Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.91 
 2  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.23 
 3  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  27.82 
 4  John Florance  68  BMSC  Ohio  28.31 
 5  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  28.47 
 6  John C Richards  68  LAM  Pacific  28.51 
 7  Robert S Blake  66  SLM  Ozark  28.57 
 8  Donald E Agate  69  NIAG  Niagara  28.69 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.84 
 10  Perry Rockwell  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.95 
 10  Dwight Brown  65  NEM  New England  28.95 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.91 
 2  Robert S Blake  66  SLM  Ozark  1:02.69 
 3  Ed Kerswill  65  RINC  Pacific  1:03.81 
 4  John C Richards  68  LAM  Pacific  1:04.03 
 5  John M Woods  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.53 
 6  Jack McCann  69  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:04.69 
 7  Donald E Agate  69  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.99 
 8  Jay Craddock  69  LAM  Pacific  1:06.78 
 9  John Florance  68  BMSC  Ohio  1:06.86 
 10  Robert D Scoles  69  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:07.29 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:18.78 
 2  Ed Kerswill  65  RINC  Pacific  2:21.92 
 3  John C Richards  68  LAM  Pacific  2:26.60 
 4  Robert S Blake  66  SLM  Ozark  2:27.73 
 5  John M Woods  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.23 
 6  Jack McCann  69  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:30.59 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:31.62 
 8  Arthur Koblish  66  LINC  Illinois  2:32.19 
 9  Benedict M Reynolds  65  EMP  Metropolitan  2:34.60 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.36 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:15.85 
 2  Ed Kerswill  65  RINC  Pacific  6:34.44 
 3  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:50.53 
 4  John M Woods  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:59.70 
 5  Fred Taioli  69  SMMM  Pacific  7:02.07 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:02.34 
 7  Arthur Koblish  66  LINC  Illinois  7:05.64 
 8  Richard Upsall  66  LINC  Illinois  7:15.10 
 9  Benedict M Reynolds  65  EMP  Metropolitan  7:15.15 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  7:16.04 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:08.36 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:25.09 
 3  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:31.00 
 4  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  14:32.21 
 5  Robert S Blake  66  SLM  Ozark  14:40.22 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  14:57.03 
 7  Robert D Scoles  69  SBAY  Southern Pacific  14:58.27 
 8  Glynn Jones  66  TOC  Pacific  15:37.04 
 9  James K Edwards  68  NEM  New England  15:45.14 
 10  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  15:53.22 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:00.93 
 2  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23:49.66 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24:19.56 
 4  Wayne Shadbolt  66  CONN  Connecticut  25:24.34 
 5  Glynn Jones  66  TOC  Pacific  25:43.89 
 6  Stan Aldrich  65  SAC  Pacific  25:59.35 
 7  Gilbert Young  69  OREG  Oregon  26:42.35 
 8  Calvin Barnes  66  VMST  Virginia  26:47.94 
 9  James K Edwards  68  NEM  New England  26:49.93 
 10  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  27:06.02 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  32.01 
 2  George Gandsey  67  LINC  Illinois  33.13 
 3  Jack McCann  69  LAM  Pacific  33.52 
 4  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.22 
 5  Duane Draves  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  34.72 
 6  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.22 
 7  Don Bartlett  68  UNAT  Pacific  35.54 
 8  Rogers B Holmes  69  HLJ  Florida  35.56 
 9  John M Woods  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.90 
 10  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.48 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  1:12.49 
 2  George Gandsey  67  LINC  Illinois  1:15.77 
 3  Duane Draves  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:16.69 
 4  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:17.32 
 5  Jack McCann  69  LAM  Southern Pacific  1:17.56 
 6  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:17.93 
 7  John M Woods  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.98 
 8  Don Bartlett  68  UNAT  Pacific  1:18.14 
 9  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  1:20.54 
 10  Rogers B Holmes  69  HLJ  Florida  1:21.19 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  2:40.76 
 2  Duane Draves  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:50.41 
 3  Jack McCann  69  LAM  Southern Pacific  2:50.48 
 4  George Gandsey  67  LINC  Illinois  2:53.11 
 5  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.28 
 6  Rogers B Holmes  69  HLJ  Florida  2:58.36 
 7  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.47 
 8  John M Woods  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.68 
 9  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  3:08.66 
 10  James K Edwards  68  NEM  New England  3:08.67 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  33.24 
 2  John C Richards  68  LAM  Pacific  35.20 
 3  Barton Greenberg  66  OMAH  Nebraska  35.41 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  67  TOC  Pacific  36.25 
 5  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.43 
 6  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  36.54 
 7  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  37.03 
 8  Tom Dowell  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.33 
 9  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.82 
 10  James Forbes  65  EMP  Metropolitan  38.12 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  1:17.34 
 2  Barton Greenberg  66  OMAH  Nebraska  1:17.48 
 3  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:20.13 
 4  John C Richards  68  LAM  Pacific  1:20.53 
 5  G Edward Rudloff  67  TOC  Pacific  1:21.61 
 6  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:22.87 
 7  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  1:24.67 
 8  Matthew Flanagan  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:27.46 
 9  Lawrence Gallaher  65  GAKW  Georgia  1:27.48 
 10  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  1:27.91 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  66  OMAH  Nebraska  2:56.34 
 2  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:59.32 
 3  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:02.15 
 4  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  3:05.85 
 5  G Edward Rudloff  67  TOC  Pacific  3:06.94 
 6  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  3:09.24 
 7  Norman Garsoe  67  1776  Delaware Valley  3:16.25 
 8  Lawrence Gallaher  65  GAKW  Georgia  3:23.13 
 9  Robert A Morrison  69  OREG  Oregon  3:25.17 
 10  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  3:26.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.42 
 2  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  30.38 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  30.99 
 4  Perry Rockwell  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.56 
 5  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.67 
 6  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  32.80 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  33.13 
 8  Rogers B Holmes  69  HLJ  Florida  33.56 
 9  John M Woods  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.59 
 10  J Herbert McAuley  68  GAKW  Georgia  33.71 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  1:09.77 
 2  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.74 
 3  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:15.85 
 4  Perry Rockwell  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.25 
 5  G Edward Rudloff  67  TOC  Pacific  1:22.67 
 6  Art Kelley  65  SLM  Ozark  1:23.18 
 7  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:23.71 
 8  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  1:24.93 
 9  Arthur Koblish  66  LINC  Illinois  1:26.30 
 10  George Brinton  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:27.87 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  2:42.58 
 2  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:58.07 
 3  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.29 
 4  Art Kelley  65  SLM  Ozark  3:10.88 
 5  Arthur Koblish  66  LINC  Illinois  3:12.88 
 6  G Edward Rudloff  67  TOC  Pacific  3:15.55 
 7  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  3:17.11 
 8  Perry Rockwell  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:19.48 
 9  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  3:23.62 
 10  Saul Barrett  65  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:32.37 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.57 
 2  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  1:11.44 
 3  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.24 
 4  John C Richards  68  LAM  Pacific  1:15.38 
 5  Joseph Kurtzman  65  CHA  South Carolina  1:15.54 
 6  Duane Draves  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:16.70 
 7  John M Woods  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.50 
 8  G Edward Rudloff  67  TOC  Pacific  1:18.20 
 9  Irving Katz  67  NEM  New England  1:18.61 
 10  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.65 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:38.37 
 2  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:49.18 
 3  Paul Hutinger  66  LINC  Illinois  2:49.57 
 4  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:51.05 
 5  Duane Draves  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:53.64 
 6  John M Woods  67  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:57.02 
 7  G Edward Rudloff  67  TOC  Pacific  2:58.05 
 8  Perry Rockwell  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:03.57 
 9  Arthur Koblish  66  LINC  Illinois  3:06.67 
 10  Art Kelley  65  SLM  Ozark  3:07.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:45.80 
 2  Leland C Arth  66  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:02.03 
 3  Keith E Carter  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:18.40 
 4  Duane Draves  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:19.91 
 5  G Edward Rudloff  67  TOC  Pacific  6:25.51 
 6  Art Kelley  65  SLM  Ozark  6:41.50 
 7  Earl Walter  69  OREG  Oregon  6:50.73 
 8  Richard H Daniel  65  BOLT  Southern  7:02.84 
 9  Calvin Barnes  66  VMST  Virginia  7:12.02 
 10  Robert Wright  69      7:19.73 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #29
Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #47
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #41