Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Lieb  50  RMM  Colorado  24.15 
 2  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  24.55 
 3  Thomas Angell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.68 
 4  John Fulop  50  EMP  Metropolitan  24.70 
 5  Michael Mealiffe  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24.73 
 6  William E Newman  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.82 
 7  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  24.91 
 8  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  25.04 
 9  Tom Winters  51  ARIZ  Arizona  25.19 
 10  R Bruce Hunter  51  NEM  New England  25.36 
 10  A Duffie Fryling  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.36 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  53.82 
 2  Thomas Angell  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.08 
 3  Robert Lieb  50  RMM  Colorado  54.54 
 4  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  54.98 
 5  Charles Raven  52  TOC  Pacific  55.21 
 6  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  55.30 
 7  David Diget  52  MICH  Michigan  55.79 
 8  Dennis L Bledsoe  52  WCM  Pacific  56.24 
 9  Kenneth J Miller  53  GAKW  Georgia  56.83 
 10  David Harrison  53  1776  Delaware Valley  56.92 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  1:59.41 
 2  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  1:59.60 
 3  David Harrison  53  1776  Delaware Valley  2:02.84 
 4  Robert Lieb  50  RMM  Colorado  2:03.46 
 5  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  2:07.46 
 6  Patrick Wickens  50  SBAY  Southern Pacific  2:08.44 
 7  Charles Raven  52  TOC  Pacific  2:09.20 
 8  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:09.87 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  2:10.34 
 10  Kenneth J Miller  53  GAKW  Georgia  2:11.42 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  5:25.13 
 2  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  5:37.18 
 3  David Harrison  53  1776  Delaware Valley  5:41.28 
 4  Robert Lieb  50  RMM  Colorado  5:47.74 
 5  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:49.81 
 6  Dick Stewart  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:53.69 
 7  Lance Larson  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:54.57 
 8  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  5:54.99 
 9  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  5:56.97 
 10  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  5:59.59 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  11:39.55 
 2  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  11:45.88 
 3  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  11:59.85 
 4  Patrick Wickens  50  SBAY  Southern Pacific  12:13.14 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  12:13.62 
 6  Michael MacLean  50  PMST  South Dakota  12:34.45 
 7  David Gifford  50  LINC  Illinois  12:36.06 
 8  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  12:39.75 
 9  Bill Steuart  54  SMMM  Pacific  12:40.38 
 10  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  12:40.71 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  53  1776  Delaware Valley  19:45.03 
 2  Bob Coale  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  20:04.50 
 3  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  20:17.46 
 4  Charles Raven  52  TOC  Pacific  20:32.40 
 5  Chip Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  21:01.67 
 6  David Gifford  50  LINC  Illinois  21:03.34 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  21:03.99 
 8  Dick Stewart  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  21:04.07 
 9  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  21:10.04 
 10  Kent M Price  52  LAM  Pacific  21:20.05 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  27.32 
 2  Lance Larson  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  28.67 
 3  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  29.02 
 4  Michael Mealiffe  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.15 
 5  Michael MacLean  50  PMST  South Dakota  30.32 
 6  David Diget  52  MICH  Michigan  30.35 
 7  James F Shaw  50  RINC  Pacific  30.73 
 8  Richard Campbell  51  SMS  Florida  30.75 
 9  Dennis L Bledsoe  52  WCM  Pacific  31.10 
 10  Dale R McGinley  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.19 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  1:00.88 
 2  Lance Larson  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:04.09 
 3  Michael MacLean  50  PMST  South Dakota  1:05.41 
 4  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:05.46 
 5  Michael Mealiffe  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.55 
 6  David Diget  52  MICH  Michigan  1:06.46 
 7  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.39 
 8  Richard Campbell  51  SMS  Florida  1:08.51 
 9  Dennis L Bledsoe  52  WCM  Pacific  1:09.50 
 10  James F Shaw  50  RINC  Pacific  1:09.51 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lance Larson  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:14.38 
 2  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  2:17.79 
 3  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  2:24.77 
 4  Richard Campbell  51  SMS  Florida  2:30.45 
 5  Robert Norris  52  DAM  Pacific  2:31.48 
 6  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  2:32.15 
 7  Arthur C Smith  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.32 
 8  David L Robinson  51  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:33.08 
 9  Dale R McGinley  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.83 
 10  Fred Wendelken  52  RMM  Colorado  2:35.10 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCoy  50  CONN  Connecticut  31.44 
 2  Peter Fogarassy  51  RAM  North Carolina  31.61 
 3  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  31.81 
 4  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  31.82 
 5  David Daboll  54  IEM  Inland Northwest  31.97 
 6  Chick McIlroy  52  SBAY  Southern Pacific  32.30 
 7  Peter T Jackson  51  LINC  Illinois  32.62 
 8  Tom Winters  51  ARIZ  Arizona  32.89 
 9  Milton Gee  54  MAC  North Carolina  32.89 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.66 
 2  Jack McCoy  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.54 
 3  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  1:08.95 
 4  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  1:12.01 
 5  John Felder  50  NSM  Southern  1:12.96 
 6  Wang Lau  54  GKMS  Southeastern  1:13.32 
 7  Milton Gee  54  MAC  North Carolina  1:13.35 
 8  Chip Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  1:13.39 
 9  Charles Kilbourne  51  SAFJ  South Texas  1:13.42 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  2:30.36 
 2  Jack McCoy  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.01 
 3  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  2:35.79 
 4  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  2:37.32 
 5  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:42.08 
 6  Lance Larson  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:43.28 
 7  Chip Hastings  50  GKMS  Southeastern  2:43.81 
 8  Charles Kilbourne  51  SAFJ  South Texas  2:44.96 
 9  Armin Arndt  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:46.80 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Mealiffe  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  25.50 
 2  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  26.23 
 3  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  26.52 
 4  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  26.94 
 5  Cedomir Zlatic  50  GISA  Indiana  27.27 
 6  Bert Petersen  52  OREG  Oregon  27.39 
 7  Joseph M Lammert  51  SWOM  Ohio  27.49 
 8  William Bishop  50  LINC  Illinois  27.59 
 9  David P Fleming  50  NEM  New England  27.61 
 10  Robert Lieb  50  RMM  Colorado  27.70 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  1:00.14 
 2  Lance Larson  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:00.21 
 3  William Bishop  50  LINC  Illinois  1:00.79 
 4  Cedomir Zlatic  50  GISA  Indiana  1:02.65 
 5  Robert Lieb  50  RMM  Colorado  1:02.95 
 6  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:03.47 
 7  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  1:03.58 
 8  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  1:03.95 
 9  John Fulop  50  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.18 
 10  Dick Stewart  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.40 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Proebsting  53  LAM  Pacific  2:23.53 
 2  William Bishop  50  LINC  Illinois  2:29.30 
 3  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  2:30.21 
 4  William Timken  52  TOC  Pacific  2:31.57 
 5  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  2:31.83 
 6  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  2:33.89 
 7  Dick Stewart  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:34.89 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  54  UNAT  Florida  2:35.34 
 9  Telfair Mahaffy  54  HLJ  Florida  2:35.39 
 10  Jack McCoy  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  1:01.42 
 2  Lance Larson  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:03.08 
 3  Michael Mealiffe  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.20 
 4  Fred E Tisue  52  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:03.56 
 5  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.06 
 6  Richard A Bassi  50  TOC  Pacific  1:04.30 
 7  Dennis L Bledsoe  52  WCM  Pacific  1:05.64 
 8  Chick McIlroy  52  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:05.68 
 9  David Diget  52  MICH  Michigan  1:05.74 
 10  Michael MacLean  50  PMST  South Dakota  1:05.93 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  2:15.36 
 2  Lance Larson  50  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:16.36 
 3  John C S Smith  52  HLJ  Florida  2:20.80 
 4  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  2:24.35 
 5  Jack McCoy  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.67 
 6  Tom Winters  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.32 
 7  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  2:28.42 
 8  John Stover  50  MICH  Michigan  2:29.52 
 9  Cyrus Hopkins  53  NEM  New England  2:29.53 
 10  David Diget  52  MICH  Michigan  2:29.77 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  52  EMP  Metropolitan  4:59.23 
 2  Jack McCoy  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:13.06 
 3  William Mulliken  51  LINC  Illinois  5:16.60 
 4  Mel Goldstein  52  GISA  Indiana  5:21.73 
 5  Ben Wisckol  51  STAN  Pacific  5:24.41 
 6  William Page  50  STAN  Pacific  5:26.19 
 7  Henry Southall  51  VERM  New England  5:28.71 
 8  William Timken  52  TOC  Pacific  5:28.83 
 9  Patrick Schlup  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:30.00 
 10  David Gifford  50  LINC  Illinois  5:30.42 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #50
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #35