10  Robert C MacDonald  62  SWIM  Florida  1:01.72 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  2:07.88 
 2  Richard L Bennett  60  RINC  Pacific  2:15.31 
 3  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  2:17.16 
 4  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  2:17.43 
 5  Eric Youngquist  63  MCMS  Southeastern  2:17.54 
 6  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:18.81 
 7  Wayne Leengran  60  LINC  Illinois  2:18.91 
 8  Win Wilson  64  NEM  New England  2:19.89 
 9  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  2:21.43 
 10  Albert Craig  63  NEM  New England  2:22.59 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  5:38.17 
 2  Wayne Leengran  60  LINC  Illinois  6:14.42 
 3  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  6:15.16 
 4  Eric Youngquist  63  MCMS  Southeastern  6:16.95 
 5  Win Wilson  64  NEM  New England  6:17.67 
 6  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:18.43 
 7  William H Phillips  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:19.53 
 8  Roger Franks  64  1776  Delaware Valley  6:23.26 
 9  Richard L Bennett  60  RINC  Pacific  6:37.82 
 10  Robert Kueny  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:38.65 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  11:51.48 
 2  Eric Youngquist  63  MCMS  Southeastern  13:09.41 
 3  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:10.28 
 4  Thomas Taylor  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:10.90 
 5  Win Wilson  64  NEM  New England  13:18.61 
 6  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  13:21.98 
 7  Roger Franks  64  1776  Delaware Valley  13:24.64 
 8  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:32.18 
 9  Robert Beach  60  SPRD  Florida  13:45.85 
 10  Bill Hebert  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:04.39 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  19:43.73 
 2  Wayne Leengran  60  LINC  Illinois  21:50.71 
 3  Eric Youngquist  63  MCMS  Southeastern  22:03.75 
 4  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:32.90 
 5  William H Phillips  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:34.54 
 6  Thomas Taylor  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:35.15 
 7  Roger Franks  64  1776  Delaware Valley  22:44.75 
 8  Fred Trask  63  WCM  Pacific  23:08.54 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:25.85 
 10  Robert Kueny  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:33.75 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  60  RINC  Pacific  31.70 
 2  Aulis Kahkonen  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.17 
 3  Thomas E Smith  63  SPM  Florida  32.63 
 4  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  32.72 
 5  Horace Knowlton  61  IMSA  Utah  33.64 
 6  Roger Franks  64  1776  Delaware Valley  33.67 
 7  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  33.87 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  61  VMST  Virginia  33.88 
 9  H James Seegers  61  LINC  Illinois  33.95 
 10  Pierre Hathaway  60  SNM  Pacific  34.02 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  60  RINC  Pacific  1:07.58 
 2  Roger Franks  64  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.36 
 3  Thomas E Smith  63  SPM  Florida  1:13.64 
 4  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.72 
 5  Horace Knowlton  61  IMSA  Utah  1:14.73 
 6  Peter Van dijk  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.33 
 7  Duane Draves  64  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:15.36 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  61  VMST  Virginia  1:15.47 
 9  Arthur S Friedland  60  SPM  Florida  1:15.70 
 10  H James Seegers  61  LINC  Illinois  1:15.88 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  60  RINC  Pacific  2:28.45 
 2  Roger Franks  64  1776  Delaware Valley  2:33.34 
 3  Duane Draves  64  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:45.06 
 4  Thomas E Smith  63  SPM  Florida  2:45.35 
 5  H James Seegers  61  LINC  Illinois  2:45.73 
 6  Forrest Sullivan  61  VMST  Virginia  2:47.78 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.52 
 8  Peter Van dijk  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:50.79 
 9  Pierre Hathaway  60  SNM  Pacific  2:51.45 
 10  Don H Korten  64  MICH  Michigan  2:52.10 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  32.31 
 2  Alan Lister  61      32.87 
 3  Aulis Kahkonen  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.88 
 4  Harry Hunsicker  60  MUST  North Texas  32.89 
 5  Charles C Baldwin  60  ARIZ  Arizona  33.41 
 6  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  33.80 
 7  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  33.85 
 8  Aaron Kurtzman  61  UNAT  New Jersey  34.49 
 9  Fred Leipziger  63  LVM  Southern Pacific  34.76 
 10  Philip Chapman  60  TOC  Pacific  34.85 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  1:10.37 
 2  Aulis Kahkonen  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.77 
 3  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  1:16.28 
 4  Charles C Baldwin  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.91 
 5  Fred Leipziger  63  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:17.16 
 6  Robert C MacDonald  62  SWIM  Florida  1:17.93 
 7  Ted Haartz  63  NEM  New England  1:18.57 
 8  Robert Kueny  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:18.84 
 9  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:18.91 
 10  Chester B Wershila  62  WCM  Pacific  1:20.15 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  2:40.96 
 2  Robert Kueny  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:52.24 
 3  Harry Hunsicker  60  MUST  North Texas  2:52.33 
 4  Ted Haartz  63  NEM  New England  2:53.87 
 5  Fred Leipziger  63  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:55.73 
 6  Robert C MacDonald  62  SWIM  Florida  2:57.18 
 7  Albert Craig  63  NEM  New England  3:00.06 
 8  Thomas Taylor  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:02.70 
 9  Dan Gruender  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:03.41 
 10  Kenneth Flynn  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:05.68 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  28.63 
 2  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  28.78 
 3  Charles C Baldwin  60  ARIZ  Arizona  29.29 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  30.28 
 5  Win Wilson  64  NEM  New England  30.97 
 6  Thomas E Smith  63  SPM  Florida  31.13 
 7  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  31.36 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  61  VMST  Virginia  31.44 
 9  Joseph C Reiners  63  NIAG  Niagara  31.47 
 10  Alfonso Allen  61  DCDR  Potomac Valley  31.54 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  1:06.31 
 2  Win Wilson  64  NEM  New England  1:09.35 
 3  Harry Hunsicker  60  MUST  North Texas  1:09.71 
 4  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  1:10.25 
 5  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.79 
 6  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.22 
 7  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  1:13.42 
 8  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  1:14.87 
 9  Robert Kueny  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.23 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  61  VMST  Virginia  1:17.30 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  2:38.59 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  2:47.84 
 3  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.79 
 4  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  2:50.62 
 5  Robert Kueny  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:51.30 
 6  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  2:56.66 
 7  John F Lenard  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.95 
 8  Roger Franks  64  1776  Delaware Valley  3:13.47 
 9  Bill Hebert  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:14.86 
 10  John Bauman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:19.09 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  1:06.95 
 2  Charles C Baldwin  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.23 
 3  Thomas E Smith  63  SPM  Florida  1:10.62 
 4  Aulis Kahkonen  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.71 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:11.15 
 6  Fred Leipziger  63  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:11.20 
 7  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  1:12.03 
 8  Albert Craig  63  NEM  New England  1:12.70 
 9  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.49 
 10  Robert Kueny  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.67 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  2:30.59 
 2  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  2:35.36 
 3  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  2:37.57 
 4  Lenrod Goldstone  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.96 
 5  Roger Franks  64  1776  Delaware Valley  2:41.02 
 6  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  2:41.93 
 7  Thomas E Smith  63  SPM  Florida  2:42.57 
 8  Robert Kueny  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:42.88 
 9  Robert C MacDonald  62  SWIM  Florida  2:47.51 
 10  Gordon Gillin  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.35 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  60  DADS  Gulf  5:22.98 
 2  John Masters  60  LINC  Illinois  5:38.61 
 3  Robert Kueny  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:48.32 
 4  John Kortheuer  60  MAC  North Carolina  5:49.44 
 5  Roger Franks  64  1776  Delaware Valley  5:50.94 
 6  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  5:55.78 
 7  Eric Youngquist  63  MCMS  Southeastern  5:58.98 
 8  Gordon Gillin  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:05.72 
 9  Duane Draves  64  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:14.34 
 10  Bill Hebert  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:26.51 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #33
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #14
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #21