Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  21.19 
 2  Trip Hedrick  37  LONE  North Texas  21.31 
 2  Douglas S Wilnes  36  ARKM  Arkansas  21.31 
 4  Charles C Norelli  36  1776  Delaware Valley  21.34 
 5  David J Hague  37  LONE  North Texas  21.71 
 6  Thomas Whatley  39  RMM  Colorado  21.79 
 7  Richard Hess  36  LONE  North Texas  21.80 
 8  Douglas H Martin  38  HLJ  Florida  21.88 
 9  Wendell Smith  35  HOST  Gulf  21.97 
 10  Fred Hubbell  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.00 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  46.43 
 2  Trip Hedrick  37  LONE  North Texas  46.80 
 3  James Montgomery  36  LONE  North Texas  47.08 
 4  Charles C Norelli  36  1776  Delaware Valley  47.30 
 5  Richard Hess  36  LONE  North Texas  47.51 
 6  Will Artley  36  GKMS  Southeastern  47.82 
 7  Bryan Austin  35  SWAM  North Texas  48.02 
 8  David J Hague  37  LONE  North Texas  48.30 
 9  Glenn P Crooks  38  GAKW  Georgia  48.45 
 10  Thomas Whatley  39  RMM  Colorado  48.47 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:42.81 
 2  James Montgomery  36  LONE  North Texas  1:44.18 
 3  Bryan Austin  35  SWAM  North Texas  1:47.61 
 4  Charles C Norelli  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:47.70 
 5  Donald B Gilchrist  37  WSMA  North Carolina  1:48.25 
 6  Jeffrey Perout  38  HLJ  Florida  1:48.75 
 7  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  1:48.77 
 8  Michael T Mann  36  RMM  Colorado  1:49.66 
 9  David R Shepherd  35  MICH  Michigan  1:49.74 
 10  Steven G Gregg  35  LINC  Illinois  1:49.83 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  37  NMMS  New Mexico  4:41.53 
 2  James Montgomery  36  LONE  North Texas  4:51.14 
 3  Tim Harvey  36  SERC  Pacific  4:55.21 
 4  Donald B Gilchrist  37  WSMA  North Carolina  4:55.83 
 5  David R Shepherd  35  MICH  Michigan  5:00.31 
 6  Jeffery C Milton  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:00.46 
 7  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  5:00.55 
 8  Edward D Brown  38  FOXX  Delaware Valley  5:00.74 
 9  Michael McGuire  36  CHSM  Illinois  5:02.59 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Harvey  36  SERC  Pacific  10:10.53 
 2  James Montgomery  36  LONE  North Texas  10:13.57 
 3  Edward D Brown  38  FOXX  Delaware Valley  10:25.12 
 4  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  10:27.05 
 5  Curt J Sulzer  35  UNAT  Delaware Valley  10:28.85 
 6  Randy B Williams  39  TOC  Pacific  10:30.68 
 7  David R Shepherd  35  MICH  Michigan  10:32.79 
 8  Paul S Wise  35  HLJ  Florida  10:32.85 
 9  Townsend Mayer  35      10:36.86 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  37  TOC  Pacific  10:41.36 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  37  NMMS  New Mexico  16:21.14 
 2  Tim Harvey  36  SERC  Pacific  16:34.36 
 3  Michael T Mann  36  RMM  Colorado  17:30.63 
 4  David R Shepherd  35  MICH  Michigan  17:34.84 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  37  TOC  Pacific  17:39.01 
 6  Larry W Wood  37  TXMS  South Texas  18:01.93 
 7  Peter Huisveld  39  AFAM  Colorado  18:04.47 
 8  Paul S Wise  35  HLJ  Florida  18:23.16 
 9  Paul R Reynolds  39  NIAG  Niagara  18:37.33 
 10  Robert Strauss  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:40.64 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  24.76 
 2  Will Artley  36  GKMS  Southeastern  25.26 
 3  Matthew H Bradley  37  GKMS  Southeastern  25.96 
 4  Carl Colvard  35  LAM  Pacific  25.97 
 5  William Drake  38  1776  Delaware Valley  26.29 
 6  Jeffrey Perout  38  HLJ  Florida  26.39 
 7  Dan L Harrigan  35  1776  Delaware Valley  26.75 
 8  George G Moran  39  RICH  Illinois  26.78 
 9  Brent Sweitzer  38  MICH  Michigan  26.86 
 10  Gary Hafer  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.93 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  54.59 
 2  Will Artley  36  GKMS  Southeastern  55.13 
 3  Matthew H Bradley  37  GKMS  Southeastern  55.60 
 4  Bill J Rodriguez  37  MCMS  Southeastern  56.20 
 5  Carl Colvard  35  LAM  Pacific  56.24 
 6  David K Vandam  35  TXMS  South Texas  56.56 
 7  William Drake  38  1776  Delaware Valley  56.81 
 8  Thomas Whatley  39  RMM  Colorado  57.53 
 9  Jeffrey Perout  38  HLJ  Florida  57.66 
 10  Paul A Fetters  37  DCDR  Potomac Valley  57.72 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew H Bradley  37  GKMS  Southeastern  2:01.82 
 2  Paul A Fetters  37  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:02.55 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  37  TOC  Pacific  2:03.71 
 4  James E Densmore  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.06 
 5  Bill J Rodriguez  37  MCMS  Southeastern  2:04.69 
 6  William Drake  38  1776  Delaware Valley  2:05.83 
 7  Jeff B Gilbert  35  RMM  Colorado  2:07.61 
 8  Scott McMillen  37  IRCC  Florida  2:08.06 
 9  Timothy Huesken  39  SWOM  Ohio  2:08.28 
 10  Kurt Moehlmann  39  LINC  Illinois  2:08.66 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chester Miltenberger  39  TOM  Florida  27.33 
 2  R Mark Schuman  35  1776  Delaware Valley  27.43 
 3  John P Roemer  35  WCM  Pacific  27.92 
 4  Rick Colella  39  EMP  Pacific Northwest  27.93 
 5  Russell L Marsh  35  RMM  Colorado  28.36 
 6  Jack R Groselle  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.46 
 7  Dennis Boyd  36  SLM  Ozark  28.61 
 8  Karl J Goehring  35  YCRC  Pacific  29.01 
 9  Skip Barthold  36  EMP  Metropolitan  29.14 
 10  Karl H Kazmaier  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.25 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Mark Schuman  35  1776  Delaware Valley  59.07 
 2  Michael S Drews  36  SMS  Florida  59.85 
 3  Stuart E Corliss  35  TOC  Pacific  1:00.09 
 4  Chester Miltenberger  39  TOM  Florida  1:00.54 
 5  Rick Colella  39  EMP  Pacific Northwest  1:00.65 
 6  John P Roemer  35  WCM  Pacific  1:00.70 
 7  Russell L Marsh  35  RMM  Colorado  1:01.55 
 8  Karl H Kazmaier  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.39 
 9  Roy H Clark  37  OREG  Oregon  1:02.71 
 10  Skip Barthold  36  EMP  Metropolitan  1:03.04 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Mark Schuman  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:10.41 
 2  Michael S Drews  36  SMS  Florida  2:10.90 
 3  John P Roemer  35  WCM  Pacific  2:12.07 
 4  Rick Colella  39  EMP  Pacific Northwest  2:13.20 
 5  Gregory Harrison  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.06 
 6  Tom Reudy  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:17.82 
 7  Chester Miltenberger  39  TOM  Florida  2:18.16 
 8  Dennis Boyd  36  SLM  Ozark  2:18.76 
 9  Patrick J Dibiase  35  NEB  Nebraska  2:19.36 
 10  Skip Barthold  36  EMP  Metropolitan  2:20.57 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  36  LONE  North Texas  23.25 
 2  David J Hague  37  LONE  North Texas  23.31 
 3  Charles C Norelli  36  1776  Delaware Valley  23.38 
 4  Trip Hedrick  37  LONE  North Texas  23.66 
 5  R Mark Schuman  35  1776  Delaware Valley  23.69 
 6  Will Artley  36  GKMS  Southeastern  23.90 
 7  James T Helm  35  UNAT  Pacific  24.20 
 8  Steven G Gregg  35  LINC  Illinois  24.25 
 9  Mark A Rubke  38  SBAY  Southern Pacific  24.38 
 10  Thomas Lundgaard  35  VS  Colorado  24.42 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Norelli  36  1776  Delaware Valley  51.70 
 2  Richard Hess  36  LONE  North Texas  51.98 
 3  Trip Hedrick  37  LONE  North Texas  52.05 
 4  Stuart E Corliss  35  TOC  Pacific  52.75 
 5  David J Hague  37  LONE  North Texas  53.57 
 6  James E Densmore  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.04 
 7  R Mark Schuman  35  1776  Delaware Valley  54.32 
 8  Steven G Gregg  35  LINC  Illinois  54.36 
 9  Donald B Gilchrist  37  WSMA  North Carolina  54.39 
 10  Bill J Rodriguez  37  MCMS  Southeastern  54.58 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Densmore  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.84 
 2  David K Vandam  35  TXMS  South Texas  2:00.27 
 3  Paul S Wise  35  HLJ  Florida  2:01.92 
 4  Donald B Gilchrist  37  WSMA  North Carolina  2:02.49 
 5  David R Shepherd  35  MICH  Michigan  2:03.14 
 6  Randy B Williams  39  TOC  Pacific  2:03.71 
 7  Edward D Brown  38  FOXX  Delaware Valley  2:04.00 
 8  John M Craig  36  EMP  Metropolitan  2:04.68 
 9  William W Reeves  38  RMM  Colorado  2:04.77 
 10  Rick Colella  39  EMP  Pacific Northwest  2:05.75 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Mark Schuman  35  1776  Delaware Valley  54.11 
 2  Michael S Drews  36  SMS  Florida  54.22 
 3  Stuart E Corliss  35  TOC  Pacific  54.65 
 4  Richard Hess  36  LONE  North Texas  54.98 
 5  Stuart J Marvin  35  1776  Delaware Valley  55.46 
 6  Trip Hedrick  37  LONE  North Texas  55.48 
 7  Thomas Whatley  39  RMM  Colorado  55.56 
 8  Hess Yntema  37  NMMS  New Mexico  55.69 
 9  Will Artley  36  GKMS  Southeastern  56.06 
 10  John P Roemer  35  WCM  Pacific  56.16 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Drews  36  SMS  Florida  1:57.44 
 2  R Mark Schuman  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:57.97 
 3  Stuart E Corliss  35  TOC  Pacific  1:59.14 
 4  Hess Yntema  37  NMMS  New Mexico  1:59.16 
 5  Tom Reudy  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:03.01 
 6  James E Densmore  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.83 
 7  Bill J Rodriguez  37  MCMS  Southeastern  2:04.50 
 8  John P Roemer  35  WCM  Pacific  2:04.55 
 9  Rick Colella  39  EMP  Pacific Northwest  2:05.93 
 10  David R Shepherd  35  MICH  Michigan  2:06.32 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hess Yntema  37  NMMS  New Mexico  4:15.20 
 2  Stuart E Corliss  35  TOC  Pacific  4:16.50 
 3  Michael S Drews  36  SMS  Florida  4:17.23 
 4  James E Densmore  35  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:21.77 
 5  Donald B Gilchrist  37  WSMA  North Carolina  4:24.04 
 6  Tom Reudy  36  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:26.52 
 7  William W Reeves  38  RMM  Colorado  4:27.65 
 8  David K Vandam  35  TXMS  South Texas  4:28.52 
 9  Edward D Brown  38  FOXX  Delaware Valley  4:29.44 
 10  David R Shepherd  35  MICH  Michigan  4:31.07 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #44