Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1991 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Rossi  23  CONN  Connecticut  21.48 
 2  Thor P Anderson  23  MINN  Minnesota  21.56 
 3  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.67 
 4  Mark Houston  24  CHSM  Illinois  21.74 
 5  Chris S Bond  24  WCM  Pacific  21.94 
 6  Gregory A Lesser  22  USF  Pacific  22.00 
 7  Whitney T Foster  24  GAKW  Georgia  22.10 
 8  Kip J Schaap  23  MICH  Michigan  22.13 
 9  William E Evison  23  CONN  Connecticut  22.15 
 9  David M Schraven  24  USF  Pacific  22.15 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Rossi  23  CONN  Connecticut  47.03 
 2  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  47.10 
 3  Whitney T Foster  24  GAKW  Georgia  47.68 
 4  Thor P Anderson  23  MINN  Minnesota  47.73 
 5  Andrew F Ellis  22  1776  Delaware Valley  47.96 
 6  Chris S Bond  24  WCM  Pacific  48.08 
 7  Mark Houston  24  CHSM  Illinois  48.58 
 8  Michael J Creaser  24  HOST  Gulf  48.91 
 9  Kip J Schaap  23  MICH  Michigan  49.13 
 10  Gregory A Lesser  22  USF  Pacific  49.55 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Whitney T Foster  24  GAKW  Georgia  1:44.00 
 2  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:45.30 
 3  Matthew Rossi  23  CONN  Connecticut  1:45.83 
 4  Chris S Bond  24  WCM  Pacific  1:46.20 
 5  Chris J Craft  23  FOXX  Delaware Valley  1:48.53 
 6  John A Heilbron  24  GEM  Southern Pacific  1:49.97 
 7  Kevin M Casson  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:50.40 
 8  Andrew F Ellis  22  1776  Delaware Valley  1:51.13 
 9  David Wendel  24  LINC  Illinois  1:51.93 
 10  Craig Paradee  22  TXMS  South Texas  1:51.95 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Whitney T Foster  24  GAKW  Georgia  4:49.43 
 2  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  4:57.03 
 3  Chris S Bond  24  WCM  Pacific  4:59.15 
 4  Christopher S Hall  23  CCTY  Southern Pacific  4:59.89 
 5  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  5:03.37 
 6  Kevin M Casson  24  MINN  Minnesota  5:04.12 
 7  Craig Paradee  22  TXMS  South Texas  5:04.53 
 8  Robert S Emary  23  AHAQ  Illinois  5:10.50 
 9  Jerry S Shandrew  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:10.63 
 10  Mark Bonn  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  5:10.88 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  10:41.01 
 2  Mark Bonn  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  10:58.08 
 3  Carl I Duffy  23  TXMS  South Texas  11:43.30 
 4  Michael A Bell  22  MICH  Michigan  11:46.02 
 5  Luis R Salazar  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  11:49.01 
 6  Bruce D Christenson  23  IMSA  Utah  12:03.32 
 7  Tim G Grey  22  SPM  Florida  12:20.89 
 8  Dan B Polage  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  12:40.05 
 9  Mark J Schactman  24  MARY  Maryland  12:44.36 
 10  Barrett M Donovan  20  SNM  Pacific  13:00.62 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig Paradee  22  TXMS  South Texas  17:30.36 
 2  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  17:42.78 
 3  Thorsten Anderson  24  SFRP  Pacific  19:28.99 
 4  Merritt O Dain  24  LVM  Southern Pacific  19:33.51 
 5  Tom (Horace T) Holcomb  24  AQT  South Texas  19:48.74 
 6  Michael E Hogarty  24  ELM  Illinois  20:16.10 
 7  Bruce D Christenson  23  IMSA  Utah  20:21.18 
 8  Robert J Valentin  21  EMP  Metropolitan  21:21.10 
 9  Rich Halbersleben  23  IMSA  Utah  21:53.20 
 10  Jeffrey Kashner  24  SMS  Florida  22:14.39 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Creaser  24  HOST  Gulf  24.82 
 2  Dan Dumford  23  LINC  Illinois  25.10 
 3  William E Evison  23  CONN  Connecticut  25.13 
 4  Todd A Hutchinson  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  26.17 
 5  Matthew Rossi  23  CONN  Connecticut  26.31 
 6  Kirk W Clear  23  AFAM  Colorado  26.98 
 7  Mark Houston  24  CHSM  Illinois  27.06 
 8  Michael A Bell  22  MICH  Michigan  27.09 
 9  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  27.10 
 10  Peer Snoup  19      27.21 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Creaser  24  HOST  Gulf  54.41 
 2  William E Evison  23  CONN  Connecticut  54.87 
 3  Michael S Gonzales  24  WKGG  Kentucky  56.09 
 4  Scot A Sullivan  24  OKMS  Oklahoma  56.85 
 5  Brian J Hudak  24  GNY  Ohio  57.08 
 6  Kevin M Casson  24  MINN  Minnesota  58.59 
 7  Bradford Axel  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  58.86 
 8  Pascal Cohen-Hadria  24  SCM  Pacific  59.33 
 9  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.01 
 10  John Bordi  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.91 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Creaser  24  HOST  Gulf  1:57.20 
 2  William E Evison  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:00.93 
 3  Michael S Gonzales  24  WKGG  Kentucky  2:01.35 
 4  Tom Coons  23  NASA  Illinois  2:04.90 
 5  Scot A Sullivan  24  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:07.50 
 6  Pascal Cohen-Hadria  24  SCM  Pacific  2:08.63 
 7  Mark Bonn  24  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:10.86 
 8  Michael J Stirling  24  AUST  South Texas  2:11.57 
 9  Luis R Salazar  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:14.87 
 10  Stuart A Barton  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.70 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian J Hudak  24  GNY  Ohio  27.64 
 2  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  28.29 
 3  Michael B Pederson  24  MINN  Minnesota  28.34 
 4  Tim P Schnittker  24  LINC  Illinois  28.44 
 5  Jai S Khanna  22  NASA  Illinois  28.60 
 6  Harlan Lawson  20  TXMS  South Texas  28.83 
 7  Curtis W Jordan  24  MARY  Maryland  28.90 
 8  John M Fletcher  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  29.10 
 9  David M Schraven  24  USF  Pacific  29.30 
 10  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.47 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thor P Anderson  23  MINN  Minnesota  59.54 
 2  Tim P Schnittker  24  LINC  Illinois  1:01.37 
 3  Lee O Carry  23  NASA  Illinois  1:01.45 
 4  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  1:01.72 
 5  John M Fletcher  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:01.95 
 6  Michael B Pederson  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.86 
 7  Brian J Hudak  24  GNY  Ohio  1:03.35 
 8  Paul W Farello  23  HWY  Ohio  1:03.37 
 9  Michael J Creaser  24  HOST  Gulf  1:03.71 
 10  Jai S Khanna  22  NASA  Illinois  1:03.76 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim P Schnittker  24  LINC  Illinois  2:14.90 
 2  Chris Eddington  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:17.96 
 3  Harlan Lawson  20  TXMS  South Texas  2:21.36 
 4  Paul W Farello  23  HWY  Ohio  2:21.61 
 5  Lee O Carry  23  NASA  Illinois  2:22.62 
 6  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.01 
 7  Michael B Pederson  24  MINN  Minnesota  2:23.74 
 8  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  2:25.47 
 9  Anthony A Kung  24  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:25.96 
 10  Scott L Adams  21  LYN  Pacific  2:26.00 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim P Schnittker  24  LINC  Illinois  23.43 
 2  Thor P Anderson  23  MINN  Minnesota  23.53 
 3  Chris S Bond  24  WCM  Pacific  23.74 
 4  David M Schraven  24  USF  Pacific  23.77 
 5  Michael Godsted  24  ELM  Illinois  24.28 
 6  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  24.33 
 7  Whitney T Foster  24  GAKW  Georgia  24.37 
 8  Matthew Rossi  23  CONN  Connecticut  24.43 
 9  Jeffrey D Bercaw  24  NIAG  Niagara  24.46 
 10  Gordy Blackwell  22  RAM  North Carolina  24.47 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin T Moran  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  50.70 
 2  David M Schraven  24  USF  Pacific  52.28 
 3  Matthew Rossi  23  CONN  Connecticut  52.31 
 4  Thor P Anderson  23  MINN  Minnesota  52.61 
 5  Michael Godsted  24  ELM  Illinois  52.78 
 6  Tim P Schnittker  24  LINC  Illinois  53.24 
 7  Chris S Bond  24  WCM  Pacific  53.70 
 8  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  53.75 
 9  Brian J Hudak  24  GNY  Ohio  53.84 
 10  Jeffrey D Bercaw  24  NIAG  Niagara  54.80 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Godsted  24  ELM  Illinois  1:59.41 
 2  Jason B Wierzbanowski  19  AFAM  Colorado  2:00.01 
 3  Stuart H London  24  TOM  Florida  2:03.57 
 4  Tom (Horace T) Holcomb  24  AQT  South Texas  2:05.25 
 5  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  2:08.24 
 6  Pascal Cohen-Hadria  24  SCM  Pacific  2:09.42 
 7  Miguel A Lopez  22  FAM  Florida  2:09.66 
 8  James D Allen  24  TXMS  South Texas  2:09.92 
 9  Brian W Ellis  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:10.79 
 10  Scott L Adams  21  LYN  Pacific  2:15.96 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thor P Anderson  23  MINN  Minnesota  53.33 
 2  Matthew Rossi  23  CONN  Connecticut  54.12 
 3  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  54.85 
 4  John A Heilbron  24  GEM  Southern Pacific  54.88 
 5  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  54.92 
 6  David M Schraven  24  USF  Pacific  55.02 
 7  Paul W Farello  23  HWY  Ohio  56.02 
 8  Michael J Creaser  24  HOST  Gulf  56.13 
 9  Jeffrey D Bercaw  24  NIAG  Niagara  56.15 
 10  Brian J Hudak  24  GNY  Ohio  56.62 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Schraven  24  USF  Pacific  1:59.19 
 2  Bert Bergen  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:00.20 
 3  Matthew Rossi  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:00.63 
 3  Daniel C Beatty  24  MICH  Michigan  2:00.63 
 5  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  2:03.35 
 6  Chris Eddington  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:04.08 
 7  Jason B Wierzbanowski  19  AFAM  Colorado  2:04.52 
 8  Robert S Emary  23  AHAQ  Illinois  2:06.84 
 9  Tim P Schnittker  24  LINC  Illinois  2:07.41 
 10  Chris J Craft  23  FOXX  Delaware Valley  2:07.83 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1991)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Sikes  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:27.42 
 2  Paul W Farello  23  HWY  Ohio  4:42.72 
 3  Chris L Black  24  NOMS  Ohio  4:42.90 
 4  Peter J Caragher  23  LAST  Illinois  4:48.94 
 5  Scott L Adams  21  LYN  Pacific  4:50.41 
 6  William Brooks  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:52.49 
 7  Keith A Kirol  24  GPAC  Southeastern  4:52.51 
 8  Michael R Brady  23  MYAJ  Southern  4:54.93 
 9  Thorsten Anderson  24  SFRP  Pacific  4:56.24 
 10  Charles A Tujo  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:59.91 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #44
Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #14
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #43