Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  22.12 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  22.15 
 3  Lawrence Shulman  41  NEM  New England  22.84 
 4  Kurt D Gerhardt  40  MICH  Michigan  22.85 
 5  Bryan Bateman  43  UNAT  Illinois  22.90 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  43  NEM  New England  22.93 
 7  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  41  GKMS  Southeastern  23.01 
 8  Tom J Meade  43  BING  Niagara  23.02 
 9  Homer Lane  41  NEM  New England  23.04 
 10  John Foote  40  TOC  Pacific  23.23 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  48.54 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.26 
 3  Homer Lane  41  NEM  New England  50.43 
 4  James R DeLacy  44  WCM  Pacific  50.80 
 5  Lawrence Shulman  41  NEM  New England  50.85 
 6  John Radimer  41  VERM  New England  50.99 
 7  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  51.05 
 8  Robert Birnbrauer  41  1776  Delaware Valley  51.30 
 9  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  51.34 
 10  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  51.48 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:47.90 
 2  Fred Schlicher  42  NEM  New England  1:48.20 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  1:50.74 
 4  Homer Lane  41  NEM  New England  1:52.71 
 5  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  1:53.09 
 6  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  1:54.47 
 7  Lynn D Olson  44  WKGG  Kentucky  1:56.22 
 8  Steven Craven  41  UNAT  North Texas  1:56.31 
 9  James R DeLacy  44  WCM  Pacific  1:56.36 
 10  John Lawrance  44  BRM  Southeastern  1:59.05 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  42  NEM  New England  5:05.10 
 2  Frank McIntyre  40  LONE  North Texas  5:17.55 
 3  Edward Crossmore  43  NIAG  Niagara  5:18.03 
 4  Richard Bober  40  MAC  North Carolina  5:18.26 
 5  Stephen M Johnson  42  OREG  Oregon  5:18.77 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:18.79 
 7  Richard D Hart  44  NEM  New England  5:19.53 
 8  Keith F Bell  42  SST  South Texas  5:20.82 
 9  John Flanagan  44  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:21.43 
 10  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:22.29 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  10:51.32 
 2  John Flanagan  44  UNAT  Potomac Valley  10:54.74 
 3  Edward Crossmore  43  NIAG  Niagara  10:55.39 
 4  Edwin Pyle  41  NEM  New England  10:58.43 
 5  Homer Lane  41  NEM  New England  10:59.94 
 6  Keith F Bell  42  SST  South Texas  11:00.91 
 7  Richard D Hart  44  NEM  New England  11:01.10 
 8  Tom Eiche  40  IMSA  Utah  11:08.17 
 9  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  11:10.48 
 10  Peter O’Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:14.66 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank McIntyre  40  LONE  North Texas  18:24.87 
 2  Tom Eiche  40  IMSA  Utah  18:36.17 
 3  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  18:36.30 
 4  William Cerny  43  DADS  Gulf  18:40.39 
 5  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  18:44.98 
 6  Patrick R Dixon  42  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:45.17 
 7  Steven DuRapau  41  OREG  Oregon  18:57.29 
 8  Terrence Laughlin  40  EMP  Metropolitan  18:57.47 
 9  Patrick S Howe  44  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  19:03.61 
 10  Lawrence Day  40  MICH  Michigan  19:20.12 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  25.61 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.66 
 3  Richard Bober  40  MAC  North Carolina  26.46 
 4  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.75 
 5  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  26.81 
 6  Bill Dow  40  ADMS  Adirondack  26.85 
 7  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  27.22 
 8  Richard A Haas  41  LONE  North Texas  27.35 
 9  Richard Stringer  41  VMST  Virginia  27.39 
 10  Robert Kolonkowski  43  EMP  Metropolitan  27.49 
 10  Gary M Izumo  40  OXY  Southern Pacific  27.49 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.15 
 2  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  56.72 
 3  Richard Stringer  41  VMST  Virginia  58.18 
 4  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.41 
 5  Bill Dow  40  ADMS  Adirondack  58.99 
 6  Richard Bober  40  MAC  North Carolina  1:00.02 
 7  Ric Cooley  41  RMM  Colorado  1:00.19 
 8  Don Mehl  40  RGSC  Border  1:00.49 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  43  NEM  New England  1:00.73 
 10  Hugh Wilder  43  CHA  South Carolina  1:00.85 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:01.54 
 2  Richard Bober  40  MAC  North Carolina  2:05.73 
 3  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  2:07.41 
 4  Bill Dow  40  ADMS  Adirondack  2:09.44 
 5  Richard Stringer  41  VMST  Virginia  2:09.55 
 6  Robert Kolonkowski  43  EMP  Metropolitan  2:14.49 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  43  NEM  New England  2:14.55 
 8  Robert F Girvin  41  UNAT  Pacific  2:15.64 
 9  Gary Hafer  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.35 
 10  David Levinson  41  RINC  Pacific  2:17.63 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  27.80 
 2  David Schminke  41  UNAT  Delaware Valley  28.51 
 3  Ronald Marcikic  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.52 
 4  Paul Henne  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.67 
 5  Daniel O Thompson  44  HOST  South Texas  28.95 
 6  Robert Murray  41  LINC  Illinois  28.99 
 7  William Balchunas  40  GPAC  Southeastern  29.11 
 8  Mal Jester  42  WCM  Pacific  29.17 
 9  William Charbonneau  44  UH2O  Gulf  29.23 
 10  Arthur Halttunen  40  SPM  Florida  29.47 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  1:02.99 
 2  Paul Henne  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.90 
 3  William Charbonneau  44  UH2O  Gulf  1:04.08 
 4  Ronald Marcikic  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.27 
 5  Mal Jester  42  WCM  Pacific  1:04.30 
 6  David Schminke  41  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:04.36 
 7  Edward F Kenehan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.94 
 8  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  41  GKMS  Southeastern  1:05.22 
 9  William Balchunas  40  GPAC  Southeastern  1:05.25 
 10  David J Frisch  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.94 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike T Dirksen  41  OREG  Oregon  2:19.08 
 2  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  2:20.12 
 3  Mal Jester  42  WCM  Pacific  2:20.42 
 4  William Charbonneau  44  UH2O  Gulf  2:20.78 
 5  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  41  GKMS  Southeastern  2:22.25 
 6  Edward F Kenehan  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.46 
 7  Arthur Halttunen  40  SPM  Florida  2:26.57 
 8  Rick B Walker  40  SMS  Florida  2:28.03 
 9  Allen Stark  42  OREG  Oregon  2:28.16 
 10  David J Frisch  42  1776  Delaware Valley  2:29.05 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel O Thompson  44  HOST  South Texas  23.63 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  23.81 
 3  Lawrence Day  40  MICH  Michigan  24.59 
 4  John Foote  40  TOC  Pacific  24.65 
 5  Fred Schlicher  42  NEM  New England  24.84 
 6  Gary M Izumo  40  OXY  Southern Pacific  24.86 
 7  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  24.90 
 8  James R DeLacy  44  WCM  Pacific  25.21 
 8  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  25.21 
 10  Dennis R Nugent  42  TIGR  Pacific  25.23 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.91 
 2  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  53.93 
 3  Fred Schlicher  42  NEM  New England  53.96 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  54.54 
 5  Lawrence Day  40  MICH  Michigan  54.76 
 6  Boo Gallas  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.65 
 7  Richard A Haas  41  LONE  North Texas  55.98 
 8  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  56.23 
 9  Alan Bell  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.26 
 10  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  56.32 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  42  NEM  New England  2:02.33 
 2  Boo Gallas  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:02.47 
 3  Alan Bell  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.94 
 4  Richard A Haas  41  LONE  North Texas  2:06.95 
 5  David Tanner  41  GISA  Indiana  2:07.06 
 6  Frank McIntyre  40  LONE  North Texas  2:07.37 
 7  John Flanagan  44  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:08.87 
 8  Gary M Izumo  40  OXY  Southern Pacific  2:09.02 
 9  Mal Jester  42  WCM  Pacific  2:10.67 
 10  Robert Kolonkowski  43  EMP  Metropolitan  2:11.83 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Heidenreich  41  SWAM  North Texas  55.87 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  44  DAM  Pacific  57.15 
 3  Fred Schlicher  42  NEM  New England  57.44 
 4  Fred Ferraro  41  UNAT  North Texas  58.21 
 5  J Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  North Carolina  58.21 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  43  NEM  New England  58.33 
 7  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.71 
 8  William Balchunas  40  GPAC  Southeastern  58.73 
 9  Boo Gallas  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.87 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:03.31 
 2  Fred Schlicher  42  NEM  New England  2:04.66 
 3  Boo Gallas  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:09.19 
 4  Richard A Haas  41  LONE  North Texas  2:09.86 
 5  William Tingley  40  LAKE  Kentucky  2:09.98 
 6  Edwin Pyle  41  NEM  New England  2:10.07 
 7  Mal Jester  42  WCM  Pacific  2:10.69 
 8  Chip Glidden  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:11.78 
 9  Richard D Hart  44  NEM  New England  2:11.97 
 10  J.Michael Witaszek  43  BRM  Southeastern  2:12.07 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edwin Pyle  41  NEM  New England  4:36.77 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:39.04 
 3  Boo Gallas  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:40.19 
 4  John Nolan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  4:41.01 
 5  Frank McIntyre  40  LONE  North Texas  4:41.79 
 6  Richard D Hart  44  NEM  New England  4:43.47 
 7  Mal Jester  42  WCM  Pacific  4:43.66 
 8  Keith F Bell  42  SST  South Texas  4:45.83 
 9  John Flanagan  44  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:46.36 
 10  David Levinson  41  RINC  Pacific  4:47.70 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #50
Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #41
Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #44