Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Hakomaki  70  MINN  Minnesota  28.36 
 2  Hugh S Richards  70  RMM  Colorado  28.61 
 3  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  29.01 
 4  Jay Craddock  70  LAM  Pacific  29.79 
 5  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  30.07 
 6  WiLliam H Johnston  72  WCM  Pacific  30.32 
 7  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  30.37 
 8  Lynn Surles  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.45 
 8  G Scroggie Wiley  70  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.45 
 10  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  30.58 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  1:04.44 
 2  Hugh S Richards  70  RMM  Colorado  1:05.94 
 3  Jay Craddock  70  LAM  Pacific  1:06.14 
 4  Ray Hakomaki  70  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.47 
 5  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:07.42 
 6  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.90 
 7  Lynn Surles  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.04 
 8  John Crews  71  ORM  Southeastern  1:08.06 
 9  Richard Loizeaux  71  CVM  New England  1:08.52 
 10  Fred Taioli  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.54 
 10  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  1:09.54 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:34.25 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:34.67 
 3  John Crews  71  ORM  Southeastern  2:35.71 
 4  Steve P Carlson  71  DAM  Pacific  2:37.05 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  2:37.07 
 6  Richard Guido  73  EMP  Metropolitan  2:37.80 
 7  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  2:40.29 
 8  Edward Moran  73  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.94 
 9  Bill J Odman  71  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:43.24 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  70  SMMM  Pacific  6:52.21 
 2  Steve P Carlson  71  DAM  Pacific  7:06.75 
 3  John Crews  71  ORM  Southeastern  7:06.92 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  7:11.26 
 5  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  7:14.66 
 6  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:16.91 
 7  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  7:18.78 
 8  Edward Moran  73  SMMM  Pacific  7:23.22 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  14:32.70 
 2  Steve P Carlson  71  DAM  Pacific  14:43.97 
 3  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  14:50.08 
 4  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  15:08.18 
 5  George L Hubbell  71  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  15:09.02 
 6  Fred Taioli  70  SMMM  Pacific  15:14.81 
 7  Edward Moran  73  SMMM  Pacific  15:23.76 
 8  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  15:42.38 
 9  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  15:43.83 
 10  Richard T Smith  71  SAC  Pacific  15:45.59 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  70  SMMM  Pacific  23:48.49 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  24:26.56 
 3  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  24:34.90 
 4  Edward Moran  73  SMMM  Pacific  25:04.11 
 5  George L Hubbell  71  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  25:16.76 
 6  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:39.61 
 7  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  25:53.95 
 8  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  26:06.20 
 9  Richard T Smith  71  SAC  Pacific  26:21.12 
 10  Frank M Murphy  72  DCM  Potomac Valley  26:45.21 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  34.84 
 2  Bill Molvie  72  SPM  Florida  36.20 
 3  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  36.23 
 4  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  36.50 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  37.03 
 6  John Bricker  70  UNAT  Pacific  37.35 
 7  Beans Yamamoto  73  RMM  Colorado  37.47 
 8  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  37.93 
 9  Robert Knapp  74  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  38.03 
 10  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.17 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  1:15.70 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  1:20.99 
 3  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  1:21.13 
 4  John Bricker  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:21.49 
 5  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:22.06 
 6  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  1:22.67 
 7  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.02 
 8  Bill Molvie  72  SPM  Florida  1:24.91 
 9  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:26.00 
 10  C Edward Johnson  72  MINN  Minnesota  1:26.05 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  70  GISA  Indiana  2:55.39 
 2  John Bricker  70  UNAT  Pacific  2:58.71 
 3  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  2:59.63 
 4  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:02.47 
 5  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  3:05.12 
 6  Edward Moran  73  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.03 
 7  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  3:10.13 
 8  Harry Liber  73  ARIZ  Arizona  3:10.52 
 9  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:14.79 
 10  John H Wrenn  70  RMM  Colorado  3:15.38 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.98 
 2  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  38.59 
 3  Hugh S Richards  70  RMM  Colorado  39.36 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  39.45 
 5  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  39.68 
 6  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  40.34 
 7  Russ Witte  73  SPCO  Florida  40.37 
 8  Frank Havlicek  72  LINC  Illinois  40.51 
 9  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  41.04 
 10  Ray Hakomaki  70  MINN  Minnesota  41.17 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  1:22.95 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:24.10 
 3  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.51 
 4  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.80 
 5  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:29.81 
 6  Russ Witte  73  SPCO  Florida  1:30.15 
 7  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  1:30.83 
 8  Max Von Isser  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.06 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  70  MINN  Minnesota  1:31.08 
 10  Roger Chamberlain  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:34.43 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  3:07.61 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:08.99 
 3  Anton Cerer  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.98 
 4  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:18.42 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  70  MINN  Minnesota  3:21.87 
 6  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  3:24.65 
 7  Russ Witte  73  SPCO  Florida  3:30.01 
 8  John H Wrenn  70  RMM  Colorado  3:31.45 
 9  Max Von Isser  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:32.17 
 10  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  3:35.66 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  32.18 
 2  Hugh S Richards  70  RMM  Colorado  32.59 
 3  John Crews  71  ORM  Southeastern  33.35 
 4  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  33.62 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  70  HLJ  Florida  34.81 
 6  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  35.08 
 7  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.54 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  36.62 
 9  Frank Havlicek  72  LINC  Illinois  36.78 
 10  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  37.11 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  1:21.10 
 2  John Crews  71  ORM  Southeastern  1:21.62 
 3  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.41 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  1:24.26 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  1:26.14 
 6  Hugh S Richards  70  RMM  Colorado  1:26.34 
 7  John Bricker  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:30.02 
 8  Chester Gosstyla  71  RAM  North Carolina  1:30.30 
 9  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  1:31.22 
 10  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.89 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:13.14 
 2  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  3:16.73 
 3  Paul Krup  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:21.97 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  72  HLJ  Florida  3:22.00 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  3:23.02 
 6  Chester Gosstyla  71  RAM  North Carolina  3:29.34 
 7  Jim Pendergrass  72  UNAT  New Jersey  3:35.92 
 8  John Bricker  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:36.41 
 9  John H Wrenn  70  RMM  Colorado  3:36.90 
 10  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  3:42.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  1:16.63 
 2  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.40 
 3  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.18 
 4  Hugh S Richards  70  RMM  Colorado  1:18.20 
 5  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  1:19.29 
 6  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.56 
 7  Ray Hakomaki  70  MINN  Minnesota  1:21.33 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  1:22.36 
 9  Frank Havlicek  72  LINC  Illinois  1:22.69 
 10  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:22.80 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  2:56.76 
 2  Bob Merrick  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:59.08 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  3:04.12 
 4  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  3:04.38 
 5  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:06.36 
 6  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  3:07.23 
 7  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  3:07.27 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  74  TULS  Oklahoma  3:07.32 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  70  MINN  Minnesota  3:08.74 
 10  Frank Havlicek  72  LINC  Illinois  3:11.37 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  73  RINC  Pacific  6:29.17 
 2  Dan Miles  70  NMM  New Mexico  6:31.98 
 3  Gerald Huestis  71  OREG  Oregon  6:45.42 
 4  Andrew Holden  71  OREG  Oregon  6:46.33 
 5  Norris Fluke  73  MARY  Maryland  6:53.65 
 6  John H Wrenn  70  RMM  Colorado  6:54.01 
 7  Ray Taft  71  SMMM  Pacific  6:54.59 
 8  Birch Davidson  72  1776  Delaware Valley  7:03.41 
 9  Jim Pendergrass  72  UNAT  New Jersey  7:09.29 
 10  Chester Gosstyla  71  RAM  North Carolina  7:13.73 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #20
Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #51
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #47