Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  55  HOST  Gulf  27.72 
 2  Donald A Read  56  NEM  New England  29.83 
 3  Bob W Best  58  RIVR  Southern Pacific  29.85 
 4  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  29.88 
 5  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  30.08 
 5  Joey Kaufmann  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.08 
 7  Gordon L Sellick  55  NEM  New England  30.20 
 8  Donald J Baker  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.60 
 9  Wally Dobler  56  MICH  Michigan  30.76 
 10  John Ridland  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  30.91 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  55  HOST  Gulf  1:02.17 
 2  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  1:06.47 
 3  Gordon L Sellick  55  NEM  New England  1:08.64 
 4  Donald J Baker  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.24 
 5  Charles J Maas  56  MICH  Michigan  1:10.87 
 6  William Lauer  56  GKMS  Southeastern  1:10.92 
 7  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.50 
 8  Jim Bigler  55  MACO  Oregon  1:12.09 
 9  Barry R Bartle  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:12.11 
 10  Gerald Markoff  58  JERS  New Jersey  1:12.87 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:21.68 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  57  RAM  North Carolina  2:35.59 
 3  Jim Bigler  55  MACO  Oregon  2:37.80 
 4  Charles J Maas  56  MICH  Michigan  2:38.93 
 5  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.83 
 6  Rick Gee  55  JERS  New Jersey  2:42.09 
 7  William Lauer  56  GKMS  Southeastern  2:42.10 
 8  Barney Hungerford  57  1776  Delaware Valley  2:45.59 
 9  William D Bedard  55  SCAM  Pacific  2:46.07 
 10  Barry R Bartle  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:46.22 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  5:00.99 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  57  RAM  North Carolina  5:31.30 
 3  Raymond Burns  55  SPM  Florida  5:34.49 
 4  John Ridland  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:38.18 
 5  Charles J Maas  56  MICH  Michigan  5:51.53 
 6  Buddy Belshe  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:51.63 
 7  Barney Hungerford  57  1776  Delaware Valley  5:57.26 
 8  William Lauer  56  GKMS  Southeastern  5:58.02 
 9  Barry R Bartle  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:00.27 
 10  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  6:01.05 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charless LeBourgeois  57  RAM  North Carolina  11:09.72 
 2  Charles J Maas  56  MICH  Michigan  12:05.62 
 3  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  12:12.76 
 4  William Lauer  56  GKMS  Southeastern  12:33.92 
 5  Barry R Bartle  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  12:35.03 
 6  David Lamott  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:51.80 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  58  CHA  South Carolina  13:06.17 
 8  Herb Alvarado  56  ADMS  Adirondack  13:23.79 
 9  Steven Schofield  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:41.16 
 10  Thomas Dewey  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:56.79 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  20:03.24 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  57  RAM  North Carolina  21:19.89 
 3  John Ridland  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  22:01.23 
 4  Charles J Maas  56  MICH  Michigan  22:49.52 
 5  Jim Bigler  55  MACO  Oregon  22:58.47 
 6  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  23:36.26 
 7  David Lamott  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:56.86 
 8  Bill Hebert  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24:57.28 
 9  Barry R Bartle  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:02.61 
 10  Parry O'Brien  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:35.20 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  35.36 
 2  D Barr Clayson  55  NEM  New England  35.58 
 3  John Goode  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.94 
 4  Lloyd Skramstad  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.22 
 5  Wally Dobler  56  MICH  Michigan  37.93 
 6  Joey Kaufmann  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.13 
 7  Bob W Best  58  RIVR  Southern Pacific  39.15 
 8  John C English  56  MACO  Oregon  39.42 
 9  Arnie Green  58  CONN  Connecticut  39.55 
 10  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  39.79 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Barr Clayson  55  NEM  New England  1:18.97 
 2  John Goode  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.89 
 3  Arnie Green  58  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.82 
 4  John C English  56  MACO  Oregon  1:29.63 
 5  Lloyd Skramstad  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.26 
 6  Mike Milliman  56  WCM  Pacific  1:30.50 
 7  Robinson G Hollister  56  1776  Delaware Valley  1:30.78 
 8  William Christian  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:32.22 
 9  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  1:33.33 
 10  Joey Kaufmann  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.71 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:45.23 
 2  Arnie Green  58  CONN  Connecticut  3:11.97 
 3  Lloyd Skramstad  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:16.10 
 4  Robinson G Hollister  56  1776  Delaware Valley  3:18.09 
 5  John C English  56  MACO  Oregon  3:19.46 
 6  David Lamott  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:19.89 
 7  William Monroe  59  ULT  South Carolina  3:33.11 
 8  Bill Hebert  59  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:34.23 
 9  Gene J Donner  59  NIAG  Niagara  3:36.98 
 10  Barry R Bartle  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:41.12 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  35.68 
 2  Bob W Best  58  RIVR  Southern Pacific  36.86 
 3  George E McLaren  55  TEXS  Gulf  38.50 
 4  Hal F Stolz  55  GAKW  Georgia  38.84 
 5  Gordon L Sellick  55  NEM  New England  39.65 
 6  Milton Marks  59  OREG  Oregon  39.67 
 7  Joey Kaufmann  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.97 
 8  Bengt O Strom  57  RMM  Colorado  40.38 
 9  D Barr Clayson  55  NEM  New England  40.63 
 10  John Van Horn  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.66 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  1:20.93 
 2  Raymond Burns  55  SPM  Florida  1:25.03 
 3  John Van Horn  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.93 
 4  George E McLaren  55  TEXS  Gulf  1:30.80 
 5  Milton Marks  59  OREG  Oregon  1:32.41 
 6  Bengt O Strom  57  RMM  Colorado  1:32.69 
 7  Dick C MacDonald  55  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.89 
 8  Joey Kaufmann  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.89 
 9  James H Taylor  57  HLJ  Florida  1:34.37 
 10  David Lamott  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.30 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Best  58  RIVR  Southern Pacific  3:05.66 
 2  Hal F Stolz  55  GAKW  Georgia  3:07.56 
 3  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  3:09.26 
 4  Nicholas Berenyi  58  CHA  South Carolina  3:24.04 
 5  George E McLaren  55  TEXS  Gulf  3:28.04 
 6  Bengt O Strom  57  RMM  Colorado  3:32.57 
 7  William R Moseid  57  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:33.24 
 8  David Lamott  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:33.37 
 9  Milton Marks  59  OREG  Oregon  3:34.45 
 10  Harry M Piper  55  SPM  Florida  3:36.26 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  55  HOST  Gulf  31.08 
 2  Wally Dobler  56  MICH  Michigan  31.87 
 3  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  32.66 
 4  Bob W Best  58  RIVR  Southern Pacific  33.51 
 5  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.52 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  57  RAM  North Carolina  33.66 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  33.84 
 8  Larry Shannon  57  BSLM  Southeastern  34.23 
 9  Parry O'Brien  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.83 
 10  John Goode  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.13 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  56  MICH  Michigan  1:13.47 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  57  RAM  North Carolina  1:22.03 
 3  Arthur Welch  57  OREG  Oregon  1:22.49 
 4  William Lauer  56  GKMS  Southeastern  1:24.40 
 5  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.41 
 6  Bob Bailie  55  HOST  Gulf  1:26.08 
 7  Raymond Burns  55  SPM  Florida  1:26.26 
 8  James H Taylor  57  HLJ  Florida  1:29.12 
 9  Herb Alvarado  56  ADMS  Adirondack  1:29.85 
 10  John F Lenard  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.97 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charless LeBourgeois  57  RAM  North Carolina  3:04.79 
 2  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  3:08.47 
 3  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.64 
 4  William Lauer  56  GKMS  Southeastern  3:21.29 
 5  John Goode  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:32.89 
 6  John F Lenard  59  CONN  Connecticut  3:33.26 
 7  Herb Alvarado  56  ADMS  Adirondack  3:35.99 
 8  Larry Shannon  57  BSLM  Southeastern  3:37.14 
 9  Nicholas Berenyi  58  CHA  South Carolina  3:50.24 
 10  Parry O'Brien  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:53.96 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  1:14.56 
 2  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  1:15.15 
 3  Bob Bailie  55  HOST  Gulf  1:15.53 
 4  Bob W Best  58  RIVR  Southern Pacific  1:16.23 
 5  Wally Dobler  56  MICH  Michigan  1:17.53 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  58  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.92 
 7  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.78 
 8  George Nordblom  55  NEM  New England  1:20.86 
 9  William Lauer  56  GKMS  Southeastern  1:21.25 
 10  Charless LeBourgeois  57  RAM  North Carolina  1:21.38 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  2:41.86 
 2  Bob W Best  58  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:52.11 
 3  John Kortheuer  59  MAC  North Carolina  2:57.51 
 4  Raymond Burns  55  SPM  Florida  2:57.74 
 5  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:58.18 
 6  Charless LeBourgeois  57  RAM  North Carolina  3:01.60 
 7  John Ridland  57  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:04.37 
 8  Dick C MacDonald  55  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.15 
 9  William Lauer  56  GKMS  Southeastern  3:05.24 
 10  George Nordblom  55  NEM  New England  3:06.00 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  57  HLJ  Florida  5:54.63 
 2  Charless LeBourgeois  57  RAM  North Carolina  6:23.88 
 3  Herb Kern  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:39.26 
 4  William Lauer  56  GKMS  Southeastern  6:45.98 
 5  Gordon Gillin  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:46.57 
 6  John Goode  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:06.74 
 7  Paul H Geithner  59  BURK  Potomac Valley  7:08.51 
 8  David Lamott  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:08.67 
 9  Nicholas Berenyi  58  CHA  South Carolina  7:13.28 
 10  Parry O'Brien  58  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:47.04 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #43
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #42