Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1990 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  38  NEM  New England  28.80 
 2  Betsy Hobbs  36  SPCO  Florida  29.59 
 3  Karlene Trebesiner  37  TEXS  Gulf  29.61 
 4  Leslie Osborne  36  HOST  Gulf  29.93 
 5  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  30.43 
 6  Jane Harper  37  HLJ  Florida  30.45 
 7  Janet Pesavento  39  CHA  South Carolina  31.46 
 8  Mary A Hamilton  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  31.81 
 9  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  32.06 
 10  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  35  SBAY  Southern Pacific  32.25 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  38  NEM  New England  1:02.63 
 2  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  1:04.13 
 3  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.02 
 4  Karlene Trebesiner  37  TEXS  Gulf  1:05.71 
 5  Terri M King  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.68 
 6  Mary A Hamilton  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:09.39 
 7  Jane Harper  37  HLJ  Florida  1:09.47 
 8  Shirley Loftus  35  VMST  Virginia  1:12.12 
 9  Shannon C Sullivan  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.51 
 10  Carol P Brown  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.26 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  2:18.64 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  38  NEM  New England  2:20.61 
 3  Terri M King  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.77 
 4  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.90 
 5  Karlene Trebesiner  37  TEXS  Gulf  2:27.20 
 6  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  2:30.84 
 7  Linda M Sulzbach  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:33.20 
 8  Leslie Osborne  36  HOST  Gulf  2:34.33 
 9  Anne Sullivan  35  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.80 
 10  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  2:35.41 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  4:51.04 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  38  NEM  New England  4:52.58 
 3  Terri M King  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  4:58.08 
 4  Karlene Trebesiner  37  TEXS  Gulf  5:09.83 
 5  Cathy Morra  35  UNAT  New Jersey  5:13.07 
 6  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  5:15.37 
 7  Joanne E Bowser  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:18.51 
 8  Linda M Sulzbach  35  1776  Delaware Valley  5:25.50 
 9  Louise Stacy  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  5:34.07 
 10  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:36.59 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  10:11.87 
 2  Karlene Trebesiner  37  TEXS  Gulf  10:38.82 
 3  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  10:43.96 
 4  Anne Sullivan  35  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  10:58.55 
 5  Joanne E Bowser  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:04.90 
 6  Gail S Kolbe  37  NEM  New England  11:34.89 
 7  Anita Allen  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  11:46.51 
 8  Connie Case  35      12:04.72 
 9  Betsy Hobbs  36  SPCO  Florida  12:44.81 
 10  Eileen Craffey  38  NEM  New England  13:01.50 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  19:23.56 
 2  Shirley Loftus  35  VMST  Virginia  20:14.69 
 3  Karlene Trebesiner  37  TEXS  Gulf  20:15.43 
 4  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  20:37.40 
 5  Joanne E Bowser  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  20:48.78 
 6  Debbie R Wilson  36  BRM  North Carolina  21:14.33 
 7  Gail S Kolbe  37  NEM  New England  21:49.80 
 8  Anita Allen  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  22:55.70 
 9  Mary M Dowlen  35  TMS  North Carolina  23:17.66 
 10  Diane Letendre  39  SLM  Ozark  23:18.14 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Penny Noyes  36  NEM  New England  33.53 
 2  Joan L Pfinsgraff  36  BACM  New Jersey  34.43 
 3  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  35  SBAY  Southern Pacific  35.40 
 4  Janet Pesavento  39  CHA  South Carolina  35.55 
 5  Louise Stacy  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  36.62 
 6  Ann H Guins  36  NOMS  Ohio  37.01 
 7  Anne Sullivan  35  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  37.14 
 8  Cynthia Maltry  35  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.16 
 9  Jane Harper  37  HLJ  Florida  38.14 
 10  Janis M Wikander  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  39.33 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joan L Pfinsgraff  36  BACM  New Jersey  1:14.30 
 2  Penny Noyes  36  NEM  New England  1:14.76 
 3  Janet Pesavento  39  CHA  South Carolina  1:16.42 
 4  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  35  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:17.42 
 5  Terri M King  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.52 
 6  Mary A Hamilton  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:21.12 
 7  Cynthia Maltry  35  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:21.25 
 8  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.56 
 9  Ann H Guins  36  NOMS  Ohio  1:25.43 
 10  Janis M Wikander  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:25.52 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Sullivan  35  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.31 
 2  Terri M King  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.01 
 3  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  35  SBAY  Southern Pacific  2:51.04 
 4  Cynthia Maltry  35  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:57.26 
 5  Mary M Dowlen  35  TMS  North Carolina  3:13.63 
 6  Lisa Watson  36  GAKW  Georgia  3:14.94 
 7  Carol Lenhart  35  CCM  South Texas  3:17.82 
 8  Laura G Meldrum  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:26.94 
 9  Darlene A Drumm  37  BRCM  Southern  3:28.07 
 10  Anita Allen  36  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:30.10 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  39.10 
 2  Janet Pesavento  39  CHA  South Carolina  39.64 
 3  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  40.20 
 4  Jane Harper  37  HLJ  Florida  40.49 
 5  Marla A Michelsen  35  NOMS  Ohio  41.15 
 6  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  41.61 
 7  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  35  SBAY  Southern Pacific  41.97 
 8  Flo A Rutherford  36  1776  Delaware Valley  42.61 
 9  Patricia T Chappell  35  VMST  Virginia  43.08 
 10  Margaret A Hair  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  43.85 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  1:22.42 
 2  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  1:23.58 
 3  Terri M King  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.85 
 4  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  1:28.45 
 5  Marla A Michelsen  35  NOMS  Ohio  1:29.90 
 6  Claudia D Feeley  35  JERS  New Jersey  1:34.39 
 7  Patricia A Timmins  36  1776  Delaware Valley  1:35.75 
 8  Carol M Cowen  38  SPCO  Florida  1:35.98 
 9  Elizabeth K Lurie  35  DAM  Pacific  1:37.30 
 10  Shannon C Sullivan  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:38.32 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  3:05.80 
 2  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  35  SBAY  Southern Pacific  3:08.92 
 3  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  3:09.25 
 4  Karen Bierwert  37  NEM  New England  3:24.40 
 5  Elin A Zander  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:25.26 
 6  Patricia A Timmins  36  1776  Delaware Valley  3:31.27 
 7  Darlene A Drumm  37  BRCM  Southern  3:37.18 
 8  Mary M Dowlen  35  TMS  North Carolina  3:46.50 
 9  Laura G Meldrum  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:54.62 
 10  Margaret L Phillips  37  ADMS  Adirondack  3:54.80 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Penny Noyes  36  NEM  New England  32.03 
 2  Karlene Trebesiner  37  TEXS  Gulf  33.05 
 3  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  33.84 
 4  Mary A Hamilton  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.99 
 5  Jane Harper  37  HLJ  Florida  34.34 
 6  Cathy Morra  35  UNAT  New Jersey  34.77 
 7  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  35  SBAY  Southern Pacific  35.71 
 8  Debra J Stephen  38  CONN  Connecticut  35.90 
 9  Karen Bierwert  37  NEM  New England  35.98 
 10  Louise Stacy  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  36.14 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  1:14.59 
 2  Karlene Trebesiner  37  TEXS  Gulf  1:15.39 
 3  Cathy Morra  35  UNAT  New Jersey  1:16.26 
 4  Janet Pesavento  39  CHA  South Carolina  1:17.96 
 5  Louise Stacy  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:20.18 
 6  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  1:24.34 
 7  Karen Bierwert  37  NEM  New England  1:24.77 
 8  Elke S Asleson  38  MAC  North Carolina  1:33.67 
 9  Gloria Britton  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.65 
 10  Nancy A Van Ast  39  ADMS  Adirondack  1:37.12 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  2:50.70 
 2  Terri M King  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.52 
 3  Janet Pesavento  39  CHA  South Carolina  3:00.24 
 4  Karlene Trebesiner  37  TEXS  Gulf  3:03.52 
 5  Mary M Dowlen  35  TMS  North Carolina  3:41.11 
 6  Laura G Meldrum  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:52.26 
 7  Sam C Pollard  38  MICH  Michigan  4:19.42 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Brenner  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.87 
 2  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  1:14.91 
 3  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  35  SBAY  Southern Pacific  1:16.12 
 4  Leslie Osborne  36  HOST  Gulf  1:16.28 
 5  Janet Pesavento  39  CHA  South Carolina  1:16.34 
 6  Mary A Hamilton  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:17.61 
 7  Cynthia Maltry  35  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.76 
 8  Jane Harper  37  HLJ  Florida  1:18.78 
 9  Marla A Michelsen  35  NOMS  Ohio  1:20.83 
 10  Ann H Guins  36  NOMS  Ohio  1:23.93 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joan L Pfinsgraff  36  BACM  New Jersey  2:42.44 
 2  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  2:42.65 
 3  Terri M King  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.72 
 4  Janet Pesavento  39  CHA  South Carolina  2:47.98 
 5  Cathy Morra  35  UNAT  New Jersey  2:48.62 
 6  Gayle Benty  37  SAC  Pacific  2:52.20 
 7  Leslie Osborne  36  HOST  Gulf  2:52.58 
 8  Jane Harper  37  HLJ  Florida  2:55.10 
 9  Karen Bierwert  37  NEM  New England  2:59.11 
 10  Margaret A Hair  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:05.37 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1990)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle D Ogier  37  DADS  Gulf  5:44.26 
 2  Terri M King  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  5:47.10 
 3  Susanne Chandler  39  UNAT  Southeastern  5:59.69 
 4  Marilyn A S Fink  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:13.26 
 5  Leslie Osborne  36  HOST  Gulf  6:32.97 
 6  Mary M Dowlen  35  TMS  North Carolina  6:54.10 
 7  Kathleen P Buck  39  OREG  Oregon  6:58.89 
 8  Darlene A Drumm  37  BRCM  Southern  7:06.89 
 9  Laura G Meldrum  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:29.22 
 10  Lydia Phillips  39  UNAT  North Dakota  8:20.31 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #47
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #42
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #14