Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  29.18 
 2  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  29.37 
 3  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  30.31 
 4  Robert H Congelliere  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.69 
 5  William Irwin  61  VMST  Virginia  31.08 
 6  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  31.40 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.68 
 8  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  31.80 
 9  William H Phillips  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.07 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  1:05.52 
 2  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.53 
 3  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  1:09.57 
 4  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  1:09.61 
 5  William H Phillips  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.24 
 6  Win Wilson  63  NEM  New England  1:14.76 
 7  Monroe Allen  60  NEM  New England  1:15.55 
 8  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  1:15.93 
 9  Fred F Wadsworth  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.59 
 10  Arthur S Friedland  60  SPM  Florida  1:18.89 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.34 
 2  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:34.24 
 3  Dan Malone  60  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.08 
 4  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  2:37.87 
 5  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  2:42.65 
 6  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  2:45.30 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.81 
 8  Gordon Gillin  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.31 
 9  W Morgan Byers  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:52.46 
 10  Robert H Congelliere  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:52.89 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:29.94 
 2  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:30.87 
 3  Robert Heritier  62  MICH  Michigan  5:36.52 
 4  Win Wilson  63  NEM  New England  5:38.25 
 5  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  5:51.76 
 6  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:55.51 
 7  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  5:58.04 
 8  Dan Malone  60  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  6:00.60 
 9  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  6:06.58 
 10  W Morgan Byers  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:15.14 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:36.32 
 2  Win Wilson  63  NEM  New England  11:36.99 
 3  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:24.47 
 4  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  12:53.24 
 5  Bill J Van Balen  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  14:59.06 
 6  J Arnold Meardon  60  NEM  New England  15:53.87 
 7  Wayne Gardner  62  CSM  Florida Gold Coast  16:01.89 
 8  William J Bresko  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:53.76 
 9  C Andrew Pretzer  60  NEM  New England  20:33.82 
 10  Bob Kelley  62  NEM  New England  21:37.50 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  63  NEM  New England  21:46.98 
 2  William H Phillips  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:11.81 
 3  Peter Buckley  60  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:39.36 
 4  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:18.75 
 5  Don H Korten  63  MICH  Michigan  24:28.29 
 6  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  24:32.94 
 7  Dan Gruender  61  ARIZ  Arizona  27:31.89 
 8  William C Cannon  60  SLM  Ozark  28:24.39 
 9  J Arnold Meardon  60  NEM  New England  30:07.02 
 10  James Lea  64  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  33:07.96 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.90 
 2  Gordon Gillin  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.50 
 3  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  41.62 
 4  Joseph L Staunton  63  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  41.70 
 5  Ernest Hulme  61  NEM  New England  43.04 
 6  Henry L Griesbach  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.30 
 7  Harold DeSmidt  61  JERS  New Jersey  43.37 
 8  Wayne Gardner  62  CSM  Florida Gold Coast  43.45 
 9  Don H Korten  63  MICH  Michigan  44.03 
 10  Wilford Dolphin  64  IEM  Inland Northwest  44.37 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  64  TAM  Pacific  1:26.81 
 2  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.13 
 3  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  1:28.59 
 4  Gordon Gillin  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.72 
 5  Arthur S Friedland  60  SPM  Florida  1:34.48 
 6  Joseph L Staunton  63  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.07 
 7  W Morgan Byers  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.47 
 8  Don H Korten  63  MICH  Michigan  1:36.17 
 8  Luman Sutton  63  SAC  Pacific  1:36.17 
 10  Joaquin Silverio  64  HIA  Florida Gold Coast  1:37.27 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  64  TAM  Pacific  3:07.87 
 2  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  3:13.37 
 3  Kenneth Kimball  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.18 
 4  Don H Korten  63  MICH  Michigan  3:18.17 
 5  Arthur S Friedland  60  SPM  Florida  3:28.00 
 6  John R Daily  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.44 
 7  Henry L Griesbach  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:33.99 
 8  Wilford Dolphin  64  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:35.18 
 9  Joaquin Silverio  64  HIA  Florida Gold Coast  3:39.57 
 10  Wayne Gardner  62  CSM  Florida Gold Coast  3:48.14 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  38.15 
 2  Milton Marks  60  OREG  Oregon  40.35 
 3  Dan Gruender  61  ARIZ  Arizona  40.59 
 4  Arnold Formo  63  RAM  North Carolina  40.93 
 5  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  41.54 
 6  Larry Svane  60  UNAT  Delaware Valley  44.08 
 7  William C Cannon  60  SLM  Ozark  44.50 
 8  John C Spracklin  60  OJAI  Southern Pacific  44.92 
 9  Fernando Lasa  61  HIA  Florida Gold Coast  45.38 
 10  Ernest Hulme  61  NEM  New England  45.49 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  1:28.32 
 2  Arnold Formo  63  RAM  North Carolina  1:32.89 
 3  Dan Gruender  61  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.14 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  1:33.74 
 5  William F Austin  63  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:34.19 
 6  Larry Svane  60  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:37.79 
 7  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  1:38.34 
 8  Luman Sutton  63  SAC  Pacific  1:38.75 
 9  Milton Brier  62  NEM  New England  1:39.64 
 10  Fred F Wadsworth  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.87 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Gruender  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:26.38 
 2  Arnold Formo  63  RAM  North Carolina  3:28.16 
 3  William F Austin  63  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:28.91 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  3:32.34 
 5  John R Daily  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:35.60 
 6  Pieter Cath  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:41.70 
 7  Larry Svane  60  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:44.90 
 8  Jim Patten  61  VMST  Virginia  3:54.22 
 9  James K Nelson  61  ULT  South Carolina  4:02.52 
 10  William J Bresko  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:28.94 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  32.59 
 2  Charles C Baldwin  60  SAFJ  South Texas  32.68 
 3  Alfonso Allen  60  DCDR  Potomac Valley  34.66 
 4  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  35.62 
 5  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  36.04 
 6  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  36.56 
 7  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  36.60 
 8  Luman Sutton  63  SAC  Pacific  36.70 
 9  Dan Malone  60  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  37.74 
 10  Gordon Gillin  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.60 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  61  1776  Delaware Valley  1:21.56 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  64  CHA  South Carolina  1:22.55 
 3  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.18 
 4  Win Wilson  63  NEM  New England  1:26.40 
 5  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  1:29.26 
 6  Dan Malone  60  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.81 
 7  Alfonso Allen  60  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:31.87 
 8  Luman Sutton  63  SAC  Pacific  1:32.67 
 9  Art Kelley  64  SLM  Ozark  1:35.71 
 10  Roger Franks  63  1776  Delaware Valley  1:39.19 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  3:19.48 
 2  William C Cannon  60  SLM  Ozark  3:35.50 
 3  Art Kelley  64  SLM  Ozark  3:36.54 
 4  John Bauman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:56.91 
 5  Loring E (Snag) Holmes  61  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:01.97 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lenrod Goldstone  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.17 
 2  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  1:23.71 
 3  William Irwin  61  VMST  Virginia  1:23.74 
 4  Gordon Gillin  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.45 
 5  Duane Draves  64  TAM  Pacific  1:25.78 
 6  Dick Bower  60  BOLT  Southern  1:26.18 
 7  Luman Sutton  63  SAC  Pacific  1:27.67 
 8  Forrest Sullivan  60  VMST  Virginia  1:28.20 
 9  Milton Marks  60  OREG  Oregon  1:30.36 
 10  Loring E (Snag) Holmes  61  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.42 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  3:02.05 
 2  Dan Malone  60  FORT  Florida Gold Coast  3:08.22 
 3  Gordon Gillin  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.79 
 4  William Irwin  61  VMST  Virginia  3:12.61 
 5  Luman Sutton  63  SAC  Pacific  3:12.74 
 6  Duane Draves  64  TAM  Pacific  3:14.01 
 7  Eric Guest  60  OREG  Oregon  3:16.45 
 8  John R Daily  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:23.40 
 9  John Bauman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:43.15 
 10  Richard H Daniel  64  BOLT  Southern  3:46.07 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  62  MICH  Michigan  6:30.41 
 2  Duane Draves  64  TAM  Pacific  7:01.56 
 3  Gordon Gillin  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:06.16 
 4  Milton Marks  60  OREG  Oregon  7:31.18 
 5  John R Daily  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:40.60 
 6  John Bauman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:51.39 
 7  Richard H Daniel  64  BOLT  Southern  7:54.10 
 8  Loring E (Snag) Holmes  61  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  8:43.41 
 9  James K Nelson  61  ULT  South Carolina  8:46.27 
 10  William J Bresko  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:23.40 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #13
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #45